Ministry of Railways
Railway Board reviews security, crowd management, enforcement of COVID protocol, action against human trafficking and other arrangements in covid times as footfalls increase at railway stations and festival season arrives
16 OCT 2020 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
Railway stations and trains will witness manifold increase in footfall during the upcoming festive season. To face the challenges posed by increased footfall effectively, especially during the pandemic wherein COVID protocol also needs to be rigorously enforced, Chairman-cum-CEO/Railway Board, Member (Operations and Business Development) and DG/RPF interacted with officers of the field formation at zonal and divisional levels through a video conference on 16/10/2020.
Field formations were asked to launch intensive awareness campaign among the travelling passengers regarding the guidelines issued by Railway administration to prevent the spread of corona virus in railway stations and trains. They were also asked to strictly enforce the COVID protocol.
Since the footfall in stations and trains is slated to increase during the festival season, need was felt to launch a focused initiative across all zones for the safety and security of women passengers. To provide better safety and security to lady passengers travelling by trains, a new initiative “Meri Saheli” was launched. This initiative is aimed to instil a sense of security among the lady passengers and respond effectively to any security related issue faced or seen by lady passengers.
It was felt that offenders involved in human trafficking may try to indulge in trafficking of women and children taking advantage of the festive season rush as they are most vulnerable to this crime. Action plan to curb the menace of human trafficking during the upcoming festive season was discussed. It was decided that a sustained and concerted drive will be launched to identify and apprehend the traffickers.
Field formations have been directed to continue their drive against touts cornering reserved railway tickets and selling it to needy passengers at a premium.

ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਰੇਲਵੇ ਬੋਰਡ ਨੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਭੀੜ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ, ਕੋਵਿਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਕੋਲ ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ, ਮਾਨਵ ਤਸਕਰੀ ਦੇ ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਰਨਾਂ ਵਿਵਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਤਿਓਹਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੌਸਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਫੁੱਟਫਾਲ ਵਧਦੀ ਹੈ
16 OCT 2020 7:13PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰੇਲਵੇ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਤਿਓਹਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੌਸਮ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਫੁੱਟਫਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਈ ਗੁਣਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਵਧੀ ਹੋਈ ਫੁੱਟਫਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਉਤਪੰਨ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ, ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਜਿੱਥੈ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਕੋਲ ਨੂੰ ਸਖਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ, ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ-ਕਮ-ਸੀਈਓ/ਰੇਲਵੇ ਬੋਰਡ, ਮੈਂਬਰ (ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ) ਅਤੇ ਡੀਜੀ/ਆਰਪੀਐੱਫ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਜ਼ੋਨਲ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਵੀਜ਼ਨਲ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਗਠਨ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ 16/10/2020 ਨੂੰ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਰੇਲਵੇ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਰੋਨਾ ਵਾਇਰਸ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਤੀਬਰ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਸ਼ੁਰੁ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕਿਹਾ ਗਿਆ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਕੋਲ ਨੂੰ ਸਖਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।
ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਤਿਓਹਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੌਸਮ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਫੁੱਟਫਾਲ ਵਧਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ,ਇਸ ਲਈ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਸਾਰੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਪਹਿਲ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਮਹਿਸੂਸ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀਆ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੀਂ ਪਹਿਲ "ਮੇਰੀ ਸਹੇਲੀ" ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਇਸ ਪਹਿਲ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਜਾਂ ਦੇਖੀ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਸਮੱਸਿਆ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਫੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਜਵਾਬ ਦੇਣਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਵੀ ਮਹਿਸੂਸ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਿਆ ਕਿ ਮਾਨਵ ਤਸਕਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਅਪਰਾਧੀ, ਤਿਓਹਾਰੀ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੀੜ ਦਾ ਫਾਇਦਾ ਉਠਾ ਕੇ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਤਸਕਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਪਤ ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਯਤਨ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਉਹ ਇਸ ਅਪਰਾਧ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰ ਹਨ। ਆਗਾਮੀ ਤਿਓਹਾਰੀ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮਾਨਵ ਤਸਕਰੀ ਦੇ ਖਤਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਕਾਰਜ ਯੋਜਨਾ 'ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਇਹ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਕਿ ਤਸਕਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਕੜਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਠੋਸ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਚਲਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਫੀਲਡ ਗਠਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਕਿ ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਟਿਕਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੀਮੀਅਮ 'ਤੇ ਲੋੜਵੰਦ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੇਚਣ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਆਪਣਾ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖੇ।