Election Commission
Record Seizures worth Rs 35.26 crores done in Expenditure Monitoring Process in ongoing Bihar Assembly Elections, 2020
20 OCT 2020 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
For effective monitoring to curb black money in General Election to Legislative Assembly of Bihar, 2020, Election Commission of India has deployed 67 Expenditure Observers in the State of Bihar. Commission has also has appointed Ms. Madhu Mahajan, ex-IRS(IT):1982 and Sh. B. R Balakrishnan, ex-IRS(IT):1983, officers having formidable domain expertise and impeccable track record, as Special Expenditure Observers for General Election to Legislative Assembly of Bihar, 2020.
After due assessment, 91 Assembly Constituencies have been marked as Expenditure Sensitive Constituencies for more focussed monitoring. 881 Flying Squads and 948 Static Surveillance Teams have been formed for Election Expenditure Monitoring work for the Assembly elections of Bihar. On expenditure monitoring, Commission has convened various meetings with senior officials of Bihar and neighbouring states.
Distributing cash and gifts during electoral process is not permitted under the law, e.g., distribution of money, liquor, or any other item disbursed and given to the electors with the intent to influence them. This expenditure comes under the definition of “bribery” which is an offence both under 171B of IPC and under R.P. Act, 1951. The expenditure on such items is illegal. Details of record seizures already done so far (as on 19th October 2020) - compared to total of Rs 23.81 cr in AE 2015- are as follows.
Assembly Elections, 2020 (Upto 19.10.2020)
(In Rs. Cr.)
ASSEMBLY ELEC.2015
(In Rs Cr.)
Total
Rs 35.26 crores+
Rs. 79.85 lacs (Nepali Currency)
Rs 23.81 crores

భారత ఎన్నికల సంఘం
బిహార్‌ శాసనసభ ఎన్నికల 'వ్యయ పర్యవేక్షణ ప్రక్రియ'లో రికార్డు స్థాయిలో రూ.35.26 విలువైన స్వాధీనాలు
20 OCT 2020 6:06PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రస్తుత బిహార్ ఎన్నికల్లో నల్లధన ప్రవాహానికి అడ్డుకట్ట వేసేందుకు, 67 మంది వ్యయ పరిశీలకులను భారత ఎన్నికల సంఘం నియమించింది. విశ్రాంత ఐఆర్‌ఎస్‌ (ఐటీ) అధికారులు మధు మహాజన్‌, బాలకృష్ణన్‌ను కూడా ప్రత్యేక వ్యయ పరిశీలకులుగా నియమించింది. సంబంధిత రంగంలో వీరికి అపార అనుభవం, నిజాయతీపరులుగా గుర్తింపు ఉంది.
బిహార్‌ ఎన్నికల వ్యయానికి సంబంధించి 91 నియోజకవర్గాలపై ప్రత్యేక దృష్టి పెట్టాలని ఎన్నికల అధికారులు నిర్ణయించారు. రాష్ట్రవ్యాప్తంగా వ్యయ పరిశీలన కోసం 881 చలన బృందాలను, 948 స్థిర నిఘా బృందాలను ఏర్పాటు చేశారు. వ్యయ పర్యవేక్షణపై, బిహార్‌తోపాటు పొరుగు రాష్ట్రాల అధికారులతో ఈసీఐ అనేక సమావేశాలు నిర్వహించింది.
ఓటర్లను ప్రభావితం చేసేలా నగదు, మద్యం, లేదా ఇతర రూపాల్లో తాయిలాల పంపకం చట్ట విరుద్ధం. ఇది 'లంచం' కిందకు వస్తుంది. ఐపీసీ 171బి, ఆర్‌పీ చట్టం కింద ఇది నేరం. ఆ తరహా వస్తువులపై ఖర్చు చేయడం చట్టవిరుద్ధం. దీనికి సంబంధించి, ఈనెల 19వ తేదీ వరకు అధికారులు జరిపిన స్వాధీనాల వివరాలు క్రింది పట్టికలో ఉన్నాయి. 2015 ఎన్నికల్లో పట్టుకున్న రూ.23.81 కోట్ల విలువైన స్వాధీనాలతో పోలిస్తే ఇది రికార్డు.
శాసనసభ ఎన్నికలు, 2020 (19.10.2020 వరకు)
( రూ. కోట్లలో )
శాసనసభ ఎన్నికలు, 2015
(రూ. కోట్లలో)
మొత్తం
రూ. 35.26 కోట్లకుపైగా
రూ.79.85 లక్షలు (నేపాల్‌ నగదు)
రూ.23.81 కోట్లు