Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
MSP Operations during Kharif Marketing Season 2020-21
27 OCT 2020 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
In the ongoing Kharif Marketing Season (KMS) 2020-21, Government continues to procure Kharif 2020-21 crops at its MSP from farmers as per its existing MSP Schemes, as was done in previous seasons.
Paddy procurement for Kharif 2020-21 is progressing well in the procuring States and UTs of Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Uttarakhand, Chandigarh, Jammu & Kashmir, Kerala and Gujarat with purchase of over 159.55 LMTs of paddy upto 26.10.2020 against the last year corresponding purchase of 134.52 LMT which is an increase of 18.61 % over last year. Out of the total purchase of 159.55 LMT, Punjab alone has contributed 107.81 LMT which is 67.57 % of total procurement.
About 13.64 Lac farmers have already been benefitted from the ongoing KMS procurement operations with MSP value of Rs. 30123.73 crore.
Further, based on the proposal from the States, approval was accorded for procurement of 45.10 LMT of Pulse and Oilseeds of Kharif Marketing Season 2020 for the States of Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Telangana, Gujarat, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Andhra Pradesh under Price Support Scheme (PSS). Further, sanction for procurement of 1.23 LMT of Copra (theperennialcrop) for the States of Andhra Pradesh,Karnataka,Tamil Naduand
Kerala was also given.
For other States/UTs, approval will also be accorded on receipt of proposals for procurement of Pulses, Oilseeds and Copra under PSS so that procurement of FAQ grade of these crops can be made at notified MSP for the year 2020-21 directly from the registered farmers, if the market rate goes below MSP during the notified harvesting period in the respective States/UTs by the Central Nodal Agencies through State nominated procuringagencies.
Upto 26.10.2020, the Government through its Nodal Agencies has procured 1543.11 MT of Moong, Urad and Groundnut Pods having MSP value of Rs.10.08 Crores benefitting 1247 farmers in Tamil Nadu, Maharashtra and Haryana. Similarly, 5089 MT of copra (the perennial crop) having MSP value of Rs. 52.40 crore has been procured benefitting 3961 farmers in Karnataka and Tamil Nadu. In respect of Copra and Urad, rates are ruling above MSP in most of the major producing States. The respective State/UTs Governments are making necessary arrangements for commencement of procurement from the date as decided by the respective States based on the arrivals in respect of Kharif Pulses and Oilseeds.
Seed cotton (Kapas) procurement operations under MSP are going on smoothly in the States of Punjab Haryana, Rajasthan and Madhya Pradesh. Till 26.10.2020 a quantityof 398683 cotton balesvaluing Rs.117675 lakhhas been procured benefitting 76512 farmers.

ಗ್ರಾಹಕ ವ್ಯವಹಾರ, ಆಹಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ವಿತರಣಾ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
2020-21ನೇ ಮುಂಗಾರು ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆ ಹಂಗಾಮಿಗೆ ಕನಿಷ್ಠ ಬೆಂಬಲ ಬೆಲೆ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆ
27 OCT 2020 4:31PM by PIB Bengaluru
2020-21ನೇ ಮುಂಗಾರು ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆ ಹಂಗಾಮಿ (ಕೆಎಂಎಸ್)ನಲ್ಲಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಹಿಂದಿನ ಹಂಗಾಮಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಜಾರಿಯಲ್ಲಿದ್ದ ಕನಿಷ್ಠ ಬೆಂಬಲ ಬೆಲೆ (ಎಂಎಸ್ ಪಿ) ಯೋಜನೆಯಡಿ 2020-21ನೇ ಸಾಲಿನ ಮುಂಗಾರು ಹಂಗಾಮಿನಲ್ಲಿ ರೈತರಿಂದ ಕನಿಷ್ಠ ಬೆಂಬಲ ಬೆಲೆ ನೀಡಿ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳ ಖರೀದಿಯನ್ನು ಮುಂದುವರಿಸಿದೆ.
