Ministry of Home Affairs
The Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah condoled the passing away of the Union Cabinet Minister, Shri Ram Vilas Paswan
I am extremely disturbed to hear the news about the passing away of Shri Ram Vilas Paswan. Shri Paswan always fought for the welfare and the rights of the poor and the deprived
Whether it was the fight against the Emergency of 1975 or to make the mantra of the welfare of the poor meaningful in this period of the Corona pandemic in the Modi government, Shri Ram Vilas Paswan played a unique role in all these
His absence in Indian politics and in the Union Cabinet shall always be felt, and the Modi government is committed to complete his dream of welfare of the poor and the development of Bihar
08 OCT 2020 10:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah condoled the passing away of the Union Cabinet Minister, Shri Ram Vilas Paswan. In series of tweets he has said, “I am extremely disturbed to hear the news about the passing away of Shri Ram Vilas Paswan. Shri Paswan always fought for the welfare and the rights of the poor and the deprived. He always kept national interest and public welfare paramount in his political life. His passing away has created a void in Indian politics.”
“Whether it was the fight against the Emergency of 1975 or to make the mantra of the welfare of the poor meaningful in this period of the Corona pandemic in the Modi government, Shri Ram Vilas Paswan played a unique role in all these. Shri Paswan while holding many important positions, was loved by everyone due to his simple and gentle personality.”
“His absence in Indian politics and in the Union Cabinet shall always be felt, and the Modi government is committed to complete his dream of welfare of the poor and the development of Bihar.”
“My condolences to his family and supporters and I pray for the peace of the departed Soul. Om Shanti.”

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے مرکزی کابینہ وزیر جناب رام ولاس پاسوان کے انتقال پُر ملال پر تعزیت کی
میں جناب رام ولاس پاس کے انتقال پُر ملال کے بارے میں خبر سننے بہت زیادہ غم زدہ ہوں؛ جناب پاسوان ہمیشہ غریب اور محروم افراد کے بہوداور حقوق کے لئے لڑتے رہے
چاہے یہ ایمرجنسی کے خلاف جدو جہد ہو یا مودی حکومت میں کورونا وباء کی مدت کے دوران کے بہبود کی منتر کو حقیقی رنگ دینا ہو، جناب رام ولاس پاسوان نے ان سب میں ایک منفرد رول ادا کیا
ہندوستانی سیاست اور مرکزی کابینہ میں ان کی عدم موجودگی ہمیشہ محسوس کی جائے گی، نیز مودی حکومت غریب کی بہبود اور بہار کی ترقی کے ان کے خواب کو پورا کرنے کے لئے پُرعزم ہیں
08 OCT 2020 10:17PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے مرکزی کابینہ وزیر جناب رام ولاس پاسوان کے انتقال پُر ملال پر تعزیت کا اظہار کیا ہے۔ٹوئٹ کے سلسلے میں انہوں نے کہا‘‘چاہے یہ ایمرجنسی کے خلاف جدو جہد ہو یا مودی حکومت میں کورونا وباء کی مدت کے دوران کے بہبود کی منتر کو حقیقی رنگ دینا ہو، جناب رام ولاس پاسوان نے ان سب میں ایک منفرد رول ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے اپنی سیاسی زندگی میں قومی مفاد اور عوام کی بہبود کے کام کاج کو ہمیشہ فوقیت دی ہے۔ان کے انتقال سے ہندوستانی میں ایک خلاء پیدا ہوگیا ہے۔’’
‘‘چاہے یہ ایمرجنسی کے خلاف جدو جہد ہو یا مودی حکومت میں کورونا وباء کی مدت کے دوران کے بہبود کی منتر کو حقیقی رنگ دینا ہو، جناب رام ولاس پاسوان نے ان سب میں ایک منفرد رول ادا کیا۔جناب پاسوان بہت سے اہم عہدے رکھنے کے باوجود اپنی سادہ اور نرم شخصیت کے باوجود بہت زیادہ مقبول تھے۔’’
‘‘ہندوستانی سیاست اور مرکزی کابینہ میں ان کی عدم موجودگی ہمیشہ محسوس کی جائے گی، نیز مودی حکومت غریب کی بہبود اور بہار کی ترقی کے ان کے خواب کو پورا کرنے کے لئے پُرعزم ہیں۔’’
‘‘ان کے خاندان کے ممبران اور حامیوں کے لئے میں تعزیت پیش کرتا ہوں اور دعا گو ہوں کہ ان کی روح کو سکون ملے۔ اوم شانتی۔’’