Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR IndiGenome resource of 1029 Indian genomes provides a compendium of genetic variants representing the contemporary Indian population
32% genetic variants are unique in Indian sequences as compared to global genomes
The resource can provide useful insights for clinicians and researchers in comprehending genetics at the population and the individual level
27 OCT 2020 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
Results from the extensive computation analysis of the 1029 sequenced genomes from India carried out by CSIR constituent labs, CSIR-Institute of Genomics and Integrative Biology (IGIB), Delhi and CSIR-Centre for Cellular and Molecular Biology (CCMB), Hyderabad were published in the scientific journal, Nucleic Acid Research, earlier this week. The allele frequencies of the genetic variants generated in the study are available on the IndiGenomesdatabase accessible at http://clingen.igib.res.in/indigen.
The analysis led to the identification of 55,898,122 single nucleotide variants in the India genome dataset. Comparisons with the global genome datasets revealed that 18,016,257 (32.23%) variants were unique and found only in the samples sequenced from India. This emphasizes the need for an India centric population genomic initiative.
India is the second largest country in terms of population density with more than 1.3 billion individuals encompassing 17% of the world population. Despite having this rich genetic diversity, India has been under-represented in global genome studies. Further, the population architecture of India has resulted in high prevalence of recessive alleles. In the absence of large-scale whole genome studies from India, these population-specific genetic variants are not adequately captured and catalogued in global medical literature.
In order to fill the gap of whole genome sequences from different populations in India, CSIR initiated the IndiGen Program in April 2019. Under this program, the whole genome sequencing of 1029 self-declared healthy Indians drawn from across the country has been completed. This has enabled benchmarking the scalability of genome sequencing at population scale in a defined timeline. The Minister of S&T, ES and MoHFW, Dr Harsh Vardhan announced the completion of the IndiGen sequence generation efforts on 25th October 2019.
The current IndiGenomes data resource provides a compendium of genetic variants representing the contemporary Indian population with an objective to classify variants involved in mendelian disorders and improve precision medicine outcomes.
The resource can also enable the identification of markers for carrier screening, variations causing genetic diseases, prevention of adverse events and provide better diagnosis and optimal therapy through mining data of clinically actionable pharmacogenetic variants. The phased data will allow researchers to build Indian-specific reference genome dataset and efficiently impute haplotype information. This resource can provide useful insights for clinicians and researchers in comprehending genetics not only at the population level but at the individual level.
The resource is widely accessible to the researchers and clinicians in India and abroad. There have been over ∼200,000 pageviews on the IndiGenomes web page from users spanning 27 countries demonstrating the uniqueness of the resource.
DG CSIR, Dr Shekhar C Mande, complimented the teams from CSIR-IGIB and CSIR-CCMB who undertook the IndiGen program not only leading to the development of this valuable resource, but agumenting capability in genomics and understanding of India’s genomic diversity strengthening the country’s response to the current and future pandemics.
[More information about the CSIR IndiGen Program may be obtained from:
Director, CSIR- Institute of Genomics and Integrative Biology, Delhi, India. director@igib.res.in
Director, CSIR- Centre of Cellular and Molecular Biology, Hyderabad, India. director@ccmb.res.in]

ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
1029 ਭਾਰਤੀ ਜੀਨੋਮ ਦਾ ਸੀਐੱਸਆਈਆਰ ਇੰਡੀਜੀਨੋਮ ਸਰੋਤ ਸਮਕਾਲੀ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਜਨਸੰਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਵੰਸ਼ਕ ਰੂਪਾਂ ਦਾ ਸੰਯੋਜਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ
ਗਲੋਬਲ ਜੀਨੋਮ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਕ੍ਰਮ 32% ਅਨੁਵੰਸ਼ਕ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਹਨ
ਇਹ ਸ੍ਰੋਤ ਕਲੀਨੀਸ਼ੀਅਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਖੋਜਕਰਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਨਸੰਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਜੈਨੇਟਿਕਸ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਝਣ ਲਈ ਲਾਭਦਾਇਕ ਗਿਆਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ
27 OCT 2020 7:44PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸੀਐੱਸਆਈਆਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀ ਲੈਬਾਂ, ਸੀਐੱਸਆਈਆਰ-ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਆਵ੍ ਜੀਨੋਮਿਕਸ ਐਂਡ ਇੰਟੈਗਰੇਟਿਵ ਬਾਇਓਲੋਜੀ (ਆਈਜੀਆਈਬੀ), ਦਿੱਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਐੱਸਆਈਆਰ-ਸੈਂਟਰ ਫਾਰ ਸੈਲੂਲਰ ਐਂਡ ਮੌਲੀਕਿਊਲਰ ਬਾਇਓਲੋਜੀ (ਸੀਸੀਐੱਮਬੀ), ਹੈਦਰਾਬਾਦ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ 1029 ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ ਜੀਨੋਮਜ਼ ਦੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਗਣਨਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਲੇਸ਼ਣ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਰਸਾਲੇ, ਨਿਊਕਲੀਇਕ ਐਸਿਡ ਰਿਸਰਚ, ਇਸ ਹਫਤੇ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ। ਅਧਿਐਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਤਪੰਨ ਹੋਏ ਜੈਨੇਟਿਕ ਰੂਪਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਲੈਲੇ (Allele is one of two, or more, forms of a given gene) ਫ੍ਰੀਕੁਐਂਸੀਜ਼ http://clingen.igib.res.in/indigen 'ਤੇ ਪਹੁੰਚਯੋਗ ਇੰਡੀਜੀਨੋਮਜ਼ ਡਾਟਾਬੇਸ 'ਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹਨ।
ਇਸ ਵਿਸ਼ਲੇਸ਼ਣ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਜੀਨੋਮ ਡੇਟਾਸੇਟ ਵਿੱਚ 55,898,122 ਸਿੰਗਲ ਨਿਊਕਲੀਓਟਾਈਡ(Building block of DNA and RNA) ਰੂਪਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਹੋਈ। ਗਲੋਬਲ ਜੀਨੋਮ ਡੇਟਾਸੇਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਤਾ ਚੱਲਿਆ ਕਿ 18,016,257 (32.23%) ਰੂਪ ਅਨੋਖੇ ਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਸਿਰਫ ਭਾਰਤ ਤੋਂ ਆਏ ਨਮੂਨਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਏ ਗਏ। ਇਹ ਭਾਰਤ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਦੀ ਜੀਨੋਮਿਕ ਪਹਿਲ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਜਨਸੰਖਿਆ ਦੀ ਘਣਤਾ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੂਜਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ 1.3 ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੀ 17% ਵਸੋਂ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਅਮੀਰ ਅਨੁਵੰਸ਼ਕ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ, ਗਲੋਬਲ ਜੀਨੋਮ ਅਧਿਐਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦਗੀ ਘੱਟ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਰੇਸੇਸਿਵ (ਅਣੂ ਦੇ ਦੋ ਰੂਪਾਂ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਸਬੰਧ) ਅਲੈਲੇ ਦੀ ਉੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਤਾ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੇ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਜੀਨੋਮ ਅਧਿਐਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਣਹੋਂਦ ਵਿੱਚ, ਆਬਾਦੀ-ਸਬੰਧੀ ਜੈਨੇਟਿਕ ਰੂਪਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਵਿਆਪੀ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸਾਹਿਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੂਚੀਬੱਧ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਜਨਸੰਖਿਆਂਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਜੀਨੋਮ ਕ੍ਰਮ ਦੇ ਪਾੜੇ ਨੂੰ ਭਰਨ ਲਈ, ਸੀਐੱਸਆਈਆਰ ਨੇ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2019 ਵਿੱਚ ਇੰਡੀਜੈਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿਚੋਂ ਲਏ ਗਏ 1029 ਸਵੈ-ਘੋਸ਼ਿਤ ਸਿਹਤਮੰਦ ਭਾਰਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਪੂਰਾ ਜੀਨੋਮ ਕ੍ਰਮ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਸਮੇਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਜਨਸੰਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਪੈਮਾਨੇ 'ਤੇ ਜੀਨੋਮ ਦੀ ਤਰਤੀਬ ਦੀ ਮਾਪਯੋਗਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਪਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ, ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ, ਪ੍ਰਿਥਵੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਡਾ ਹਰਸ਼ ਵਰਧਨ ਨੇ 25 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2019 ਨੂੰ ਇੰਡੀਜੈਨ ਤਰਤੀਬ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਇੰਡੀਜੀਨੋਮਸ ਡੇਟਾ ਸਰੋਤ ਸਮੁੱਚੀ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਅਨੁਵੰਸ਼ਕ ਰੂਪਾਂ ਦਾ ਸੰਯੋਜਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਜਿਸਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਮੈਂਡੇਲੀਅਨ ਵਿਕਾਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਰੂਪਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਰਗੀਕਰਨ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਦਵਾਈ ਦੇ ਸਹੀ ਨਤੀਜਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਸ੍ਰੋਤ ਵਾਹਕ ਦੀ ਸਕ੍ਰੀਨਿੰਗ ਲਈ ਮਾਰਕਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ, ਜੈਨੇਟਿਕ ਰੋਗਾਂ ਦਾ ਕਾਰਨ ਬਣਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਭਿੰਨਤਾਵਾਂ, ਮਾੜੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਕਲੀਨਿਕ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਕਿਰਿਆਸ਼ੀਲ ਫਾਰਮਾਕੋਜੀਨੇਟਿਕ ਰੂਪਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਲ ਦੇ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਜਾਂਚ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਹਤਰੀਨ ਇਲਾਜ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਵੀ ਕਰ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਪੜਾਅਵਾਰ ਅੰਕੜਾ ਖੋਜਕਰਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤੀ-ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਜੀਨੋਮ ਡੇਟਾਸੇਟ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਹੈਪਲੋਟਾਈਪ (Haplotype is a group of alleles) ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਆਗਿਆ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਸਰੋਤ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ, ਬਲਕਿ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਜੈਨੇਟਿਕਸ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਝਣ ਲਈ ਕਲੀਨੀਸ਼ੀਅਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਖੋਜਕਰਤਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਲਾਭਦਾਇਕ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਸ੍ਰੋਤ ਖੋਜਕਰਤਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਲੀਨੀਸ਼ੀਅਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈ। ਸ੍ਰੋਤ ਦੀ ਵਿਲੱਖਣਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ 27 ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਇੰਡੀਜੀਨੋਮਸ ਵੈੱਬ ਪੇਜ 'ਤੇ 200,000 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਵਾਰ ਦੇਖੇ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ।
ਡੀਜੀ ਸੀਐੱਸਆਈਆਰ, ਡਾ. ਸ਼ੇਖਰ ਸੀ ਮੰਡੇ ਨੇ ਸੀਐੱਸਆਈਆਰ-ਆਈਜੀਆਈਬੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਐੱਸਆਈਆਰ-ਸੀਸੀਐੱਮਬੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਟੀਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇੰਡੀਜੈਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਨੂੰ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ ਇਸ ਕੀਮਤੀ ਸਰੋਤ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵੱਲ ਲਿਆਂਦਾ, ਬਲਕਿ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਅਤੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੀ ਮਹਾਂਮਾਰੀ ਲਈ ਜੀਨੋਮਿਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਅਨੁਵੰਸ਼ਕ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਝਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਨਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ੍ਰਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
[ਸੀਐੱਸਆਈਆਰ ਇੰਡੀਜੈਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਲਈ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ:
ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ, ਸੀਐੱਸਆਈਆਰ- ਜੀਨੋਮਿਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਟੀਗਰੇਟਿਵ ਜੀਵ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ, ਦਿੱਲੀ, ਭਾਰਤ। director@igib.res.in
ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ, ਸੀਐੱਸਆਈਆਰ- ਸੈਂਟਰ ਆਵ੍ ਸੈਲੂਲਰ ਐਂਡ ਮੌਲੀਕਿਉਲਰ ਬਾਇਓਲੋਜੀ, ਹੈਦਰਾਬਾਦ, ਭਾਰਤ। director@ccmb.res.in