Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr.Jitendra says, new Farm Reforms will boost young Agricultural Entrepreneurs and encourage them to opt for a career in farming.
09 OCT 2020 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh said here today that new reforms brought in by Prime Minister Narendra Modi will boost young Agricultural Entrepreneurs and encourage them to opt for a career in farming.
During an interaction with farmers, Sarpanches and local activists from districts Doda and Kisthwar, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the new farm reforms have huge futuristic vision and are aimed at enabling young educated farmer of today to exercise his options in promoting his entrepreneurship and putting his technical knowledge to the best utility.
He said, as the benefits of the new reforms begin to be realised with each passing day, several youths from non-agricultural families will also start looking for a career as Start-Ups in the field of agriculture. Even if the earlier arrangement of crops being sold through APMC Centres held some relevance about 50 years ago, said Dr Jitendra Singh, now the time has changed, the markets have opened up and the accessibility has become easier. Today’s youth is well connected, well informed and has the capacity to reach out and therefore, the new reforms are in keeping with the requirements of contemporary times.
All the young farmers and the local Panchayat representatives who participated in the interaction were unanimous in saying in one voice that they welcomed the new Legislations brought by the Modi government. They also alleged that the protests against the Legislations were being stage-managed and sponsored by the middlemen who feel that their vested interests will not be served in the times to come.
The local activists who participated in the programme said that they will reach out to each and every farmer to defeat the sinister design by the vested elements to mislead the farmers.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندرنے کہا؛ نئی زرعی اصلاحات سے نوجوان زرعی کاروباری افراد کو فروغ ملے گا اور انہیں کاشتکاری میں کیریئر کا انتخاب کرنے کی ترغیب ملے گی
09 OCT 2020 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج یہاں کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے ذریعہ کی جانے والی نئی اصلاحات سے نوجوان زرعی کاروباری افراد کو فروغ ملے گا اور انہیں کاشتکاری میں کیریئر کا انتخاب کرنے کی ترغیب ملے گی۔
ڈوڈا اور کِشتواڑ اضلاع کے کسانوں ، سرپنچوں اور مقامی کارکنوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کے دوران ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا ، نئی زرعی اصلاحات میں مستقبل رخی ویژن زیادہ ہے اور اس کا مقصد آج کے نوجوان تعلیم یافتہ کسان کو اس کے کاروبار کو فروغ دینے کے لئے ان کے تکنیکی علم کا بہتر استعمال کرنے میں اہل بنانا ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ہر گزرتے دن کے ساتھ جیسے جیسے نئی اصلاحات کا فائدہ لوگوں کو محسوس ہونے لگے گا، غیر زرعی خاندانوں کے متعدد نوجوان زراعت کے میدان میں اسٹارٹ اپ کے طور پر اپنے کیریئر کی تلاش شروع کردیں گے۔ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ اے پی ایم سی مراکز کے ذریعہ فصلوں کو بیچنے کے پرانے سسٹم کی مطابقت بھلے ہی تقریبا 50 سال پہلے تک تھی، لیکن اب وقت بدل گیا ہے ، بازار کھل گئے ہیں اور وہاں تک پہنچ آسان ہو گئی ہے۔ آج کے نوجوان اچھی طرح سے جڑے ہوئے ہیں، باخبر ہیں اور ان میں پہنچنے کی صلاحیت ہے۔ لہذا ، یہ نئی اصلاحات عصر حاضر کے تقاضوں کے عین مطابق ہیں۔
اس بات چیت میں حصہ لینے والے تمام نوجوان کسانوں اور مقامی پنچایت نمائندوں نے ایک آواز میں اور اتفاق رائے سے مودی سرکار کے ذریعہ لائے گئے نئے قوانین کا خیرمقدم کیا ۔ انھوں نے یہ بھی الزام لگایا کہ ان قوانین کے خلاف احتجاجی مظاہروں کا انعقاد ان بچولیوں کے ذریعہ کیا جارہا ہے جنہیں یہ لگتا ہے کہ آنے والے وقت میں ان کے خود غرضانہ مفادات کی تکمیل نہیں ہو پائے گی۔
اس پروگرام میں شریک مقامی کارکنوں نے کہا کہ وہ کسانوں کو گمراہ کرنے کے لئے خود غرض عناصر کے ذریعہ کی جا رہی مذموم چالوں کو شکست دینے کے لئے ہر ایک کسان تک پہنچیں گے۔