Ministry of Science & Technology
Collation of India’s hydrogen & fuel cells research status launched
Hydrogen as an energy source will play a key role in transforming climate-neutral systems over the next few decades
14 OCT 2020 10:40AM by PIB Delhi
A compilation of ongoing research activities in the country related to hydrogen being carried out by several scientists, industry, utilities, and other stakeholders from R&D laboratories and academia was launched by Secretary, Department of Science and Technology Professor Ashutosh Sharma recently.
The compilation titled India Country Status Report on Hydrogen and Fuel Cells was an outcome of a brainstorming discussions and presentations on various issues for developing programmes and strategies to accelerate the ushering in of hydrogen economy as part of India’s commitment as a participating country in Mission Innovation Renewable and Clean Hydrogen Challenge.
Greater utilization of renewable in our energy mix is our policy objective to achieve decarbonization. While there are several pathways for decarbonisation varying in time frames, Hydrogen produced from renewables is considered as the cleanest energy source. Hydrogen as an energy source will play a key role in transforming climate-neutral systems over the next few decades.
Hydrogen has high energy content per unit mass, which is three times higher than gasoline. Hydrogen is being used for energy applications with suitable fuel cells. However, in order to make renewable hydrogen a viable option, several key challenges related to materials, including new material development, electrolytes, storage, safety, and standards, need to be addressed. Since hydrogen technologies can help to reduce global warming, further acceleration of efforts is critical to ensuring a significant share of hydrogen in the energy system in the coming decades.
Two key developments have contributed to the growth of hydrogen in recent years-- the cost of hydrogen supply from renewables has come down and continues to fall, while the urgency of greenhouse gas emission mitigation has increased, and many countries have begun to take action to decarbonise their economies.
Hydrogen can help tackle various critical energy challenges, decarbonise a range of sectors including intensive and long-haul transport, chemicals, and iron and steel, where it is proving difficult to meaningfully reduce emissions and also help improve air quality and strengthen energy security. In addition, it increases flexibility in power systems. It is one of the best options for storing energy from renewables and looks poised to become the lowest-cost option for storing large quantities of electricity over days, weeks, or even months.
Click here for detailed report.

বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়
