Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
MSP Operations during Kharif Marketing Season 2020-21
About 12.98 Lakh farmers have already benefitted from the ongoing KMS procurement Operations for Paddy
26 OCT 2020 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
In the ongoing Kharif Marketing Season (KMS) 2020-21, Government continues to procure Kharif 2020-21 crops at its MSP from farmers as per its existing MSP Schemes, as was done in previousseasons.
Paddy procurement for Kharif 2020-21 is progressing smoothly in the procuring States and UTs of Punjab, Haryana, UP, TN, Uttarakhand, Chandigarh, J&K, Gujarat and Kerala with purchase of over 151.17 LMT of paddy upto 25.10.2020 against the last year corresponding purchaseof
125.05 LMT which is an increase of about 20.89 % over last year. Out of the total purchase of 151.17 LMT, Punjab alone has contributed 100.89 LMT which is 66.719 % of total procurement. About 12.98 Lacfarmers have already been benefitted from the ongoing KMS procurement Operations with MSP value of Rs. 28542.59 Crores at MS Prate of Rs18880per MT.
Further, based on the proposal from the States, approval was accorded for procurement of 45.10 LMT of Pulse and Oilseeds of Kharif Marketing Season 2020-21 for the States of Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Telangana, Gujarat, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Andhra Pradesh under Price Support Scheme(PSS) . Further, sanction for procurement of 1.23 LMT of Copra (the perennial crop) for the States of Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Kerala was also given. For other States/UTs, approval will also be accorded on receipt of proposals for procurement of Pulses, Oilseeds and Copra under PSS so that procurement of FAQ grade of these crops can be made at notified MSP for the year 2020-21 directly from the registered farmers, if the market rate goes below MSP during the notified harvesting period in the respective States/UTs by the Central Nodal Agencies through State nominated procuring agencies.
Upto 25.10.2020,the Government throughits Nodal Agencieshasprocured
986.39 MT of Moong and Urad having MSP value of Rs.7.09 Crores benefitting 923 farmers in Tamil Nadu, Maharashtra and Haryana. Similarly, 5089 MT of copra (the perennial crop) having MSP value of Rs. 52.40 crore has been procured benefitting 3961farmersin Karnatakaand Tamil Nadu.Inrespectof
Copra and Urad, rates are ruling above MSP in most of the major producing States. The respective State/UTs Governments are making necessary arrangements for commencement of procurement from the date as decided by the respective States based on the arrivals in respect of Kharif Pulses and Oilseeds.
Seed cotton (Kapas) procurement operations under MSP are going on smoothly in the States of Punjab, Haryana, Rajasthan and Madhya Pradesh. Till 25.10.2020 a quantity of 353252 cotton bales valuing Rs.104790.17 lakh has been procured benefitting 68419 farmers.

ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲੇ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਖਰੀਫ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ 2020-21 ਲਈ ਐਮ.ਐਸ.ਪੀ. ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਤ ਖਰੀਦ ਜਾਰੀ
ਚਾਲੂ ਖਰੀਫ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 12.98 ਲੱਖ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਫਾਇਦਾ ਲੈ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ
26 OCT 2020 4:02PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਚਾਲੂ ਖਰੀਫ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ 2020-21 ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਘੱਟੋ ਘੱਟ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਮੁੱਲ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਖਰੀਦ ਫਸਲਾਂ 2020-21 ਦੀ ਖਰੀਫ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਘੱਟੋ ਘੱਟ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਮੁੱਲ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਤਹਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸੀਜ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਸੀ । ਝੋਨੇ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਫ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ 2020-21 ਲਈ ਪੰਜਾਬ, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ, ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ, ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ, ਉਤਰਾਖੰਡ, ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ, ਜੰਮੂ ਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਰਲਾ ਸਮੇਤ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸ਼ਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਚੰਗੀ ਰਫਤਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਖਰੀਦ ਜਾਰੀ ਹੈ ।
