Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr.Jitendra says, new Farm Reforms will boost young Agricultural Entrepreneurs and encourage them to opt for a career in farming.
09 OCT 2020 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh said here today that new reforms brought in by Prime Minister Narendra Modi will boost young Agricultural Entrepreneurs and encourage them to opt for a career in farming.
During an interaction with farmers, Sarpanches and local activists from districts Doda and Kisthwar, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the new farm reforms have huge futuristic vision and are aimed at enabling young educated farmer of today to exercise his options in promoting his entrepreneurship and putting his technical knowledge to the best utility.
He said, as the benefits of the new reforms begin to be realised with each passing day, several youths from non-agricultural families will also start looking for a career as Start-Ups in the field of agriculture. Even if the earlier arrangement of crops being sold through APMC Centres held some relevance about 50 years ago, said Dr Jitendra Singh, now the time has changed, the markets have opened up and the accessibility has become easier. Today’s youth is well connected, well informed and has the capacity to reach out and therefore, the new reforms are in keeping with the requirements of contemporary times.
All the young farmers and the local Panchayat representatives who participated in the interaction were unanimous in saying in one voice that they welcomed the new Legislations brought by the Modi government. They also alleged that the protests against the Legislations were being stage-managed and sponsored by the middlemen who feel that their vested interests will not be served in the times to come.
The local activists who participated in the programme said that they will reach out to each and every farmer to defeat the sinister design by the vested elements to mislead the farmers.

ਪਰਸੋਨਲ,ਲੋਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਨਵੇਂ ਖੇਤੀ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਉੱਦਮੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਦੇਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਖੇਤੀ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਰੀਅਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ : ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ
09 OCT 2020 5:40PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਇੱਥੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਲਿਆਂਦੇ ਗਏ ਨਵੇਂ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਉੱਦਮੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਖੇਤੀ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਰੀਅਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਡੋਡਾ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸ਼ਤਵਾੜ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ,ਸਰਪੰਚਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਕਾਰਕੁਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਨਵੇਂ ਖੇਤੀ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਭਵਿੱਖਵਾਦੀ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਅੱਜ ਦੇ ਪੜ੍ਹੇ-ਲਿਖੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀ ਉੱਦਮਿਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਪੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਣੇ ਵਿਕਲਪਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਗਿਆਨ ਸਰਬਸ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਠ ਦਾ ਇਸਤੇਮਾਲ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਹਰ ਗੁਜ਼ਰਦੇ ਦਿਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਜਿਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾ ਨਵੇਂ ਖੇਤੀ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਹਿਸੂਸ ਹੋਣ ਲਗੇਗਾ, ਗ਼ੈਰ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਈ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਵੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਟਾਰਟ-ਅੱਪ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣਾ ਕਰੀਅਰ ਲੱਭਣਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰ ਦੇਣਗੇ। ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਏਪੀਐੱਮਸੀ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੇਚਣ ਦੀ ਪੁਰਾਣੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਸੰਗਿਕਤਾ ਭਲੇ ਹੀ ਲਗਭਗ 50 ਸਾਲ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਤੱਕ ਸੀ, ਲੇਕਿਨ ਹੁਣ ਸਮਾਂ ਬਦਲ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਥੇ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਤੁਲਨਾਤਮਕ ਅਸਾਨ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਦੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਚੰਗੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ, ਸੂਚਨਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਚੰਗੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾ ਲੈਸ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹੁੰਚਣ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਲਿਹਾਜ਼ ਨਾਲ, ਇਹ ਨਵੇਂ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਰੂਪ ਹਨ।
ਇਸ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਗ ਲੈਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਪੰਚਾਇਤ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਆਵਾਜ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕਮੱਤ ਨਾਲ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਲਿਆਂਦੇ ਗਏ ਨਵੇਂ ਵਿਧਾਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਆਰੋਪ ਲਗਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਧਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਵਿਰੋਧ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਚੋਲਿਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਪਾਂਸਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾ ਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਲਗਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਹਿਤ ਸਵਾਰਥਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਤੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋ ਸਕੇਗੀ।
ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਤਾਨਕ ਕਾਰਕੁਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਗੁੰਮਰਾਹ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਨਿਹਿਤ ਸੁਆਰਥੀ ਤੱਤਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੁਟੀਲ ਚਾਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਰਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਹਰੇਕ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਣਗੇ।