Ministry of Tourism
Union Tourism Minister Shri Prahlad Singh Patel holds virtual meeting with 21 States/UTs Tourism Ministers/Officials today
Shri Patel requestsStates/UTs to share their observations on the draft National Tourism Policy to enable the Ministry to finalize it at the earliest
16 OCT 2020 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Culture and Tourism (IC) Shri Prahlad Singh Patel held a virtual meeting with 21 States/UTs Tourism Ministers/Officials today in New Delhi. This meeting was in continuation of the meeting held on 15th October 2020 attended by State Tourism Ministers/Officials from 15 States/ UTs. Secretary, Ministry of Tourism, Shri Yogendra Tripathi, DG, Tourism, Ms. Meenakshi Sharma and other senior officials of the Tourism Ministry also attended the meeting.
The agenda of meeting included:
1. Facilitating Ease of Travel between States/UTs for promoting Domestic Tourism
2. Incentives being offered by States/UTs to the Tourism and Hospitality Sector
3. Working on System for Assessment, Awareness and Training for Hospitality Industry (SAATHI) for the adherence of safety norms.
4. Suggestions on ‘Way Forward’ for revival of Tourism, including working on the National Integrated Database of Hospitality Industry (NIDHI) Scheme of the Ministry of Tourism to create robust database of hospitality units etc.
Speaking on the occasion, Union Tourism Minister said that tourism sector is amongst the worst hit sectors during COVID-19 pandemic. However, with continuous dialogue with the stake holders and initiatives taken by the central and state governments the sector has slowly started on revival mode and hope to pick up pace again in near future. Shri Patel stressed on the use of SAATHI and NIDHI initiatives of the Tourism Ministry which are becoming very crucial during current situation. He said that earlier we only had 1400 registrations of hotels with us but because of NIDHI initiative now we have 27000 hotels registered with us and the number is growing regularly. It gives us more reliable data of the tourists and hospitality industry. He also said that the use of SAATHI initiative will build confidence in tourists as it helps hospitality industry in preparedness to continue operations safely and mitigate risks arising out of the COVID-19 pandemic.
He mentioned about the good work carried out by UT of Chandigarh mentioning that Chandigarh had 110 hotels out of which 108 are now registered on NIDHI and 83 on SAATHI. He advised the states to use these two platforms for data capturing and confidence building among the travelers to travel to their states.
He requested the States/UTs to share their observations on the draft National Tourism Policy to enable the Ministry to finalize it at the earliest.
Shri Patel informed about the 'Dekho Apna Desh' campaign of Ministry of Tourism and urged the states to join the campaign by focusing on promotion of domestic tourism. He advised the states to develop 30-40 sec videos promoting new destinations in their states as the preference of visitors have shifted to less frequented new destinations. He also urged the states to adopt uniform protocol for interstate tourists to make their travel hassle free.
The Minister also informed about the Incredible India Tourist Facilitator Certification program (IITF ) which is an online program to train guides and is seen as a potential employment generator at the Pan India level. Currently the program has almost 6000 persons enrolled and with the qualified persons being eventually coming on the e-marketplace, the program is seen as having a huge potential in transforming the tourist experience in terms of the guiding and showcasing India.
Talking during the meeting Shri Conrad Kongkal Sangma, Chief Minsiter of Meghalaya mentioned that Meghalaya had utilised the COVID time productively. They have carried out training and capacity building of stakeholders, upgraded the tourism website, have developed new promotional videos and had worked on better connectivity to the state as way forward. UDAN scheme has improved the connectivity in the North East region and now the state is working on direct flight to Delhi from Shillong.
Shri Kadakampally Surendran, Minister for Tourism Kerala informed about the various measures Government of Kerala has undertaken to support the tourism Industry by providing incentives and waivers in the form of Loan assistance, extension of time line for submission of property tax, waiver of electricity and water bills for the period the accommodation units were non-functional. The State has opened to interstate tourism from 10th October and is ready with its new marketing campaign focussing on changed times.
Shri Jyoti Prakash Panigrahi, Minister for Tourism, Odisha informed that tourists from other parts of the country have started visiting Odisha. The state has not opened the temples to the tourists yet.
Shri P U Robert Romawia Royte, Minister for Tourism Mizoram mentioned that they are working on ways to restore travellers’ confidence and have developed new products for MICE, Golf and Adventure activities in the state.
Shri Thiru. Vellamandi N. Natarajan, Minister for Tourism, Tamilnadu informed that the state has issed SOPs and guidelines for resumption of tourism in the state and state is now ready to welcome the tourists.
Shri Bedu Singh Panth, Tourism Minister of Sikkim stated that the state is now open to interstate travel, they will be opening the tourism services and destination in phased manner.
