शिक्षा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री रमेश पोखरियाल ‘निशंक’ ने आईआईटी जोधपुर में इनोवेशन एंड इन्क्यूबेशन सेंटर और खेल परिसर का वर्चुअल उद्घाटन किया
16 OCT 2020 8:29PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री रमेश पोखरियाल ‘निशंक’ ने आज एक ऑनलाइन समारोह में आईआईटी जोधपुर के स्थायी परिसर में इनोवेशन एंड इन्क्यूबेशन सेंटर और स्पोर्ट्स कॉम्प्लेक्स का उद्घाटन किया। केन्द्रीय जल मंत्री श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत और शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री संजय धोत्रे ने क्रमश: सम्मानित अतिथि (गेस्ट ऑफ ऑनर) और विशिष्ट अतिथि के रूप में कार्यक्रम की गरिमा बढ़ाई। इसमें डॉ. आर चिदंबरम, अध्यक्ष, बीओजी, आईआईटी जोधपुर भी मौजूद रहे।
अपने संबोधन में श्री पोखरियाल ने इस बात पर संतोष और खुशी जताई कि संस्थान ने सुंदर परिसर बनाने के लिए आवंटित 850 एकड़ की जमीन का सही से उपयोग किया है और जीआरआईएसए 5 स्टार रेटिंग हासिल की है। उन्होंने बताया कि आज जिस खेल परिसर का उद्घाटन किया गया है, उसमें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मानकों पर क्रिकेट, फुटबॉल, हॉकी, बास्केट बॉल, टेनिस कोर्ट, एथलेटिक्स ट्रैक, वॉलीबॉल, योगा ग्राउंड और कबड्डी कोर्ट जैसी सभी महत्वपूर्ण खेलों के लिए सुविधाएं मौजूद हैं। यह खेल परिसर निश्चित रूप से जोधपुर और आस-पास के ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में खेल में रुचि और खेल के स्तर को बढ़ाने में मदद करेगा।
मंत्री ने कहा कि आईआईटी जोधपुर, नवाचार को परिपक्व बनाने वाले स्टार्ट-अप्स को संभावित व्यावसायिक उपक्रमों में बदलने के लिए अनुसंधान से आविष्कार तक एक पूर्ण नवाचार पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र (इको-सिस्टम) बनाने में सक्षम है। नए दौर के उपक्रमों के समूह की शुरुआत के लिए आईआईटी जोधपुर ने अपने कैंपस में एक इनक्यूबेशन एंड इनोवेशन सेंटर की स्थापना की है। इनक्यूबेशन एंड इनोवेशन सेंटर इस इको-सिस्टम में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा।
तकनीकी परिदृश्य में परिवर्तन लाने के लिए वैज्ञानिक खोजों या अर्थपूर्ण इंजीनियरिंग नवाचारों के दोहन करने वाले स्टार्टअप्स/उद्यमियों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए गंभीर तकनीकी नवाचारों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है। मंत्री को यह जानकर खुशी हुई कि एआई, आईओटी और 5जी को एकीकृत करके अगली पीढ़ी की प्रौद्योगिकी विकसित करना इस केंद्र का केंद्रीय विषय (फोकल थीम) है, जो स्वास्थ्य, कृषि, साइबर-सुरक्षा, विनिर्माण और धातु प्रसंस्करण उद्योगों सहित अर्थव्यवस्था के सभी क्षेत्रों को प्रभावित करता है।
उन्होंने कहा कि संस्थान (आईआईटी जोधपुर) ने आसपास के शैक्षणिक संस्थानों, राष्ट्रीय स्तर के अनुसंधान प्रयोगशालाओं और जोधपुर के स्थानीय उद्योगों की मदद से जोधपुर सिटी नॉलेज एंड इनोवेशन क्लस्टर (जेसीकेआईसी) स्थापित किया है जो क्षेत्र की कुछ बड़ी समस्याओं का समाधान करके उद्यमियों के विकास में निश्चित तौर पर मदद करेगा। शुरुआत में क्लस्टर में तीन बहुत महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों- चिकित्सा प्रौद्योगिकी, शिल्प, जल प्रबंधन व प्रशासन, पर सबसे ज्यादा ध्यान दिया जाएगा। उन्होंने संस्थान द्वारा उन्नत भारत अभियान कार्यक्रम की दिशा में उठाए गए विभिन्न कदमों की सराहना की।
उन्होंने प्रकाश डाला कि नई राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस, थ्री डी प्रिंटिंग, बिग डेटा एनालिसिस और मशीन लर्निंग जैसी अत्याधुनिक तकनीक के विकास में योगदान करेगी और देश को विश्व का नेतृत्वकर्ता बनने में सक्षम बनाएगी। उन्होंने कहा कि बहु-विषयी नवाचार के लिए राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान निधि बनाने की आवश्यकता है।
