அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
இந்தியாவின் ஹைட்ரஜன்& எரிவாயு செல்கள் ஆராய்ச்சி நிலையின் தொகுப்பு தொடக்கம்
14 OCT 2020 10:40AM by PIB Chennai
ஹைட்ரஜன் குறித்து நாட்டின் பல்வேறு விஞ்ஞானிகள், தொழிலகங்கள், பயன்பாட்டாளர்கள், ஆராய்ச்சி & வளர்ச்சி ஆய்வகங்கள் மற்றும் கல்வி நிறுவனங்களின் இதர பங்குதாரர்கள் மேற்கொண்டுள்ள ஆராய்ச்சிகளின் செயல்பாடுகளை ஒருங்கிணைக்கும் தொகுப்புக்கான பணியை மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப செயலாளர் பேராசிரியர் அசுதோஷ் சர்மா அண்மையில் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
ஹைட்ரஜன் மற்றும் எரிவாயு செல்கள் குறித்த இந்திய நாட்டின் நிலை அறிக்கை என்று தலைப்பிடப்பட்ட இந்த தொகுப்பு, புதுப்பிக்கத் தக்க ஆற்றல் புதுமை இயக்கம் மற்றும் தூய ஹைட்ரஜன் சவாலில் பங்கேற்கும் நாடு என்ற வகையில் இந்தியாவின் கடமையின் ஒரு பகுதியாக ஹைட்ரஜன் பொருளாதாரத்தை அறிமுகப்படுத்துவதை முன்னெடுக்க, பல்வேறு திட்டங்கள் மற்றும் உத்திகளை வளர்த்தெடுப்பதற்காக மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட பல்வேறு விஷயங்களின் பல்வேறு விளக்கக்காட்சிகள் மற்றும் ஆலோசனைகள் மற்றும் யோசனைகளின் பலனாக உருவாக்கப்பட்டதாகும்.
கார்பன் உபயோகத்தை குறைத்தல் என்ற நமது கொள்கை இலக்கை அடைய நமது எரிசக்தி கலவையில் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி அதிக பயன்பாடாக மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகிறதுபல்வேறு காலகட்ட வரம்புக்குள் கார்பனை குறைப்பதற்கான பல்வேறு வழிகள் உள்ளன. அதில் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தியில் இருந்து ஹைட்ரஜன் உற்பத்தி செய்வது என்பது தூய ஆற்றல் ஆதாரம் என்று கருதப்படுகிறது.
அடுத்த சில ஆண்டுகளில் கார்பன் உமிழ்வு இல்லை என்பதை நோக்கிய மாற்றத்தில் ஒரு ஆற்றலாக ஹைட்ரஜன் முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1664223

Ministry of Science & Technology
Collation of India’s hydrogen & fuel cells research status launched
Hydrogen as an energy source will play a key role in transforming climate-neutral systems over the next few decades
14 OCT 2020 10:40AM by PIB Delhi
A compilation of ongoing research activities in the country related to hydrogen being carried out by several scientists, industry, utilities, and other stakeholders from R&D laboratories and academia was launched by Secretary, Department of Science and Technology Professor Ashutosh Sharma recently.
The compilation titled India Country Status Report on Hydrogen and Fuel Cells was an outcome of a brainstorming discussions and presentations on various issues for developing programmes and strategies to accelerate the ushering in of hydrogen economy as part of India’s commitment as a participating country in Mission Innovation Renewable and Clean Hydrogen Challenge.
Greater utilization of renewable in our energy mix is our policy objective to achieve decarbonization. While there are several pathways for decarbonisation varying in time frames, Hydrogen produced from renewables is considered as the cleanest energy source. Hydrogen as an energy source will play a key role in transforming climate-neutral systems over the next few decades.
Hydrogen has high energy content per unit mass, which is three times higher than gasoline. Hydrogen is being used for energy applications with suitable fuel cells. However, in order to make renewable hydrogen a viable option, several key challenges related to materials, including new material development, electrolytes, storage, safety, and standards, need to be addressed. Since hydrogen technologies can help to reduce global warming, further acceleration of efforts is critical to ensuring a significant share of hydrogen in the energy system in the coming decades.
Two key developments have contributed to the growth of hydrogen in recent years-- the cost of hydrogen supply from renewables has come down and continues to fall, while the urgency of greenhouse gas emission mitigation has increased, and many countries have begun to take action to decarbonise their economies.
Hydrogen can help tackle various critical energy challenges, decarbonise a range of sectors including intensive and long-haul transport, chemicals, and iron and steel, where it is proving difficult to meaningfully reduce emissions and also help improve air quality and strengthen energy security. In addition, it increases flexibility in power systems. It is one of the best options for storing energy from renewables and looks poised to become the lowest-cost option for storing large quantities of electricity over days, weeks, or even months.
Click here for detailed report.