Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
MSP Operations during Kharif Marketing Season 2020-21
About 12.98 Lakh farmers have already benefitted from the ongoing KMS procurement Operations for Paddy
26 OCT 2020 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
In the ongoing Kharif Marketing Season (KMS) 2020-21, Government continues to procure Kharif 2020-21 crops at its MSP from farmers as per its existing MSP Schemes, as was done in previousseasons.
Paddy procurement for Kharif 2020-21 is progressing smoothly in the procuring States and UTs of Punjab, Haryana, UP, TN, Uttarakhand, Chandigarh, J&K, Gujarat and Kerala with purchase of over 151.17 LMT of paddy upto 25.10.2020 against the last year corresponding purchaseof
125.05 LMT which is an increase of about 20.89 % over last year. Out of the total purchase of 151.17 LMT, Punjab alone has contributed 100.89 LMT which is 66.719 % of total procurement. About 12.98 Lacfarmers have already been benefitted from the ongoing KMS procurement Operations with MSP value of Rs. 28542.59 Crores at MS Prate of Rs18880per MT.
Further, based on the proposal from the States, approval was accorded for procurement of 45.10 LMT of Pulse and Oilseeds of Kharif Marketing Season 2020-21 for the States of Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Telangana, Gujarat, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Andhra Pradesh under Price Support Scheme(PSS) . Further, sanction for procurement of 1.23 LMT of Copra (the perennial crop) for the States of Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Kerala was also given. For other States/UTs, approval will also be accorded on receipt of proposals for procurement of Pulses, Oilseeds and Copra under PSS so that procurement of FAQ grade of these crops can be made at notified MSP for the year 2020-21 directly from the registered farmers, if the market rate goes below MSP during the notified harvesting period in the respective States/UTs by the Central Nodal Agencies through State nominated procuring agencies.
Upto 25.10.2020,the Government throughits Nodal Agencieshasprocured
986.39 MT of Moong and Urad having MSP value of Rs.7.09 Crores benefitting 923 farmers in Tamil Nadu, Maharashtra and Haryana. Similarly, 5089 MT of copra (the perennial crop) having MSP value of Rs. 52.40 crore has been procured benefitting 3961farmersin Karnatakaand Tamil Nadu.Inrespectof
Copra and Urad, rates are ruling above MSP in most of the major producing States. The respective State/UTs Governments are making necessary arrangements for commencement of procurement from the date as decided by the respective States based on the arrivals in respect of Kharif Pulses and Oilseeds.
Seed cotton (Kapas) procurement operations under MSP are going on smoothly in the States of Punjab, Haryana, Rajasthan and Madhya Pradesh. Till 25.10.2020 a quantity of 353252 cotton bales valuing Rs.104790.17 lakh has been procured benefitting 68419 farmers.

গ্ৰাহক পৰিক্ৰমা, খাদ্য আৰু ৰাজহুৱা বিতৰণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
খাৰিফ বিপণন ছিজন ২০২০-২১ৰ সময়ছোৱাত অব্যাহত আছে এমএছপি গতিবিধি ধান ক্ৰয় প্ৰক্ৰিয়াৰ ফলত প্ৰায় ১২.৯৮ লাখ কৃষক ইতিমধ্যে উপকৃত হৈছে
26 OCT 2020 4:02PM by PIB Guwahati
চলিত খাৰিফ বিপণন ছিজন ২০২০-২১ত চৰকাৰে ইয়াৰ পূৰ্বৰ এমএছপি আঁচনি অনুসৰি যোৱা বছৰৰ দৰে কৃষকৰ পৰা খাৰিফ শস্য ক্ৰয় অব্যাহত ৰাখিছে।
খাৰিফ ২০২০-২১ৰ বাবে পঞ্জাব, হাৰিয়ানা, উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশ, তামিলনাডু, উত্তৰাখণ্ড, চণ্ডীগড়, জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰ, গুজৰাট আৰু কেৰালাৰ দৰে ৰাজ্য তথা কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ পৰা ধান ক্ৰয় পূৰ্ণগতিত চলি আছে। ২৫ অক্টোবৰ,২০২০ পৰ্যন্ত ১৫১.১৭ লাখ মেট্ৰিক টন ধান ক্ৰয় কৰা হৈছে। যোৱা বছৰ এই পৰিমাণ আছিল ১২৫.০৫ লাখ মেট্ৰিক টন। এয়া হ’ল যোৱা বছৰৰ তুলনাত ২০.৮৯ শতাংশ অধিক। মুঠ ১৫১.১৭ লাখ মেট্ৰিক টন ক্ৰয়ৰ পঞ্জাৱে অকলে ১০০.৮৯ লাখ মেট্ৰিক টনৰ অৰিহণা আগবঢ়াইছে। মুঠ ক্ৰয়ৰ ই হ’ল ৬৬.৭১৯ শতাংশ। ইয়াৰ ফলত ইতিমধ্যে ১২.৯৮ লাখ কৃষক উপকৃত হৈছে। এই ক্ৰয়ৰ এমএছপি মূল্য হ’ল ২৮৫৪২.৫৯ কোটি।
তদুপৰি, ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ পৰা লাভ কৰা প্ৰস্তাৱৰ ভিত্তিত ৪৫.১০ লাখ মেট্ৰিক টন দাইল আৰু তৈলবীজক্ৰয় কৰিবলৈ অনুমোদন জনোৱা হৈছে। মূল্য সমৰ্থন আঁচনি(পিএছএছ)ৰ অধীনত তামিলনাডু, কৰ্ণাটক, মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ, তেলেংগনা, গুজৰাট, হাৰিয়ানা, উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশ, উৰিষ্যা, ৰাজস্থান আৰু অন্ধ্ৰ প্ৰদেশৰ বাবে এই সামগ্ৰী ক্ৰয় কৰা হ’ব। একেদৰে, অন্ধ্ৰ প্ৰদেশ, কৰ্ণাটক, তামিলনাডু আৰু কেৰালাৰ বাবে ১.২৩ লাখ মেট্ৰিক টন নাৰিকলৰ শুকোৱা শাহ(বাৰমহীয়া শস্য) ক্ৰয় কৰিবলৈ অনুমোদন জনোৱা হৈছে।
২৫ অক্টোবৰ পৰ্যন্ত চৰকাৰে নোডেল এজেন্সীৰ জৰিয়তে ৯৮৬.৩৯ মেট্ৰিক টন মাটিমাহ আৰু মগু ক্ৰয় কৰিছে। ইয়াৰ এমএছপি মূল্য হ’ল ৭.০৯ কোটি। ই তামিলনাডু, মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ আৰু হাৰিয়ানাৰ ৯২৩গৰাকী কৃষকক উপকৃত কৰিছে। একেদৰে, ৫২.৪০ কোটিৰ এমএছপি মূল্যৰ ৫০৮৯ মেট্ৰিক টন নাৰিকলৰ শুকোৱা শাহ(বাৰমহীয়া শস্য)সংগ্ৰহ কৰিছে। ই কৰ্ণাটক আৰু তামিলনাডুৰ ৩৯৬১গৰাকী কৃষকক উপকৃত কৰিছে।