Ministry of Science & Technology
Collation of India’s hydrogen & fuel cells research status launched
Hydrogen as an energy source will play a key role in transforming climate-neutral systems over the next few decades
14 OCT 2020 10:40AM by PIB Delhi
A compilation of ongoing research activities in the country related to hydrogen being carried out by several scientists, industry, utilities, and other stakeholders from R&D laboratories and academia was launched by Secretary, Department of Science and Technology Professor Ashutosh Sharma recently.
The compilation titled India Country Status Report on Hydrogen and Fuel Cells was an outcome of a brainstorming discussions and presentations on various issues for developing programmes and strategies to accelerate the ushering in of hydrogen economy as part of India’s commitment as a participating country in Mission Innovation Renewable and Clean Hydrogen Challenge.
Greater utilization of renewable in our energy mix is our policy objective to achieve decarbonization. While there are several pathways for decarbonisation varying in time frames, Hydrogen produced from renewables is considered as the cleanest energy source. Hydrogen as an energy source will play a key role in transforming climate-neutral systems over the next few decades.
Hydrogen has high energy content per unit mass, which is three times higher than gasoline. Hydrogen is being used for energy applications with suitable fuel cells. However, in order to make renewable hydrogen a viable option, several key challenges related to materials, including new material development, electrolytes, storage, safety, and standards, need to be addressed. Since hydrogen technologies can help to reduce global warming, further acceleration of efforts is critical to ensuring a significant share of hydrogen in the energy system in the coming decades.
Two key developments have contributed to the growth of hydrogen in recent years-- the cost of hydrogen supply from renewables has come down and continues to fall, while the urgency of greenhouse gas emission mitigation has increased, and many countries have begun to take action to decarbonise their economies.
Hydrogen can help tackle various critical energy challenges, decarbonise a range of sectors including intensive and long-haul transport, chemicals, and iron and steel, where it is proving difficult to meaningfully reduce emissions and also help improve air quality and strengthen energy security. In addition, it increases flexibility in power systems. It is one of the best options for storing energy from renewables and looks poised to become the lowest-cost option for storing large quantities of electricity over days, weeks, or even months.
Click here for detailed report.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
دوستان کے ہائیڈروجن اور ایندھن کے خلیوں کی تحقیق کی حیثیت
توانائی کے وسیلے کے طور پر ہائیڈروجن آئندہ چند دہائیوں میں آب و ہوا کے موافق نظام کو تبدیل کرنے میں کلیدی کردار ادا کرے گا
14 OCT 2020 10:40AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 14/اکتوبر 2020 / حال ہی میں محکمہ سائنس و ٹکنالوجی کے پروفیسر آشوتوش شرما کے ذریعہ آر اینڈ ڈی لیبارٹریوں اور اکیڈیمیا کے متعدد سائنس دانوں ، صنعتوں ، افادیتوں اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ذریعہ ہائڈروجن سے متعلق ملک میں جاری تحقیقی سرگرمیوں کو لے کر ایک تالیف کا آغاز کیا ہے۔
ہائڈروجن اور ایندھن سیلوں سے متعلق انڈیا کنٹری اسٹیٹس رپورٹ کے عنوان سے مرتب کردہ مشن انوویشن قابل تجدید ذرائع میں شریک ملک کی حیثیت سے ہندوستان کے عہد و پیمان کے حصے کے طور پر ہائیڈروجن کو معیشت کے آغاز میں تیزی لانے کے لئے پروگراموں اور حکمت عملیوں کو تیار کرنے کے لئے مختلف امور پر ذہن سازی کے مباحثوں اور پیش کشوں کا نتیجہ ہے۔
ہمارے توانائی کے اختلاط میں قابل تجدید کے زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کے اعداد و شمار حاصل کرنا ہماری پالیسی کا بنیادی مقصد ہے۔ اگرچہ ٹائم فریموں میں مختلف قسم کے سجاوٹ کے لئے راستے موجود ہیں ، قابل تجدید ذرائع سے تیار کردہ ہائیڈروجن کو صاف ترین توانائی کا منبع سمجھا جاتا ہے۔ توانائی کے ذرائع کے طور پر ہائیڈروجن اگلی چند دہائیوں میں آب و ہوا کے غیرجانبدار نظام کو تبدیل کرنے میں کلیدی کردار ادا کرے گی۔
ہائیڈروجن میں فی یونٹ بڑے پیمانے پر توانائی کا حجم ہوتا ہے ، جو پٹرول سے تین گنا زیادہ ہے۔ ہائیڈروجن مناسب ایندھن کے خلیوں والی توانائی کے استعمال کے لئے استعمال ہورہا ہے۔ تاہم ، قابل تجدید ہائڈروجن کو ایک قابل عمل آپشن بنانے کے لیے materials ، مواد سے متعلق متعدد کلیدی چیلنجوں ، جن میں نئی مادی ترقی ، الیکٹرولائٹس ، اسٹوریج ، حفاظت اور معیارات شامل ہیں ، کو دور کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ چونکہ ہائیڈروجن ٹیکنالوجیز گلوبل وارمنگ کو کم کرنے میں معاون ثابت ہوسکتی ہیں ، اس لئے آنے والی دہائیوں میں توانائی کے نظام میں ہائیڈروجن کا اہم حصہ یقینی بنانے کے لئے کوششوں میں مزید تیزی لانا ناگزیر ہوچکاہے۔
حالیہ برسوں میں دو اہم پیش رفتوں نے ہائیڈروجن کی نشوونما میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ قابل تجدید ذرائع سے ہائیڈروجن کی فراہمی کی لاگت میں کمی آئی ہے اور یہ مسلسل گرتی ہی جارہی ہے ، جبکہ گرین ہاؤس گیس کے اخراج میں تخفیف کی اشد ضرورت میں اضافہ ہوا ہے ، اور بہت سارے ممالک نے اس پر عمل کرنا شروع کیا ہے۔بہت سے ممالک نے اپنی معیشتوں کو کاربن سے پاک بنانے کی مہم کا آغاز کردیا ہے۔
ہائیڈروجن توانائی کے مختلف خطرناک چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے میں ، گہری اور لمبی دوری کی نقل و حمل ، کیمیکلز ، اور آئرن اور اسٹیل سمیت مختلف شعبوں کو سجانے میں مدد فراہم کرسکتا ہے ، یہ جہاں اخراج کو معنی خیز بنانے میں معاون ثابت ہو رہا ہے اس کے استعمال سے ہوا کے معیار کو بہتر بنانے اور توانائی کی حفاظت کو مضبوط بنانے میں بھی مدد مل سکتی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ، یہ بجلی کے نظام میں لچک کو بڑھاتا ہے۔ قابل تجدید ذرائع سے توانائی ذخیرہ کرنے کے لئے یہ ایک بہترین انتخاب ہے اور ایسا لگتا ہے کہ آنے والے دن ، ہفتوں یا مہینوں کے دوران یہ بڑی مقدار میں بجلی ذخیرہ کرنے کا سب سے کم قیمت والا متبادل بن سکتا ہے۔