विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
एनसीआरए-टीआईएफआर, पुणे और आरआरआई, बेंगलुरु के खगोलविदों ने 8-10 अरब साल पहले एक चरम के बाद तारों के बनने की दर में गिरावट के रहस्यों को उजागर किया है
जर्नल नेचर में प्रकाशित शोध ब्रह्मांड में सबसे शुरुआती काल के बारे में बताया गया है, इसके लिए आकाशगंगाओं की परमाणु गैस सामग्री को मापा गया है
23 OCT 2020 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
वैज्ञानिकों में लंबे समय से तारों की संरचना की बनावट की दर में आ रही कमी के कारणों को लेकर जिज्ञासा बनी हुई थी। आकाशगंगाओं में लगभग 8-10 अरब साल पहले निर्माण के एक चरम के बाद सितारों की बनावट की दर में गिरावट देखी गई। वैज्ञानिकों ने अब आकाशगंगाओं के परमाणु हाइड्रोजन को मापकर तारों के निर्माण की गतिविधि में इस गिरावट के पीछे के रहस्य को उजागर किया है।
आकाशगंगाएं अधिकतर गैस और तारों से मिलकर बनी होती हैं। गैस समय के साथ तारों में तब्दील हो जाती है। इस रूपांतरण को समझने के लिए परमाणु हाइड्रोजन गैस को मापने की आवश्यकता होती है, जो शुरुआती समय में आकाशगंगाओं में तारों को बनाने के लिए प्राथमिक ईंधन है। खगोलविदों ने लंबे समय के प्रयास से यह जाना है कि आकाशगंगाओं ने एक उच्च दर पर सितारों का गठन और निर्माण किया, जब ब्रह्मांड आज की तुलना में बिल्कुल नया था। लेकिन अहम बात यह है कि तारों के निर्माण में आई इस गिरावट का कारण पता नहीं चल पाया है क्योंकि उस समय उपलब्ध हाइड्रोजन गैस की मात्रा के बारे में कोई जानकारी उपलब्ध नहीं है।
भारत सरकार के एक स्वायत्त संस्थान विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के नेशनल सेंटर फॉर रेडियो एस्ट्रोफिजिक्स (एनसीआरए-टीआईएफआर), पुणे और रमन रिसर्च इंस्टीट्यूट (आरआरआई), बैंगलुरु के खगोल विज्ञानियों की एक टीम ने एनसीआरए-टीआईएफआर द्वारा संचालित एक बड़े मीटर वेव रेडियो टेलीस्कोप (जीएमआरटी) का 8 अरब साल पहले देखी गई आकाशगंगाओं की परमाणु हाइड्रोजन सामग्री को मापने के लिए उपयोग किया। यह अनुसंधान एनसीआरए-टीआईएफआर के आदित्य चौधरी, निसिम कानेकर और जयराम चेंगालुर और आरआरआई के शिव सेठी, के.एस. द्वारकानाथ ने किया जो जर्नल नेचर में प्रकाशित हुआ है। प्रकाशित अनुसंधान में ब्रह्मांड में सबसे शुरुआती काल के बारे में बताया गया है। इसके लिए आकाशगंगाओं की परमाणु गैस सामग्री को मापा गया है।
परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग और डीएसटी ने अनुंसधान के लिए फंड मुहैया कराया।
इस अनुसंधान के प्रमुख लेखक और एनसीआरए-टीआईएफआर के पीएचडी छात्र आदित्य चौधरी ने बताया, “आरंभिक आकाशगंगाओं में एक या दो अरब साल पहले तारों के तेजी से निर्माण के दौरान परमाणु गैस की अधिक खपत हुई होगी, और यदि आकाशगंगाओं को पर्याप्त गैस नहीं मिल सकी तो तारों के निर्माण की दर में गिरावट आई होगी और अंततः निर्माण की प्रक्रिया ही खत्म हो गई होगी।” उन्होंने बताया, “तारों के निर्माण में गिरावट की दर को हाइड्रोजन गैस की कमी के लिहाज से समझा जा सकता है।”
दूर की आकाशगंगाओं के परमाणु हाइड्रोजन द्रव्यमान का मापन परमाणु हाइड्रोजन में वर्णक्रमीय रेखा की खोज के लिए अपग्रेडेड जीएमआरटी का उपयोग करके किया गया था। आरआरआई से जुड़े और इस अनुसंधान पत्र के सह लेखक के.एस. द्वारका ने बताया, ”हमने इसी तरह के अध्ययन के लिए जीएमआरटी का उपयोग 2016 में किया था, तब यह अग्रेडेड नहीं था। जीएमआरटी के अपग्रेड नहीं होने की वजह से हम अपने विश्लेषण में केवल 850 आकाशगंगाओं को ही कवर कर सके थे, जो कि एक तरह से अपर्याप्त था।”
