Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
MSP operation during Kharif Marketing Season 2020-21
Upto 13.10.2020, the progressive procurement of paddy has crossed 55.61 LMT, procured through over 4.80 Lac farmers with MSP value of ₹10,500.72 Crores
14 OCT 2020 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
The arrival of Kharif Marketing Season (KMS) 2020-21 has already commenced and Government continues to procure Kharif 2020-21 crops at its MSP from farmers as per its existing MSP Schemes as was done in previous seasons.
Paddy procurement through FCI and other government agencies for KMS 20-21 has picked up fast in some of the procuring regions like Punjab, Haryana, Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh, Kerala and J&K. It is expected to start in other procuring states soon. Upto 13.10.2020, the progressive procurement of paddy has crossed 55.61 LMT, procured through over 4.80 Lac farmers with MSP value of ₹10,500.72 Crores.
Further, based on the proposal from the States, approval was accorded for procurement of 41.67 LMT of Pulse and Oilseeds for Kharif Marketing Season 2020 for the States of Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Telangana, Gujarat, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Andhra Pradesh. Further, sanction for procurement of 1.23 LMT of Copra (the perennial crop) for the State of Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Kerala was also given. For other States/UTs approval will also be accorded on receipt of proposals for procurement of Pulses, Oilseeds and Copra under Price Support Scheme (PSS) so that procurement of FAQ grade of these crops can be made at notified MSP for the year 2020-21 directly from the registered farmers, if the market rate goes below MSP during the notified harvesting period in the respective States/UTs by the Central Nodal Agencies through State nominated procuringagencies.
Upto 13.10.2020, the Government through its Nodal Agencies has procured 669.74 MT of Moong and Urad having MSP value of Rs. 4.82 crores benefitting 611 farmers in Tamil Nadu Maharashtra and Haryana. Similarly, 5089 MT of copra (the perennial crop) having MSP value of Rs. 52.40 crore has been procured benefitting 3961 farmers in Karnataka and Tamil Nadu . In respect of Copra and Urad, rates are ruling above MSP in most of the major producing States. The respective State/UTs Governments are making necessary arrangements for commencement of procurement from the date as decided by the respective States based on the arrivals in respect of Kharif Pulses and Oilseeds.
The Procurement of seed cotton (Kapas) during Kharif Marketing Season 2020-21 has started from 1st October, 2020 and cumulative procurement as on 14th October, 2020 by Cotton Corporation of India has reached a quantity of 63262 bales under MSP for a value of Rs 17860.56 lakh benefitting 13077 farmers.

వినియోగదారు వ్యవహారాలు, ఆహార మరియు ప్రజా పంపిణీ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఖరీఫ్ 2020 -21 పంట కాలంలో కనీస మద్దతు ధర
2020 అక్టోబర్ 13 వరకు 4 .80 లక్షల రైతుల నుంచి 10,500.72 కోట్ల విలువ చేసే 55.61 లక్షల మిలియన్ టన్నుల పంటల సేకరణ
14 OCT 2020 6:17PM by PIB Hyderabad
2020 -21 ఖరీఫ్ పంట కాలం ప్రారంభం కావడంతో ప్రభుత్వం రైతుల నుంచి కనీస మద్దతు ధరకు గత ఏడాది అమలు చేసిన విధంగానే పంటలను సేకరించడం ప్రారంభించింది.
భారత ఆహార సంస్థ ( ఫుడ్ కార్పొరేషన్ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా ) మరియు ఇతర ప్రభుత్వ సంస్థల ద్వారా పంజాబ్, హర్యానా, తమిళనాడు, ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్,కేరళ, జమ్మూ కాశ్మీర్ లాంటి ప్రాంతాలలో 2020 -21 ఖరీఫ్ పంట కాలానికి ప్రారంభం అయిన వరి సేకరణ కార్యక్రమం వేగం పుంజుకొన్నది. ఇతర రాష్ట్రాలలో వరి సేకరణ త్వరలో ప్రారంభమయ్యే అవకాశాలు ఉన్నాయి. 2020 అక్టోబర్ 13 నాటికి 10,500.72 కోట్ల రూపాయలు పైగా విలువ చేసే 55.61 లక్షల మిలియన్ టన్నుల వరిని 4 .80 లక్షల మంది రైతుల నుంచి సేకరించడం జరిగింది.
