Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
MSP operation during Kharif Marketing Season 2020-21
Paddy procurement in current season exceeds by 22.43% than in the previous season
States/UTs making arrangements for commencement of procurement from the date as decided by them in respect of Kharif Pulses and Oilseeds
20 OCT 2020 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
Government continues to procure Kharif 2020-21 crops at its MSP from farmers as per its existing MSP Schemes, as was done in previous seasons.
Paddy procurement for Kharif 2020-21 is progressing at a fast pace in the procuring States/UTs ofPunjab, Haryana, UP, TN, Uttarakhand, Chandigarh, J&K and Kerala with purchase of over 98.19 Lac MT of paddy upto 19.10.2020 from 8.54 lac farmers valuing Rs 18539.86 crore at MSP rate of Rs 18880 per MT. Paddy Procurement during corresponding period of KMS 2019-20 was 80.20 LMT.Therefore procurement in current season exceeds by 22.43% than the previous season.
Further, based on the proposal from the States, approval was accorded for procurement of 42.46 LMT of Pulse and Oilseeds of Kharif Marketing Season 2020 for the States of Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Telangana, Gujarat, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Andhra Pradesh under Price Support Scheme(PSS). Further, sanction for procurement of 1.23 LMT of Copra (the perennial crop) for the States of Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Kerala was also given. For other States/UTs, approval will also be accorded on receipt of proposals for procurement of Pulses, Oilseeds and Copra under PSS so that procurement of FAQ grade of these crops can be made at notified MSP for the year 2020-21 directly from the registered farmers, if the market rate goes below MSP during the notified harvesting period in the respective States/UTs by the Central Nodal Agencies through State nominated procuring agencies.
Upto 19.10.2020, the Government through its Nodal Agencies has procured 806.11 MT of Moong and Urad having MSP value of Rs. 5.80 Crores benefitting 779 farmers in Tamil Nadu, Maharashtra and Haryana. Similarly, 5089 MT of copra (the perennial crop) having MSP value of Rs. 52.40 crore has been procured benefitting 3961 farmers in Karnataka and Tamil Nadu. In respect of Copra and Urad, rates are ruling above MSP in most of the major producing States. The respective State/UTs Governments are making necessary arrangements for commencement of procurement from the date as decided by the respective States based on the arrivals in respect of Kharif Pulses and Oilseeds.
Cotton procurement operations under MSP are going on smoothly in Northern States viz. Punjab, Haryana, Rajasthan. Till 19.10.2020, a quantity of 200512 cotton bales valuing Rs.56590.51 lakh has been procured from 40196 farmers.

ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲੇ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਖਰੀਫ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ 2020-21 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਐਮਐਸਪੀ ਤਹਿਤ ਖਰੀਦ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ
ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਝੋਨੇ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 22.43% ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ
ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ
ਖਰੀਫ ਦੀਆਂ ਦਾਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਤੇਲ ਬੀਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਢੁਕਵੇਂ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਾਂ ਤਹਿਤ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਮਿਤੀ ਤੋਂ ਖਰੀਦ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ
20 OCT 2020 4:18PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਐਮਐਸਪੀ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਐਮਐਸਪੀ ਤਹਿਤ ਸਾਉਣੀ 2020-21 ਲਈ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ।
ਸਾਉਣੀ 2020-21 ਲਈ ਝੋਨੇ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਪੰਜਾਬ, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ, ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਤਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ, ਉਤਰਾਖੰਡ, ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ, ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਰਲ ਦੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਜਾਰੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 98.19 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟਰਕ ਟਨ ਝੋਨੇ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ 8.54 ਲੱਖ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ 19.10.2020 ਤੱਕ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ। ਐਮਐਸਪੀ ਦੀ ਦਰ ਤੇ 18880 ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਮੀਟਰਕ ਟਨ(ਐਮਟੀ) ਦੇ ਹਿਸਾਬ ਨਾਲ 18539.86 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ । ਕੇਐਮਐਸ 2019-20 ਦੀ ਇਸੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਝੋਨੇ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ 80.20 ਐਲ.ਐਮ.ਟੀ. ਸੀ, ਇਸ ਲਈ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈ ਖਰੀਦ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 22.43% ਵੱਧ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ, ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ, ਕਰਨਾਟਕ, ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ, ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ, ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਉੜੀਸਾ, ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਆੱਧਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਸਾਉਣੀ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ 2020 ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਸ ਸਪੋਰਟ ਸਕੀਮ (ਪੀ ਐਸ ਐਸ) ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਦਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਤੇਲ ਬੀਜਾਂ ਦੀ 42.46 ਐਲ.ਐਮ.ਟੀ. ਖਰੀਦ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਆਂਧਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਕਰਨਾਟਕ, ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਰਲ ਦੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਲਈ ਨਾਰਿਅਲ (ਕੋਪਰਾ)- (ਬਾਰ੍ਹਾ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਫਸਲ) ਦੀ 1.23 ਐਲ.ਐਮ.ਟੀ. ਖਰੀਦਣ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਵੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਦੂਜੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਲਈ, ਪੀਐਸਐਸ ਅਧੀਨ ਦਾਲਾਂ, ਤੇਲ ਬੀਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਪਰਾ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਦੀਆਂ ਤਜਵੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ 'ਤੇ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਐਫ ਏ ਕਿਊ ( FAQ) ਗਰੇਡ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਲ 2020-21 ਲਈ ਨੋਟੀਫਾਈਡ ਐਮਐਸਪੀ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ ।
19.10.2020 ਤੱਕ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਨੋਡਲ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ 806.11 ਮੀਟਰਕ ਟਨ ਮੂੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਉੜਦ ਦਾਲ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਜਿਸਦੀ ਐਮਐਸਪੀ ਕੀਮਤ 500 ਰੁਪਏ ਹੈ। 5.80 ਕਰੋੜ ਦੇ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਨਾਲ ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ, ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਦੇ 779 ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਇਆ ਹੈ । ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ, 5089 ਮੀਟਰਕ ਟਨ ਨਾਰੀਅਲ (ਕੋਪਰਾ)+ (ਬਾਰ੍ਹਾ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਚੱਲਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਫਸਲ) ਜਿਸ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਐਮ ਐਸ ਪੀ ਮੁੱਲ ਤੇ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ, 52.40 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਅਤੇ ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ ਵਿੱਚ 3961 ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ। ਕੋਪਰਾ (ਨਾਰੀਅਲ) ਅਤੇ ਉੜਦ ਦਾਲ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ, ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੇਟ ਐਮਐਸਪੀ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਪਰ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਸਬੰਧਤ ਰਾਜ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਸਾਉਣੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਦਾਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਤੇਲ ਬੀਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਖਰੀਦ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਮਦ ਮਗਰੋਂ ਖਰੀਦ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਤਾਰੀਖ ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਕਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਉੱਤਰੀ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਐਮਐਸਪੀ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਕਪਾਹ ਖਰੀਦ ਕਾਰਜ ਸੁਚਾਰੂ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। 19.10.2020 ਤੱਕ ਪੰਜਾਬ, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ, ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ 40196 ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਪਾਸੋਂ ਕੁੱਲ 250012 ਕਪਾਹ ਦੀਆਂ ਗੱਠਾਂ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੀਮਤ 56590.51 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਬਣਦੀ ਹੈ।