गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री श्री राम विलास पासवान के सम्मान में दिल्ली और सभी राज्यों की राजधानियों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में 9 अक्टूबर को राष्ट्रीय ध्वज आधा फहराया जाएगा
08 OCT 2020 11:44PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने केंद्रीय उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री श्री राम विलास पासवान के निधन पर गहरा दुख जताया है। उनका निधन 8 अक्टूबर, 2020 को नई दिल्ली में हुआ।
दिवंगत गणमान्य के सम्मान में यह निर्णय लिया गया है कि राष्ट्रीय ध्वज को दिल्ली, सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की राजधानियों में 9 अक्टूबर, 2020 को आधा फहराया जाएगा। यह भी तय किया गया है कि गणमान्य का शासकीय सम्मान के साथ अंतिम संस्कार किया जाएगा।
अंतिम संस्कार की तारीख, स्थान और अंतिम संस्कार के बारे में बाद में सूचित किया जाएगा।

Ministry of Home Affairs
National Flag to be flown at half mast in Delhi and Capitals of all States and Union Territories on October 9th on buildings where it is regularly flown as Mark of Respect to Union Minister for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Shri Ram Vilas Paswan, who has passed away
08 OCT 2020 11:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India announces with profound sorrow the death of Shri Ram Vilas Paswan, Union Minister for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, on October 8, 2020 in New Delhi.
As a mark of respect to the departed dignitary, it has been decided that the National Flag will be flown at half mast in Delhi and the Capitals of all States and Union Territories where it is regularly flown, on October 9, 2020 and on the day of the funeral, at the place where the funeral takes place. It has also been decided that a State Funeral will be accorded to the departed dignitary.
The date, time and venue of the funeral will be intimated later.