The Ministry of Tourism under the leadership of Tourism Minister along with the stakeholders is working tirelessly to support the tourism sector. The Ministry has been in a continuous dialogue with the representatives of Tourism & Hospitality industry stakeholders to discuss solutions and way forward to revive the tourism economy by reviving demand, especially through promotion of Domestic Tourism. The Ministry has held a series of brainstorming meetings over the last six months with different segments of the tourism industry to discuss the difficulties of the industry verticals.
The Ministry of Tourism has undertaken a measure of initiatives during COVID-19 pandemic which includes-
The global COVID 19 pandemic highlighted the urgent need for creation of a comprehensive national database of accommodation units in the country, since availability of data is crucial in framing of policies and strategies such as promotion and development of tourism, assisting tourists to find information on places for accommodation, assessing the carrying capacity of various destinations, assessing requirements for skilled human resources and formulating disaster management plans.
Ministry of Tourism with the help of State Governments and Union Territory Administrations is making efforts to register accommodation units in the country in the Ministry’s portal National Integrated Database of Hospitality Industry (NIDHI). As on 13.10.2020, 25786 accommodation units have been registered on the portal which was activated on 08.06.2020.
To assist the hospitality industry in their preparedness to continue operations safely and mitigate risks arising out of the COVID-19 pandemic, the Ministry of Tourism has partnered with the Quality Council of India (QCI), to assist the Hospitality industry through an initiative called SAATHI (System for Assessment, Awareness and Training for Hospitality Industry). This initiative is aligned with the Hon’ble Prime Ministers clarion call for Atmanirbhar Bharat. The idea is not only to sensitize the industry on the COVID regulations by the Government but also to instill confidence amongst the staff and guests that the hospitality unit has exhibited intent towards ensuring safety and hygiene at the workplace.
All States assured that they shall be ensuring traveler safety and as much harmonization of recommended protocols as the local conditions permit and being in line with the recommendations of Ministry of Home and Ministry of Health and Family Welfare. The States also shared various actions that they are taking to ease business in hospitality sector and agreed to work closely with the Ministry of Tourism in taking the sector forward. It was appreciated by all that there is a huge opportunity in promotion of the domestic market and aggressive work needs to be done to promote Dekho Apna Desh.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय पर्यटन मंत्री श्री प्रहलाद सिंह पटेल ने आज 21 राज्यों / केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों के पर्यटन मंत्रियों / अधिकारियों के साथ वर्चुअल बैठक की
श्री पटेल ने राष्ट्रीय पर्यटन नीति के मसौदे पर राज्यों और केन्द्र शासित प्रदशों से अपनी राय देने का अनुरोध किया ताकि मंत्रालय इसे जल्दी अंतिम रूप दे सके
16 OCT 2020 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय संस्कृति और पर्यटन राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री प्रहलाद सिंह पटेल ने आज नई दिल्ली में 21 राज्यों / केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों के पर्यटन मंत्रियों / अधिकारियों के साथ एक आभासी बैठक की। यह बैठक 15 अक्टूबर 2020 से सिलसिलेवार आयोजित बैठकों का हिस्सा है जिसमें राज्यों / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के पर्यटन मंत्रियों / अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया था। पर्यटन मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री योगेन्द्र त्रिपाठी, महानिदेशक पर्यटन सुश्री मीनाक्षी शर्मा और पर्यटन मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी बैठक में शामिल हुए।
