Ministry of Science & Technology
Astronomers from NCRA-TIFR, Pune, and RRI, Bangalore uncover mystery behind decline of star formation rate after its peak 8-10 billion years ago
The research published in the journal Nature records the earliest epoch in the universe for which atomic gas content of galaxies has been measured
23 OCT 2020 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
For long, scientists have been intrigued by the decrease in the rate at which stars were formed in galaxies after it peaked about 8-10 billion years ago. They have now deciphered the mystery behind this decline in star formation activity by measuring the atomic hydrogen of the galaxies.
Galaxies are made up mostly of gas and stars. Gas converts to stars with time. Understanding this conversion requires measurement of the atomic hydrogen gas, the primary fuel for star formation in galaxies in early times. Astronomers have long known that galaxies formed stars at a higher rate when the universe was young than they do today. But the cause of this decline is unknown, mostly because there was no information about the amount of atomic hydrogen gas at that time.
A team of astronomers from the National Centre for Radio Astrophysics (NCRA-TIFR), Pune, and the Raman Research Institute (RRI), Bangalore, an autonomous institute of the Department of Science & Technology (DST), Government of India has used the upgraded Giant Metre wave Radio Telescope (GMRT), operated by NCRA-TIFR, to measure the atomic hydrogen content of galaxies seen as they were 8 billion years ago. The research carried out by Aditya Chowdhury, Nissim Kanekar, and Jayaram Chengalur of NCRA-TIFR, and Shiv Sethi, and K. S. Dwarakanath of RRI and published in the journal Nature records the earliest epoch in the universe for which atomic gas content of galaxies has been measured.
The research was funded by the Department of Atomic Energy, India, and DST, India.
“Given the intense star formation in these early galaxies, their atomic gas would be consumed by star formation in just one or two billion years. And, if the galaxies could not acquire more gas, their star formation activity would decline, and finally cease”, said Aditya Chowdhury, a Ph.D. student at NCRA-TIFR and the lead author of the study. “The observed decline in star formation activity can thus be explained by the exhaustion of the atomic hydrogen,” he added.
The measurement of the atomic hydrogen mass of distant galaxies was done by using the upgraded GMRT to search for a spectral line in atomic hydrogen.
K. S. Dwarakanath of RRI, a co-author of the study, mentioned, “We had used the GMRT in 2016, before its upgrade, to carry out a similar study. However, the narrow bandwidth before the GMRT upgrade meant that we could cover only around 850 galaxies in our analysis, and hence were not sensitive enough to detect the signal.”
“The big jump in our sensitivity is due to the upgrade of the GMRT in 2017”, said Jayaram Chengalur, of NCRA-TIFR, a co-author of the paper. “The new wideband receivers and electronics allowed us to use 10 times more galaxies in the stacking analysis, giving sufficient sensitivity to detect the weak average 21 cm signal.”
Detecting the 21 cm signal from the most distant galaxies in the universe was the main science goal of the GMRT when it was designed and built by a team led by Govind Swarup in the 1980s and 1990s. “Govind Swarup was very interested in this work and was following it keenly. Sadly, he passed away shortly before it was published. This work would not have been possible without him and the wonderful team that he put together to first build and then upgrade the GMRT”, said Nissim Kanekar of NCRA- TIFR, a Swarna Jayanti Fellow of DST and co-author of the study.
Technical explanation of GMRT upgradation
Unlike stars, which emit light strongly at optical wavelengths, the atomic hydrogen signal lies in the radio wavelengths, at a wavelength of 21 cm, and can only be detected with radio telescopes. Unfortunately, this 21 cm signal is very weak and difficult to detect from distant individual galaxies even with powerful telescopes like the upgraded GMRT. To overcome this limitation, the team used a technique called “stacking” to combine the 21 cm signals of nearly 8,000 galaxies that had earlier been identified with optical telescopes. This method measures the average gas content of these galaxies.
Caption: An image of the stacked 21 cm signal detected with the upgraded GMRT, arising from atomic hydrogen gas in galaxies 22 billion light-years away.
Caption: The spectrum of the stacked 21 cm signal detected with the upgraded GMRT, arising from atomic hydrogen gas in galaxies 22 billion light-years away. The width of the signal gives an indication of the average rotation of galaxies 8 billion years ago.
