বিজ্ঞানওপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
ভারতের হাইড্রোজেন ও জ্বালানি সেল গবেষণা সম্পর্কিত কাজকর্ম নিয়ে একটি সঙ্কলন প্রকাশ
14 OCT 2020 10:40AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৪ অক্টোবর, ২০২০
ভারতে হাইড্রোজেন সম্পর্কে চলতি গবেষণামূলক কাজকর্মগুলির বিভিন্ন দিক নিয়ে একটি সঙ্কলন প্রকাশিত হয়েছে। হাইড্রোজেন সম্পর্কিত এই গবেষণাধর্মী কাজে একাধিক বিজ্ঞানী, শিল্প সংস্থা, বিভিন্ন সহযোগী প্রতিষ্ঠান এবং শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠান যুক্ত রয়েছে। হাইড্রোজেন ও জ্বালানি সেলের গবেষণা সম্পর্কিত এই সঙ্কলনটি প্রকাশ করেন বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি দপ্তরের সচিব অধ্যাপক আশুতোষ শর্মা।
ইন্ডিয়া কান্ট্রি স্টেটাস রিপোর্ট অন হাইড্রোজেন অ্যান্ড ফুয়েল সেল বা হাইড্রোজেন ও জ্বালানি সেল সম্পর্কিত ভারতের গবেষণামূলক প্রতিবেদন শীর্ষক সঙ্কলনটিতে ভারতে হাইড্রোজেন ক্ষেত্রের ব্যবহার বাড়াতে বিভিন্ন উন্নয়নমূলক কর্মসূচি ও রণকৌশল সম্পর্কে বিস্তারিত তথ্য রয়েছে। 'মিশন ইনোভেশন রিনিউয়েবল অ্যান্ড ক্লিন হাইড্রোজেন চ্যালেঞ্জ' সংক্রান্ত কর্মসূচিতে অংশগ্রহণকারী দেশ হিসেবে ভারতের অঙ্গীকারের প্রেক্ষিতে হাইড্রোজেন-ভিত্তিক অর্থনীতির প্রসারে অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়া হচ্ছে।
আমাদের মিশ্র জ্বালানি শক্তির ক্ষেত্রে পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তির আরও বেশি ব্যবহার বাড়ানোর উদ্দেশ্যই হল কার্বন নিঃসরণের পরিমাণ কমিয়ে ধার্য লক্ষ্য পূরণ করা। অবশ্য, কার্বন নিঃসরণ কমানোর একাধিক পন্থা রয়েছে। সময় ও পরিস্থিতি অনুযায়ী এ ধরনের পন্থাগুলি প্রয়োগ করা হয়। পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তি উৎপাদন থেকে উৎপাদিত হাইড্রোজেনকে পরিচ্ছন্ন শক্তির উৎস হিসেবে বিবেচনা করা হয়। তাই, শক্তির উৎস হিসেবে হাইড্রোজেন আগামী কয়েক দশকে জলবায়ু পরিবর্তনের ক্ষেত্রে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করতে পারে।
হাইড্রোজেন থেকে ইউনিট-প্রতি অধিক শক্তি উৎপাদিত হয় যা গ্যাসোলিনের তুলনায় তিনগুণ বেশি। উপযুক্ত জ্বালানি সেল সহ শক্তি প্রয়োগের ক্ষেত্রে হাইড্রোজেন ব্যবহার করা হচ্ছে। অবশ্য, পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য হাইড্রোজেন উৎপাদনে একাধিক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বিষয় যুক্ত রয়েছে। এর মধ্যে রয়েছে নতুন ধরনের উৎপাদন যন্ত্রপাতি আবিষ্কার, ইলেক্ট্রোলাইটস, উৎপাদিত শক্তি সঞ্চয় ব্যবস্থা, সুরক্ষা এবং শক্তির গুণমান। তাই, হাইড্রোজেন প্রযুক্তি বিশ্ব উষ্ণায়ন কমাতে সাহায্য করতে পারে। এমনকি, আগামী দশকগুলিতে শক্তি ব্যবস্থায় হাইড্রোজেন শক্তির অন্যতম উৎস হিসেবে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অবদান রাখতে পারে।

Ministry of Science & Technology
Collation of India’s hydrogen & fuel cells research status launched
Hydrogen as an energy source will play a key role in transforming climate-neutral systems over the next few decades
14 OCT 2020 10:40AM by PIB Delhi
A compilation of ongoing research activities in the country related to hydrogen being carried out by several scientists, industry, utilities, and other stakeholders from R&D laboratories and academia was launched by Secretary, Department of Science and Technology Professor Ashutosh Sharma recently.
The compilation titled India Country Status Report on Hydrogen and Fuel Cells was an outcome of a brainstorming discussions and presentations on various issues for developing programmes and strategies to accelerate the ushering in of hydrogen economy as part of India’s commitment as a participating country in Mission Innovation Renewable and Clean Hydrogen Challenge.
Greater utilization of renewable in our energy mix is our policy objective to achieve decarbonization. While there are several pathways for decarbonisation varying in time frames, Hydrogen produced from renewables is considered as the cleanest energy source. Hydrogen as an energy source will play a key role in transforming climate-neutral systems over the next few decades.
Hydrogen has high energy content per unit mass, which is three times higher than gasoline. Hydrogen is being used for energy applications with suitable fuel cells. However, in order to make renewable hydrogen a viable option, several key challenges related to materials, including new material development, electrolytes, storage, safety, and standards, need to be addressed. Since hydrogen technologies can help to reduce global warming, further acceleration of efforts is critical to ensuring a significant share of hydrogen in the energy system in the coming decades.
Two key developments have contributed to the growth of hydrogen in recent years-- the cost of hydrogen supply from renewables has come down and continues to fall, while the urgency of greenhouse gas emission mitigation has increased, and many countries have begun to take action to decarbonise their economies.
Hydrogen can help tackle various critical energy challenges, decarbonise a range of sectors including intensive and long-haul transport, chemicals, and iron and steel, where it is proving difficult to meaningfully reduce emissions and also help improve air quality and strengthen energy security. In addition, it increases flexibility in power systems. It is one of the best options for storing energy from renewables and looks poised to become the lowest-cost option for storing large quantities of electricity over days, weeks, or even months.
Click here for detailed report.