बैठक के एजेंडे में निम्नलिखित बातें शामिल थीं:
1. घरेलू पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए राज्यों / केन्द्रशासित प्रदेशों के बीच यात्रा को आसान बनाने की सुविधा
2. राज्य / केन्द्र शासित प्रदशों द्वारा पर्यटन और आतिथ्य क्षेत्र को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए किए गए उपाय
3. सुरक्षा मानदंडों के पालन के लिए आतिथ्य उद्योग के मूल्यांकन, जागरूकता और प्रशिक्षण (साथी) प्रणाली पर काम करना
4. पर्यटन क्षेत्र को पुनर्जिवित करने के लिए सुझाव देना तथा आतिथ्य उद्योग के राष्ट्रीय एकीकृत डेटाबेस (एनआईडीएचआई) योजना पर काम करना जिसमें आतिथ्य इकाइयों का मजबूत डेटाबेस बनाने के लिए पर्यटन मंत्रालय की योजना शामिल है,आदि।
केंद्रीय पर्यटन मंत्री ने इस अवसर पर कहा कि कोविड महामारी के कारण पर्यटन क्षेत्र सबसे ज्यादा प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में से रहा है। हालांकि, केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों द्वारा हितधारकों के साथ निरंतर बातचीत तथा केन्द्र सरकार की पहलों के कारण इस क्षेत्र में धीरे धीरे सुधार हो रहा है और निकट भविष्य में इसके और गति पकड़ने की उम्मीद है। श्री पटेल ने पर्यटन मंत्रालय के साथी और निधि पहल के उपयोग पर जोर दिया जो वर्तमान स्थिति में बहुत महत्वपूर्ण हो गए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि पहले हमारे पास केवल 1400 होटल थे, लेकिन निधि पहल के कारण अब हमारे पास 27000 होटल हैं और इनकी संख्या नियमित रूप से बढ़ रही है। यह हमें पर्यटकों और आतिथ्य उद्योग के अधिक विश्वसनीय आंकड़े प्रदान करता है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि साथी पहल के उपयोग से पर्यटकों में विश्वास पैदा होगा क्योंकि यह आतिथ्य उद्योग को सुरक्षित रूप से संचालित करने और कोविड महामारी से उत्पन्न खतरों को कम करने में मदद करता है।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने इस अवसर पर चंडीगढ़ की ओर से किए गए प्रयासों का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि चंडीगढ़ में 110 होटल थे जिनमें से 108 निधि पर और 83 साथी पर पंजीकृत हो चुके हैं। उन्होंने राज्यों को सलाह दी कि वह इन दोनों प्लेटफार्मों का इस्तेमाल डेटा संकलन और अपने यहां पर्यटकों को आकर्षित करने के लिए उनमें विश्वास बहाली के लिए करें।
उन्होंने राज्य सरकारों और केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों से अनुरोध किया कि वह राष्ट्रीय पर्यटन नीति के मसौदे पर जल्दी से जल्दी अपनी राय और सुझाव भेजें ताकि मंत्रालय इसे जल्दी अंतिम रूप दे सके।
श्री पटेल ने पर्यटन मंत्रालय के ‘देखो अपना देश’अभियान के बारे में बताया और राज्यों से घरेलू पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करके इस अभियान में शामिल होने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने राज्यों को अपने यहां पर्यटन स्थलों को बढ़ावा देने वाले 30-40 सेकेंड के वीडियो बनाने की सलाह दी क्योंकि आजकल पर्यटकों की पंसद ऐसी जगहों की हो गई हैं जहां अभी तक ज्यादा आना जाना नहीं हुआ है। उन्होंने राज्यों से अंतर्राज्यीय पर्यटकों की यात्रा को परेशानी मुक्त बनाने के लिए एक समान नियम अपनाने का भी आग्रह किया।
मंत्री ने अतुल्य भारत पर्यटक सुविधा प्रमाणन कार्यक्रम (आईआईटीएफ) के बारे में भी जानकारी दी जो कि गाइडों को प्रशिक्षित करने के लिए एक ऑनलाइन कार्यक्रम है और इसे अखिल भारतीय स्तर पर एक संभावित रोजगार के अवसर सृजित करने के माध्यम के रूप में देखा जाता है। वर्तमान में इस कार्यक्रम में लगभग 6000 व्यक्ति पंजीकृत हैं और इस तरह अंततः योग्य व्यक्ति ई-मार्केटप्लेस पर आ रहे हैं जिससे इस कार्यक्रम को भारत को पर्यटन गंतव्य के रूप में पेश करने तथा उसके लिए बेहतरीन गाइड व्यवस्था के साथ पर्यटकों के अनुभव को बदलने की एक बड़ी क्षमता के रूप में देखा जाता है।
बैठक में मेघालय के मुख्य मंत्री श्री कोनराड कोंगकल संगमा ने मेघालय द्वारा कोविड के समय का सदुपयोग करने का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने कहा कि राज्य सरकार ने इस दौरान हितधारकों के प्रशिक्षण और उनमें क्षमता निर्माण का काम किया, पर्यटन वेबसाइट को अपग्रेड किया, नए प्रचार वीडियो विकसित किए और राज्य के लिए बेहतर कनेक्टिविटी पर काम किया। उन्होंने कहा कि श्रेत्रीय संपर्क उड़ान योजना ने पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में कनेक्टिविटी में सुधार किया है और अब राज्य शिलांग से दिल्ली के लिए सीधी उड़ान शुरू करने की तैयारी कर रहा है।
