Election Commission
Record Seizures worth Rs 35.26 crores done in Expenditure Monitoring Process in ongoing Bihar Assembly Elections, 2020
20 OCT 2020 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
For effective monitoring to curb black money in General Election to Legislative Assembly of Bihar, 2020, Election Commission of India has deployed 67 Expenditure Observers in the State of Bihar. Commission has also has appointed Ms. Madhu Mahajan, ex-IRS(IT):1982 and Sh. B. R Balakrishnan, ex-IRS(IT):1983, officers having formidable domain expertise and impeccable track record, as Special Expenditure Observers for General Election to Legislative Assembly of Bihar, 2020.
After due assessment, 91 Assembly Constituencies have been marked as Expenditure Sensitive Constituencies for more focussed monitoring. 881 Flying Squads and 948 Static Surveillance Teams have been formed for Election Expenditure Monitoring work for the Assembly elections of Bihar. On expenditure monitoring, Commission has convened various meetings with senior officials of Bihar and neighbouring states.
Distributing cash and gifts during electoral process is not permitted under the law, e.g., distribution of money, liquor, or any other item disbursed and given to the electors with the intent to influence them. This expenditure comes under the definition of “bribery” which is an offence both under 171B of IPC and under R.P. Act, 1951. The expenditure on such items is illegal. Details of record seizures already done so far (as on 19th October 2020) - compared to total of Rs 23.81 cr in AE 2015- are as follows.
Assembly Elections, 2020 (Upto 19.10.2020)
(In Rs. Cr.)
ASSEMBLY ELEC.2015
(In Rs Cr.)
Total
Rs 35.26 crores+
Rs. 79.85 lacs (Nepali Currency)
Rs 23.81 crores

தேர்தல் ஆணையம்
பீகார் சட்டசபைக்கான 2020-ஆம் ஆண்டு பொதுத் தேர்தலின் போது கருப்பு பண நடமாட்டத்தை சிறந்த முறையில் தடுப்பதற்காக 67 செலவு பார்வையாளர்களை இந்திய தேர்தல் ஆணையம் நியமித்துள்ளது
20 OCT 2020 6:06PM by PIB Chennai
பார்வையாளர்கள் தங்களது பணியை மாநிலம் முழுக்க மேற்கொண்டுள்ள நிலையில், இதுவரை இல்லாத அளவில் பீகார் சட்டமன்ற தேர்தலுக்கான செலவுகள் கண்காணிப்பின் போது ரூ 35.26 கோடி பறிமுதல் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும், பீகார் சட்டசபைக்கான 2020-ஆம் ஆண்டு பொதுத் தேர்தலுக்கான சிறப்பு செலவு பார்வையாளர்களாக நிபுணத்துவமும், நேர்மையும் மிக்க இந்திய வருவாய் பணி முன்னாள் அதிகாரிகளான திருமிகு மது மகாஜன் மற்றும் திரு பி ஆர் பாலகிருஷ்ணன் ஆகியோரை தேர்தல் ஆணையம் நியமித்துள்ளது.
உரிய ஆய்வுக்கு பிறகு, 91 சட்டமன்ற தொகுதிகளில் தேர்தல் செலவு தொடர்பாக அதிக கண்காணிப்பு தேவைப்படும் என்று கண்டறியப்பட்டுள்ளது. 881 பறக்கும் படைகளும், 948 கண்காணிப்பு குழுக்களும் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
பீகார் மற்றும் அண்டை மாநிலங்களின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகளோடு செலவு கண்காணிப்பு தொடர்பாக இந்திய தேர்தல் ஆணையம் பல்வேறு கூட்டங்களை நடத்தி உள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்தி குறிப்பை பார்க்கவும்:https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1666152