Ministry of Culture
Ministry of Culture issues detailed SOPs for cultural functions and programsto facilitate organization of cultural events during the Covid pandemic
15 OCT 2020 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
Based on the Unlock 5.0 Guidelines of MHA,and after taking into consideration, suggestions received from various stakeholders in the creative industry, Ministry of Culture today issued detailed SOPs for “Cultural Functions & Programs” on preventive measures to contain spread of COVID-19.
These guidelines contain Standard Operating Procedures to be followed by the management of theatres and performance spaces, as well as the entertainment/creative agencies, artists and crew or any other persons who hire the auditoria or any other open/closed performance spaces, whether on payment or gratis. Comprehensive guidelines have been issued for Artists & Crew, management of Green Rooms, Stage management, Costume and make up trials, Sanitization of venue including stage, Open area seating etc.
It is clarified that cultural activities shall continue to be prohibited inside containment zones. Further, State/UT Govts may consider proposing additional measures as per their field assessment.
The National Directives for COVID-19 Management and the relevant guidelines issued by the Ministry of Home Affairs, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, State/UT Governments, etc. shall be strictly complied with during all activities and operations.
These guidelines shall come into effect immediately, and shall continue to be in effect until further orders.
Kindly Click here for SOPs for “Cultural Functions & Programs” on preventive measures to contain spread of COVID-19 "
COVID -19 pandemic has hit the cultural and creative economy all ever the world. However, cultural activities are slowly being resumed. In order to encourage those persons and agencies providing cultural services, as well as consumers of such services, it is important to lay down comprehensive guidelines for resumption of these cultural activities in India.
Unlock guidelines have been issued by MHA from time to time and apply to all Central Govt and other institutions, subject to notification of Containment Zones in the respective cities/States. Unlock 4.0 guidelines dated 30 August , 2020 had allowed
social/ academic/sports/entertainment /cultural/sports and religious functions and other congregations with a ceiling of 100 persons outside containment zones with effect from 21st September, 2020, subject to following of all Covid-19 protocols such as social distancing, sanitization etc.
Unlock guidelines 5.0 have been issued by MHA on 30 September, 2020 and are currently in force. Relevant portion of these guidelines with respect to cultural programs [para 1(vii)] is reproduced below-
“Social/ academic/ sports/ entertainment/ cultural/ religious/ political functions and other congregations have already been permitted with a ceiling of 100 persons, outside Containment Zones only. Such gatherings beyond the limit of 100 persons may be permitted, outside Containment Zones, by State/UT governments after 15th October,2020 only and subject to the following conditions:-
a. In closed spaces, a maximum of 50% of the hall capacity will be allowed, with a ceiling of 200 persons. Wearing of face masks, maintaining social distancing, provision for thermal scanning and use of hand wash or sanitizer will be mandatory.
b. In open spaces, keeping the size of the space/ground in view, and with strict observance of social distancing, mandatory wearing of face masks, provision for thermal scanning and hand wash or sanitizer.