जब 1980 और 1990 के दशक में गोविंद स्वरूप के नेतृत्व में एक टीम द्वारा डिजाइन और निर्मित किया गया जीएमआरटी का ब्रह्मांड में सबसे दूर आकाशगंगाओं से 21 सेमी संकेत का पता लगाना ही मुख्य वैज्ञानिक लक्ष्य था। इस अनुसंधान पत्र के सह-लेखक, डीएसटी के स्वर्ण जयंती फेलो और एनसीआरए-टीआईएफआर से जुड़े निसिम कानेकर ने बताया, “गोविंद स्वरूप की इस काम में बहुत दिलचस्पी थी और बहुत उत्सुकता के साथ उन्होंने अपना काम किया। दुखद बात यह है कि इस अनुसंधान के प्रकाशित होने से कुछ समय पहले ही उनका निधन हो गया। यह अनुसंधान उनकी अद्भुत टीम और उनके बिना मुमकिन नहीं था जिन्होंने जीएमआरटी तैयार किया और बाद में उसे अपग्रेड भी किया।”
जीएमआरटी के उन्नयन की तकनीकी व्याख्या
तारों के विपरीत, प्रकाशीय तरंग दैर्ध्य में दृढ़ता से प्रकाश को उत्सर्जित करते हैं। परमाणु 21 सेमी की तरंग दैर्ध्य पर हाइड्रोजन सिगनल रेडियो तरंग दैर्ध्य में होता है, और केवल रेडियो दूरबीनों से इसका पता लगाया जा सकता है। दुर्भाग्य से, यह 21 सेमी सिगनल अपग्रेडेड जीएमआरटी जैसी शक्तिशाली दूरबीनों के साथ आकाशगंगाओं का पता लगाने के लिहाज से इसकी क्षमता पर्याप्त नहीं है। इस समस्या से निपटने के लिए टीम ने लगभग 8,000 आकाशगंगाओं के 21 सेमी सिगनल को संयोजित करने के लिए "स्टैकिंग" नाम एक तकनीक का उपयोग किया था। यह पहले ऑप्टिकल टेलीस्कोप की तरह था। इस विधि के जरिये इन आकाशगंगाओं की औसत गैस सामग्री को मापती है।
कैप्शनः 22 अरब प्रकाश वर्ष दूर आकाशगंगाओं में परमाणु हाइड्रोजन गैस से उत्पन्न 21 सेमी सिग्नल की छवि के बारे में पता चला।
कैप्शन: 22 अरब प्रकाश वर्ष दूर आकाशगंगाओं में परमाणु हाइड्रोजन गैस से उत्पन्न 21 सेमी सिग्नल की तस्वीर के बारे में पता चला। सिग्नल की यह तस्वीर 8 अरब साल पहले आकाशगंगाओं के औसत रोटेशन का संकेत देती है।
कैप्शन: जीएमआरटी एंटीना, फोटो-राकेश राव
[अनुसंधान पढ़ने के लिए इस लिंक पर क्लिक करें :
(https://www.nature.com/articles/s41586-020-2794-7)]
[और जानकारी के लिए आदित्य चौधरी (chowdhury@ncra.tifr.res.in ; 97651 15719),निसिम कानेकर (nkanekar@ncra.tifr.res.in; 99750 77018), जयराम चेंगालुर (chengalu@ncra.tifr.res.in ; 94223 22923), के.एस. द्वारकानाथ (dwaraka@rri.res.in), शिव सेठी (sethi@rri.res.in ; 94825 70297),यशवंत गुप्ता (ygupta@ncra.tifr.res.in) ; फोन: 020-25719242, सी.एच. ईश्वर चंद्र (ishwar@ncra.tifr.res.in ; 020 – 2571 9228), जे.के. सोलंकी (solanki@ncra.tifr.res.in ; 020 2571 9223), अनिल राउत: (anil@gmrt.ncra.tifr.res.in);मोबाइल: 8605525945पर संपर्क करें]

Ministry of Science & Technology
Astronomers from NCRA-TIFR, Pune, and RRI, Bangalore uncover mystery behind decline of star formation rate after its peak 8-10 billion years ago
The research published in the journal Nature records the earliest epoch in the universe for which atomic gas content of galaxies has been measured
23 OCT 2020 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
For long, scientists have been intrigued by the decrease in the rate at which stars were formed in galaxies after it peaked about 8-10 billion years ago. They have now deciphered the mystery behind this decline in star formation activity by measuring the atomic hydrogen of the galaxies.
