Prime Minister's Office
PM pays tributes to police personnel martyred in the line of duty on Police Commemoration Day
21 OCT 2020 11:43AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi paid tributes to police personnel martyred in the line of duty on Police Commemoration Day.
"Police Commemoration Day is about expressing gratitude to our police personnel and their families all across India. We pay tributes to all the police personnel martyred in the line of duty. Their sacrifice and service would always be remembered.
From preserving law and order to solving horrendous crimes, from assistance in disaster management to fighting COVID-19, our police personnel always give their best without hesitation. We are proud of their diligence and readiness to assist citizens", the Prime Minister said.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نریندر مودی نے پولیس کے یادگاری دن کے موقع پر فرائض کی ادائیگی کے دوران شہید ہونے والوں پولیس اہلکاروں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا
21 OCT 2020 11:43AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلی، 21؍اکتوبر، وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج پولیس کے یادگاری دن کے موقع پر فرائض کی ادائیگی کے دوران شہید ہونے والے پولیس اہلکاروں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔
پولیس کا یاد گاری دن ہندوستان بھر کے پولیس اہلکاروں اور اُن کے کنبوں کے لئے تشکر کے اظہار کا دن ہے، ہم اُن سبھی پولیس اہلکاروں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرتے ہیں جو فرائض کی ادائیگی کرتے ہوئے شہید ہوگئے۔ اُن کی قربانیاں اور خدمات ہمیشہ یاد رکھی جائیں گی۔
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کہا کہ بھیانک جرائم کو حل کرنے سے لے کر امن و انتظام برقرار رکھنے، آفات کے بندو بست میں مدد کرنے سے لے کر کووڈ – 19 سے نمٹنے تک ہمارے پولیس اہلکاروں نے ہمیشہ بغیر کسی پس وپیش کے اپنی بہترین خدمات فراہم کی ہیں اور ہم شہریوں کی مدد کرنے کے سلسلے میں اُن کی خدمات اور تیاری پر فخر کرتے ہیں۔