Ministry of Education
Union Education Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ Inaugurates International Faculty Visitors’ Accommodation at IIT Kharagpur
15 OCT 2020 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
In an initiative towards attracting more faculty from prestigious foreign universities, the Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur has constructed new International Faculty Visitors’ Accommodation. The Institute is looking forward to hosting nearly 100 international faculty members for short-term and long-term teaching besides for Research and Development. Union Minister of Education Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank' inaugurated the new International Visitors’ Accommodation virtually in the presence of Shri Sanjay Dhotre, Minister of State for Education, Prof. V.K. Tewari, Director, IIT Kharagpur, and other faculty and staff from the Institute. Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ also laid the foundation stones for two new halls of residence for students during the occasion.
Addressing the inauguration function, Shri Pokhriyal said that India is prominently becoming a global education hub and the National Education Policy 2020 is making sure the academicians will study in India and stay in India. Soon, the world will come to India to learn.”
He further said that with the strong foundation pillars of Quality, Quantity and Access, National Education Policy 2020 will help education reach international standards. The Minister hoped that IIT Kharagpur will take the Indian education standards to a new unparalleled level. On this occasion, he congratulated Prof. V.K. Tewari, Director, and his team at IIT Kharagpur for the initiative. Naming the new infrastructure facilities after Dr. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam, Shri. Atal Bihar Vajpayee, Bharat Ratna awardees and the legendary Smt. Savitri Phule will inspire students for sure to become leaders, he added. He laid particular emphasis on the importance of physical infrastructure to achieve our goals of excellence in the global scenario.
The A.P.J. Abdul Kalam International Visitors Residential Complex features fully-furnished studio apartments with modern amenities intended for full-time and part-time international faculty. Apart from 12 regular international faculty, the Institute also hosts international faculty from other foreign universities during the year for short-term courses under Global Initiative of Academic Networks (GIAN), Scheme for Promotion of Academic and Research Collaboration (SPARC) and other programs of the Ministry of Education and Government of India. The Institute also hosts faculty for long-term programs as well. Close to 50 such faculty visited in 2019-2020.
Speaking earlier, Shri Sanjay Dhotre congratulated IIT Kharagpur on unveiling the new infrastructure facilities. The Institute houses many world-class facilities and the Institute will be creating a new cutting-edge road map through the National Supercomputing Mission, he added. He further emphasized the need for excelling in domain-specific studies and expressed his confidence that every IIT would select a few domains where they can become global leaders.
Foreign Faculty bring in many advantages and unique benefits to the Institute. Some of the key benefits for IIT Kharagpur Faculty and students include:
• Multi-institutional Academic and Research exposure
• Cross-cultural experience and increase in diversity
• International faculty drive the global consciousness at educational institutions. They not only contribute to academia but bring internationalization to the industry by means of developing Intellectual Property
• International faculty spearhead the overall globalization of institutes by attracting more international students, collaborations and branding, besides leading the institutes further towards excellence.
Speaking on this occasion, Prof. V.K. Tewari, Director, IIT Kharagpur, said, “I am happy to announce today (15th October 2020) the unveiling of three new infrastructure facilities at IIT Kharagpur. The Institute already has 23 halls of residence named after luminaries. Along with this, we are naming the new boys’ residence of the hall after Shri Atal Bihar Vajpayee and girls’ residence of the hall after Smt. Savitri Phule.”
Further, Prof. V.K. Tewari said, “The Institute is working progressively on the lines of new National Education Policy 2020. The Institute has constituted a task force of 23 faculty members who are making sure that the policy is implemented in the best way possible at IIT Kharagpur. The Institute has also worked tirelessly during the COVID-19 times. Our faculty and researchers developed a rapid portable diagnostic test, painless drug delivery needle, and a physical distancing device, among other innovations and research.”
During this event, foundation stones were laid for two new students Halls of Residence having a capacity of 500 each. IIT Kharagpur already has 23 hostels with a combined capacity of 13,000. These new G+7 facilities will have central airconditioning, a food court and modern firefighting system along with elevators and ramps.
