Prime Minister's Office
PM pays tributes to police personnel martyred in the line of duty on Police Commemoration Day
21 OCT 2020 11:43AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi paid tributes to police personnel martyred in the line of duty on Police Commemoration Day.
"Police Commemoration Day is about expressing gratitude to our police personnel and their families all across India. We pay tributes to all the police personnel martyred in the line of duty. Their sacrifice and service would always be remembered.
From preserving law and order to solving horrendous crimes, from assistance in disaster management to fighting COVID-19, our police personnel always give their best without hesitation. We are proud of their diligence and readiness to assist citizens", the Prime Minister said.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ પોલીસ સ્મૃતિ દિવસ નિમિત્તે ફરજ સમયે શહીદ થયેલા પોલીસ કર્મીઓને શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ અર્પી
21 OCT 2020 11:43AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ પોલીસ સ્મૃતિ દિવસ નિમિત્તે ફરજ સમયે શહીદ થયેલા પોલીસ કર્મીઓને શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ અર્પી હતી.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે, "પોલીસ સ્મૃતિ દિવસ સમગ્ર ભારતભરમાં આપણા પોલીસ કર્મચારીઓ અને તેમના પરિવારો પ્રત્યે કૃતજ્ઞતા વ્યક્ત કરવા વિશે છે. આપણે કર્તવ્ય અને ફરજ કાજે શહીદ થયેલા તમામ પોલીસ કર્મચારીઓને શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ આપીએ છીએ. તેમના બલિદાન અને સેવાને હંમેશા યાદ રાખવામાં આવશે.
કાયદો અને વ્યવસ્થાને જાળવવાથી લઈને ભયાનક ગુનાઓનું નિવારણ કરવા, આપત્તિ વ્યવસ્થાપનમાં સહાયથી લઈને કોવિડ-19 સામેની લડત સુધી આપણા પોલીસ કર્મચારીઓ હંમેશાં નિઃસંકોચ શ્રેષ્ઠ પ્રયાસો કરે છે. નાગરિકોને મદદ કરવા તેમની મહેનત અને તત્પરતા પર આપણને ગર્વ છે.”