2020-21ನೇ ಸಾಲಿನ ಮುಂಗಾರು ಹಂಗಾಮಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಭತ್ತದ ಖರೀದಿ ಪಂಜಾಬ್, ಹರಿಯಾಣ, ಉತ್ತರ ಪ್ರದೇಶ, ತಮಿಳುನಾಡು, ಉತ್ತರಾಖಂಡ, ಚಂಡಿಗಢ, ಜಮ್ಮು ಮತ್ತು ಕಾಶ್ಮೀರ, ಕೇರಳ ಹಾಗೂ ಗುಜರಾತ್ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ 26.10.2020ರ ವರೆಗೆ 159.55 ಲಕ್ಷ ಮೆಟ್ರಿಕ್ ಟನ್ ಭತ್ತವನ್ನು ಖರೀದಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಕಳೆದ ವರ್ಷ ಇದೇ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ 134.52 ಲಕ್ಷ ಮೆಟ್ರಿಕ್ ಟನ್ ಖರೀದಿಸಲಾಗಿತ್ತು. ಅದಕ್ಕೆ ಹೋಲಿಸಿದರೆ ಶೇ.18.61ರಷ್ಟು ಹೆಚ್ಚಳವಾಗಿದೆ. ಒಟ್ಟು ಖರೀದಿಸಲಾಗಿರುವ 159.55 ಲಕ್ಷ ಮೆಟ್ರಿಕ್ ಟನ್ ಭತ್ತದ ಪೈಕಿ ಪಂಜಾಬ್ ಒಂದರಲ್ಲೇ 107.81 ಲಕ್ಷ ಮೆಟ್ರಿಕ್ ಟನ್ ಅಂದರೆ ಶೇ.67.57ರಷ್ಟು ಖರೀದಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ ಜಾರಿಯಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಕೆಎಂಎಸ್ ಖರೀದಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆಯಿಂದಾಗಿ ಒಟ್ಟು 30123.73 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ಮೌಲ್ಯದ ಎಂ ಎಸ್ ಪಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸುಮಾರು 13.64 ಲಕ್ಷ ರೈತರು ಪ್ರಯೋಜನ ಪಡೆದಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಅಲ್ಲದೆ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳ ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾವನೆಗಳನ್ನಾಧರಿಸಿ 2020ನೆಯ ಸಾಲಿನ ಮುಂಗಾರು ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆ ಹಂಗಾಮಿನಲ್ಲಿ ತಮಿಳುನಾಡು, ಕರ್ನಾಟಕ, ಮಹಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರ, ತೆಲಂಗಾಣ, ಗುಜರಾತ್, ಹರಿಯಾಣ, ಉತ್ತರ ಪ್ರದೇಶ, ಒಡಿಶಾ, ರಾಜಸ್ಥಾನ ಮತ್ತು ಆಂಧ್ರಪ್ರದೇಶ ಇವುಗಳಿಂದ ಬೆಲೆ ಬೆಂಬಲ ಯೋಜನೆ(ಪಿಎಸ್ಎಸ್) ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ 45.10 ಲಕ್ಷ ಮೆಟ್ರಿಕ್ ಟನ್ ಬೇಳೆ ಮತ್ತು ಎಣ್ಣೆ ಬೀಜಗಳ ಖರೀದಿಗೆ ಅನುಮತಿ ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಆಂಧ್ರಪ್ರದೇಶ, ಕರ್ನಾಟಕ, ತಮಿಳುನಾಡು ಮತ್ತು ಕೇರಳ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಿಂದ 1.23 ಲಕ್ಷ ಮೆಟ್ರಿಕ್ ಟನ್ ಕೊಬ್ಬರಿ ಖರೀದಿ ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾವಕ್ಕೆ ಅನುಮೋದಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಇತರೆ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಿಗೆ ಬೇಳೆಕಾಳು, ಎಣ್ಣೆಬೀಜ ಮತ್ತು ಕೊಬ್ಬರಿಯನ್ನು ಪಿಎಸ್ಎಸ್ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಖರೀದಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾವಗಳನ್ನು ಸ್ವೀಕರಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. 2020-21ನೇ ಸಾಲಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಅಧಿಸೂಚಿತ ಎಂಎಸ್ ಪಿ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ನೇರವಾಗಿ ನೋಂದಾಯಿತ ರೈತರಿಂದ ಖರೀದಿ ಮಾಡಲಾಗುವುದು. ಆಯಾ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಅಧಿಸೂಚಿತ ಕೊಯ್ಲು ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆ ದರ ಎಂಎಸ್ ಪಿಗಿಂತ ಕಡಿಮೆಯಾದರೆ ಅಂತಹ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ನೇರವಾಗಿ ರೈತರಿಂದ ಖರೀದಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಗುರುತಿಸಲ್ಪಟ್ಟಿರುವ ಸರ್ಕಾರಿ ಏಜೆನ್ಸಿಗಳ ಮೂಲಕವೂ ಖರೀದಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು.
2020ರ ಅಕ್ಟೋಬರ್ 26ರ ವರೆಗೆ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ತನ್ನ ನೋಡಲ್ ಏಜೆನ್ಸಿಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ 1543.11 ಮೆಟ್ರಿಕ್ ಟನ್ ಹೆಸರು, ಉದ್ದು ಮತ್ತು ಶೇಂಗಾವನ್ನು 10.08 ಕೋಟಿ ಮೌಲ್ಯದ ಎಂಎಸ್ ಪಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಖರೀದಿಸಲಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಇದರಿಂದ ತಮಿಳುನಾಡು, ಮಹಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರ ಮತ್ತು ಹರಿಯಾಣದ 1247 ರೈತರಿಗೆ ಲಾಭವಾಗಿದೆ. ಅದೇ ರೀತಿ 5089 ಮೆಟ್ರಿಕ್ ಟನ್ ಕೊಬ್ಬರಿಯನ್ನು 52.40 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ಮೌಲ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಖರೀದಿಸಲಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಇದರಿಂದ ಕರ್ನಾಟಕ ಮತ್ತು ತಮಿಳುನಾಡಿನ 3961 ರೈತರಿಗೆ ಅನುಕೂಲವಾಗಿದೆ. ಕೊಬ್ಬರಿ, ಉದ್ದಿಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದಂತೆ ದರಗಳು ಬಹುತೇಕ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಎಂಎಸ್ ಪಿಗಿಂತ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿತ್ತು. ಮುಂಗಾರು ಹಂಗಾಮಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಬೇಳೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಎಣ್ಣೆ ಬೀಜಗಳು ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆಗೆ ಆಗಮಿಸುವ ಅವಧಿ ಆಧರಿಸಿ ಆಯಾ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು/ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳು ಖರೀದಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆಯನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳಲು ಅಗತ್ಯ ಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಂಡಿವೆ.
ಹತ್ತಿ ಖರೀದಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆ ಎಂ ಎಸ್ ಪಿ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪಂಜಾಬ್, ಹರಿಯಾಣ, ರಾಜಸ್ಥಾನ ಮತ್ತು ಮಧ್ಯಪ್ರದೇಶ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸುಗಮವಾಗಿ ಸಾಗಿದೆ. 2020ರ ಅಕ್ಟೋಬರ್ 10ರ ವರೆಗೆ 117675 ಲಕ್ಷ ರೂ. ಮೌಲ್ಯದ 398683 ಕಾಟನ್ ಬೇಲ್ಸ್ ಅನ್ನು ಖರೀದಿಸಲಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಇದರಿಂದ 76512 ರೈತರಿಗೆ ಅನುಕೂಲವಾಗಿದೆ.