Caption: A GMRT antenna at night. Picture by Rakesh Rao.
[Publication link:
(https://www.nature.com/articles/s41586-020-2794-7)]
[For more details contact: Aditya Chowdhury (chowdhury@ncra.tifr.res.in ; 97651 15719), Nissim Kanekar (nkanekar@ncra.tifr.res.in; 99750 77018), Jayaram Chengalur (chengalu@ncra.tifr.res.in ; 94223 22923), K.S. Dwarakanath (dwaraka@rri.res.in), Shiv Sethi (sethi@rri.res.in ; 94825 70297), Yashwant Gupta (ygupta@ncra.tifr.res.in) ; Phone: 020-25719242, C. H. Ishwara-Chandra (ishwar@ncra.tifr.res.in ; 020 – 2571 9228), J. K. Solanki (solanki@ncra.tifr.res.in ; 020 2571 9223), Anil Raut: (anil@gmrt.ncra.tifr.res.in); Mobile: 8605525945.]

ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਐੱਨਸੀਆਰਏ-ਟੀਆਈਐੱਫਆਰ (NCRA-TIFR), ਪੁਣੇ ਤੇ ਆਰਆਰਆਈ (RRI), ਬੰਗਲੌਰ ਦੇ ਖਗੋਲ ਸ਼ਾਸਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ 8–10 ਅਰਬ ਸਾਲ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਤਾਰਾ ਗਠਨ ਦੇ ਸਿਖ਼ਰ ਪਿੱਛੋਂ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਦਰ ਘਟਣ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਭੇਤ ਦੀ ਗੁੱਥੀ ਸੁਲਝਾਈ
ਪੱਤ੍ਰਿਕਾ ‘ਨੇਚਰ’ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਿਤ ਖੋਜ ਬ੍ਰਹਿਮੰਡ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਮੁਢਲੇ ਯੁਗ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਮਿਲਦੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਲਈ ਆਕਾਸ਼–ਗੰਗਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣੂ ਗੈਸ ਮਾਤਰਾ ਨੂੰ ਨਾਪਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ
23 OCT 2020 6:57PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਬਹੁਤ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੋਂ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਪਤਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਲੱਗ ਰਿਹਾ ਸੀ ਅਕਾਸ਼–ਗੰਗਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਾਰੇ 8–10 ਅਰਬ ਸਾਲ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਤਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਗਠਨ ਦੇ ਸਿਖ਼ਰ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਣਨ ਦੀ ਦਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮੀ ਕਿਉਂ ਆ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਹੁਣ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਤਾਰਾ ਗਠਨ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮੀ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਭੇਤ ਦੀ ਗੁੱਥੀ ਆਕਾਸ਼–ਗੰਗਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣੂ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਨੂੰ ਨਾਪ ਕੇ ਸੁਲਝਾ ਲਈ ਹੈ।
ਆਕਾਸ਼–ਗੰਗਾਵਾਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾਤਰ ਗੈਸ ਤੇ ਤਾਰਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਬਣਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਗੈਸ ਹੀ ਸਮੇਂ ਨਾਲ ਤਾਰਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਬਦੀਲ ਹੋ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤਬਾਦਲੇ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਝਣ ਲਈ ਮੁਢਲੇ ਸਮਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਕਾਸ਼–ਗੰਗਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਾਰਾ ਗਠਨ ਲਈ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਈਂਧਣ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣੂ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਗੈਸ ਨੂੰ ਨਾਪਣ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਪੈਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਖਗੋਲ ਸ਼ਾਸਤਰੀ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੋਂ ਜਾਣਦੇ ਹਨ ਕਿ ਆਕਾਸ਼–ਗੰਗਾਵਾਂ ਉੱਚ ਦਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਤਾਰਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਗਠਨ ਕਰਦੀਆਂ ਸਨ, ਜਦੋਂ ਬ੍ਰਹਿਮੰਡ ਅੱਜ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਹਾਲੇ ਜਵਾਨ ਸੀ। ਪਰ ਇਸ ਕਮੀ ਦਾ ਕਾਰਣ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾਤਰ ਇਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਪਤਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਉਦੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣੂ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਗੈਸ ਦੀ ਮਾਤਰਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਕੋਈ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਨਹੀਂ ਸੀ।
‘ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਫ਼ਾਰ ਰੇਡੀਓ ਐਸਟ੍ਰੋਫ਼ਿਜ਼ਿਕਸ’ (NCRA-TIFR), ਪੁਣੇ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ (DST) ਦੇ ਖ਼ੁਦਮੁਖਤਿਆਰ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ ਰਮਨ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਇੰਸਟੀਚਿਊਟ (RRI), ਬੰਗਲੌਰ ਦੇ ਖਗੋਲ–ਸ਼ਾਸਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਟੀਮ ਨੇ 8 ਅਰਬ ਸਾਲ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਪਾਈਆਂ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਆਕਾਸ਼–ਗੰਗਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣੂ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਦੀ ਮਾਤਰਾ ਨੂੰ ਨਾਪਣ ਲਈ NCRA-TIFR ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸੰਚਾਲਤ ਅੱਪਗ੍ਰੇਡਡ ਜਾਇੰਟ ਮੀਟਰ ਵੇਵ ਰੇਡੀਓ ਟੈਲੀਸਕੋਪ (GMRT) ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਖੋਜ NCRA-TIFR ਦੇ ਆਦਿੱਤਿਆ ਚੌਧਰੀ, ਨਿਸਿਮ ਕਾਨੇਕਰ ਤੇ ਜਯਾਰਾਮ ਚੇਂਗਾਲੂਰ ਅਤੇ RRI ਦੇ ਸ਼ਿਵ ਸੇਠੀ ਤੇ ਕੇ.ਐੱਸ. ਦਵਾਰਕਾਨਾਥ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਪੱਤ੍ਰਿਕਾ ‘ਨੇਚਰ’ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਿਤ ਹੈ ਤੇ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਬ੍ਰਹਿਮੰਡ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਮੁਢਲੇ ਯੁਗ ਦਾ ਵਰਨਣ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਲਈ ਆਕਾਸ਼–ਗੰਗਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣੂ ਗੈਸ ਮਾਤਰਾ ਨੂੰ ਨਾਪਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਖੋਜ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣੂ ਊਰਜਾ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ।
NCRA-TIFT ਵਿੱਚ ਪੀ–ਐੱਚ.ਡੀ. ਦੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਲੇਖਕ ਆਦਿੱਤਿਆ ਚੌਧਰੀ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ,‘ਮੁਢਲੀਆਂ ਆਕਾਸ਼–ਗੰਗਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਾਰੇ ਦੇ ਤੀਖਣ ਗਠਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣੂ ਗੈਸ ਤਾਂ ਇੱਕ ਜਾਂ ਦੋ ਅਰਬ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਅੰਦਰ ਹੀ ਖ਼ਤਮ ਹੋ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਅਤੇ, ਜੇ ਆਕਾਸ਼–ਗੰਗਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਗੈਸ ਨਾ ਮਿਲੇ, ਤਾਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਤਾਰਾ ਗਠਨ ਦੀ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮੀ ਆ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਹ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਖ਼ਤਮ ਹੋ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ।’ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ,‘ਤਾਰਾ ਗਠਨ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਕਮੀ ਨੂੰ ਇੰਝ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣੂ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਦੇ ਖ਼ਤਮ ਹੋਣ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਸਮਝਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।’
ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣੁ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਦੀ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੀ ਰੇਖਾ ਦੀ ਭਾਲ ਲਈ ਦੂਰ–ਦੁਰਾਡੇ ਸਥਿਤ ਅਕਾਸ਼–ਗੰਗਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣੂ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਪੁੰਜ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਪਗ੍ਰੇਡਡ GMRT ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਨਾਪਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਦੇ ਸਹਿ–ਲੇਖਕ, RRI ਦੇ ਕੇ.ਐੱਸ. ਦਵਾਰਕਾਨਾਥ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ,‘ਅਸੀਂ 2016 ’ਚ GMRT ਦੇ ਅੱਪਗ੍ਰੇਡ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਅਜਿਹਾ ਹੀ ਇੱਕ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ। ਪਰ GMRT ਅੱਪਗ੍ਰੇਡ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਤੰਗ ਬੈਂਡਵਿਡਥ ਕਾਰਣ ਅਸੀਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਲੇਸ਼ਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਰਫ਼ 850 ਆਕਾਸ਼–ਗੰਗਾਵਾਂ ਹੀ ਕਵਰ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਸਾਂ ਤੇ ਇੰਝ ਸਿਗਨਲ ਦਾ ਪਤਾ ਲਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸੂਖਮ ਨਹੀਂ ਸਾਂ।’
NCRA-TIFR ਦੇ ਜਯਾਰਾਮ ਚੇਂਗਾਲੂਰ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ,‘ਸਾਡੀ ਸੂਖਮਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਡਾ ਉਛਾਲ 2017 ’ਚ GMRT ਦੇ ਅੱਪਗ੍ਰੇਡ ਕਾਰਣ ਆਇਆ। ਨਵੇਂ ਵਾਈਡਬੈਂਡ ਰਿਸੀਵਰਾਂ ਤੇ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕਸ ਨੇ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰ ਔਸਤ 21 ਸੈਂਟੀਮੀਟਰ ਸਿਗਨਲ ਦਾ ਪਤਾ ਲਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕਾਫ਼ੀ ਸੂਖਮਤਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਤੇ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਸਟੈਕਿੰਗ ਵਿਸ਼ਲੇਸ਼ਣ ਵਿੱਚ 10–ਗੁਣਾ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਆਕਾਸ਼–ਗੰਗਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਪਤਾ ਲਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਇਜਾਜ਼ਤ ਦਿੱਤੀ।’
1980ਵਿਆਂ ਤੇ 1990ਵਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਗੋਵਿੰਦ ਸਵਰੂਪ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠਲੀ ਟੀਮ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਇਨ ਤੇ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੇ GMRT ਦਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਨਿਸ਼ਾਨਾ ਬ੍ਰਹਿਮੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੂਰ ਆਕਾਸ਼–ਗੰਗਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ 21 ਸੈਂਟੀਮੀਟਰ ਸਿਗਨਲ ਦਾ ਪਤਾ ਲਾਉਣਾ ਸੀ। ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਸਵਰਣ ਜਯੰਤੀ ਫ਼ੈਲੋ, ਇਸ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਦੇ ਸਹਿ–ਲੇਖਕ ਤੇ NCRA-TIfR ਦੇ ਨਿਸਿਮ ਕਾਣੇਕਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ,‘ਗੋਵਿੰਦ ਸਵਰੂਪ ਹੁਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਇਸ ਕੰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਦਿਲਚਸਪੀ ਸੀ ਤੇ ਉਹ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਸਨ। ਦੁੱਖ ਦੀ ਗੱਲ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਿਤ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਥੋੜ੍ਹਾ ਹੀ ਸਮਾਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਉਹ ਚੱਲ ਵੱਸੇ। ਇਹ ਕੰਮ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਦਭੁੱਤ ਟੀਮ ਤੋਂ ਬਗ਼ੈਰ ਸੰਭਵ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਣਾ ਸੀ ਜਿਸ ਨੇ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਤੇ ਫਿਰ ਅੱਪਗ੍ਰੇਡ ਕੀਤਾ।’