Galaxies are made up mostly of gas and stars. Gas converts to stars with time. Understanding this conversion requires measurement of the atomic hydrogen gas, the primary fuel for star formation in galaxies in early times. Astronomers have long known that galaxies formed stars at a higher rate when the universe was young than they do today. But the cause of this decline is unknown, mostly because there was no information about the amount of atomic hydrogen gas at that time.
A team of astronomers from the National Centre for Radio Astrophysics (NCRA-TIFR), Pune, and the Raman Research Institute (RRI), Bangalore, an autonomous institute of the Department of Science & Technology (DST), Government of India has used the upgraded Giant Metre wave Radio Telescope (GMRT), operated by NCRA-TIFR, to measure the atomic hydrogen content of galaxies seen as they were 8 billion years ago. The research carried out by Aditya Chowdhury, Nissim Kanekar, and Jayaram Chengalur of NCRA-TIFR, and Shiv Sethi, and K. S. Dwarakanath of RRI and published in the journal Nature records the earliest epoch in the universe for which atomic gas content of galaxies has been measured.
The research was funded by the Department of Atomic Energy, India, and DST, India.
“Given the intense star formation in these early galaxies, their atomic gas would be consumed by star formation in just one or two billion years. And, if the galaxies could not acquire more gas, their star formation activity would decline, and finally cease”, said Aditya Chowdhury, a Ph.D. student at NCRA-TIFR and the lead author of the study. “The observed decline in star formation activity can thus be explained by the exhaustion of the atomic hydrogen,” he added.
The measurement of the atomic hydrogen mass of distant galaxies was done by using the upgraded GMRT to search for a spectral line in atomic hydrogen.
K. S. Dwarakanath of RRI, a co-author of the study, mentioned, “We had used the GMRT in 2016, before its upgrade, to carry out a similar study. However, the narrow bandwidth before the GMRT upgrade meant that we could cover only around 850 galaxies in our analysis, and hence were not sensitive enough to detect the signal.”
“The big jump in our sensitivity is due to the upgrade of the GMRT in 2017”, said Jayaram Chengalur, of NCRA-TIFR, a co-author of the paper. “The new wideband receivers and electronics allowed us to use 10 times more galaxies in the stacking analysis, giving sufficient sensitivity to detect the weak average 21 cm signal.”
Detecting the 21 cm signal from the most distant galaxies in the universe was the main science goal of the GMRT when it was designed and built by a team led by Govind Swarup in the 1980s and 1990s. “Govind Swarup was very interested in this work and was following it keenly. Sadly, he passed away shortly before it was published. This work would not have been possible without him and the wonderful team that he put together to first build and then upgrade the GMRT”, said Nissim Kanekar of NCRA- TIFR, a Swarna Jayanti Fellow of DST and co-author of the study.
Technical explanation of GMRT upgradation
Unlike stars, which emit light strongly at optical wavelengths, the atomic hydrogen signal lies in the radio wavelengths, at a wavelength of 21 cm, and can only be detected with radio telescopes. Unfortunately, this 21 cm signal is very weak and difficult to detect from distant individual galaxies even with powerful telescopes like the upgraded GMRT. To overcome this limitation, the team used a technique called “stacking” to combine the 21 cm signals of nearly 8,000 galaxies that had earlier been identified with optical telescopes. This method measures the average gas content of these galaxies.
Caption: An image of the stacked 21 cm signal detected with the upgraded GMRT, arising from atomic hydrogen gas in galaxies 22 billion light-years away.
Caption: The spectrum of the stacked 21 cm signal detected with the upgraded GMRT, arising from atomic hydrogen gas in galaxies 22 billion light-years away. The width of the signal gives an indication of the average rotation of galaxies 8 billion years ago.
Caption: A GMRT antenna at night. Picture by Rakesh Rao.
[Publication link:
(https://www.nature.com/articles/s41586-020-2794-7)]
[For more details contact: Aditya Chowdhury (chowdhury@ncra.tifr.res.in ; 97651 15719), Nissim Kanekar (nkanekar@ncra.tifr.res.in; 99750 77018), Jayaram Chengalur (chengalu@ncra.tifr.res.in ; 94223 22923), K.S. Dwarakanath (dwaraka@rri.res.in), Shiv Sethi (sethi@rri.res.in ; 94825 70297), Yashwant Gupta (ygupta@ncra.tifr.res.in) ; Phone: 020-25719242, C. H. Ishwara-Chandra (ishwar@ncra.tifr.res.in ; 020 – 2571 9228), J. K. Solanki (solanki@ncra.tifr.res.in ; 020 2571 9223), Anil Raut: (anil@gmrt.ncra.tifr.res.in); Mobile: 8605525945.]