Ministry of Earth Sciences
Depression over northwest Bay of Bengal off West Bengal – Bangladesh coasts
It is very likely to move north-northeastwards and cross West Bengal & adjoining Bangladesh coasts between Sagar Islands (West Bengal) & Khepupara (Bangladesh) over Sundarbans around noon of today
Extremely heavy falls (more than 200 mm / Day) at isolated places very likely over Tripura, heavy to very heavy falls at a few places Nagaland, Manipur, Mizoram, south Assam & Meghalaya
Sea condition will be rough to very rough; Fishermen are advised not to venture into North Bay of Bengal and along & off West Bengal-Bangladesh coasts
23 OCT 2020 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
According to the Regional Specialized Meteorological Centre/Cyclone Warning Centre of the India Meteorological Department (IMD):
The Depression over northwest Bay of Bengal off Odisha coast moved north-northeastwards with a speed of 24 kmph during past 6 hours and lay centred at 0830 hrs IST of today, the 23rd October, 2020 near latitude 21.3°N and longitude 88.4°E over Northwest Bay of Bengal off West Bengal – Bangladesh coasts, about 50 km southeast of Sagar Islands (West Bengal) and 200 km west-southwest of Khepupara (Bangladesh).
It is very likely to move north-northeastwards and cross West Bengal & adjoining Bangladesh coasts between Sagar Islands (West Bengal) & Khepupara (Bangladesh) over Sundarbans around noon of today, the 23rd October.
Forecast track and intensity are given in the following table:
Date/Time(IST)
Position (Lat. 0N/ long. 0E) Maximum sustained surface wind speed (Kmph) Category of cyclonic disturbance
23.10.20/0830 21.3/88.4 45-55 gusting to 65
Depression
23.10.20/1730 22.3/89.1 35-45 gusting to 55
Depression
24.10.20/0530 23.5/89.8 25-35 gusting to 45
Well Marked Low
Warnings:
(i) Rainfall warning (for north-eastern States)
• 23rd October 2020: Light to moderate rainfall at most places with heavy to very heavy falls (115.6-204.4 mm/day) at a few places and extremely heavy falls (>200 mm / Day) at isolated places very likely over Tripura, heavy to very heavy falls at a few places Nagaland, Manipur, Mizoram, south Assam & Meghalaya. Light to moderate rainfall at many places with heavy rainfall at isolated places likely over remaining districts of Assam.
• 24th October 2020: Light to moderate rainfall at many places with Isolated heavy falls likely over Assam , Meghalaya, Nagaland, Manipur, Mizoram & Tripura
(ii) Wind warning
• Squally winds speed reaching 45-55 kmph gusting to 65 kmph would occur over North Bay of Bengal during next 24 hours.
• Squally wind speed reaching 40-50 kmph gusting to 60 Kmph also very likely off north Odisha coast during next 12 hours and 45-55 kmph gusting to 65 kmph along & off West Bengal-Bangladesh coasts during next 24 hours.
(iii) Sea condition
• Sea condition will be rough to very rough over North Bay of Bengal and adjoining Central Bay of Bengal during next 24 hours.
• Sea condition will be rough to very rough along & off north Odisha-West Bengal-Bangladesh coasts during next 24 hours.
(iv) Fishermen Warning
Fishermen are advised not to venture into North Bay of Bengal and along & off West Bengal-Bangladesh coasts during next 24 hours and off Odisha coast during next 12 hours.
(v) Impact expected over south Assam, east Meghalaya, Nagaland, Manipur, Mizoram & Tripura on 23rd October, 2020:
• Localized Flooding of roads, water logging in low lying areas and closure of underpasses mainly in urban areas of the above region.
• Possibility of Landslides in hilly areas of Northeastern states.
• Occasional reduction in visibility due to heavy rainfall.
• Disruption of traffic in cities.
• Minor damage to kutcha roads.
• Possibilities of damage to vulnerable structure.
• Damage to horticulture and standing crops in some areas due to inundation and squally winds.
• It may lead to riverine flooding in some river catchments (for riverine flooding. Kindly visit website of Central Water Commission (http://www.cwc.gov.in/))
-For specific district wise impact kindly visit IMD’s sate level meteorological center websites (https://mausam.imd.gov.in/imd_latest/contents/departmentalweb.php) and national website (https://mausam.imd.gov.in/).
