Ministry of Defence
Navy Operationalizes First Batch of Women Pilots
22 OCT 2020 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
The first batch of women pilots of Indian Navy have been operationalized on Dornier Aircraft by the Southern Naval Command (SNC) at Kochi. The three women pilots were part of the six pilots of the 27th Dornier Operational Flying Training (DOFT) Course, who graduated as ‘Fully operational Maritime Reconnaissance (MR) Pilots’ at a passing out ceremony held at INS Garuda, Kochi on 22 Oct 20.
Rear Admiral Antony George, VSM, NM, Chief Staff Officer (Training) of SNC was the chief guest of the event and presented awards to the pilots who are now fully qualified on Dornier aircraft for all operational missions. The three women pilots of first batch are LieutenantDivya Sharma (from Malviya Nagar, New Delhi), LieutenantShubhangiSwaroop (fromTilhar, Uttar Pradesh) and Lieutenant Shivangi (fromMuzaffarpur, Bihar). These officers had initially undergone basic flying training partly with Indian Air Force and partly with the Navy prior to DOFT course. Amongst the three women pilots operationalized for MR flying, Lt Shivangi was the first to qualify as a naval pilot on 02 Dec 2019.
The course comprised of one month of ground training phase, which was conducted at various professional schools of SNC and eight months of flying training at the Dornier Squadron of SNC, INAS 550.Lt Divya Sharma & Lt Shivam Pandey were adjudged ‘First in Flying’ and ‘First in Ground’ subjects, respectively. TheFlag Officer Commanding-in-Chief (South) rolling trophy in memory of late Lt Simon George Pynomootil for the ‘Most spirited trainee’ was presented to Lt Kumar Vikram. This trophy was instituted on18 Jun 2019during the Diamond Jubilee Celebration of INAS 550 to immortalize the spirit of the officer who was a qualified Islander pilot and lost his life in a fatal air crash whilst serving the squadron on 17 May 1985.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौदलात महिला वैमानिकांची पहिली तुकडी कार्यरत
22 OCT 2020 9:05PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 22 ऑक्‍टोबर 2020
भारतीय नौदलाच्या दक्षिण विभागातर्फे आज कोची येथे डोर्नीयर या लढाऊ विमानावर नौदलातील पहिल्या महिला वैमानिकांची तुकडी कार्यरत करण्यात आली. या तीन महिला वैमानिक 27 व्या डोर्नियर ऑपरेशनल फ्लाईंग ट्रेनिंग (DOFT) या अभ्यासक्रमाचे प्रशिक्षण घेत असलेल्या सहा वैमानिकांपैकी होत्या. या वैमानिकांनी मेरीटाईम रिकॉईन्स पायलट म्हणजेच सागरी टेहळणी वैमानिक म्हणून पदवी मिळवत आपले प्रशिक्षण यशस्वीपणे पूर्ण केले आणि 22 ऑक्टोबर रोजी कोची येथे आयएनएस गरुडा या नौदलतळावर त्यांची पासिंग आऊट परेड देखील पूर्ण झाली.
रिअर ॲडमिरल अँटोंनी जॉर्ज VSM, NM, मुख्य कर्मचारी अधिकारी (प्रशिक्षण) SNC या कार्यक्रमाचे प्रमुख पाहुणे होते. त्यांनी हे प्रशिक्षण पूर्ण केलेल्या महिला वैमानिकांचा पुरस्कार देऊन गौरव केला. पहिल्या तुकडीतील वैमानिकांमध्ये लेफ्टनंट दिव्या शर्मा, लेफ्टनंट शिवांगी, आणि लेफ्टनंट शुभांगी स्वरूप या तिघींचा समावेश आहे. या तिन्ही अधिकाऱ्यांना आधी हवाई दल आणि नौदल या दोन्हीकडून उड्डाण करण्याचे मूलभूत प्रशिक्षण देण्यात आले. त्यानंतर त्यांना DOFT चे प्रशिक्षण देण्यात आले. या तिघींपैकी लेफ्टनंट शिवांगी यांनी पहिल्यांदा हे प्रशिक्षण पूर्ण केले.
या अभ्यासक्रमात, एक महिन्याचे मैदानी प्रशिक्षण, आठ महिन्यांचे उड्डाण प्रशिक्षण, जे SNC, INAS 550 येथे देण्यात आले, त्याचा समावेश होता. लेफ्टनंट दिव्या शर्मा उड्डाणात तर लेफ्टनंट शिवम पांडे मैदानावरच्या प्रशिक्षणात पहिले आले. सर्वाधिक उत्तम प्रशिक्षणार्थीचा फिरता चषक लेफ्टनंट कुमार विक्रम यांना देण्यात आला.