Ministry of Jal Shakti
Jal Jeevan Mission to alleviate decades of drudgery and pain caused to women due to abysmal water supply atMajhguwan Khurd in Chhatarpur district of Madhya Pradesh
20 OCT 2020 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
Abiding by the Jal Jeevan Mission, the community of Majhguwan Khurd in Bijawar Block of Chhatarpur district in Madhya Pradesh has drafted the Village Action Plan with the intent to remove decades of drudgery and pain which women were subjected to owing to abysmal water situation in the area. Central to the Jal Jeevan Missionis community participation with bottom-up planning approach, empowerment of local community& Gram Panchayats and enabling community contribution. This instillsa sense of ownership among the local community, create an environment of trust, and bring in transparency leading to better implementation & long-term sustainability of water supply sector in the country.
MajhguwanKhurd has a population of 1,652 people with farming as themain occupation.The village is 100% dependent on ground water for all its needs. The ground water source for drinking water depletes from December to February as large amount of water is utilized for Wheat cultivation. The groundwater level dips to the lowest point in June in the peak summer. Over exploitation of available ground water creates crisis during critical period.
The Village Action Plan has been formed based on the survey was carried out in the Gram Panchayat to map the existing water sources, availability of hand pumps and defunct tap connections. Only 20% of the households in the village had piped water connectionand 8 hand pumps are used to meet the water requirements in the village.The village action plan listed out the defunct tap connections and allotted funds for retrofitting of the piped water supply based on the survey conducted. The community decided to construct an ordinary tubewell, install a pump set, construct a boundary wall to protect the overhead tank and provisioned for an electric supply. The Public Health and Engineering Department officials provided technical details to the local community.The Gram Panchayat members were informed that under the Jal Jeevan Mission, provision will be made for providing 55lpcd water.
Grey Water Management was also planned by the villagers as it was understood that 60-70% of total water supplied to every household would get converted to grey water which can be managed through individual soak pits. For houses which did not have space to build soak pits, community soak pits were proposed under the Plan. Village Action Plan incorporated the need of cattle trough, common washing and bathing complex.
After the 3-month trial run undertaken by the department, the management of the water supply structure shall be handed over to the Gram Panchayat/ Village Water & Sanitation Committee who will be responsible for O&M and collecting user charges from the community as decided by Gram Sabha. The Gram Sabha in its meeting passed a resolution that people of MajhguwanKhurd will take the responsibility of planning, implementation,operation and maintenance of the infrastructure created under the mission. It was agreed that every member of the village shall respect the water body developed under the scheme and shall protect it. No one from the village should pollute the water body and must pledge to manage individual grey water generated once tap water reaches every household and save drinking water.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