Student strength growth (as on 14.10.2020)
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
UG
7034
6988
5780 +1556 (expected from JEE Advanced)
PG
2573
2558
2885
RS
3164
3278
3705
TOTAL
12771
12824
13926
A video of the new facilities that were inaugurated can be downloaded from the following link - https://fromsmash.com/IIT-Kharagpur-Fuction-Video

وزارتِ تعلیم
مرکزی وزیر تعلیم جناب رمیش پوکھریال ’نشنک‘ نے آئی آئی ٹی کھڑگ پور میں بین الاقوامی فیکلٹی وزیٹرس کی رہائش گاہ کا افتتاح کیا
15 OCT 2020 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 15 /اکتوبر 2020 ۔ باوقار غیرملکی یونیورسٹیوں کے زیادہ سے زیادہ فیکلٹی کو راغب کرنے کے لئے، انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی کھڑگ پور میں ایک انٹرنیشنل فیکلٹی وزیٹرس ایکوموڈیشن یعنی بیرونی ممالک سے آنے والے فیکلٹیز کے لئے رہائش گاہ کی تعمیر کی ہے۔ ادارے کا پروگرام تحقیق و ترقی کے علاوہ قلیل اور طویل مدتی ٹیچنگ کے لئے تقریباً 100 بین الاقوامی فیکلٹی ممبران کی میزبانی کرنے کا ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر تعلیم جناب رمیش پوکھریال ’نشنک‘ نے تعلیم کے وزیر مملکت جناب سنجے دھوترے، آئی آئی ٹی کھڑگ پور کے ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر وی کے تیواری اور ادارے کے دیگر فیکلٹی اور اسٹاف کی موجودگی میں نئے انٹرنیشنل وزیٹرس ایکوموڈیشن کا ورچول طریقے سے افتتاح کیا۔ اس موقع پر جناب رمیش پوکھریال ’نشنک‘ نے طلبہ کی رہائش کے لئے دو نئے ہالوں کا سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھا۔
افتتاحی تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب پوکھریال نے کہا کہ بھارت نمایاں طور پر ایک عالمی تعلیمی مرکز بنتا جارہا ہے اور قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 اس بات کو یقینی بنارہی ہے کہ اکیڈمیشین بھارت میں پڑھیں اور بھارت میں قیام کریں، جلد ہی دنیا حصول تعلیم کے لئے بھارت آئے گی۔
انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ کوالٹی، کوانٹیٹی اور ایکسس یعنی معیار، مقدار اور رسائی کے مضبوط ستونوں پر نئی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 بین الاقوامی معیار کی تعلیمی رسائی میں مدد کرے گی۔ وزیر موصوف نے اس امید کا اظہار کیا کہ آئی آئی ٹی کھڑگ پور بھارتی تعلیمی معیارات کو ایک نئی سطح تک لے جائے گا۔ اس موقع پر انھوں نے ڈائریکٹر، پروفیسر وی کے تیواری اور آئی آئی ٹی کھڑگ پور میں ان کی ٹیم کو اس پہل کے لئے مبارکباد دی۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ نئے بنیادی ڈھانچہ جاتی سہولتوں کا نام ڈاکٹر اے پی جے عبدالکلام، جناب اٹل بہاری واجپئی اور محترمہ ساوتری پھولے کے نام پر رکھے جانے سے طلباء کو لیڈر بننے کی ترغیب ملے گی۔ انھوں نے عالمی منظرنامے میں امتیازی مقام حاصل کرنے سے ہمارے اہداف کے حصول کے لئے فزیکل انفرااسٹرکچر کی اہمیت پر خصوصی زور دیا۔