ఇంతేకాకుండా రాష్ట్రాల నుంచి అందిన ప్రదిపాదనల మేరకు 2020 -21 ఖరీఫ్ పంట కాలంలో 41.67 లక్షల మిలియన్ టన్నుల పప్పు ధాన్యాలను,నూనె గింజలను సేకరించడానికి తమిళనాడు,కర్నాటక, మహారాష్ట్ర, తెలంగాణా, గుజరాత్, ఒడిషా, రాజస్థాన్ మరియు ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ రాష్ట్రాలకు అనుమతి మంజూరు చేయడం జరిగింది. దీనితోపాటు ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్, కర్నాటక, తమిళనాడు మరియు కేరళ రాష్ట్రాలకు 1.23 లక్షల మిలియన్ టన్నుల కొబ్బరిని సేకరించడానికి అనుమతి ఇవ్వడం జరిగింది. ప్రతిపాదనలు అందిన వెంటనే ఇతర రాష్ట్రాలు కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాలకు ధర మద్దతు పధకం కింద అనుమతి మంజూరు చేయడం జరుగుతుంది. దీనివల్ల 2020 -21 ఖరీఫ్ పంట కాలంలో నిర్ణీత గ్రేడ్ కలిగిన ఈ పంటలను నమోదు చేసుకున్నరైతుల నుంచి ఆయా రాష్ట్రాలలో కనీస మద్దతు ధర కన్నా మార్కెట్ ధర తగ్గినప్పుడు కేంద్రం నియమించే నోడెల్ ఏజెన్సీల ద్వారా రాష్ట్రాలు నియమించే సేకరణ ఏజెన్సీల ద్వారా కనీస మద్దతు ధరకు నేరుగా సేకరించడానికి అవకాశం కలుగుతుంది.
2020 అక్టోబర్ 13 వ తేదీ వరకు ప్రభుత్వం తన ఏజెన్సీల ద్వారా తమిళనాడు,మహారాష్ట్ర మరియు హర్యానా రాష్ట్రాలలో 4.82 కోట్ల రూపాయల విలువ చేసే సెనగలు , మినుములను సేకరించింది.దీనివల్ల 611 మంది రైతులు లబ్ది పొందారు. ఇదేవిధంగా కర్నాటక మరియు తమళనాడులలో 3961 మంది రైతులకు ప్రయోజనం కలిగిస్తూ వారినుంచి 52.40 కోట్ల రూపాయల విలువ చేసే 5089 మిలియన్ టన్నుల కొబ్బరి, మినుములను సేకరించడం జరిగింది. ఈ పంటలను సాగు చేస్తున్న రాష్ట్రాలలో కనీస మద్దతు ధరల కంటే ఎక్కువగా ధరలు ఉన్నాయి. సంబంధిత రాష్ట్రాలు/ కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాలు ఖరారు చేసే తేదీ నుంచి ఖరీఫ్ పప్పు ధాన్యాలు నూనె గింజలు మార్కెట్టుకు రావడం ప్రారంభించిన తరువాత సేకరణ కార్యక్రమం ప్రారంభం అవుతుంది.
2020 -21 ఖరీఫ్ పంట కాలంలో పత్తిగింజల అక్టోబర్ ఒకటవ తేదీన ప్రారంభం అయింది. అక్టోబర్ 14 వ తేదీకి కాటన్ కార్పొరేషన్ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా కనీస మద్దతు ధరకు 17860.56 లక్షల రూపాయల విలువ చేసే 63262 బేళ్ల పత్తిని 13077 మంది రైతులకు ప్రయోజనం కలిగిస్తూ సేకరించింది.