Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
MSP operation during Kharif Marketing Season 2020-21
Paddy procurement in current season exceeds by 22.43% than in the previous season
States/UTs making arrangements for commencement of procurement from the date as decided by them in respect of Kharif Pulses and Oilseeds
20 OCT 2020 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
Government continues to procure Kharif 2020-21 crops at its MSP from farmers as per its existing MSP Schemes, as was done in previous seasons.
Paddy procurement for Kharif 2020-21 is progressing at a fast pace in the procuring States/UTs ofPunjab, Haryana, UP, TN, Uttarakhand, Chandigarh, J&K and Kerala with purchase of over 98.19 Lac MT of paddy upto 19.10.2020 from 8.54 lac farmers valuing Rs 18539.86 crore at MSP rate of Rs 18880 per MT. Paddy Procurement during corresponding period of KMS 2019-20 was 80.20 LMT.Therefore procurement in current season exceeds by 22.43% than the previous season.
Further, based on the proposal from the States, approval was accorded for procurement of 42.46 LMT of Pulse and Oilseeds of Kharif Marketing Season 2020 for the States of Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Telangana, Gujarat, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Andhra Pradesh under Price Support Scheme(PSS). Further, sanction for procurement of 1.23 LMT of Copra (the perennial crop) for the States of Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Kerala was also given. For other States/UTs, approval will also be accorded on receipt of proposals for procurement of Pulses, Oilseeds and Copra under PSS so that procurement of FAQ grade of these crops can be made at notified MSP for the year 2020-21 directly from the registered farmers, if the market rate goes below MSP during the notified harvesting period in the respective States/UTs by the Central Nodal Agencies through State nominated procuring agencies.
Upto 19.10.2020, the Government through its Nodal Agencies has procured 806.11 MT of Moong and Urad having MSP value of Rs. 5.80 Crores benefitting 779 farmers in Tamil Nadu, Maharashtra and Haryana. Similarly, 5089 MT of copra (the perennial crop) having MSP value of Rs. 52.40 crore has been procured benefitting 3961 farmers in Karnataka and Tamil Nadu. In respect of Copra and Urad, rates are ruling above MSP in most of the major producing States. The respective State/UTs Governments are making necessary arrangements for commencement of procurement from the date as decided by the respective States based on the arrivals in respect of Kharif Pulses and Oilseeds.
Cotton procurement operations under MSP are going on smoothly in Northern States viz. Punjab, Haryana, Rajasthan. Till 19.10.2020, a quantity of 200512 cotton bales valuing Rs.56590.51 lakh has been procured from 40196 farmers.

நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
தமிழகம் உள்ளிட்ட மாநிலங்களில் துரித கதியில் நெல் கொள்முதல் நடைபெற்று வருகிறது, கடந்த பருவத்தை விட இந்த முறை 22.43% அதிக கொள்முதல்
20 OCT 2020 4:18PM by PIB Chennai
2020-21-ஆம் ஆண்டுக்கான கரிப் சந்தைப்படுத்துதல் பருவத்தில், ஏற்கனவே இருக்கும் குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலை திட்டங்களின் படி கொள்முதல் முழுவீச்சில் நடக்கிறது.
பஞ்சாப், ஹரியானா, உத்திரப் பிரதேசம், தமிழ்நாடு, உத்திரகாண்ட், சண்டிகர், ஜம்மு & காஷ்மீர் மற்றும் கேரளா ஆகிய மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில், கரிப் 2020-21 பருவத்துக்கான நெல் கொள்முதல் துரித கதியில் நடைபெற்று வருகிறது.
2020 அக்டோபர் 19 வரை, 8.54 லட்சம் விவசாயிகளிடம் இருந்து ஒரு மெட்ரிக் டன் நெல்லுக்கு ரூ 18,880 என்னும் குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலையில், 98.19 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன்கள் நெல் ரூ 18,539.86 கோடிக்கு வாங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
கரிப் சந்தைப்படுத்துதல் பருவம் 2019-20-இன் இதே காலகட்டத்தில் நெல் கொள்முதலின் அளவு 80.20 மெட்ரிக் டன்கள் ஆகும். எனவே, கடந்த பருவத்தை விட இந்த முறை 22.43 சதவீதம் அதிக நெல் கொள்முதல் செய்யப்படுள்ளது.
மேலும் மாநிலங்களின் கோரிக்கையை ஏற்று 42.46 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் பருப்பு மற்றும் எண்ணெய் விதைகளை தமிழ்நாடு, கர்நாடகா, மகாராஷ்டிரா, தெலங்கானா, குஜராத், ஹரியானா, உத்திரப்பிரதேசம், ஒடிஷா, ராஜஸ்தான் மற்றும் ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசம் மாநிலங்களில் கொள்முதல் செய்ய ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் 1.23 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் கொப்பரையை ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசம், கர்நாடகா, தமிழ்நாடு மற்றும் கேரளா மாநிலங்கள் கொள்முதல் செய்யவும் ஒப்புதல் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும்:https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1666119