Ministry of Science & Technology
Collation of India’s hydrogen & fuel cells research status launched
Hydrogen as an energy source will play a key role in transforming climate-neutral systems over the next few decades
14 OCT 2020 10:40AM by PIB Delhi
A compilation of ongoing research activities in the country related to hydrogen being carried out by several scientists, industry, utilities, and other stakeholders from R&D laboratories and academia was launched by Secretary, Department of Science and Technology Professor Ashutosh Sharma recently.
The compilation titled India Country Status Report on Hydrogen and Fuel Cells was an outcome of a brainstorming discussions and presentations on various issues for developing programmes and strategies to accelerate the ushering in of hydrogen economy as part of India’s commitment as a participating country in Mission Innovation Renewable and Clean Hydrogen Challenge.
Greater utilization of renewable in our energy mix is our policy objective to achieve decarbonization. While there are several pathways for decarbonisation varying in time frames, Hydrogen produced from renewables is considered as the cleanest energy source. Hydrogen as an energy source will play a key role in transforming climate-neutral systems over the next few decades.
Hydrogen has high energy content per unit mass, which is three times higher than gasoline. Hydrogen is being used for energy applications with suitable fuel cells. However, in order to make renewable hydrogen a viable option, several key challenges related to materials, including new material development, electrolytes, storage, safety, and standards, need to be addressed. Since hydrogen technologies can help to reduce global warming, further acceleration of efforts is critical to ensuring a significant share of hydrogen in the energy system in the coming decades.
Two key developments have contributed to the growth of hydrogen in recent years-- the cost of hydrogen supply from renewables has come down and continues to fall, while the urgency of greenhouse gas emission mitigation has increased, and many countries have begun to take action to decarbonise their economies.
Hydrogen can help tackle various critical energy challenges, decarbonise a range of sectors including intensive and long-haul transport, chemicals, and iron and steel, where it is proving difficult to meaningfully reduce emissions and also help improve air quality and strengthen energy security. In addition, it increases flexibility in power systems. It is one of the best options for storing energy from renewables and looks poised to become the lowest-cost option for storing large quantities of electricity over days, weeks, or even months.
Click here for detailed report.

ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਤੇ ਈਂਧਣ ਸੈੱਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਤਾਜ਼ਾ ਖੋਜ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੀ ਕੋਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਲਾਂਚ
ਅਗਲੇ ਕਈ ਦਹਾਕਿਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਇੱਕ ਊਰਜਾ ਸਰੋਤ ਵਜੋਂ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ–ਨਿਰਪੱਖ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁੱਖ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਵੇਗੀ
14 OCT 2020 10:40AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕਈ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀਆਂ, ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ, ਉਪਯੋਗਤਾਵਾਂ ਤੇ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗਸ਼ਾਲਾਵਾਂ ਤੇ ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੀਆਂ ਹੋਰ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਖੋਜ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸੰਕਲਨ ਬੀਤੇ ਦਿਨੀਂ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਫ਼ੈਸਰ ਆਸ਼ੂਤੋਸ਼ ਸ਼ਰਮਾ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।
‘ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਤੇ ਈਂਧਣ ਸੈੱਲਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਤਾਜ਼ਾ–ਸਥਿਤੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ’ ਸਿਰਲੇਖ ਹੇਠਲਾ ਇਹ ਸੰਕਲਨ ‘ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨਵਾਚਾਰ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਤੇ ਸਵੱਛ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਚੁਣੌਤੀ’ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਗ ਲੈ ਰਹੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਜੋਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਦੀ ਰਫ਼ਤਾਰ ਤੇਜ਼ ਕਰਨ ਹਿਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਤੇ ਰਣਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਸਤੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ–ਵਟਾਂਦਰਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਨਤੀਜਾ ਹੈ।
ਕਾਰਬਨੀਕਰਣ ਦੇ ਖ਼ਾਤਮੇ ਲਈ ਸਾਡੇ ਊਰਜਾ ਮਿਸ਼ਰਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਦਾ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕਰਨਾ ਸਾਡਾ ਨੀਤੀਗਤ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਹੈ। ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਸਮਾਂ–ਮਿਆਦ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕਾਰਬਨੀਕਰਣ ਦੇ ਖ਼ਾਤਮੇ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਰਾਹ ਹਨ, ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਨੂੰ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਸਾਫ਼ ਊਰਜਾ ਸਰੋਤ ਮੰਨਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇੱਕ ਊਰਜਾ ਸਰੋਤ ਵਜੋਂ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਅਗਲੇ ਕੁਝ ਦਹਾਕਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ–ਨਿਰਪੱਖ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਤਬਦੀਲ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁੱਖ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ–ਇਕਾਈ ਪੁੰਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਊਰਜਾ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਗੈਸੋਲੀਨ ਤੋਂ ਤਿੰਨ ਗੁਣਾ ਵੱਧ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਢੁਕਵੇਂ ਈਂਧਣ ਸੈੱਲਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਊਰਜਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰ ਕੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਪਯੋਗਤਾ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਅਖੁੱਟ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਵਹਾਰਕ ਵਿਕਲਪ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਨਵੀਂ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੋਲਾਈਟਸ, ਭੰਡਾਰਣ, ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਤੇ ਮਾਪਦੰਡਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਸਮੱਗਰੀਆਂ, ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਕਈ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਲੱਭਣ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੈ। ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਸੰਸਾਰਕ ਤਪਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ, ਇਸ ਲਈ ਆਉਂਦਿਆਂ ਦਹਾਕਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਊਰਜਾ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਦਾ ਵੱਡਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਰ ਵਾਧਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਕੁਝ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਵਾਧੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਵਿਕਾਸ–ਕ੍ਰਮਾਂ ਨੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਇਆ ਹੈ – ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਘਟ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਘਟ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ, ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ ਗ੍ਰੀਨਹਾਊਸ ਗੈਸ ਨਿਕਾਸੀ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਵਧ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਤੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਕਾਰਬਨ ਦਾ ਖ਼ਾਤਮਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਊਰਜਾ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਕਰਨ, ਤੀਖਣ ਕਿਸਮ ਦੇ ਅਤੇ ਲੰਮੀ ਦੂਰੀ ਤੱਕ ਮਾਲ ਲਿਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ, ਰਸਾਇਣਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਹਾ ਤੇ ਇਸਪਾਤ ਜਿਹੇ ਅਨੇਕ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਕਾਰਬਨ ਦਾ ਖ਼ਾਤਮਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਮਦਦ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ; ਜਿੱਥੇ ਨਿਕਾਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਰਥਪੂਰਨ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਘਟਾਉਣਾ ਔਖਾ ਸਿੱਧ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਹਵਾ ਦੀ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਤੇ ਊਰਜਾ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਇਹ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਲਚਕਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੇ ਭੰਡਾਰਣ ਲਈ ਇਹ ਸਰਬੋਤਮ ਵਿਕਲਪਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਡੀ ਮਾਤਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਈ ਦਿਨਾਂ, ਹਫ਼ਤਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਭੰਡਾਰ ਕਰ ਕੇ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਸਸਤਾ ਵਿਕਲਪ ਜਾਪਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਲਈ ਇੱਥੇ ਕਲਿੱਕ ਕਰੋ
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/India%20Country%20Status%20Report%20on%20Hydrogen%20and%20Fuel%20Cell.pdf