اے پی جے عبدالکلام انٹرنیشنل وزیٹرس ریزیڈنشیل کمپلیکس مکمل طور پر آراستہ اسٹوڈیو اپارٹمنٹ ہیں، جو کل وقتی اور جز وقتی بین الاقوامی فیکلٹی کے لئے ہر طرح کی جدید سہولتوں سے لیس ہے۔
اس سے قبل اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے جناب سنجے دھوترے نے نئی بنیادی ڈھانچہ جاتی سہولتوں کی نقاب کشائی پر آئی آئی ٹی کھڑگ پور کو مبارکباد دی۔ اس ادارے میں متعدد عالمی معیار کی سہولتیں ہیں اور نیشنل سپر کمپیوٹنگ مشن کے ذریعے یہ ادارہ جدید ترین لائحۂ عمل تیار کرے گا۔ انھوں نے مخصوص شعبہ جات کے متعلق مطالعات کے معاملے میں امتیازی مقام حاصل کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ ہر آئی آئی ٹی چند ایسے شعبوں کا انتخاب کرے گا جس سے وہ گلوبل لیڈر بن سکیں۔
غیرملکی فیکلٹی سے ادارے کو منفرد قسم کے فائدے ہوتے ہیں۔ آئی آئی ٹی کھڑگ پور کی فیکلٹی اور طلبہ کے لئے چند کلیدی فوائد میں حسب ذیل چیزیں شامل ہیں:
• کثیر ادارہ جاتی اکیڈمک اور ریسرچ ایکسپوزر
• بین ثقافتی تجربہ اور تنوع میں اضافہ
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے آئی آئی ٹی کھڑگ پور کے ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر وی کے تیواری نے کہا کہ مجھے آج (15 اکتوبر 2020) کو آئی آئی ٹی کھڑگ پور میں تین نئی بنیادی ڈھانچہ جاتی سہولتوں کی نقاب کشائی کا اعلان کرتے ہوئے خوشی ہورہی ہے۔ ادارے میں پہلے سے ہی 23 رہائشی ہال ہیں جن کا نام علم و ہنر کی روشنی بکھیرنے والی شخصیتوں پر رکھا گیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ہم ہال کے نئے بوائز ریزیڈینس کا نام جناب اٹل بہاری واجپئی اور ہال کے گرلس ریزیڈینس کا نام محترمہ ساوتری پھولے کے نام پر رکھ رہے ہیں۔
پروفیسر وی کے تیواری نے مزید کہا کہ یہ ادارہ نئی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 کے خطوط پر تیزی سے کام کررہا ہے۔ ادارے نے 23 فیکلٹی ممبران پر مشتمل ایک ٹاسک فورس بنایا ہے، جو اس بات کو یقینی بنارہی ہے کہ آئی آئی ٹی کھڑگ پور میں اس پالیسی کا نفاذ ممکنہ بہترین طریقے پر ہوسکے۔ اس ادارے نے کووڈ-19 کے دوران انتھک کام کیا ہے۔ ہماری فیکلٹی اور ریسرچرس نے ایک ریپڈ پورٹیبل ڈائیگنوسٹک ٹیسٹ، پین لیس ڈرگ ڈیلیوری نیڈل اور ایک فزیکل ڈسٹینسنگ ڈیوائس تیار کیا ہے۔
اس تقریب کے دوران طلباء کے لئے دو نئے رہائشی ہالوں کا سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھا گیا، جن میں سے ہر ایک کی صلاحیت 500 افراد کی ہوگی۔ آئی آئی ٹی کھڑگ پور میں پہلے سے ہی 23 ہاسٹل ہیں جس میں مجموعی طور پر 13000 افراد کی رہائش کی گنجائش ہے۔ ان نئی جی+7 مراکز میں سینٹرل ایئرکنڈیشننگ، ایک فوڈ کورٹ اور ایلیویٹر و ریمپ کے ساتھ جدید فائر فائٹنگ سسٹم ہوں گے۔
طلبہ کی تعداد میں اضافہ (14.10.2020 تک)
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
یو جی
7034
6988
5780 +1556 (جے ای ای ایڈوانس سے متوقع)
پی جی
2573
2558
2885
آر ایس
3164
3278
3705
کل
12771
12824
13926
آج جن نئی سہولتوں کا افتتاح کیا گیا ان پر مشتمل ویڈیو درج ذیل لنک سے ڈاؤنلوڈ کیا جاسکتا ہے:
https://fromsmash.com/IIT-Kharagpur-Fuction-Video