Ministry of Defence
Navy Operationalizes First Batch of Women Pilots
22 OCT 2020 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
The first batch of women pilots of Indian Navy have been operationalized on Dornier Aircraft by the Southern Naval Command (SNC) at Kochi. The three women pilots were part of the six pilots of the 27th Dornier Operational Flying Training (DOFT) Course, who graduated as ‘Fully operational Maritime Reconnaissance (MR) Pilots’ at a passing out ceremony held at INS Garuda, Kochi on 22 Oct 20.
Rear Admiral Antony George, VSM, NM, Chief Staff Officer (Training) of SNC was the chief guest of the event and presented awards to the pilots who are now fully qualified on Dornier aircraft for all operational missions. The three women pilots of first batch are LieutenantDivya Sharma (from Malviya Nagar, New Delhi), LieutenantShubhangiSwaroop (fromTilhar, Uttar Pradesh) and Lieutenant Shivangi (fromMuzaffarpur, Bihar). These officers had initially undergone basic flying training partly with Indian Air Force and partly with the Navy prior to DOFT course. Amongst the three women pilots operationalized for MR flying, Lt Shivangi was the first to qualify as a naval pilot on 02 Dec 2019.
The course comprised of one month of ground training phase, which was conducted at various professional schools of SNC and eight months of flying training at the Dornier Squadron of SNC, INAS 550.Lt Divya Sharma & Lt Shivam Pandey were adjudged ‘First in Flying’ and ‘First in Ground’ subjects, respectively. TheFlag Officer Commanding-in-Chief (South) rolling trophy in memory of late Lt Simon George Pynomootil for the ‘Most spirited trainee’ was presented to Lt Kumar Vikram. This trophy was instituted on18 Jun 2019during the Diamond Jubilee Celebration of INAS 550 to immortalize the spirit of the officer who was a qualified Islander pilot and lost his life in a fatal air crash whilst serving the squadron on 17 May 1985.

وزارت دفاع
بحریہ میں خاتون پائلٹوں کے پہلے بیچ نے کام کاج شروع کیا
22 OCT 2020 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 22 اکتوبر 2020، کوچی میں جنوبی بحری کمان (ایس این سی) کے ذریعہ ڈارنیئر طیارے پر ہندوستانی بحریہ کی خاتون پائلٹوں کے پہلے بیچ کا کام شروع کرایا گیا ہے۔ تین خاتون پائلٹ 27 ویں ڈارنیئر آپریشنل فلائنگ ٹریننگ (ڈی او ایف ٹی) کورس کے 6 پائلٹوں میں شامل تھیں، جنہوں نے آئی این ایس گروڑ کوچی میں 22 اکتوبر 2020 کو منعقدہ ایک پاسنگ آؤٹ تقریب میں ’پوری آپریشنل میری ٹائم ریکانیسینس (ایم آر) پائلٹ‘‘ کے طور پر اپنی تربیت مکمل کی۔
اس موقع پر ریئر ایڈمرل انٹنی جارج ، وی ایس ایم، این ایم، چیف اسٹاف آفیسر (ٹریننگ)، ایس این سی مہمان خصوصی تھے، جنہوں نے ان پائلٹوں کو ایوارڈ سے نوازا جو اب تمام آپریشنل نشانوں کے لئے ڈارنیئر طیارے پر پوری اہلیت حاصل کرچکے ہیں۔پہلے بیچ کی تین خاتون پائلٹوں میں لیفٹننٹ دویا شرما (مالویہ نگر، نئی دہلی سے)، لیفٹننٹ شوبھاگنی سوروپ (تلہر، اترپردیش سے) اور لیفٹننٹ شیوانگی (مظفر پور ، بہار سے) شامل ہیں۔
اس کورس میں ایک ماہ کا زمین پر تربیت کا مرحلہ بھی شامل ہے، جس میں ایس این سی کے مختلف پروفیشنلز اسکولوں میں تربیت دی گئی۔ اس کے علاوہ آٹھ ماہ کی فلائنگ تربیت ایس این سی، آئی این اے ایس 550 کے ڈارنیئر اسکواڈرن میں دی گئی ۔ لیفٹننٹ دویا شرما اور لیفٹننٹ شیوم پانڈے کو بتدریج ’فرسٹ ان فلائنگ‘ اور ’فرسٹ ان گراؤنڈ‘ قرار دیا گیا۔ آنجہانی لیفٹننٹ سیمون جارج پائنوموٹل کی یاد میں ’سب سے زیادہ جوش و جذبے سے بھرپور ٹرینی ‘ کے لئے فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ انچیف (ساؤتھ) نے لیفٹننٹ کمار وکرم کو رولنگ ٹرافی پیش کی۔ یہ ٹرافی آئی این اے ایس 550 کی ڈائمنڈ جوبلی تقریب کے دوران 18 جون 2019 کو اس افسر کے جوش و جذبے کو لافانی بنانے کے لئے قائم کی گئی جس نے آئیلینڈر پائلیٹ کے طور پر اہلیت حاصل کی تھی اور 17 مئی 1985 کو اسکواڈرن کی خدمت کرتے ہوئے ایک ہوائی حادثے میں ان کی جان گئی۔