Prime Minister's Office
PM pays tributes to police personnel martyred in the line of duty on Police Commemoration Day
21 OCT 2020 11:43AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi paid tributes to police personnel martyred in the line of duty on Police Commemoration Day.
"Police Commemoration Day is about expressing gratitude to our police personnel and their families all across India. We pay tributes to all the police personnel martyred in the line of duty. Their sacrifice and service would always be remembered.
From preserving law and order to solving horrendous crimes, from assistance in disaster management to fighting COVID-19, our police personnel always give their best without hesitation. We are proud of their diligence and readiness to assist citizens", the Prime Minister said.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
देशासाठी बलिदान देणाऱ्या पोलिसांना पोलीस स्मृती दिनानिमित्त पंतप्रधानांकडून आदरांजली अर्पण
21 OCT 2020 1:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 21 ऑक्टोबर 2020
देशासाठी प्राण अर्पण करणाऱ्या पोलिसांना पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी पोलीस स्मृती दिनानिमित्त आदरांजली अर्पण केली आहे.
‘देशभरातले पोलीस आणि त्यांच्या कुटुंबियांप्रती कृतज्ञता व्यक्त करण्याचा हा दिवस. देशासाठी बलिदान देणाऱ्या पोलिसांना आपण आदरांजली अर्पण करतो. त्यांचे बलिदान आणि सेवा सदैव स्मरणात राहील.
कायदा आणि सुव्यवस्था कायम ठेवण्यापासून ते मोठे- मोठे गुन्हे शोधण्यापर्यंत,आपत्ती व्यवस्थापन ते कोविड-19 विरोधातल्या लढ्यापर्यंत आपले पोलीस सदैव तत्पर असतात. त्यांची मेहनत आणि नागरिकांना सहाय्य करण्याची तत्परता याचा अभिमान आहे,’ असे पंतप्रधानांनी म्हटले आहे.