मध्यप्रदेश के छतरपुर जिले के मझगुवां खुर्द में खराब जलापूर्ति की वजह से महिलाओं की दशकों पुरानी कठिनाई और दर्द को दूर करने के लिए जल जीवन मिशन
20 OCT 2020 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
मध्य प्रदेश में छतरपुर जिले के बिजावर ब्लॉक में मझगुवां खुर्द के समुदाय ने जल जीवन मिशन को स्वीकार करते हुए दशकों से चली आ रही और पीड़ा दूर करने के लिए ग्राम कार्य योजना का प्रारूप बनाया है। इस इलाके में पानी की खराब आपूर्ति के चलते महिलाओं को परेशानी होती थी। नीचे से ऊपर की ओर योजना निर्माण (बॉमट-अप प्लानिंग) दृष्टिकोण, स्थानीय समुदायों और ग्राम पंचायतों का सशक्तिकरण और सामुदायिक सहयोग को सक्षम बनाने के साथ सामुदायिक भागीदारी जल जीवन मिशन का केंद्र बिंदु है। यह स्थानीय समुदायों के बीच स्वामित्व की भावना पैदा करता है, भसोसे का माहौल बनाता है, और देश में जल आपूर्ति क्षेत्र के बेहतर कार्यान्वयन और दीर्घकालिक स्थिरता को बढ़ाने वाली वाली पारदर्शिता को भी लाता है।
मझगुवां खुर्द में 1,652 लोगों की आबादी है, जिनका मुख्य पेशा कृषि है। यह गांव पानी की अपनी सभी तरह जरूरतों के लिए 100 फीसदी भूजल पर निर्भर है। पीने के पानी का स्रोत भूजल दिसंबर से फरवरी तक घटकर बहुत नीचे चला जाता है, क्योंकि इसका गेहूं की खेती के लिए बड़े पैमाने पर दोहन होता है। जून में प्रचंड गर्मी के दौरान भूजल स्तर अपनी सबसे निचले बिंदु पर पहुंच जाता है। यहां उपलब्ध भूजल के जरूरत से ज्यादा दोहन की वजह से मुश्किल समय में जल संकट पैदा हो जाता है।
ग्राम कार्य योजना को ग्राम पंचायत में मौजूद जल स्रोतों, उपलब्ध हैंडपंपों और खराब पड़े नल कनेक्शनों के सर्वेक्षण के आधार पर बनाया गया है। गांव में केवल 20 फीसदी घरों में ही पाइप पानी की आपूर्ति करने वाले कनेक्शन थे और गांव में पानी की जरूरत पूरी करने के लिए 8 हैंड पंपों का इस्तेमाल किया जाता है। ग्राम कार्य योजना में खराब नल कनेक्शनों को सूचीबद्ध किया गया है और सर्वे के आधार पर इन्हें दोबारा चालू करने के लिए धन आवंटित किया गया है। समुदाय ने एक साधारण ट्यूबवेल बनाने, एक पंप सेट लगाने, पानी की टंकी (ओवरहेड टैंक) की सुरक्षा के लिए चारों तरफ दीवार बनाने और एक बिजली कनेक्शन लेने का फैसला लिया है। लोक स्वास्थ्य एवं इंजीनियरिंग विभाग के अधिकारियों ने स्थानीय समुदाय को सभी तकनीकी जानकारियां दी। ग्राम पंचायत सदस्यों को सूचित किया गया कि जल जीवन मिशन के तहत 55 एपीसीटी पानी उपलब्ध कराने के लिए व्यवस्था की जाएगी।
ग्रामीणों द्वारा अपशिष्ट जल प्रबंधन (ग्रे वाटर मैनेजमेंट) की भी योजना बनाई गई थी, क्योंकि यह समझा गया था कि हर घर में पहुंचने वाले कुल पानी का 60-70% हिस्सा अपशिष्ट जल (ग्रे वाटर) में बदल जाएगा, जिसे अलग-अलग सोख्ता गड्ढों बनाकर प्रबंधित किया जा सकता है। जिन घरों में सोख्ता गड्ढे बनाने के लिए जगह नहीं थी, उनके लिए योजना के तहत सामुदायिक सोख्ता गड्ढे बनाने का प्रस्ताव किया गया था। इस ग्राम कार्य योजना में मवेशियों के लिए कुंड, सभी के लिए धुलाई की जगह और नहाने की जगह की जरूरत भी शामिल थी।
विभाग द्वारा 3 महीने के परीक्षण संचालन के बाद जल आपूर्ति ढांचे का प्रबंधन ग्राम पंचायत/ग्राम जल एवं स्वच्छता समिति को सौंप दिया जाएगा, जो ओ एंड एम के लिए जिम्मेदार होगी और समुदाय से ग्राम सभा द्वारा तय किए गए उपभोग शुल्क को एकत्रित करेगी। अपनी बैठक में ग्राम सभा ने एक प्रस्ताव पारित किया कि मझगुवां खुर्द के लोग जल जीवन मिशन के तहत बनाए गए बुनियादी ढांचे के नियोजन, कार्यान्वयन, संचालन और देखभाल की जिम्मेदारी लेंगे। इस बात पर भी सहमति बनी है कि गांव का प्रत्येक व्यक्ति इस योजना के तहत विकसित किए गए जल स्रोतों का सम्मान करेगा और उसकी सुरक्षा करेगा। गांव के किसी भी व्यक्ति को जल स्रोतों को प्रदूषित नहीं करना चाहिए और सभी लोगों को घरों तक पाइप से पानी पहुंचने के बाद निकलने वाले अपने-अपने अपशिष्ट जल का प्रबंधन करने और पेयजल को बचाने का संकल्प लेना चाहिए।