(vi) Action Suggested:
• Attempt to protect Wildlife, Flora, Fauna, Sanctuaries in Sundarbans.
• Check for traffic congestion on your route before leaving for your destination.
• Follow any traffic advisories that are issued in this regard.
• Avoid going to areas that face water logging problem and squally winds.
• Avoid staying in vulnerable structure
Forecast:
Kindly download MAUSAM APP for location specific forecast & warning, MEGHDOOT APP for Agromet advisory
and DAMINI APP for Lightning Warning & visit state MC/RMC website for district wise warning.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
पश्चिम बंगाल-बांग्लादेश की बंगाल की खाड़ी पर उत्तर पश्चिम में कम दबाव का क्षेत्र बन रहा है
इसके उत्तर - उत्तर-पूर्व की ओर बढ़ने और सुंदरवन के ऊपर सागर द्वीप (पश्चिम बंगाल) और खेपूपारा (बांग्लादेश) के बीच पड़ोस के बांग्लादेश के तटों को पार करने की संभावना है
त्रिपुरा में अलग-अलग स्थानों पर अत्यधिक भारी बारिश (200 मिमी/दिन), नागालैंड, मणिपुर, मिजोरम, दक्षिण असम और मेघालय में कुछ स्थानों पर भारी से बहुत भारी बारिश होने की संभावना है
समुद्र की स्थिति बहुत खराब होगी, मछुआरों को सलाह दी जाती है कि वे उत्तरी बंगाल की खाड़ी में और पश्चिम बंगाल-बांग्लादेश के तटों पर ना उतरें
23 OCT 2020 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी) के क्षेत्रीय विशेष मौसम केंद्र/चक्रवात चेतावनी केंद्र के अनुसार:
ओडिशा तट के बंगाल की खाड़ी में उत्तर पश्चिम पर कम दबाव का क्षेत्र बना था जो पिछले छह घंटों के दौरान 24 किलोमीटर प्रतिघंटा की गति से उत्तर-उत्तर-पूर्व की ओर मुड़ गया और आज सुबह 23 अक्टूबर, 2020 को भारतीय समयानुसार 08:30 बजे 21.3 ° अक्षांश और देशांतर 88.4 ° , लगभग 50 किलोमीटर दक्षिण-पूर्व में सागर द्वीप (पश्चिम बंगाल) और खेपुपरा (बांग्लादेश) से 200 किलोमीटर पश्चिम-दक्षिण पश्चिम में केंद्रित है।
इसके उत्तर- उत्तर पूर्व की ओर बढ़ने और पश्चिम बंगाल को पार करने और सुंदरवन के ऊपर सागर द्वीपों (पश्चिम बंगाल) और खेपुपारा (बांग्लादेश) के बीच निकटवर्ती बांग्लादेश के तटों को आज 23 अक्टूबर को करीब दोपहर में पार करने की संभावना है।
पूर्वानुमान ट्रैक और तीव्रता निम्न तालिका में दिए गए हैं:
तिथि/समय(आईएसटी)
स्थिति (अक्षांश 0उत्तर/ देशांतर. 0पूर्व)
सतह पर हवा की अधिकतम गति (कि.मी./प्रति घंटा)
चक्रवात गड़बड़ी की श्रेणी
23.10.20/0830
21.3/88.4
हवा की रफ्तार 45-55 से 65
कम दबाव का क्षेत्र
23.10.20/1730
22.3/89.1
हवा की रफ्तार 35-45 से 55
कम दबाव का क्षेत्र
24.10.20/0530
23.5/89.8
हवा की रफ्तार 25-35 से 45
अच्छी तरह से निम्न चिन्हित
चेतावनी:
(i) बारिश की चेतावनी (उत्तर-पूर्व राज्यों के लिए)
• 23 अक्टूबर 2020: त्रिपुरा में कुछ स्थानों पर भारी से बहुत भारी बारिश (115.6-204.4 मिमी / दिन) तक अधिकांश स्थानों पर हल्की से मध्यम वर्षा और अलग-अलग स्थानों पर भारी से भारी बारिश (> 200 मिमी / दिन) होने की संभावना है। नागालैंड, मणिपुर, मिजोरम, दक्षिण असम और मेघालय में कुछ स्थानों पर बहुत भारी बारिश की संभावना। असम के शेष जिलों में अलग-अलग स्थानों पर भारी वर्षा के साथ कई स्थानों पर हल्की से मध्यम वर्षा होने की संभावना है।
• 24 अक्टूबर 2020: असम, मेघालय, नागालैंड, मणिपुर, मिजोरम और त्रिपुरा में भारी बारिश के साथ कई स्थानों पर हल्की से मध्यम वर्षा की संभावना
(ii) तूफान की चेतावनी
• अगले 24 घंटों के दौरान उत्तरी बंगाल खाड़ी के ऊपर 45-55 किमी प्रति घंटे की रफ्तार से चलने वाली हवाओं की रफ्तार 65 किमी प्रति घंटे तक होगी।
• अगले 12 घंटों के दौरान उत्तर-ओडिशा तट से 40-50 किमी प्रति घंटे की रफ्तार से चलने वाली हवा की गति 60 किमी प्रति घंटे तक भी पहुंच सकती है और अगले 24 घंटों के दौरान पश्चिम बंगाल-बांग्लादेश तटों पर 45-55 किमी प्रति घंटे से लेकर 65 किमी प्रति घंटे की रफ्तार से हवा चलेगी।
(iii) समुद्र की स्थिति
• समुद्र की स्थिति अगले 24 घंटों के दौरान उत्तरी बंगाल की खाड़ी और उससे सटे मध्य खाड़ी में बहुत खराब रहेगी।
• अगले 24 घंटों के दौरान उत्तरी ओडिशा-पश्चिम बंगाल-बांग्लादेश के तटों के साथ समुद्र की हालत बहुत खराब हो जाएगी।
(iv) मछुआरों की चेतावनी
मछुआरों को सलाह दी जाती है कि वे अगले 24 घंटों के दौरान उत्तरी बंगाल की खाड़ी और पश्चिम बंगाल-बांग्लादेश के तटों पर और अगले 12 घंटों के दौरान ओडिशा तट से दूर न जाएं।
(v) 23 अक्टूबर, 2020 को दक्षिण असम, पूर्वी मेघालय, नागालैंड, मणिपुर, मिजोरम और त्रिपुरा पर पड़ सकने वाले प्रभाव:
• सड़कों पर बाढ़, निचले इलाकों में जल जमाव और मुख्य रूप से उपरोक्त क्षेत्र के उपरोक्त क्षेत्र के शहरी क्षेत्रों में मुख्य रूप से अंडरपास बंद होना।
• पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के पहाड़ी इलाकों में भूस्खलन की संभावना।
• भारी वर्षा के कारण दृश्यता में कभी-कभी कमी।
• शहरों में यातायात का व्यवधान।
• कच्ची सड़कों को मामूली नुकसान।
• कमजोर संरचना को नुकसान की संभावनाएं।
• कुछ क्षेत्रों में बाढ़ और विद्रोही हवाओं के कारण बागवानी और खड़ी फसलों को नुकसान।
• यह नदी के जलग्रहण क्षेत्रों में (नदी की बाढ़ के लिए) बाढ़ का कारण बन सकता है। केंद्रीय जल आयोग की वेबसाइट पर जाएँ (http://www.cwc.gov.in/)
• विशेष जिलेवार प्रभाव के लिए कृपया IMD के sate स्तर के मौसम विज्ञान केंद्र की वेबसाइट (https://mausam.imd.gov.in/imd_latest/contents/depboxalweb.php) और राष्ट्रीय वेबसाइट (https://mausam.imd.gov.in) देखें। /)।
(vi) एक्शन का सुझाव:
• सुंदरवन में वन्यजीवों, वनस्पतियों, जीवों, अभयारण्यों की रक्षा करने का प्रयास।
• अपने गंतव्य के लिए रवाना होने से पहले अपने मार्ग पर यातायात की भीड़ की जाँच करें।
• इस संबंध में जारी किए गए किसी भी यातायात सलाह का पालन करें।
• जल जमाव और तेज हवाओं वाले क्षेत्रों में जाने से बचें।
• कमजोर निर्माण वाले स्थान में रहने से बचें
कृपया स्थान विशेष पूर्वानुमान और चेतावनी के लिए मौसम एप डाउनलोड करें, बिजली की सलाह के लिए मेघदूत एप और बिजली की चेतावनी के लिए दामिनी एप और जिलेवार चेतावनी के लिए राज्य एमसी/आरएमसी वेबसाइट पर जाएं।