यह राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 के कार्यक्रमों का भी हिस्सा है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि शिक्षाविदों का सामूहिक प्रयास आईआईटी को बहु-विषयी उच्च शिक्षा केंद्र बनाने की तरफ ले जाएगा। मंत्री ने इस बात की भी सराहना की कि आईआईटी जोधपुर ने अपने पाठ्यक्रम को राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति के अनुरूप बनाने की दिशा में बहुत से कदम उठाए हैं। आईआईटी जोधपुर द्वारा एम्स जोधपुर के साथ संयुक्त रूप से मेडिकल टेक्नोलॉजी पर शुरू किया गया कार्यक्रम बहुत ही महत्वपूर्ण पहल है। अंत में उन्होंने कहा कि शिक्षा मंत्रालय आईआईटी जोधपुर के विकास में तेजी लाने के लिए लगातार सहयोग करता रहेगा।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में श्री शेखावत ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के महान नेतृत्व में सरकार की ओर से जारी की गई दूरदर्शी नई शिक्षा नीति का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने आईआईटी जोधपुर द्वारा इनोवेशन एंड इन्क्यूबेशन सेंटर और स्पोर्ट्स कॉम्प्लेक्स बनाने के प्रयासों की भी सराहना की। उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि ये सुविधाएं छात्र समुदाय की निश्चित तौर पर मदद करेंगी और सरकार के फिट इंडिया अभियान में भी योगदान देंगी। उन्होंने स्वच्छता और सभी के लिए पेयजल मिशन क्षेत्र में नए शोधों की जरूरत पर जोर दिया।
श्री धोत्रे ने अपने संबोधन में नई सुविधाओं को शुरू करने के लिए आईआईटी जोधपुर को बधाई दी। उन्होंने नए नवाचार केंद्र में 8 इनक्यूबेटर्स को नामांकित करने और विभिन्न सरकारी संगठनों/ संस्थानों से आर्थिक सहायता प्राप्त करने की भी सराहना की।
उन्होंने कहा कि यह केंद्र प्रौद्योगिकी के माध्यम से स्वास्थ्य, शिक्षा, पर्यावरण, कृषि और रोजगार के क्षेत्रों में योगदान करेगा। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि नई राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति-2020 बहुविषयी, लचीले प्रवेश और निकास, एकेडमिक बैंक ऑफ क्रेडिट, रिसर्च एंड नेशनल रिसर्च फाउंडेशन पर ध्यान, आसान लेकिन सख्त विनियमन पर जोर देती है, ऐसे प्रावधान इस नीति को वास्तव में 21वीं सदी की नीति बनाते हैं।
आईआईटी जोधपुर द्वारा इन्क्यूबेशन सेंटर और खेल परिसर का उद्घाटन बहुत समयानुकूल कदम है। आज पूरा विश्व तात्कालिक तकनीकी समाधान के जरिए इंडस्ट्री 4.0. आईओटी, आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस, ड्रोन्स, मशीन लर्निंग, डेटा एनालिटिक्स, ब्लॉक चैन और 3डी प्रिंटिंग तकनीक को बढ़ावा देने और आम आदमी के गुणवत्तापूर्ण जीवन में सुधार लाने का प्रयास कर रहा है। उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि स्पोर्ट्स कॉम्प्लेक्स युवा छात्रों के लिए एक बहुत ही महत्वपूर्ण सुविधा है। हमारे माननीय प्रधानमंत्री ने "फिट इंडिया" का नारा दिया है। सभी युवाओं को पढ़ाई के साथ-साथ अच्छे स्वास्थ्य और मजबूत शरीर की आवश्यकता है।
प्रो. सांतनु चौधरी, निदेशक, आईआईटी जोधपुर, ने अपने संबोधन में आईआईटी जोधपुर की हालिया उपलब्धियों का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने आईआईटी जोधपुर द्वारा शुरू किए गए नए कार्यक्रमों की कुछ अनूठी विशेषताओं पर भी प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने मेडिकल टेक्नोलॉजी पर शुरू किए गए नए कार्यक्रम के बारे में भी बताया, जिसे एम्स जोधपुर के साथ मिलकर चलाया जा रहा है।
