Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
MSP operation during Kharif Marketing Season 2020-21
Upto 13.10.2020, the progressive procurement of paddy has crossed 55.61 LMT, procured through over 4.80 Lac farmers with MSP value of ₹10,500.72 Crores
14 OCT 2020 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
The arrival of Kharif Marketing Season (KMS) 2020-21 has already commenced and Government continues to procure Kharif 2020-21 crops at its MSP from farmers as per its existing MSP Schemes as was done in previous seasons.
Paddy procurement through FCI and other government agencies for KMS 20-21 has picked up fast in some of the procuring regions like Punjab, Haryana, Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh, Kerala and J&K. It is expected to start in other procuring states soon. Upto 13.10.2020, the progressive procurement of paddy has crossed 55.61 LMT, procured through over 4.80 Lac farmers with MSP value of ₹10,500.72 Crores.
Further, based on the proposal from the States, approval was accorded for procurement of 41.67 LMT of Pulse and Oilseeds for Kharif Marketing Season 2020 for the States of Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Telangana, Gujarat, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Andhra Pradesh. Further, sanction for procurement of 1.23 LMT of Copra (the perennial crop) for the State of Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Kerala was also given. For other States/UTs approval will also be accorded on receipt of proposals for procurement of Pulses, Oilseeds and Copra under Price Support Scheme (PSS) so that procurement of FAQ grade of these crops can be made at notified MSP for the year 2020-21 directly from the registered farmers, if the market rate goes below MSP during the notified harvesting period in the respective States/UTs by the Central Nodal Agencies through State nominated procuringagencies.
Upto 13.10.2020, the Government through its Nodal Agencies has procured 669.74 MT of Moong and Urad having MSP value of Rs. 4.82 crores benefitting 611 farmers in Tamil Nadu Maharashtra and Haryana. Similarly, 5089 MT of copra (the perennial crop) having MSP value of Rs. 52.40 crore has been procured benefitting 3961 farmers in Karnataka and Tamil Nadu . In respect of Copra and Urad, rates are ruling above MSP in most of the major producing States. The respective State/UTs Governments are making necessary arrangements for commencement of procurement from the date as decided by the respective States based on the arrivals in respect of Kharif Pulses and Oilseeds.
The Procurement of seed cotton (Kapas) during Kharif Marketing Season 2020-21 has started from 1st October, 2020 and cumulative procurement as on 14th October, 2020 by Cotton Corporation of India has reached a quantity of 63262 bales under MSP for a value of Rs 17860.56 lakh benefitting 13077 farmers.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
खरीफ मार्केटिंग सत्र 2020-21 के दौरान एमएसपी ऑपरेशन
13.10.2020 तक ,धान की प्रोग्रेसिव खरीद 55.61 लाख मीट्रिक टन से अधिक रही ,यह खरीद 10,500.72 करोड़ रुपये के समर्थन मूल्य पर देश के 4.80 लाख से अधिक किसानों से की गई
14 OCT 2020 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
वर्ष 2020-21 के खरीफ मार्केटिंग सत्र (केएमएस )का आगमन हो चुका है और सरकार खरीफ 2020-21 की फसलों की किसानों से खरीद करने का काम अपनी मौजूदा न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य (एमएसपी) योजना के अनुरूप उसी तरह कर रही है जैसी उसने पिछले सत्र में की थी।
पंजाब , हरियाणा , तमिलनाडु ,उत्तर प्रदेश ,केरल और जम्मू कश्मीर जैसे कुछ खरीद क्षेत्रों में केएमएस 2020-21 के लिए भारतीय खाद्य निगम (एफसीआई) तथा अन्य सरकारी एजेंसियों द्वारा धान की खरीद में तेज़ी आई है । उम्मीद है कि अन्य राज्यों में भी खरीद जल्दी ही शुरू हो जाएगी । 13.10.2020 तक ,धान की प्रोग्रेसिव खरीद 55.61 लाख मीट्रिक टन से अधिक रही ,यह खरीद 10,500.72 करोड़ रुपये के समर्थन मूल्य पर देश के 4.80 लाख से अधिक किसानों से की गई।
इसके अलावा, राज्यों के प्रस्तावों के आधार पर तमिलनाडु, कर्नाटक, महाराष्ट्र, तेलंगाना, गुजरात, हरियाणा, उत्तर प्रदेश, ओडिशा, राजस्थान और आंध्र प्रदेश राज्यों से खरीफ मार्केटिंग सत्र 2020-21 में 41.67 लाख मीट्रिक टन (एलएमटी) दलहन और तिलहन की खरीद को मंज़ूरी दी गई है । इसके साथ ही, आंध्र प्रदेश, कर्नाटक, तमिलनाडु और केरल से 1.23 एलएमटी खोपरा (बारहमासी उत्पाद) की खरीद की मंज़ूरी भी दी गई है। अन्य राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से भी मूल्य समर्थन योजना (पीएसएस) के तहत दलहन ,तिलहन और खोपरा की खरीद के प्रस्ताव प्राप्त होने पर उन्हें मंज़ूरी दे दी जाएगी ताकि अगर इन राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में ,अधिसूचित उत्पादन काल में इन उत्पादों का बाज़ार मूल्य एमएसपी से कम हो जाता है तो केंद्रीय नोडल एजेंसियां पंजीकृत किसानों से राज्य द्वारा नामांकित खरीद एजेंसियों के ज़रिए 2020-21 के अधिसूचित एमएसपी पर इन फसलों के एफएक्यू ग्रेड के उत्पादों की सीधे खरीद कर सकें।
13.10.2020 तक, सरकार ने अपनी नोडल एजेंसियों के जरिए 4.82 करोड़ रुपये के एमएसपी पर 669.74 मीट्रिक टन मूंग और उड़द की खरीद की है जिससे तमिलनाडु, महाराष्ट्र और हरियाणा के 611 किसानों को लाभ हुआ है । इसी तरह ,कर्नाटक और तमिलनाडु से 52.40 करोड़ रुपये के एमएसपी पर 5089 मीट्रिक टन खोपरा (बारहमासी फसल)की खरीद की गई है जिससे 3961 किसानों को लाभ हुआ है। खोपरा और उड़द के मामले में , इनके प्रमुख उत्पादक राज्यों में बाज़ार मूल्य एमएसपी से भी अधिक हो गया है। ऐसे राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की सरकारें खरीफ फसल के दलहन और तिलहन उत्पादों की बिक्री के लिए आने के बारे में उनके द्वारा तय तिथि से खरीद शुरू करने के लिए ज़रूरी इंतज़ाम कर रही हैं।
खरीफ मार्केटिंग सत्र 2020-21 के लिए कपास की खरीद 1 अक्तूबर, 2020 से और एकमुश्त खरीद 14 अक्तूबर, 2020 से शुरू हो चुकी है । भारतीय कपास निगम (कॉटन कॉरपोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया ) अब तक 17860.56 लाख रुपये के न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य पर 63262 गांठ कपास की खरीद कर चुकी है जिससे 13077 किसानों को लाभ हुआ है।