Ministry of Defence
Navy Operationalizes First Batch of Women Pilots
22 OCT 2020 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
The first batch of women pilots of Indian Navy have been operationalized on Dornier Aircraft by the Southern Naval Command (SNC) at Kochi. The three women pilots were part of the six pilots of the 27th Dornier Operational Flying Training (DOFT) Course, who graduated as ‘Fully operational Maritime Reconnaissance (MR) Pilots’ at a passing out ceremony held at INS Garuda, Kochi on 22 Oct 20.
Rear Admiral Antony George, VSM, NM, Chief Staff Officer (Training) of SNC was the chief guest of the event and presented awards to the pilots who are now fully qualified on Dornier aircraft for all operational missions. The three women pilots of first batch are LieutenantDivya Sharma (from Malviya Nagar, New Delhi), LieutenantShubhangiSwaroop (fromTilhar, Uttar Pradesh) and Lieutenant Shivangi (fromMuzaffarpur, Bihar). These officers had initially undergone basic flying training partly with Indian Air Force and partly with the Navy prior to DOFT course. Amongst the three women pilots operationalized for MR flying, Lt Shivangi was the first to qualify as a naval pilot on 02 Dec 2019.
The course comprised of one month of ground training phase, which was conducted at various professional schools of SNC and eight months of flying training at the Dornier Squadron of SNC, INAS 550.Lt Divya Sharma & Lt Shivam Pandey were adjudged ‘First in Flying’ and ‘First in Ground’ subjects, respectively. TheFlag Officer Commanding-in-Chief (South) rolling trophy in memory of late Lt Simon George Pynomootil for the ‘Most spirited trainee’ was presented to Lt Kumar Vikram. This trophy was instituted on18 Jun 2019during the Diamond Jubilee Celebration of INAS 550 to immortalize the spirit of the officer who was a qualified Islander pilot and lost his life in a fatal air crash whilst serving the squadron on 17 May 1985.

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਜਲ ਸੈਨਾ ਨੇ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਪਾਇਲਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਬੈਚ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲ ਕੀਤਾ
22 OCT 2020 7:30PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੋਚੀ ਵਿਖੇ ਦੱਖਣੀ ਨੇਵਲ ਕਮਾਂਡ (ਐਸਐਨਸੀ) ਵਲੋਂ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਜਲ ਸੈਨਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਪਾਇਲਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਬੈਚ ਨੂੰ ਡੋਰਨੀਅਰ ਏਅਰਕਰਾਫਟ ਤੇ ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਤਿੰਨ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਪਾਇਲਟ 27ਵੇਂ ਡੋਰਨੀਅਰ ਆਪ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨਲ ਫਲਾਇੰਗ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ (ਡੀਓਐਫਟੀ) ਕੋਰਸ ਦੇ 6 ਪਾਇਲਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਬੈਚ ਦਾ ਇਕ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਸਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ 22 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਆਈਐਨਐਸ ਗਰੁਡ਼, ਕੋਚੀ ਵਿਖੇ ਇਕ ਪਾਸਿੰਗ ਆਊਟ ਪਰੇਡ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿਚ ਫੁੱਲ ਆਪ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨਲ ਮੈਰੀਟਾਈਮ ਰਿਕੋਨੇਸੈਂਸ (ਐਮਆਰ) ਪਾਇਲਟਾਂ ਵਜੋਂ ਗ੍ਰੈਜੂਏਸ਼ਨ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਐਸਐਨਸੀ ਦੇ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਬਾਰੇ ਚੀਫ ਸਟਾਫ ਆਫਿਸਰ ਰੀਅਰ ਐਡਮਿਰਲ ਐਨਟਨੀ ਜੌਰਜ, ਵੀਐਸਐਮ, ਐਨਐਮ ਇਸ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਪਾਇਲਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਨਾਮ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ, ਜੋ ਹੁਣ ਸਾਰੇ ਹੀ ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲ ਮਿਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਡੋਰਨੀਅਰ ਏਅਰਕਰਾਫਟ ਨੂੰ ਚਲਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਯੋਗ ਹਨ। ਪਹਿਲੇ ਬੈਚ ਦੀਆਂ ਤਿੰਨ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਪਾਇਲਟਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਮਾਲਵੀਆ ਨਗਰ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਤੋਂ ਲੈਫਟੀਨੈਂਟ ਦਿਵਯਾ ਸ਼ਰਮਾ, ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਤਿਲਹਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਲੈਫਟੀਨੈਂਟ ਸ਼ੁਭਾਂਗੀ ਸਵਰੂਪ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਹਾਰ ਦੇ ਮੁਜਫਰਪੁਰ ਤੋਂ ਲੈਫਟੀਨੈਂਟ ਸ਼ਿਵਾਂਗੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਿਲ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅਫਸਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਹਵਾਈ ਫੌਜ ਨਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਝ ਹੱਦ ਤੱਕ ਡੀਓਐਫਟੀ ਕੋਰਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਜਲ ਸੈਨਾ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਢਲੀ ਉਡਾਨ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਐਮਆਰ ਉਡਾਨ ਲਈ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਤਿੰਨ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਪਾਇਲਟਾਂ ਵਿਚੋਂ ਲੈਫਟੀਨੈਂਟ ਸ਼ਿਵਾਂਗੀ 2 ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2019 ਨੂੰ ਯੋਗਤਾ ਹਾਸਿਲ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਪਾਇਲਟ ਸੀ।
ਇਹ ਕੋਰਸ ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਦੇ ਇਕ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੇ ਪਡ਼ਾਅ ਦਾ ਸੀ, ਜੋ ਐਸਐਨਸੀ, ਦੇ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਚਾਲਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਆਈਐਨਏਐਸ-550 ਦੀ ਡੋਰਨੀਅਰ ਸਕੁਆਡਰਨ ਤੇ 8 ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਉਡਾਨ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਲਈ ਆਯੋਜਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਲੈਫਟੀਨੈਂਟ ਦਿਵਯਾ ਸ਼ਰਮਾ ਅਤੇ ਲੈਫਟੀਨੈਂਟ ਸ਼ਿਵਮ ਪਾਂਡੇ ਨੂੰ ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ ਉਡਾਨ ਵਿਚ ਅਵੱਲ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ਵਿਚ ਅਵੱਲ ਕਰਾਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਫਲੈਗ ਆਫਿਸਰ ਕਮਾਂਡਿੰਗ ਇਨ ਚੀਫ (ਦੱਖਣੀ) ਨੇ ਸਵਰਗੀ ਲੈਫਟੀਨੈਂਟ ਸਾਈਮਨ ਜੌਰਜ ਪਾਈਨੋਮੂਟਿਲ ਦੀ ਯਾਦ ਵਿਚ ਰੂਲਿੰਗ ਟਰੌਫੀ ਬਹੁਤ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਜਜ਼ਬੇ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਸਾਹ ਨਾਲ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਹਾਸਿਲ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਲੈਫਟੀਨੈਂਟ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਵਿਕਰਮ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਹ ਟਰੌਫੀ ਆਈਐਨਐਸਏ-550 ਦੇ ਡਾਇਮੰਡ ਜੁਬਲੀ ਜਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ 18 ਜੂਨ, 2019 ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਇਕ ਯੋਗ ਆਈਸਲੈਂਡਰ ਪਾਇਲਟ ਦੀ ਯਾਦ ਵਿਚ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ ਜਿਸ ਨੇ 17 ਮਈ, 1985 ਨੂੰ ਸਕੁਆਡਰਨ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਇਕ ਘਾਤਕ ਹਵਾਈ ਹਾਦਸੇ ਵਿਚ ਆਪਣੀ ਜਾਨ ਗੁਆ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਸੀ।