Ministry of Education
Union Education Minister Shri. Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank' virtually inaugurates Innovation & Incubation Center and Sports Complex at IIT Jodhpur
16 OCT 2020 8:29PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education Minister Shri. Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank' inaugurated two facilities namely Innovation & Incubation Center and Sports Complex in the Permanent Campus of IIT Jodhpur in an online event today. The event was graced by Shri. Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Union Minister for Jal Shakti and Shri. Sanjay Dhotre, Minister of State for Education as Guest of Honor and Special Guest, respectively. Dr. R. Chidambaram, Chairman, BoG, IIT Jodhpur was also present in the event.
In his address Shri Pokhriyal expressed satisfaction and happiness that the Institute has utilized the 850 Acres of land for development of beautiful campus and receiving GRIHA 5 Star Rating. He informed that Sports Facility inaugurated today comprises of all important sports facilities such as Cricket, Football, Hockey, Basket Ball, Tennis Court, Athletics Track, Volley ball, Yoga Ground and Kabaddi Courts on International standards. This sports facility would definitely help in developing the interest in sports and level of sports of Jodhpur and nearby rural areas.
The Minister said that IIT Jodhpur has been able to create a complete innovation eco-system starting from research to invention to innovation maturing start-ups into potential business ventures. IIT Jodhpur has set up an Incubation and Innovation Centre in its campus to nucleate a cluster of new age ventures. The Incubation and Innovation Centre will play a key role in this ecosystem, he added. The focus is on the Deep Tech innovations to nurture start-ups/entrepreneurs exploiting scientific discoveries or meaningful engineering innovations to make transformational changes in technology landscape. The Minister was happy to know that the focal theme for this centre is convergence of AI, IOT and 5G ushering into next generation technology impacting all sectors of economy including healthcare, agriculture, cyber-security, manufacturing and metal processing industries.
He expressed that the Jodhpur City Knowledge and Innovation Cluster (JCKIC) established by the Institute with the help of neighboring academic institutes, national level research laboratories and local industries of Jodhpur would definitely help in supporting growth of entrepreneurs by addressing some of the major problems of region. The initial focus of the cluster will be on three very important verticals viz. Medical Technology, Craft, Water Management and Governance. He appreciated the various initiatives taken by the Institute towards Unnat Bharat Abhiyaan Programme.
He highlighted that the New National Education Policy would contribute towards development of cutting edge technology like Artificial Intelligence, 3D Printing, big data analysis and machine learning and enable the country to become world leader. He expressed that Multidisciplinary innovation require establishment of National Research Funds. This is also part of agenda of the National Education Policy 2020. He further said that collective effort of academia would lead IITs to become centre of Multidisciplinary Institute of Higher Learning. The Minister appreciated that IIT Jodhpur has taken up various efforts towards making its curricula aligned with national education policy. Starting of a program on Medical Technology Jointly with AIIMS Jodhpur is a highly important initiative taken by IIT Jodhpur. At the end, he expressed that the Ministry of Education would continuously support towards accelerating development of IIT Jodhpur.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Shekhawat recalled the visionary New Education Policy released by the Government under the great leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He appreciated the efforts made by IIT Jodhpur towards setting up of Innovation & Incubation Center and Sports Complex. He mentioned that these facilities would definitely help the students community and contribute to Fit India Movement of the Government. He emphasized on the need of innovative researches in the area of Mission towards Sanitation and Drinking Water for all.
In his address congratulated Shri Dhotre said that IIT Jodhpur for launching of new facilities. He appreciated that the 8 incubatees are enrolled in the new innovation center and got funding from various Government Organisations/Institutions. He expressed that this center will contribute in the areas of health, education, environment, agriculture and employment through technology. He shared that the new National Education Policy 2020 emphasizes on Multidisciplinary, flexible entry and exit, Academic Bank of Credit, Focus on Research and National Research Foundation, Light But Tight Regulation, such provisions make this policy truly a 21st century policy. The inauguration of Incubation Center and Sports Complex by IIT Jodhpur is a very timely event. Today whole World is venturing into Industry 4.0. IoT, Artificial Intelligence, Drones, Machine Learning, Data Analytics, Block Chains & 3D Printing by improvising technology and uplifting quality life common man. He mentioned that the Sports Complex is a very important facility for young students. Our Hon’ble Prime Minister has given the slogan of "Fit India”. Along with studies, good health and strong body is necessity of every youth.
