Ministry of Finance
Tamil Nadu goes for Option-1, gets permission to borrow an additional amount of Rs 9,627 crore
21 States now allowed to mobilize Rs.78,452 crore in addition to Rs 1.1 lakh crore to meet the shortfall arising out of GST implementation
14 OCT 2020 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance, has today granted permission to Tamil Nadu to raise an additional amount of Rs.9,627 crore through open market borrowings. The permission was issued after the State formally communicated its acceptance for Option-1 to meet the shortfall arising out of GST implementation. 21 States and 2 Union Territories, Delhi and Jammu & Kashmir, have so far requested Option-1.
Yesterday, the Department of Expenditure had issued permission to 20 States to raise an additional amount of Rs.68,825 crore through open market borrowings. With today’s permission, 21 States have been granted permission to mobilize Rs 78,542 crore so far.
The borrowing permission issued to the 21 States is over and above the borrowing permission of around Rs 1.10 lakh crore to be issued to enable the States to meet the revenue shortfall arising out of GST implementation. A special window is being created by the Ministry of Finance to facilitate this borrowing.
The current additional borrowing permission has been granted @ 0.50% of the Gross State Domestic Product (GSDP) to those States who have opted for Option-1 out of the two options suggested by the Ministry of Finance. Under the terms of Option-1, besides getting the facility of a special window for borrowings to meet the shortfall arising out of GST implementation, States are also entitled to get unconditional permission to borrow the final instalment of 0.50% of GSDP out of the 2% additional borrowings permitted by the Government of India, under Atmanirbhar Abhiyaan on 17th May, 2020. This is over and above the Special Window of Rs 1.1 lakh crore.
Twenty States who were granted the permission yesterday were - Andhra Pradesh, Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Bihar, Goa, Gujarat, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Odisha, Sikkim, Tripura, Uttar Pradesh and Uttarakhand.

وزارت خزانہ
تمل ناڈو نے آپشن 1 میں حصہ لیا ، 9,627 کروڑ روپئے کی اضافی رقم ادھار لینے کی اجازت لی
جی ایس ٹی کےنفاذسےپیداہونےوالی کمی کوپورا کرنےکےلئےاب 21 ریاستوں کو 1.1 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے علاوہ 78,452 کروڑروپئے جمع کرنے کی اجازت ہے
14 OCT 2020 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 14 اکتوبر 2020: وزارت خزانہ کے محکمہ اخراجات نے آج تامل ناڈو کو کھلی منڈی کےقرضوں کے ذریعے 9,627کروڑ روپئے کی اضافی رقم اکٹھا کرنے کی اجازت دے دی ہے۔ ریاست کی جانب سے جی ایس ٹی کےنفاذسے پیدا ہونے والی کمی کو پورا کرنے کے لئے آپشن -1 کے لئے باضابطہ طور پر اپنی منظوری کے بارے میں بتایاجانےکےبعدیہ اجازت نامہ جاری کیا گیا۔ 21 ریاستوں اور 2 مرکزی علاقوں ، دہلی اور جموں وکشمیر نے اب تک آپشن -1 کی درخواست کی ہے۔
گذشتہ روز ، محکمہ اخراجات نے 20 ریاستوں کو کھلی منڈی کے قرضوں کے ذریعے68,825 کروڑ روپے کی اضافی رقم اکٹھا کرنے کی اجازت جاری کیا گیا۔ آج کی اجازت کے ساتھ ، 21 ریاستوں کو اب تک78,542 کروڑ روپئے جمع کرنے کی اجازت مل گئی ہے۔
21 ریاستوں کو جاری کردہ قرض کی اجازت جی ایس ٹی کے نفاذ سے پیدا ہونے والے محصولات کے فقدان کو پورا کرنے کے لئے ریاستوں کواہل بنائےجانے کے لئے جاری کی جانے والی تقریبا 1.10 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے کے قرض لینے کی اجازت ہے۔ وزارت خزانہ کی جانب سے اس قرضے کو آسان بنانے کے لئے ایک خصوصی ونڈو تشکیل دی جارہی ہے۔
موجودہ اضافی قرض لینے کی اجازت ان ریاستوں کو جو مجموعی ریاستی گھریلو پیداوار (جی ایس ڈی پی) کا 0.50فیصد دے چکی ہے،جنہوں نے وزارت خزانہ کے ذریعہ تجویز کردہ دومتبادل میں سے آپشن 1 کا انتخاب کیا ہے۔ آپشن -1 کی شرائط کے تحت ، جی ایس ٹی کے نفاذ سے پیدا ہونے والی کمی کو پورا کرنے کے ل b قرضوں کے ل a خصوصی ونڈو کی سہولت حاصل کرنے کے علاوہ ، ریاستوں کو یہ بھی حق حاصل ہے کہ وہ 2 میں سے جی ایس ڈی پی کی 0.50٪ کی حتمی قسط قرض لینے کے لئے غیر مشروط اجازت حاصل کریں۔ آتم نربھر ابھیان کے تحت حکومت ہند کی جانب سے 17 مئی 2020 کو اضافی قرضے لینے کی اجازت ہے۔ یہ خصوصی ونڈو 1.1 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ ہے۔
کل جن 20 ریاستوں کو یہ اجازت دی گئی تھی وہ ہیں۔آندھرا پردیش، اروناچل پردیش، آسام،بہار،گوا،گجرات،ہریانہ ،ہماچل پردیش،کرناٹک،مدھیہ پردیش، مہاراشٹر ،منی پور،میگھالیہ ،میزورم ، ناگالینڈ، اڑیشہ ،سکّم، تریپورا،اترپردیش اور اتراکھنڈ۔