Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
MSP operation during Kharif Marketing Season 2020-21
Paddy procurement in current season exceeds by 22.43% than in the previous season
States/UTs making arrangements for commencement of procurement from the date as decided by them in respect of Kharif Pulses and Oilseeds
20 OCT 2020 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
Government continues to procure Kharif 2020-21 crops at its MSP from farmers as per its existing MSP Schemes, as was done in previous seasons.
Paddy procurement for Kharif 2020-21 is progressing at a fast pace in the procuring States/UTs ofPunjab, Haryana, UP, TN, Uttarakhand, Chandigarh, J&K and Kerala with purchase of over 98.19 Lac MT of paddy upto 19.10.2020 from 8.54 lac farmers valuing Rs 18539.86 crore at MSP rate of Rs 18880 per MT. Paddy Procurement during corresponding period of KMS 2019-20 was 80.20 LMT.Therefore procurement in current season exceeds by 22.43% than the previous season.
Further, based on the proposal from the States, approval was accorded for procurement of 42.46 LMT of Pulse and Oilseeds of Kharif Marketing Season 2020 for the States of Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Telangana, Gujarat, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Andhra Pradesh under Price Support Scheme(PSS). Further, sanction for procurement of 1.23 LMT of Copra (the perennial crop) for the States of Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Kerala was also given. For other States/UTs, approval will also be accorded on receipt of proposals for procurement of Pulses, Oilseeds and Copra under PSS so that procurement of FAQ grade of these crops can be made at notified MSP for the year 2020-21 directly from the registered farmers, if the market rate goes below MSP during the notified harvesting period in the respective States/UTs by the Central Nodal Agencies through State nominated procuring agencies.
Upto 19.10.2020, the Government through its Nodal Agencies has procured 806.11 MT of Moong and Urad having MSP value of Rs. 5.80 Crores benefitting 779 farmers in Tamil Nadu, Maharashtra and Haryana. Similarly, 5089 MT of copra (the perennial crop) having MSP value of Rs. 52.40 crore has been procured benefitting 3961 farmers in Karnataka and Tamil Nadu. In respect of Copra and Urad, rates are ruling above MSP in most of the major producing States. The respective State/UTs Governments are making necessary arrangements for commencement of procurement from the date as decided by the respective States based on the arrivals in respect of Kharif Pulses and Oilseeds.
Cotton procurement operations under MSP are going on smoothly in Northern States viz. Punjab, Haryana, Rajasthan. Till 19.10.2020, a quantity of 200512 cotton bales valuing Rs.56590.51 lakh has been procured from 40196 farmers.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
खरीफ विपणन सीजन 2020-21 में एमएसपी के तहत खरीद
चालू सीजन में धान की खरीद पिछले सीजन की तुलना में 22.43 प्रतिशत अधिक रही
राज्य और केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश खरीफ सीजन में तय तारीख के अनुसार दलहन और तिलहन की खरीद शुरू करने की व्यवस्था कर रहे हैं
20 OCT 2020 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार अपनी मौजूदा एमएसपी योजनाओं के अनुसार किसानों से खरीफ 2020-21 फसलों की खरीद कर रही है, जैसा कि सरकार ने पिछले सीजन में किया था।
खरीफ सीजन 2020-21 के लिए धान की खरीद तेजी से हो रही है। पंजाब, हरियाणा, उत्तर प्रदेश, तमिलनाडु, उत्तराखंड, चंडीगढ़, जम्मू-कश्मीर और केरल में 19 अक्टूबर 2020 तक 8.54 लाख किसानों से 18,880 रुपये प्रति मीट्रिक टन की दर से 18,539.86 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य के 98.19 लाख टन से अधिक धान की खरीद की जा चुकी है। पिछले 2019-20 के खरीफ सीजन में 80.20 लाख मीट्रिक टन धान की खरीद की गई थी। इस हिसाब से इस साल धान की खरीद 22.43 प्रतिशत अधिक की गई है।
इसके अतिरिक्त राज्यों से मिले प्रस्ताव के आधार पर, मूल्य समर्थन योजना (पीएसएस) के तहत तमिलनाडु, कर्नाटक, महाराष्ट्र, तेलंगाना, गुजरात, हरियाणा, उत्तर प्रदेश, ओडिशा, राजस्थान और आंध्र प्रदेश के लिए खरीफ विपणन सीजन 2020 के दौरान 42.46 एलएमटी दलहन और तिलहनों की खरीद की मंजूरी दी गई। इसके अतिरिक्त, आंध्र प्रदेश, कर्नाटक, तमिलनाडु और केरल जैसे राज्यों के लिए 1.23 लाख मीट्रिक टन खोपरा (बारहमासी फसल) की खरीद को भी मंजूरी दी गई। अन्य राज्यों/केंद्र-शासित प्रदेशों के लिए, पीएसएस के तहत दलहन, तिलहन और खोपरा की खरीद के प्रस्ताव मिलने पर उन्हें भी मंजूरी दी जाएगी, ताकि यदि अधिसूचित फसल कटाई सीजन के दौरान इन राज्यों में इन फसलों की एफएक्यू किस्म की बाजार कीमत एमएसपी से कम हो जाती है तो इन्हें पंजीकृत किसानों से अधिसूचित एमएसपी के तहत वर्ष 2020-21 के लिए केन्द्र की नोडल एजेंसियों द्वारा राज्यों की नामित एजेंसियों के माध्यम से सीधे खरीदा जा सके।
19 अक्टूबर 2020 तक सरकार ने अपनी नोडल एजेंसियों के माध्यम से 806.11 मीट्रिक टन मूंग और उड़द की एमएसपी पर खरीद की है। इनकी कुल एमएसपी कीमत 5.80 करोड़ रुपये है। तमिलनाडु, महाराष्ट्र और हरियाणा के कुल 779 किसान इससे लाभान्वित हुए हैं। इसी तरह, 52.40 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य का 5089 मीट्रिक टन खोपरे की खरीद भी एमएसपी के तहत की गई है​ जिससे कर्नाटक और तमिलनाडु में 3,961 किसान लाभान्वित हुए हैं। खोपरा और उड़द के अधिकांश प्रमुख उत्पादक राज्यों में इनकी दरें एमएसपी से ऊपर हैं। संबंधित राज्य/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश की सरकारें दलहन और तिलहन की खरीफ सीजन की फसल के संबंध में आवक के आधार पर तय की गई तारीख से खरीद शुरू करने के लिए आवश्यक व्यवस्था कर रहे हैं।
एमएसपी के तहत कपास की खरीद का काम भी पंजाब, हरियाणा और राजस्थान जैसे उत्तरी राज्यों में सुचारु रूप से चल रहा है। 19 अक्टूबर 2020 तक इन राज्यों में 40196 किसानों से कुल 56,590.51 लाख रुपये की 2,00,512 कपास की गांठें खरीदी गई हैं।