Ministry of Power
PFC and JKPCL signs and exchanges an agreement for Liquidity Infusion Scheme under “Aatmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyaan” for the Jammu and Kashmir Union Territory
PFC sanctions Rs 2790 crore to JKPCL to clear outstanding dues
16 OCT 2020 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
Government-owned Power Finance Corporation Ltd (PFC), India's leading NBFC, has sanctioned Rs 2790 crore to Jammu Kashmir Power Corporation ltd (JKPCL) for clearing its outstanding dues.
PFC and JKPCL today signed and exchanged an agreement for Liquidity Infusion Scheme under “Aatmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyaan” for the Jammu and Kashmir Union Territory. The money sanctioned under the scheme will be used to clear the outstanding dues of CPSU, GENCOs & TRANSCOs, IPPs and RE Generators on 31st March 2020.
The exchange agreement was signed in presence of Shri RohitKansal, Principal Secretary, PDD along with senior officers from JKPDD, KPDCL, JPDCL, PFC & REC.
In May, the government announced a Rs 90,000 crore liquidity infusion for discoms under which these utilities would get loans at economical rates from PFC and REC. This was an initiative of the government to help gencos to remain afloat. Later, the liquidity infusion package was increased to Rs 1.2 lakh crore.

எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
பவர் பைனான்ஸ் கார்ப்பரேஷன் மற்றும் ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் பவர் கார்ப்பரேஷன் இடையே ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்தானது
16 OCT 2020 5:56PM by PIB Chennai
அரசுக்கு சொந்தமான முன்னணி வங்கி சாரா நிதி நிறுவனமான பவர் பைனான்ஸ் கார்ப்பரேஷன் லிமிடெட் மற்றும் ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் பவர் கார்ப்பரேஷன் லிமிடெட் ஆகியவற்றுக்கிடையே ஒப்பந்தம் ஒன்று கையெழுத்தானது.
இந்த ஒப்பந்தத்தின் மூலம் ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் பவர் கார்ப்பரேஷன் லிமிடெட்டின் நிலுவை தொகைகளை சரி கட்டுவதற்காக ரூபாய் 2,790 கோடி வழங்குவதற்கு பவர் பைனான்ஸ் கார்ப்பரேஷன் லிமிடெட் ஒப்புதல் அளித்தது.
தற்சார்பு இந்தியா இயக்கத்தின் கீழ் ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் யூனியன் பிரதேசத்துக்கான நிதி வழங்குதலுக்காக பவர் பைனான்ஸ் கார்ப்பரேஷன் லிமிடெட் மற்றும் ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் பவர் கார்ப்பரேஷன் லிமிடெட் ஆகிய இந்த ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்தாகி பரிமாறிக் கொள்ளப்பட்டது.
மே மாதத்தில், மின்சார விநியோக நிறுவனங்களுக்காக ரூபாய் 90,000 கோடி நிதி வழங்கும் திட்டத்தை அரசு அறிவித்தது.
இதன்படி, குறைவான வட்டி விகிதத்தில் பவர் பைனான்ஸ் கார்ப்பரேஷன் மற்றும் ஆர் ஈ சி ஆகிய நிறுவனங்களின் மூலம் மின்சார விநியோக நிறுவனங்களுக்கு நிதி உதவி வழங்கப்படும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்தி குறிப்பை பார்க்கவும்: