Election Commission
Record Seizures worth Rs 35.26 crores done in Expenditure Monitoring Process in ongoing Bihar Assembly Elections, 2020
20 OCT 2020 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
For effective monitoring to curb black money in General Election to Legislative Assembly of Bihar, 2020, Election Commission of India has deployed 67 Expenditure Observers in the State of Bihar. Commission has also has appointed Ms. Madhu Mahajan, ex-IRS(IT):1982 and Sh. B. R Balakrishnan, ex-IRS(IT):1983, officers having formidable domain expertise and impeccable track record, as Special Expenditure Observers for General Election to Legislative Assembly of Bihar, 2020.
After due assessment, 91 Assembly Constituencies have been marked as Expenditure Sensitive Constituencies for more focussed monitoring. 881 Flying Squads and 948 Static Surveillance Teams have been formed for Election Expenditure Monitoring work for the Assembly elections of Bihar. On expenditure monitoring, Commission has convened various meetings with senior officials of Bihar and neighbouring states.
Distributing cash and gifts during electoral process is not permitted under the law, e.g., distribution of money, liquor, or any other item disbursed and given to the electors with the intent to influence them. This expenditure comes under the definition of “bribery” which is an offence both under 171B of IPC and under R.P. Act, 1951. The expenditure on such items is illegal. Details of record seizures already done so far (as on 19th October 2020) - compared to total of Rs 23.81 cr in AE 2015- are as follows.
Assembly Elections, 2020 (Upto 19.10.2020)
(In Rs. Cr.)
ASSEMBLY ELEC.2015
(In Rs Cr.)
Total
Rs 35.26 crores+
Rs. 79.85 lacs (Nepali Currency)
Rs 23.81 crores

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
بہار میں جاری اسمبلی انتخابات 2020 کے اخراجات کی، نگرانی کے عمل میں، 35 کروڑ 26 لاکھ روپے مالیت کی ،ریکارڈ ضبطگی
20 OCT 2020 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 21 اکتوبر 2020: بہار کی قانون ساز اسمبلی کے عام انتخابات 2020 میں کالے دھن کو روکنے کے لئے موثر نگرانی کی غرض سے ہندوستان کے انتخابی کمیشن نے ریاست بہار میں اخراجات سے متعلق 67مشاہدین کو تعینات کیا۔انتخابی کمیشن نے سابق آئی آر ایس (آئی ٹی ) : 1982 کی محترمہ مدھومہاجن اور سابق آئی آر ایس (آئی ٹی ): 1983 جناب بی آر بالاکرشنن کی بھی تقرری کی ہے۔ یہ افسران اس شعبے میں انتہائی تجربے کا ر ہیں اور ان کا ٹریک ریکارڈ بہت شاندار رہا ہے ۔ا نہیں بہار کی قانون ساز اسمبلی کے عام انتخابات 2020 کے لئے اخراجات سے متعلق خصوصی مشاہدین کے طور پر مقرر کیا گیا ہے ۔
تجزیہ کے بعد، 91، اسمبلی حلقوں کو ، اور زیادہ مرکوز نگرانی کے لئے اخراجات سے متعلق حساس حلقوں کے طورپر شناخت کیا گیا ہے۔881 فلائنگ اسکاڈ اور 948 اہم اعدادی نگرانی کی ٹیمیں تشکیل دی گئی ہیں جو بہار کے اسمبلی انتخابات کے لئے انتخابی اخراجات کی نگرانی کا کام کریں گی۔ اخراجات کی نگرانی سے متعلق ، انتخابی کمیشن نے بہار اور پڑوسی ریاستوں کے اعلیٰ حکام کے ساتھ مختلف میٹنگیں منعقد کی ہیں۔
قانون کے تحت انتخابی عمل کے دوران نقد فراہم کرنا اور تحفے تحائف دینے کی اجازت نہیں ہے ۔یہ قانون پیسہ ، شراب یا دیگر کوئی بھی دوسرا آئٹم جو ووٹرس کو دیا گیا ہو ، اور جس کا مقصد انہیں اپنے زیر اثر لانا ہو۔یہ اخراجات ’’ رشوت ‘‘ کی تشریح کے تحت آتے ہیں جو کہ آئی پی سی کی دفعہ 171 بی اور آر پی قانون 1951، دونوں کے تحت ایک جرم ہے ۔اس طرح کی اشیا پر اخراجات غیر قانونی ہیں ۔ ابھی تک جو ریکارڈ ضبطگی کی گئی ہیں،ان کی تفصیلات ، (19 اکتوبر 2020 تک ) – 2015 میں ،اسمبلی انتخابات میں مجموعی رقم 23.81 کروڑ کے مقابلے میں ، مندرجہ ذیل دی گئی ہیں۔
اسمبلی انتخابات ، 2020 (19-10-2020تک )
(کروڑروپے میں)
اسمبلی انتخابات 2015
(کروڑروپے میں)
میزان
35.26کروڑروپے+
79.85لاکھ روپے (نیپالی کرنسی )
23.81 کروڑروپے