उन्होंने आईआईटी जोधपुर के नए शोधों के प्रयासों, विशेष रूप से साइबर फिजिकल सिस्टम्स, रोबोटिक्स, आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस, वाटर टेक्नोलॉजीज आदि के क्षेत्रों में, के बारे में बताया। अपने संबोधन में उन्होंने जोधपुर द्वारा कोविड-19 महामारी से लड़ने के लिए बनाई गई कुछ अनोखी प्रौद्योगिकियों की भी जानकारी दी।
डॉ. आर. चिदंबरम, अध्यक्ष, बोर्ड ऑफ गवर्नर्स, आईआईटी जोधपुर ने अपने अध्यक्षीय भाषण में अकादमिक ज्ञान का लाभ उठाने के लिए उद्यमशीलता को समर्थन और करके नचाचारों में तेजी लाने के लिए आईआईटी जोधपुर द्वारा स्थापित की गई नई सुविधाओं की सराहना की और बीते एक साल में आईआईटी जोधपुर द्वारा की गई प्रगति पर प्रसन्नता जताई। उन्होंने संस्थान के स्थापना दिवस के मौके पर निदेशक प्रोफेसर सांतनु चौधरी, संकाय सदस्यों और अन्य कर्मचारियों को बधाई भी दी।
कार्यक्रम के अंत में प्रो. एस.आर. वडेरा, अध्यक्ष, संस्थान स्थापना दिवस आयोजन समिति ने धन्यवाद प्रस्ताव ज्ञापित किया। इस कार्यक्रम का संस्थान की वेबसाइट, यट्यूब और फेसबुक पर लाइव प्रसारण किया गया।

Ministry of Education
Union Education Minister Shri. Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank' virtually inaugurates Innovation & Incubation Center and Sports Complex at IIT Jodhpur
16 OCT 2020 8:29PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education Minister Shri. Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank' inaugurated two facilities namely Innovation & Incubation Center and Sports Complex in the Permanent Campus of IIT Jodhpur in an online event today. The event was graced by Shri. Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Union Minister for Jal Shakti and Shri. Sanjay Dhotre, Minister of State for Education as Guest of Honor and Special Guest, respectively. Dr. R. Chidambaram, Chairman, BoG, IIT Jodhpur was also present in the event.
In his address Shri Pokhriyal expressed satisfaction and happiness that the Institute has utilized the 850 Acres of land for development of beautiful campus and receiving GRIHA 5 Star Rating. He informed that Sports Facility inaugurated today comprises of all important sports facilities such as Cricket, Football, Hockey, Basket Ball, Tennis Court, Athletics Track, Volley ball, Yoga Ground and Kabaddi Courts on International standards. This sports facility would definitely help in developing the interest in sports and level of sports of Jodhpur and nearby rural areas.
The Minister said that IIT Jodhpur has been able to create a complete innovation eco-system starting from research to invention to innovation maturing start-ups into potential business ventures. IIT Jodhpur has set up an Incubation and Innovation Centre in its campus to nucleate a cluster of new age ventures. The Incubation and Innovation Centre will play a key role in this ecosystem, he added. The focus is on the Deep Tech innovations to nurture start-ups/entrepreneurs exploiting scientific discoveries or meaningful engineering innovations to make transformational changes in technology landscape. The Minister was happy to know that the focal theme for this centre is convergence of AI, IOT and 5G ushering into next generation technology impacting all sectors of economy including healthcare, agriculture, cyber-security, manufacturing and metal processing industries.