25/10/2020 ਤੱਕ ਇਹਨਾ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸ਼ਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 151.17 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟਰਕ ਟਨ ਝੋਨੇ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ । ਜੋ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ 125.05 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟਰਕ ਟਨ ਸੀ । ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਨਾਲੋਂ 20.89 ਫੀਸਦ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਹੈ । 151.17 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟਰਕ ਟਨ ਕੁਲ ਖਰੀਦ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਨੇ 100.89 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟਰਨ ਟਨ ਦਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਕੁਲ ਖਰੀਦ ਦਾ 66.71 ਫੀਸਦ ਬਣਦਾ ਹੈ । ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 12.98 ਲੱਖ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਚਾਲੂ ਖਰੀਫ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈ ਖਰੀਦ ਤੋਂ ਫਾਇਦਾ ਲੈ ਚੁਕੇ ਹਨ ਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਘੱਟੋ ਘੱਟ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਮੁੱਲ 18880 ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਮੀਟਰਕ ਟਨ ਦੇ ਹਿਸਾਬ ਨਾਲ ਘੱਟੋ ਘੱਟ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਮੁੱਲ ਦੀ ਕੀਮਤ 28542.59 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਬਣਦੀ ਹੈ ।
ਹੋਰ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ਤੇ ਖਰੀਫ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ 2020 ਦੌਰਾਨ 45.10 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟਰਕ ਟਨ ਦਾਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਤੇਲ ਬੀਜ ਖਰੀਦਣ ਲਈ ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ, ਕਰਨਾਟਕ, ਮਹਾਂਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ, ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ, ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ, ਉੜੀਸਾ, ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਂਧਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਸ ਸਪੋਟ ਸਕੀਮ (ਪੀ.ਐਸ.ਐਸ.) ਲਈ ਮੰਨਜੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ ।
ਹੋਰ 1.23 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟਰਕ ਟਨ ਕੋਪਰਾ ਖਰੀਦਣ ਲਈ ਆਂਧਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ, ਕਰਨਾਟਕ, ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਰਲ ਨੂੰ ਮੰਨਜੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ ।ਹੋਰ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸ਼ਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਮਿਲਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਦ ਇਹਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਮਨਜੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਦਾਲਾਂ, ਤੇਲ ਬੀਜ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਪਰਾ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਐਫ.ਏ.ਕਿਉ ਗਰੇਡਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ ਕਿਸਾਨਾ ਕੋਲੋਂ ਸਾਲ 2020-21 ਲਈ ਨੋਟੀਫਾਈਡ ਐਮ.ਐਸ.ਪੀ. ਰਾਹੀਂ ਫਸਲ ਖਰੀਦੀ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ ਅਗਰ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸ਼ਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਨੋਟੀਫਾਈਡ ਵਾਢੀ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਘੱਟੋ ਘੱਟ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਮੁੱਲ ਮਾਰਕੀਟ ਤੋਂ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਨੋਡਲ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਸੂਬੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਨੋਮੀਨੇਟਿਡ ਖਰੀਦ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਫਸਲ ਖਰੀਦ ਸਕਣ ।
25/10/2020 ਤੱਕ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਨੋਡਲ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ 7.09 ਕਰੋੜ ਦੇ ਘੱਟੋ ਘੱਟ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਮੁੱਲ ਦੀ ਕੀਮਤ ਵਾਲੀ 986.39 ਮੀਟਰਕ ਟਨ ਮੂੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਉੜਦ ਖਰੀਦਿਆ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ, ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ, ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ ਦੇ 923 ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਹੈ । ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਤੇ ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ ਦੇ 3961 ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ 5089 ਮੀਟਰਕ ਟਨ ਕੋਪਰਾ ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਘੱਟੋ ਘੱਟ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਮੁੱਲ ਨਾਲ ਕੀਮਤ 52.40 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਬਣਦੀ ਹੈ, ਦਾ ਫਾਇਦਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ । ਕੋਪਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਉੜਦ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹਨਾ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੀਮਤ ਘੱਟ ਘੱਟ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਮੁੱਲ ਤੋਂ ਉਪਰ ਚਲ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ।
ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਸੂਬੇ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸ਼ਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਖਰੀਫ ਦਾਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਤੇਲ ਬੀਜਾਂ ਦਾ ਮੰਡੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਉਣ ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਤ ਖਰੀਦ ਦੀ ਤਰੀਖ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਲੈਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਦ ਖਰੀਦ ਲਈ ਜਰੂਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ ।
ਪੰਜਾਬ, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ, ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਘੱਟੋ ਘੱਟ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਮੁੱਲ ਤਹਿਤ ਕਪਾਹ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਵੀ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਹੈ । 25/10/2020 ਤੱਕ 353252 ਕਪਾਹ ਗੰਢਾਂ ਜਿਹਨਾ ਦੀ ਕੀਮਤ 104790.17 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਬਣਦੀ ਹੈ, ਖਰੀਦੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ 68419 ਕਿਸਾਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਫਾਇਦਾ ਪਹੁੰਚਿਆ ਹੈ ।
ਏ.ਪੀ.ਐਸ.