Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr.Jitendra says, new Farm Reforms will boost young Agricultural Entrepreneurs and encourage them to opt for a career in farming.
09 OCT 2020 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh said here today that new reforms brought in by Prime Minister Narendra Modi will boost young Agricultural Entrepreneurs and encourage them to opt for a career in farming.
During an interaction with farmers, Sarpanches and local activists from districts Doda and Kisthwar, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the new farm reforms have huge futuristic vision and are aimed at enabling young educated farmer of today to exercise his options in promoting his entrepreneurship and putting his technical knowledge to the best utility.
He said, as the benefits of the new reforms begin to be realised with each passing day, several youths from non-agricultural families will also start looking for a career as Start-Ups in the field of agriculture. Even if the earlier arrangement of crops being sold through APMC Centres held some relevance about 50 years ago, said Dr Jitendra Singh, now the time has changed, the markets have opened up and the accessibility has become easier. Today’s youth is well connected, well informed and has the capacity to reach out and therefore, the new reforms are in keeping with the requirements of contemporary times.
All the young farmers and the local Panchayat representatives who participated in the interaction were unanimous in saying in one voice that they welcomed the new Legislations brought by the Modi government. They also alleged that the protests against the Legislations were being stage-managed and sponsored by the middlemen who feel that their vested interests will not be served in the times to come.
The local activists who participated in the programme said that they will reach out to each and every farmer to defeat the sinister design by the vested elements to mislead the farmers.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
नये कृषि सुधार युवा कृषि उद्यमियों को बढ़ावा देंगे और उन्हें खेती के क्षेत्र में करियर बनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करेंगे: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
09 OCT 2020 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज यहां कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी द्वारा लाये गये नये सुधार युवा कृषि उद्यमियों को बढ़ावा देने के साथ-साथ उन्हें खेती के क्षेत्र में करियर बनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित भी करेंगे।
डोडा और किश्वर जिले के किसानों, सरपंचों और स्थानीय कार्यकर्ताओं के साथ बातचीत के दौरानडॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा किनये कृषि सुधार व्यापक भविष्यवादी दृष्टिकोण से लैस हैं और इनका लक्ष्य आज के युवा शिक्षित किसानों को अपनी उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से अपने विकल्पों और तकनीकी ज्ञान सर्वश्रेष्ठ का इस्तेमाल करने में सक्षम बनाना है।
image 1
उन्होंने कहा कि हर गुजरते दिन के साथ जैसे-जैसे नए सुधारों का लाभ लोगों को महसूस होने लगेगा, गैर-कृषि परिवारों के कई युवा भी कृषि के क्षेत्र में स्टार्ट-अप के रूप में अपना करियर तलाशना शुरू कर देंगे। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि एपीएमसी केन्द्रों के माध्यम से फसलों को बेचने की पुरानी व्यवस्था की प्रासंगिकता भले ही लगभग 50 साल पहले तक थी, लेकिन अब समय बदल गया है, बाजार खुल गए हैं और वहां तक पहुंच अपेक्षाकृत आसान हो गई है। आज के युवा अच्छी तरह से जुड़े हुए हैं, सूचनाओं से अच्छी तरह लैस हैं और उनमें पहुंचने की क्षमता है। इस लिहाज से, ये नये सुधार वर्तमान समय की जरूरतों के अनुरूप हैं।
इस बातचीत में भाग लेने वाले सभी युवा किसानों और स्थानीय पंचायत प्रतिनिधियों ने एक स्वर में और एकमत से मोदी सरकार द्वारा लाये गये नये विधानों का स्वागत किया। उन्होंने यह भी आरोप लगाया कि इन विधानों के खिलाफ विरोध प्रदर्शनों को उन बिचौलियों द्वारा प्रबंधित और प्रायोजित किया जा रहा है, जिन्हें यह लगता है कि आने वाले समय में उनके निहित स्वार्थों की पूर्ति नहीं हो पायेगी।
image 2
इस कार्यक्रम में भाग लेने वाले स्थानीय कार्यकर्ताओं ने कहा कि वे किसानों को गुमराह करने वाले निहित स्वार्थी तत्वों के कुटील चालों को परास्त करने के लिए प्रत्येक किसान तक पहुंचेंगे।