He expressed that the Jodhpur City Knowledge and Innovation Cluster (JCKIC) established by the Institute with the help of neighboring academic institutes, national level research laboratories and local industries of Jodhpur would definitely help in supporting growth of entrepreneurs by addressing some of the major problems of region. The initial focus of the cluster will be on three very important verticals viz. Medical Technology, Craft, Water Management and Governance. He appreciated the various initiatives taken by the Institute towards Unnat Bharat Abhiyaan Programme.
He highlighted that the New National Education Policy would contribute towards development of cutting edge technology like Artificial Intelligence, 3D Printing, big data analysis and machine learning and enable the country to become world leader. He expressed that Multidisciplinary innovation require establishment of National Research Funds. This is also part of agenda of the National Education Policy 2020. He further said that collective effort of academia would lead IITs to become centre of Multidisciplinary Institute of Higher Learning. The Minister appreciated that IIT Jodhpur has taken up various efforts towards making its curricula aligned with national education policy. Starting of a program on Medical Technology Jointly with AIIMS Jodhpur is a highly important initiative taken by IIT Jodhpur. At the end, he expressed that the Ministry of Education would continuously support towards accelerating development of IIT Jodhpur.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Shekhawat recalled the visionary New Education Policy released by the Government under the great leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He appreciated the efforts made by IIT Jodhpur towards setting up of Innovation & Incubation Center and Sports Complex. He mentioned that these facilities would definitely help the students community and contribute to Fit India Movement of the Government. He emphasized on the need of innovative researches in the area of Mission towards Sanitation and Drinking Water for all.
In his address congratulated Shri Dhotre said that IIT Jodhpur for launching of new facilities. He appreciated that the 8 incubatees are enrolled in the new innovation center and got funding from various Government Organisations/Institutions. He expressed that this center will contribute in the areas of health, education, environment, agriculture and employment through technology. He shared that the new National Education Policy 2020 emphasizes on Multidisciplinary, flexible entry and exit, Academic Bank of Credit, Focus on Research and National Research Foundation, Light But Tight Regulation, such provisions make this policy truly a 21st century policy. The inauguration of Incubation Center and Sports Complex by IIT Jodhpur is a very timely event. Today whole World is venturing into Industry 4.0. IoT, Artificial Intelligence, Drones, Machine Learning, Data Analytics, Block Chains & 3D Printing by improvising technology and uplifting quality life common man. He mentioned that the Sports Complex is a very important facility for young students. Our Hon’ble Prime Minister has given the slogan of "Fit India”. Along with studies, good health and strong body is necessity of every youth.
Prof. Santanu Chaudhury, Director, IIT Jodhpur, in his address, described the recent achievements of IIT Jodhpur. He highlighted some of the unique features of the new programs initiated by IIT Jodhpur. He also mentioned about the newly launched programs on Medical Technologies being offered jointly with AIIMS Jodhpur. He mentioned about new research initiatives of IIT Jodhpur particularly in the areas of Cyber Physical Systems, Robotics, Artificial Intelligence, Water Technologies, etc. In his address, he also informed about some unique technologies developed by Jodhpur to fight the COVID-19 pandemic.
Dr. R. Chidambaram, Chairman, Board of Governors, IIT Jodhpur, in his presidential address, appreciated the new facilities established by IIT Jodhpur for fostering innovation by supporting and promoting entrepreneurship to leverage academic knowledge / resources, and expressed his happiness about the progress made by IIT Jodhpur during the last one year. He congratulated Professor Santanu Chaudhury, Director, faculty and staff on the occasion of the Institute Foundation Day.
At the end of the program Prof. S.R. Vadera, Chairman, Institute Foundation Day Observance Committee, proposed vote of thanks.
The event was webcasted live on the Institute Website, Youtube and Facebook.