Ministry of Railways
Railway Board reviews security, crowd management, enforcement of COVID protocol, action against human trafficking and other arrangements in covid times as footfalls increase at railway stations and festival season arrives
16 OCT 2020 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
Railway stations and trains will witness manifold increase in footfall during the upcoming festive season. To face the challenges posed by increased footfall effectively, especially during the pandemic wherein COVID protocol also needs to be rigorously enforced, Chairman-cum-CEO/Railway Board, Member (Operations and Business Development) and DG/RPF interacted with officers of the field formation at zonal and divisional levels through a video conference on 16/10/2020.
Field formations were asked to launch intensive awareness campaign among the travelling passengers regarding the guidelines issued by Railway administration to prevent the spread of corona virus in railway stations and trains. They were also asked to strictly enforce the COVID protocol.
Since the footfall in stations and trains is slated to increase during the festival season, need was felt to launch a focused initiative across all zones for the safety and security of women passengers. To provide better safety and security to lady passengers travelling by trains, a new initiative “Meri Saheli” was launched. This initiative is aimed to instil a sense of security among the lady passengers and respond effectively to any security related issue faced or seen by lady passengers.
It was felt that offenders involved in human trafficking may try to indulge in trafficking of women and children taking advantage of the festive season rush as they are most vulnerable to this crime. Action plan to curb the menace of human trafficking during the upcoming festive season was discussed. It was decided that a sustained and concerted drive will be launched to identify and apprehend the traffickers.
Field formations have been directed to continue their drive against touts cornering reserved railway tickets and selling it to needy passengers at a premium.

रेल मंत्रालय
रेलवे बोर्ड सुरक्षा ने त्योहारी मौसम में स्टेशनों पर बढ़ने वाली भीड़ के मद्देनजर भीड़ प्रबंधन, कोविड प्रोटोकॉल, मानव तस्करी के खिलाफ कार्रवाई और कोविड के समय में अन्य व्यवस्थाओं की समीक्षा की
16 OCT 2020 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
आगामी त्योहारी सीजन में स्टेशनों और ट्रेनों में कई गुना भीड़ बढ़ेगी। महामारी के दौरान विशेष रूप से उत्पन्न चुनौतियों का सामना करने के लिए नियमों को कड़ाई से लागू किए जाने की आवश्यकता होती है। अध्यक्ष-सह-सीईओ/ रेलवे बोर्ड, सदस्य (संचालन और व्यवसाय विकास) और महानिदेशक/ आरपीएफ ने वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के जरिये 16 अक्टूबर, 2020 को क्षेत्रीय और मंडल स्तर के अधिकारियों के साथ बातचीत की।
रेलवे स्टेशनों और ट्रेनों में कोरोना वायरस के प्रसार को रोकने के लिए रेलवे प्रशासन द्वारा जारी दिशा-निर्देशों के बारे में यात्रा के दौरान यात्रियों के बीच गहन जागरूकता अभियान शुरू करने के लिए कहा गया। अधिकारियों को कोविड प्रोटोकॉल को कड़ाई से लागू करने को कहा गया है।
चूंकि त्योहारों के मौसम के दौरान स्टेशनों और ट्रेनों में भीड़ बढ़ने की संभावना होती है, इसलिए सभी जोन में महिला यात्रियों की सुरक्षा के लिए एक केंद्रित पहल शुरू करने की जरूरत महसूस की गई। ट्रेनों से यात्रा करने वाली महिला यात्रियों को बेहतर सुरक्षा और संरक्षा मुहैया करने के वास्ते एक नई पहल मेरी सहेली शुरू की गई है। इस पहल का उद्देश्य महिला यात्रियों के बीच सुरक्षा की भावना पैदा करना है और महिला यात्रियों के सामने आने वाली या देखी जाने वाली सुरक्षा संबंधी किसी भी समस्या का प्रभावी ढंग से निराकरण करना है।
यह महसूस किया गया कि मानव तस्करी में शामिल अपराधी, त्योहारी सीजन की भीड़ का फायदा उठाकर महिलाओं और बच्चों की तस्करी में लिप्त होने का प्रयास कर सकते हैं क्योंकि वे इस अपराध के लिए सबसे ज्यादा संवेदनशील हैं। आगामी त्योहारी सीजन के दौरान मानव तस्करी के खतरे को रोकने के लिए एक्शन प्लान पर चर्चा की गई। यह निर्णय लिया गया कि तस्करों की पहचान करने और उन्हें पकड़ने के लिए एक निरंतर और ठोस अभियान चलाया जाएगा।
फील्ड में काम करने वाले अफसरों को रेलवे के आरक्षित टिकटों को बदलने और जरूरतमंद यात्रियों को उसे महंगे दाम पर बेचने के खिलाफ अपने अभियान को जारी रखने के लिए निर्देशित किया गया है।