Prime Minister's Office
PM pays tributes to police personnel martyred in the line of duty on Police Commemoration Day
21 OCT 2020 11:43AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi paid tributes to police personnel martyred in the line of duty on Police Commemoration Day.
"Police Commemoration Day is about expressing gratitude to our police personnel and their families all across India. We pay tributes to all the police personnel martyred in the line of duty. Their sacrifice and service would always be remembered.
From preserving law and order to solving horrendous crimes, from assistance in disaster management to fighting COVID-19, our police personnel always give their best without hesitation. We are proud of their diligence and readiness to assist citizens", the Prime Minister said.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
পুলিশ স্মারক দিবসে কর্তব্যরত অবস্থায় শহীদ হওয়া পুলিশকর্মীদের প্রতি প্রধানমন্ত্রীর শ্রদ্ধার্ঘ
21 OCT 2020 11:43AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ২১শে অক্টোবর, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী পুলিশ স্মারক দিবসে কর্তব্যরত অবস্থায় শহীদ হওয়া পুলিশকর্মীদের প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা জানিয়েছেন।
তাঁর বার্তায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, “দেশের সব পুলিশ কর্মী এবং তাঁদের পরিবারবর্গকে পুলিশ স্মারক দিবসে কৃতজ্ঞতা জানাই। কর্তব্যরত অবস্থায় যে সব পুলিশ কর্মী শহীদ হয়েছেন, তাঁদের আমরা শ্রদ্ধা জানাই। তাঁদের আত্মবলিদান এবং সেবা সর্বদা স্মরণে থাকবে।
আইনশৃঙ্খলা রক্ষা করা থেকে ভয়ঙ্কর অপরাধের সমাধান করা, বিপর্যয় ব্যবস্থাপনার সহায়তা করা থেকে কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর বিরুদ্ধে লড়াই করা, আমাদের পুলিশ কর্মীরা সব কিছুতে দ্বিধাহীনভাবে তাঁদের ভূমিকা পালন করেন। নাগরিকদের সহায়তা করার জন্য তাঁদের নিষ্ঠা ও ও তৎপরতায় আমরা গর্বিত।“