State/UT Govts will issue detailed SOPs, to regulate such gatherings and strictly enforce the same.”

وزارات ثقافت
وزارت ثقافت نے کووڈ-19 کے وبائی دور میں ثقافتی سرگرمیوں کے لیے رعایت فراہم کرتے ہوئے ثقافتی پروگراموں کے انعقاد کو لے کر ہدایت جاری کی۔
15 OCT 2020 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 16/اکتوبر 2020 / وزارت داخلہ کے ان لاک 5.0 کے رہنما اصولوں کی بنیاد پر تخلیقی صنعت کے مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی طرف سے موزوں مشوروں اور کافی غوروخوض کے بعد حفاظتی اقدامات کے تحت ثقافتی پروگراموں کے انعقاد کے تعلق سے ایس او پی جاری کیا ہے، تاکہ کووڈ-19 کو مزید پھیلنے سے روکا جاسکے۔
ان رہنما خطوط میں تھیٹر اور کارکردگی کی جگہوں کے انتظام کے ساتھ ساتھ تفریحی / تخلیقی کام کرنے والی ایجنسیاں، فنکار اور عملہ یا کوئی دوسرا افراد جو آڈیٹوریا کی ملازمت کرتا ہے یا کسی بھی کھلی / بند کارکردگی کی جگہوں پر اداکار اور ملازمین گرین رومز کے منتظم، اسٹیج کا نظٓم سنبھالنے والے، لباس اور میک اپ ٹرائلز ، پنڈال کی صفائی ستھرائی سمیت اسٹیج ، اوپن ایریا سیٹنگ وغیرہ کے لئے جامع رہنما خطوط شامل ہیں۔
یہ واضح کیا گیا ہے کہ کنٹینمنٹ زون کے اندر ثقافتی سرگرمیوں پر پابندی عائد رہے گی۔ مزید برآں ریاستیں/ مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کی حکومتیں زمینی حقائق کی بنیاد پراضافی اقدامات کی تجویز پر غور کرسکتی ہیں۔
کووڈ-19 مینجمنٹ کے لئے قومی ہدایت نامہ اور وزارت داخلہ امور، وزارت صحت و خاندانی بہبود ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کی حکومتوں وغیرہ کی طرف سے جاری کردہ متعلقہ رہنما خطوط پر تمام سرگرمیوں اور کاروائیوں کے دوران سختی سے عمل کیا جائے گا۔
یہ رہنما خطوط فوری طور پر نافذ العمل ہوں گے اور اگلے احکامات تک نافذ العمل رہیں گے۔
کووڈ-19 جیسے وبائی امراض نے پوری دنیا کی ثقافتی اور تخلیقی سرگرمیوں کو متاثر کیا ہے۔ تاہم ثقافتی سرگرمیاں آہستہ آہستہ دوبارہ شروع کی جارہی ہیں، تاکہ ثقافتی خدمات فراہم کرنے والے ان افراد اور ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ ساتھ ایسی خدمات کے صارفین کی حوصلہ افزائی ہوسکے۔ یہ ضروری ہے کہ ہندوستان میں ان ثقافتی سرگرمیوں کو دوبارہ شروع کرنے کے لئے جامع ہدایات مرتب کی جائیں۔
ان لاک کے تعلق سے وزارت داخلہ کی طرف سے وقتا فوقتا رہنما اصول جاری کیے جاتے ہیں اور جو مرکزی حکومت اور دیگر اداروں پر نافذ ہوتے ہیں اور جو متعلقہ شہروں / ریاستوں میں کنٹینمنٹ زون کے نوٹیفکیشن کے تحت ہوتا ہے۔ 30 اگست2020 کی ان لاک 4 گائڈلان کے مطابق سماجی / تعلیمی / کھیل / تفریحی / ثقافتی / کھیلوں اور مذہبی افعال اور دیگر اجتماعات، جن میں 21 ستمبر 2020 سے نفاذ زون کے باہر 100 افراد کی زیادہ سے زیادہ حدیں ہیں ، کی آزادی دے دی گئی ہے۔ تمام کووڈ-19 پروٹوکول جیسے کہ سماجی دوری ، صفائی ستھرائی وغیرہ کی پیروی سے مشروط ہیں۔
ان لاک ہدایت نامہ 5.0، 30 ستمبر 2020 کو وزارت داخلہ کے ذریعہ جاری کیا گیا ہے اور فی الحال نافذ العمل ہے۔ ثقافتی پروگراموں/ [پیرا 1 (vii)] کے سلسلے میں ان رہنما اصولوں کا ضروری حصہ ذیل میں دوبارہ پیش کیا گیا ہے۔
سماجی / اکیڈمک / کھیل / تفریح / ثقافتی / مذہبی / سیاسی فرائض اور دیگر اجتماعات کو صرف کنٹینمنٹ زون کے باہر کرنے کی 100 افراد کی زیادہ سے زیادہ حد کی اجازت ہے۔ کنٹینمنٹ زون سے باہر 15 اکتوبر 2020 کے بعد ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتوں کے لیے درج ذیل شرائط ہیں۔
a. بند جگہوں پر اس طرح کے پروگراموں کے لیے50 فیصد سیٹیں ہی پُر کی جائیں گی۔ اس کے لیے 200 افراد کی سیلنگ ہے۔ چہرے پر ماسک پہننا ، معاشرتی دوری برقرار رکھنا ، تھرمل اسکیننگ کی فراہمی اور ہینڈ واش یا سینی ٹائزر کا استعمال لازمی ہوگا۔
b. جگہ کی سہولت اور اس کے حجم کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے اور معاشرتی دوری پر سختی سے عمل پیرا ہونے کے ساتھ ساتھ چہرے پر ماسک پہننا لازمی ہے ، تھرمل اسکیننگ اور ہینڈ واش یا سینی ٹائزر کی فراہمی بھی ضروری ہے۔
ریاستیں/مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کی حکومتیں اس طرح کے اجتماعات کو باقاعدہ بنانے اور اس کو سختی سے نافذ کرنے کے لئے تفصیلی ہدایات جاری کریں۔