Ministry of Home Affairs
National Flag to be flown at half mast in Delhi and Capitals of all States and Union Territories on October 9th on buildings where it is regularly flown as Mark of Respect to Union Minister for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Shri Ram Vilas Paswan, who has passed away
08 OCT 2020 11:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India announces with profound sorrow the death of Shri Ram Vilas Paswan, Union Minister for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, on October 8, 2020 in New Delhi.
As a mark of respect to the departed dignitary, it has been decided that the National Flag will be flown at half mast in Delhi and the Capitals of all States and Union Territories where it is regularly flown, on October 9, 2020 and on the day of the funeral, at the place where the funeral takes place. It has also been decided that a State Funeral will be accorded to the departed dignitary.
The date, time and venue of the funeral will be intimated later.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மறைந்த மத்திய அமைச்சர் ராம்விலாஸ் பஸ்வானுக்கு மரியாதை செலுத்தும் வகையில், தில்லி மற்றும் மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் உள்ள தலைநகரங்களில் வழக்கமாக தேசியக் கொடி பறக்கும் கட்டிடங்களில், தேசியக் கொடி அரை கம்பத்தில் பறக்கவிடப்படும்
08 OCT 2020 11:44PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய நுகர்வோர் விவகாரம், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராம்விலாஸ் பஸ்வான், தில்லியில் 2020, அக்டோர்பர் 8ம் தேதி மறைந்ததற்கு மத்திய அரசு ஆழந்த வருத்தத்தை தெரிவிக்கிறது.
மறைந்த தலைவருக்கு மரியாதை செலுத்துவதற்காக, தில்லி மற்றும் அனைத்து மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் வழக்கமாக தேசியக் கொடி பறக்கும் கட்டிடங்களில், அக்டோபர் 9ம் தேதி அன்றும், இறுதி சடங்கு நடைபெறும் நாளில், இறுதி சடங்கு நடைபெறும் இடத்திலும் தேசியக் கொடியை அரைக்கம்பத்தில் பறக்கவிட முடிவு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. மறைந்த தலைவருக்கு, அரசு மரியாதை அளிக்கவும் முடிவு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இறுதிசடங்கு நடைபெறும் தேதி, இடம் பின்னர் அறிவிக்கப்படும்.
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1662925