GMRT ਅੱਪਗ੍ਰੇਡੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਵਿਆਖਿਆ
ਤਾਰੇ ਔਪਟੀਕਲ ਵੇਵਲੈਂਗਥ ਉੱਤੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਤੇਜ਼ ਰੌਸ਼ਨੀ ਬਾਹਰ ਕੱਢਦੇ ਹਨ ਪਰ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਉਲਟ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣੂ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਸਿਗਨਲ ਰੇਡੀਓ ਵੈਵਲੈਂਗਥਸ ਵਿੱਚ 21 ਸੈਂਟੀਮੀਟਰ ਦੀ ਵੇਵਲੈਂਗਥ ਉੱਤੇ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ ਤੇ ਉਸ ਦਾ ਪਤਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਰੇਡੀਓ ਟੈਲੀਸਕੋਪਸ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਲਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਮੰਦੇਭਾਗੀਂ, ਇਹ 21 ਸੈਂਟੀਮੀਟਰ ਸਿਗਨਲ ਬਹੁਤ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰ ਹੈ ਤੇ ਅੱਪਗ੍ਰੇਡਡ GMRT ਜਿਹੇ ਸ਼ਕਤੀਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਟੈਲੀਸਕੋਪ ਦੀ ਮਦਦ ਨਾਲ ਵੀ ਦੂਰ–ਦੁਰਾਡੇ ਸਥਿਤ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਆਕਾਸ਼–ਗੰਗਾਵਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪਤਾ ਲਾਉਣਾ ਔਖਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸੀਮਾ ਉੱਤੇ ਕਾਬੂ ਪਾਉਣ ਲਈ, ਟੀਮ ਨੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਲਗਭਗ 8,000 ਆਕਾਸ਼–ਗੰਗਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ 21 ਸੈਂਟੀਮੀਟਰ ਸਿਗਨਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜਣ ਹਿਤ ‘ਸਟੈਕਿੰਗ’ ਨਾਂਅ ਦੀ ਤਕਨੀਕ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕੀਤੀ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਨਾਖ਼ਤ ਔਪਟੀਕਲ ਟੈਲੀਸਕੋਪਸ ਨਾਲ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ।
ਕੈਪਸ਼ਨ: ਅੱਪਗ੍ਰੇਡਡ GMRT ਨਾਲ ਲੱਭੇ ਸਟੈਕਡ 21 ਸੈਂਟੀਮੀਟਰ ਸਿਗਨਲ ਦੀ ਤਸਵੀਰ, ਇਹ ਸਿਗਨਲ22 ਅਰਬ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੂਰ ਸਥਿਤ ਆਕਾਸ਼–ਗੰਗਾਵਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਨਿੱਕਲਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਕੈਪਸ਼ਨ: ਅੱਪਗ੍ਰੇਡਡ GMRT ਨਾਲ ਲੱਭੇ ਸਟੈਕਡ 21 ਸੈਂਟੀਮੀਟਰ ਸਿਗਨਲ ਦਾ ਵਰਣ–ਕ੍ਰਮ, ਜੋ 22 ਅਰਬ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੂਰ ਸਥਿਤ ਆਕਾਸ਼–ਗੰਗਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣੂ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਗੈਸ ਤੋਂ ਨਿੱਕਲਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸਿਗਨਲ ਦੀ ਚੌੜਾਈ 8 ਅਰਬ ਸਾਲ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਆਕਾਸ਼–ਗੰਗਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਔਸਤ ਰੋਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਸੰਕੇਤ ਦਿੰਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਕੈਪਸ਼ਨ: ਰਾਤ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ GMRT ਐਨਟੀਨਾ। ਤਸਵੀਰ: ਰਾਕੇਸ਼ ਰਾਓ
[ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਨ ਲਿੰਕ:
(https://www.nature.com/articles/s41586-020-2794-7)]
[ਹੋਰ ਵੇਰਵਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਕਰੋ: ਆਦਿੱਤਿਆ ਚੌਧਰੀ (chowdhury@ncra.tifr.res.in ; 97651 15719), ਨਿਸਿਮ ਕਾਣੇਕਰ (nkanekar@ncra.tifr.res.in; 99750 77018), ਜਯਾਰਾਮ ਚੇਂਗਾਲੂਰ (chengalu@ncra.tifr.res.in ; 94223 22923), ਕੇ.ਐੱਸ. ਦਵਾਰਕਾਨਾਥ (dwaraka@rri.res.in), ਸ਼ਿਵ ਸੇਠੀ (sethi@rri.res.in ; 94825 70297), Yashwant Gupta (ygupta@ncra.tifr.res.in) ; ਫ਼ੋਨ: 020-25719242, ਸੀ.ਐੱਚ. ਈਸ਼ਵਰ ਚੰਦਰ (ishwar@ncra.tifr.res.in ; 020 – 2571 9228), ਜੇ.ਕੇ. ਸੋਲੰਕੀ (solanki@ncra.tifr.res.in ; 020 2571 9223), ਅਨਿਲ ਰਾਉਤ: (anil@gmrt.ncra.tifr.res.in); ਮੋਬਾਇਲ: 8605525945.]