ক্রেতা, খাদ্যএবংগণবন্টনমন্ত্রক
২০২০-২১ খরিফ বিপণন মরশুমে ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য প্রদানের সাহায্যে শস্য কেনার প্রক্রিয়া চলছে
20 OCT 2020 4:18PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২০ অক্টোবর, ২০২০
প্রতি বছরের মতো এবারও ২০২০-২১ খরিফ বিপণন মরশুমে ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য প্রকল্পের সাহায্যে কৃষকদের কাছ থেকে শস্য কেনার প্রক্রিয়া চলছে। ২০২০-২১ খরিফ ধান কেনার কর্মসূচিতে এ পর্যন্ত যে রাজ্যগুলি থেকে ধান কেনা হয়েছে জম্নু-কাশ্মীর,পাঞ্জাব, হরিয়ানা, উওর প্রদেশ, তামিলনাড়ুর, উওরা খণ্ড, চন্ডীগড় এবং কেরালা। এইসব রাজ্যগুলি থেকে এ পর্যন্ত ৮৯.১৯ মেট্রিক টন ধান কেনা হয়েছে। ৮.৫৪ লক্ষ কৃষকদের কাছ থেকে ক্যুইন্টাল পিছু ১৮ হাজার ৮০০ টাকা ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য দিয়ে মোট ১৮৫৩৯.৮৬ কোটি টাকা মূল্যের ধান কেনা হয়েছে। এই সময়কালে ২০১৯-২০ খরিফ বিপণন মরশুমে ৮০.২০ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন ধান কেনা হয়েছিল। সেখানে এবছর গতবারের তুলনায় ২২.৪৩ শতাংশ বেশি ধান কেনা হয়েছে।
বিভিন্ন রাজ্য থেকে আসা প্রস্তাবের ভিত্তিতে ৪২.৪৬ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন ডাল কেনার অনুমোদন দেওয়া হয়েছে। ২০২০র খরিফ বিপণন মরশুমে তামিলনাড়ু, কর্ণাটক, মহারাষ্ট্র, তেলেঙ্গানা, গুজরাত, হরিয়ানা, উত্তরপ্রদেশ, ওড়িশা, রাজস্থান এবং অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ থেকে মূল্য সহায়ক প্রকল্পের আওতায় তৈলবীজ কেনার অনুমোদন দেওয়া হয়েছে। অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ, কর্ণাটক, তামিলনাড়ু এবং কেরালা থেকে ১.২৩ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন কোপরা বা নারকেলের শুকনো শাঁস কেনার অনুমতি মিলেছে। অন্যান্য রাজ্যগুলি থেকে মূল্য সহায়ক প্রকল্পের আওতায় ডাল, তৈলবীজ, কোপরা কেনার প্রস্তাব এলে সরকার তাতে অনুমোদন দেবে।
১৯এ অক্টোবর পর্যন্ত সরকার অনুমোদিত নোডাল এজেন্সির মাধ্যমে তামিলনাডু, মহারাষ্ট্র এবং হরিয়ানার ৭৭৯ জন কৃষকের কাছ থেকে ৫.৮০ কোটি টাকা মূল্যে ৮০৬.১১ মেট্রিক টন মুগ ও উড়দ কেনা হয়েছে। তামিলনাডু় ও কর্ণাটকের ৩ হাজার ৯৬১ জন কৃষকের কাছ থেকে ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য প্রদান করে ৪২.৪০ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে ৫০৮৯ মেট্রিক টন কোপরা কেনা হয়েছে। পাঞ্জাব, হরিয়ানা, রাজস্থান ইত্যাদি রাজ্য থেকে ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য প্রদান করে কৃষকদের কাছ থেকে তুলো কেনার প্রক্রিয়া সুষ্ঠুভাবে চলছে। ১৯এ অক্টোবর পর্যন্ত এই রাজ্যগুলি থেকে ২০০৫১২ তুলোর গজ কেনা হয়েছে।

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
MSP operation during Kharif Marketing Season 2020-21
Paddy procurement in current season exceeds by 22.43% than in the previous season
States/UTs making arrangements for commencement of procurement from the date as decided by them in respect of Kharif Pulses and Oilseeds
20 OCT 2020 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
Government continues to procure Kharif 2020-21 crops at its MSP from farmers as per its existing MSP Schemes, as was done in previous seasons.
Paddy procurement for Kharif 2020-21 is progressing at a fast pace in the procuring States/UTs ofPunjab, Haryana, UP, TN, Uttarakhand, Chandigarh, J&K and Kerala with purchase of over 98.19 Lac MT of paddy upto 19.10.2020 from 8.54 lac farmers valuing Rs 18539.86 crore at MSP rate of Rs 18880 per MT. Paddy Procurement during corresponding period of KMS 2019-20 was 80.20 LMT.Therefore procurement in current season exceeds by 22.43% than the previous season.
Further, based on the proposal from the States, approval was accorded for procurement of 42.46 LMT of Pulse and Oilseeds of Kharif Marketing Season 2020 for the States of Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Telangana, Gujarat, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Andhra Pradesh under Price Support Scheme(PSS). Further, sanction for procurement of 1.23 LMT of Copra (the perennial crop) for the States of Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Kerala was also given. For other States/UTs, approval will also be accorded on receipt of proposals for procurement of Pulses, Oilseeds and Copra under PSS so that procurement of FAQ grade of these crops can be made at notified MSP for the year 2020-21 directly from the registered farmers, if the market rate goes below MSP during the notified harvesting period in the respective States/UTs by the Central Nodal Agencies through State nominated procuring agencies.
Upto 19.10.2020, the Government through its Nodal Agencies has procured 806.11 MT of Moong and Urad having MSP value of Rs. 5.80 Crores benefitting 779 farmers in Tamil Nadu, Maharashtra and Haryana. Similarly, 5089 MT of copra (the perennial crop) having MSP value of Rs. 52.40 crore has been procured benefitting 3961 farmers in Karnataka and Tamil Nadu. In respect of Copra and Urad, rates are ruling above MSP in most of the major producing States. The respective State/UTs Governments are making necessary arrangements for commencement of procurement from the date as decided by the respective States based on the arrivals in respect of Kharif Pulses and Oilseeds.
Cotton procurement operations under MSP are going on smoothly in Northern States viz. Punjab, Haryana, Rajasthan. Till 19.10.2020, a quantity of 200512 cotton bales valuing Rs.56590.51 lakh has been procured from 40196 farmers.