‘ভাৰতৰ হাইড্ৰ’জেন আৰু ইন্ধন কৌশিকাৰ গৱেষণাৰ স্থিতি’ সম্পৰ্কীয় সমীক্ষা প্ৰকাশ
শক্তিৰ উত্স হিচাপে হাইড্ৰ’জেনে আগন্তুক দশকদিয়েকৰ ভিতৰত ৰূপান্তৰ সাধনৰে জলবায়ুক যথাস্থিতিত উপনীত কৰোৱাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত মুখ্য ভূমিকা পালন কৰিব
14 OCT 2020 10:40AM by PIB Guwahati
দেশত অব্যাহত থকা আৰু বিভিন্ন বিজ্ঞানী, ঔদ্যোগিক প্ৰতিষ্ঠান, সংস্থা আৰু গৱেষণা আৰু বিকাশ কাৰ্যক্ৰমৰে জড়িত পৰীক্ষাগাৰ আৰু বৌদ্ধিক পৰিমণ্ডলে সম্পন্ন কৰা হাইড্ৰজেন সম্পৰ্কীয় গৱেষণাৰ এক সমীক্ষাত্ম সংগ্ৰহ অলপতে আনুষ্ঠানিক ভাবে উন্মোচন কৰে বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি বিভাগৰ সচিব অধ্যাপক আশুতেষ শৰ্মাই।
‘মিছন ইন’ভেশ্যন ৰিনিউৱেবল এণ্ড ক্লীন হাইড্ৰ’জেন চেলেঞ্জ’-ৰ অংশীদাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰ হিচাপে ভাৰতে হাইড্ৰ’জেন অৰ্থনীতি গঢ়ি তোলাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰা দায়বদ্ধতাক প্ৰতিপন্ন কৰাৰ প্ৰয়াস হিচাপেই চলা সুদীৰ্ঘ আলোচনা-বিলোচনা, ব্যাখ্যা-বিশ্লেষণৰ পৰিণতি হিচাপেই ‘ইণ্ডিয়া কাণ্ট্ৰী ষ্টেটাছ ৰিপ’ৰ্ট অন হাইড্ৰজেন এণ্ড ফুৱেল চেলছ’ শীৰ্ষক সংগ্ৰহটো সম্ভৱ হৈ উঠে।
কাৰ্বনমুক্ত জলবায়ুৰ লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হোৱাৰ বাবে নবীকৰণযোগ্য ইন্ধনৰ ব্যাপক ব্যৱহাৰৰ বাবে আমি শক্তি-মিশ্ৰৰ নীতি গ্ৰহণ কৰিছো। জলবায়ুক কাৰ্বনমুক্ত কৰাৰ বাবে বিভিন্ন বিকল্প থাকে যদিও সময় কাল, হাইড্ৰজেনৰ উত্স হিচাপে নবীকৰণযোগ্য শক্তি উত্সসমূহক আটাইতকৈ নিকা শক্তি উত্স হিচাপে বিবেচনা কৰা হয়। শক্তিৰ উত্স হিচাপে হাইড্ৰোজেনে আগন্তুক দশকদিয়েকৰ ভিতৰত ৰূপান্তৰ সাধনৰে জলবায়ুক যথাস্থিতিত উপনীত কৰোৱাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত মুখ্য ভূমিকা পালন কৰিব।
হাইড্ৰোজেনৰ প্ৰতি ইউনিটত উচ্চ হাৰৰ শক্তি উপলব্ধ হয়। এই পৰিমাণ গেছ’লিনৰ তিনিগুণৰ সমান। শক্তিৰ উত্স হিচাপে হাইড্ৰজেনৰ ব্যৱহাৰ ইয়াৰ বাবে উপযোগী ইন্ধন কোষৰ জৰিয়তে কৰা হয়। অৱশ্যে, নবীকৰণযোগ্য হাইড্ৰ’জেনক ব্যৱহাৰযোগ্য বিকল্প হিচাপে গঢ়ি তোলাৰ বাবে সামগ্ৰী, নতুন সামগ্ৰীৰ বিকাশকে ধৰি, ইলেক্ট্ৰ’লাইটছ, সংৰক্ষণ, নিৰাপত্তা আৰু মানক নিৰ্দ্ধাৰণ সম্পৰ্কীয় প্ৰসংগসমূহৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত আহিব পৰা প্ৰত্যাহ্বানসমূহৰে মোকাবিলা কৰাৰ প্ৰয়োজন থাকিব। হাইড্ৰ’জেন প্ৰযুক্তিয়ে যিহেতু গোলকীয় উষ্ণতা হ্ৰাস কৰাত সহায় কৰে, সেয়ে আমাৰ শক্তি ব্যৱস্থাপনাত আগন্তুক দশকসমূহত হাইড্ৰ’জেনৰ অংশীদাৰিত্ব লক্ষণীয় হাৰত বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ বাবে প্ৰয়াস দ্ৰুত কৰি তোলাৰ প্ৰয়োজন আছে।
শেহতীয়া বছৰসমূহত দুটা বিশেষ কথাই হাইড্ৰ’জেনৰ বহুল ব্যৱহাৰক উদগণী জনাইছে। সেয়া হৈছে-নবীকৰণযোগ্য শক্তি উত্সমূহৰ পৰা হাইড্ৰজেনৰ যোগান ব্যয় অৱনমিত হৈছে আৰু এই ব্যয় আৰু হ্ৰাস পোৱাৰ সম্ভাৱনা আছে। আনহাতে ‘গ্ৰীণহাউছ গেছ’ৰ প্ৰশমণৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা দিনে দিনে বৃদ্ধি পাই আহিছে। এনে প্ৰেক্ষাপটতে বহু দেশে তেওঁলোকৰ অৰ্থনীতিক কাৰ্বনমুক্ত অৰ্থনীতি হিচাপে গঢ়ি তোলাৰ প্ৰক্ৰিয়া ইতিমধ্যে আৰম্ভ কৰিছে।
বিস্তৃত প্ৰতিবেদনৰ বাবে তলৰ লিংকত ক্লিক কৰক।
Click here for detailed report.