Prof. Santanu Chaudhury, Director, IIT Jodhpur, in his address, described the recent achievements of IIT Jodhpur. He highlighted some of the unique features of the new programs initiated by IIT Jodhpur. He also mentioned about the newly launched programs on Medical Technologies being offered jointly with AIIMS Jodhpur. He mentioned about new research initiatives of IIT Jodhpur particularly in the areas of Cyber Physical Systems, Robotics, Artificial Intelligence, Water Technologies, etc. In his address, he also informed about some unique technologies developed by Jodhpur to fight the COVID-19 pandemic.
Dr. R. Chidambaram, Chairman, Board of Governors, IIT Jodhpur, in his presidential address, appreciated the new facilities established by IIT Jodhpur for fostering innovation by supporting and promoting entrepreneurship to leverage academic knowledge / resources, and expressed his happiness about the progress made by IIT Jodhpur during the last one year. He congratulated Professor Santanu Chaudhury, Director, faculty and staff on the occasion of the Institute Foundation Day.
At the end of the program Prof. S.R. Vadera, Chairman, Institute Foundation Day Observance Committee, proposed vote of thanks.
The event was webcasted live on the Institute Website, Youtube and Facebook.

وزارتِ تعلیم
تعلیم کے مرکزی وزیر رمیش پوکھریال نشنک نے آئی آئی ٹی جودھپور میں اختراعی اور ان کیوبیشن سینٹر اور اسپورٹس کمپلیکس کا ورچوئل طور پر افتتاح کیا
16 OCT 2020 8:29PM by PIB Delhi
تعلیم کے مرکزی وزیر جناب رمیش پوکھریال نشنک نے آج آن لائن تقریب کے دوران آئی آئی ٹی جودھپور کے مستقل کیمپس میں دو سہولتوں یعنی اختراعی اور ان کیوبیشن سینٹر اور اسپورٹس کمپلیکس کا افتتاح کیا۔اس موقع پر جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت اور تعلیم کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب سنجے سنگھ دھوترے نے بالترتیب گیسٹ آف آنر یعنی اعزازی مہمان اور خصوصی گیسٹ کی حیثیت سے شرکت کی۔ آئی آئی ٹی جودھپور کے بی او جی کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹر آر چدمبرم نے بھی اس تقریب میں موجود تھے۔
اپے خطاب میں جناب پوکھریال نشنک نے اس بات پر خوشی اور اطمینان کا اظہار کیا کہ اس انسٹی ٹیوٹ (ادارے) نے خوبصورت کیمپس کی ترقی کے لئے 850 ایکڑ اراضی کا استعمال کیا اور جی آر آئی ایچ اے (گریہا) 5 اسٹار ریٹنگ حاصل کی۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ آج اسپورٹس فیسلٹی (سہولت) کا بھی افتتاح کیاگیا ، جو کھیلوں کی تمام اہم سہولتوں سے لیس ہے۔ ان سہولتوں میں فٹبال ، کرکٹ، ہاکی، باسکٹ بال وٹینس کورٹ ، ایتھلیٹکس ٹریک، والی بال، یوگا گراؤنڈ اور کبڈی کورٹس شامل ہیں اور یہ سبھی بین الاقوامی معیارات کے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کھیلوں کی سہولتیں یعنی طور پر کھیلوں میں دلچسپی کو فروغ دینے میں مدد کریں گی اور جودھپور کے کھیلوں کی سطح میں اضافہ ہوگا اور قریب کے دیہی علاقوں میں کھیلوں کے تئیں دلچسپی بڑھے گی۔
وزیر موصوف نےکہا کہ آئی آئی ٹی جودھپور ایک مکمل اختراعی ایکوسسٹم تیار کرپانے میں کامیاب ہوپایا ہے۔ آئی آئی ٹی جودھپور نے اپنے کیمپس میں ایک ان کیو بیشن اور اختراعی مرکز قائم کیا ہے تاکہ نئے دور کے وینچرس یعنی جوکھم بھرے کارناموں کا ایک مرکزی حیثیت دی جاسکے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ان کیوبیشن اور اختراعی سینٹر اس ایکوسسٹم میں کلیدی رول ادا کرے گا۔ وزیر موصوف کو یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی کہ اس سینٹر کا فوکل تھیم ہے۔ اے آئی،آئی او ٹی اور 5 جی کو مربوط اگلی جنریشن کی ٹکنالوجی کو فروغ دینا، جو صحت، زراعت، سائبر سیکورٹی، مینوفیکچرنگ اور مٹیل پروسیسنگ صفتوں سمیت معاشی صورتحال کے سبھی شعبوں کو متاثر کرتا ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کی جانب سے قائم کردہ جودھپور سٹی نالج اور ایوویشن کلسٹر (جے سی کے آئی سی) خطے کے کچھ اہم مسائل دور کرکے صفت کاروں کی ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے میں مددگار ثابت ہوگا۔ اس کلسٹر کی ابتدائی توجہ تین بہت اہم ورٹیکلز پر ہوگی۔ ان تین میں میڈیکل ٹکنالوجی، کرافٹ، واٹر مینجمنٹ اور گورننس شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے انسٹی ٹیوٹ کی جانب سے اننت بھارت ابھیان پروگرام کے لئے کیے گئے مختلف اقدامات کی تعریف کی۔
انہوں نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ نئی قومی تعلیمی پالیسی مصنوعی ذہانت، تھری ڈی پرنٹنگ، بڑے ڈیٹا تجزیے اور مشینری لرننگ جیسی کٹپنگ ایج ٹکنالوجی کی ترقی میں کافی مددگار ثابت ہوگی اور ملک کو دنیا میں نمایاں مقام دلائے گی۔ وزیر موصوف نےاس بات کی تعریف کی کہ آئی آئی ٹی جودھپور نے اپنے نصاب کو قومی تعلیمی پالیسی کے مطابق بنانے کے لئے بہت سی کوشش کی ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر اطمیان کا اظہار کیا کہ تعلیم کی وزارت آئی آئی ٹی جودھپور کی ترقی کو تیز تر کرنےکے لئے مدد جاری رکھے گی۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت کی طرف سے جاری کی گئی نئی مثالی تعلیمی پ۹الیسی کا ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے اختراعی سینٹر اور اسپورٹس کمپیکس کے قیام کے لئے آئی آئی ٹی جودھپور کی طرف سے کی گئی کوششوں کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نےکہا کہ ان سہولتوں سے نیتی طور پر حکومت کی فٹ انڈیا موومنٹ اور طلبا کمیونٹی کو فائدہ ہوگا۔ انہوں نے صفائی ستھرائی اور سب کے لئے پینےکے پانی کے لئے مشن کے شعبے میں اختراعی تحقیق کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
اپنے خطاب میں وزیر مملکت برائے تعلیم جناب سنجے سنگھ دھوترے نے کہا کہ آئی آئی ٹی جودھپور کی نئی سہولتیں شروع کرنے کے لئے مبارکباد دیں۔ انہوں نے اطمینان ظاہر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ سینٹر ٹکنالوجی کے ذریعے صحت، تعلیم، ماحولیات، زراعت اور روزگار کے شعبوں میں تعاون دے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ نئی قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 میں ملٹی ڈسیپلنری، فلیکزبل اینٹری اور ایگزٹ، تعلیم، بینک آف کریڈٹ، تحقیق پر توجہ اور نیشنل ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن پر زور دیا گیا ہے۔
آئی آئی ٹی جودھپور کے ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر سنتانو چودھری نے اپنے خطاب میں آئی آئی ٹی جودھپور کی حالیہ حصولیابیوں کاذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آئی آئی ٹی جودھپور کی جانب سے شروع کیے گئے نئے پروگرام منفرد حیثیت رکھتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے میڈیکل ٹکنالوجیز پر شروع کیے گئے نئے پروگراموں کے بارے میں بھی ذکر کیا۔ جو ایمس جودھپور کے ساتھ مشترکہ طور پر شروع کیا جارہا ہے۔
انہوں نے آئی آئی ٹی جودھپور کی نئی تحقیقی کاموں کا بھی ذکر کیا جن میں خاص طور پر سائبرفزیکل سسٹ وروبوٹکس، مصنوعی ذہانت اور واٹر ٹکنالوجیز شامل ہیں۔
آئی آئی ٹی جودھپور کے بورڈ آف گورنرس کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹر آر چدمبرم نے اپنے صدارتی خطبے میں آئی آئی ٹی جودھپور کے ذریعے قائم کردہ نئی سہولتوں کی تعریف کی اور اس بات پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ گزشتہ ایک سال کے دوران آئی آئی ٹی جودھپور نے کافی ترقی کی ہے۔
................
م ن، ح ا، ع ر
U-6492