केरल के पर्यटन मंत्री श्री कड़कम्पल्ली सुरेंद्रन ने पर्यटन क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देने के लिए ऋण सहायता, संपत्ति कर जमा करने के लिए समय सीमा बढ़ाए जाने, बिजली और पानी की छूट सहित कई अन्य प्रोत्साहन उपायों का उल्लेख किया। राज्य ने 10 अक्टूबर से अंतर्राज्यीय आवाजाही के लिए पर्यटन उद्योग को खोल दिया है और बदले समय पर अपने नए विपणन अभियान के साथ तैयार है।
ओडिशा के पर्यटन मंत्री श्री ज्योति प्रकाश पाणिग्रही ने बताया कि देश के अन्य हिस्सों से पर्यटकों ने ओडिशा आना शुरु कर दिया है। हालांकि राज्य में अभी तक मंदिरों को पर्यटकों के लिए नहीं खोला गया है।
मिज़ोरम के पर्यटन मंत्री श्री पी. यू. रॉबर्ट रोमाविया रॉयटे ने उल्लेख किया कि वे यात्रियों की विश्वास बहाली के लिए नए तरीकों पर काम कर रहे हैं और इसके तहत राज्य में एमआईसीई ,गोल्फ और साहसिक गतिविधियों के लिए नए उत्पाद विकसित किए गए हैं।
तमिलनाडु के पर्यटन मंत्री श्री थिरु वेल्लामंडी एन. नटराजन ने बताया कि राज्य ने एसओपी को वापस ले लिया है और राज्य अब पर्यटन को फिर से शुरू करने के लिए पर्यटकों का स्वागत करने के लिए तैयार है।
सिक्किम के पर्यटन मंत्री श्री बेडू सिंह पंथ ने बताया कि अब सिक्किम को अंतर्राज्यीय पर्यटन के लिए खोल दिया गया है। राज्य में पर्यटन गतिविधियां चरण बद्ध तरीके से शुरु की जाएंगी।
पर्यटन मंत्री के नेतृत्व में पर्यटन मंत्रालय हितधारकों के साथ पर्यटन क्षेत्र की मदद करने का अथक प्रयास कर रहा है। मंत्रालय पर्यटन और आतिथ्य उद्योग के हितधारकों के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ निरंतर बातचीत कर रहा है विशेष रूप से घरेलू पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने के माध्यम से मांग को पुनर्जीवित करके पर्यटन अर्थव्यवस्था को पुनर्जीवित करने के लिए समाधान और आगे बढ़ने के रास्ते निकाले जा रहे हैं। मंत्रालय ने उद्योग के कार्यक्षेत्र की कठिनाइयों पर चर्चा करने के लिए पर्यटन उद्योग के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के साथ पिछले छह महीनों में विचार-मंथन बैठकों का आयोजन किया है।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने कोविड महामारी के दौरान निम्नलिखित पहलें की हैं-
वैश्विक कोविड महामारी ने देश में होटलों जैसी आवासीय इकाइयों का एक व्यापक राष्ट्रीय डेटाबेस तैयार करने की तत्काल आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला। ऐसे डेटा की उपलब्धता पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने और उसके विकास, पर्यटल स्थलों के बारे में जानकारी देने में मदद करती है। इसके अलावा इसके माध्यम से आवास के लिए, विभिन्न गंतव्यों की वहन क्षमता का आकलन करना, कुशल मानव संसाधनों के लिए आवश्यकताओं का आकलन करना और आपदा प्रबंधन योजनाओं को तैयार करने में भी मदद मिलती है।
राज्य सरकारों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के सहयोग से पर्यटन मंत्रालय अपने पोर्टल नेशनल इंटीग्रेटेड डेटाबेस ऑफ़ हॉस्पिटैलिटी इंडस्ट्री (निधि) में देश में उपलब्ध आवास इकाइयों को पंजीकृत करने के लिए प्रयास कर रहा है। 13अक्तूबर2020 तक इस पोर्टल पर 25786 आवास इकाइयों को पंजीकृत किया जा चुका था।
कोविड महामारी से उत्पन्न खतरों से निबटने के लिए आतिथ्य उद्योग को अपनी गतिविधियां सुरक्षित तरीके से संचालित करते रहने में मदद के लिए पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने साथी पहल के माध्यम से भारत की गुणवत्ता परिषद (क्यूसीआई) के साथ भागीदारी की है। यह पहल प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के आत्मानिर्भर भारत के आह्वान के अनुरुप है। यह विचार न केवल सरकार द्वारा कोविड नियमों के बारे में उद्योग को संवेदनशील बनाने के लिए है, बल्कि कर्मचारियों और मेहमानों के बीच विश्वास पैदा करने के लिए है कि आतिथ्य इकाइयांकार्यस्थल पर सुरक्षा और स्वच्छता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं।
सभी राज्यों ने आश्वासन दिया कि वे यात्री सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करेंगे और अनुशंसित प्रोटोकॉल के अधिक सामंजस्य के रूप में स्थानीय परिस्थितियों की अनुमति देंगे और गृह मंत्रालय और स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय की सिफारिशों के अनुरूप होंगे। राज्यों ने विभिन्न कार्यों को भी साझा किया, जो वे आतिथ्य क्षेत्र में व्यापार को आसान बनाने के लिए कर रहे हैं और इस क्षेत्र को आगे ले जाने में पर्यटन मंत्रालय के साथ मिलकर काम करने के लिए सहमत हुए हैं। सभी ने इस बात की सराहना की घरेलू पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए बहुत बड़ा अवसर है जिसका लाभ उठाने के लिए ‘देखो अपना देश’ को प्रोत्साहित करने की आवश्यकता है।