Prime Minister's Office
PM pays tributes to police personnel martyred in the line of duty on Police Commemoration Day
21 OCT 2020 11:43AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi paid tributes to police personnel martyred in the line of duty on Police Commemoration Day.
"Police Commemoration Day is about expressing gratitude to our police personnel and their families all across India. We pay tributes to all the police personnel martyred in the line of duty. Their sacrifice and service would always be remembered.
From preserving law and order to solving horrendous crimes, from assistance in disaster management to fighting COVID-19, our police personnel always give their best without hesitation. We are proud of their diligence and readiness to assist citizens", the Prime Minister said.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने पुलिस स्‍मृति दिवस पर ड्यूटी के दौरान शहीद हुए पुलिसकर्मियों को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की
21 OCT 2020 11:43AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने पुलिस स्‍मृति दिवस पर कर्तव्य निभाने के दौरान शहीद हुए पुलिसकर्मियों को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "पुलिस स्‍मृति दिवस पर हम पूरे भारत में कार्यरत पुलिसकर्मियों और उनके परिवारों के प्रति आभार व्यक्त करते हैं। हम कर्तव्य निर्वहन के दौरान शहीद हुए सभी पुलिसकर्मियों को श्रद्धांजलि देते हैं। उनके बलिदान और सेवा को हमेशा याद किया जाएगा।
आपदा प्रबंधन में सहायता से लेकर कोविड-19 से लड़ने तथा भयावह अपराधों को सुलझाने से लेकर कानून और व्यवस्था को बनाए रखने तक, हमारे पुलिसकर्मी हमेशा बिना हिचके अपना सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन करते हैं। हमें उनके परिश्रम और नागरिकों की सहायता के प्रति तत्परता पर गर्व है।