Ministry of Home Affairs
The Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah condoled the passing away of the Union Cabinet Minister, Shri Ram Vilas Paswan
I am extremely disturbed to hear the news about the passing away of Shri Ram Vilas Paswan. Shri Paswan always fought for the welfare and the rights of the poor and the deprived
Whether it was the fight against the Emergency of 1975 or to make the mantra of the welfare of the poor meaningful in this period of the Corona pandemic in the Modi government, Shri Ram Vilas Paswan played a unique role in all these
His absence in Indian politics and in the Union Cabinet shall always be felt, and the Modi government is committed to complete his dream of welfare of the poor and the development of Bihar
08 OCT 2020 10:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah condoled the passing away of the Union Cabinet Minister, Shri Ram Vilas Paswan. In series of tweets he has said, “I am extremely disturbed to hear the news about the passing away of Shri Ram Vilas Paswan. Shri Paswan always fought for the welfare and the rights of the poor and the deprived. He always kept national interest and public welfare paramount in his political life. His passing away has created a void in Indian politics.”
“Whether it was the fight against the Emergency of 1975 or to make the mantra of the welfare of the poor meaningful in this period of the Corona pandemic in the Modi government, Shri Ram Vilas Paswan played a unique role in all these. Shri Paswan while holding many important positions, was loved by everyone due to his simple and gentle personality.”
“His absence in Indian politics and in the Union Cabinet shall always be felt, and the Modi government is committed to complete his dream of welfare of the poor and the development of Bihar.”
“My condolences to his family and supporters and I pray for the peace of the departed Soul. Om Shanti.”

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री रामविलास पासवान के निधन पर शोक जताया
सदैव गरीब और वंचित वर्ग के कल्याण व अधिकारों के लिए संघर्ष करने वाले हम सबके प्रिय राम विलास पासवान जी के निधन से मन अत्यंत व्यथित है।
श्री राम विलास पासवान ने अपने राजनीतिक जीवन में हमेशा राष्ट्रहित और जनकल्याण को सर्वोपरि रखा, उनके स्वर्गवास से भारतीय राजनीति में एक शून्य उत्पन्न हो गया है
चाहे 1975 के आपातकाल के विरुद्ध संघर्ष करना हो या मोदी सरकार में कोरोना महामारी में गरीब कल्याण के मंत्र को सार्थक करना, राम विलास पासवान जी ने इन सभी में अद्वितीय भूमिका निभाई
कई महत्वपूर्ण पदों पर कार्यरत रहते हुए, पासवान जी अपने सरल व सौम्य व्यक्तित्व से सबके प्रिय रहे
भारतीय राजनीति व केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल में उनकी कमी सदैव बनी रहेगी और मोदी सरकार उनके गरीब कल्याण व बिहार के विकास के स्वप्‍न को पूर्ण करने के लिए कटिबद्ध रहेगी
08 OCT 2020 10:17PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री रामविलास पासवान के निधन पर शोक जताते हुए कहा कि सदैव गरीब और वंचित वर्ग के कल्याण व अधिकारों के लिए संघर्ष करने वाले हम सबके प्रिय राम विलास पासवान जी के निधन से मन अत्यंत व्यथित है। उन्होंने अपने राजनीतिक जीवन में हमेशा राष्ट्रहित और जनकल्याण को सर्वोपरि रखा। उनके स्वर्गवास से भारतीय राजनीति में एक शून्य उत्पन्न हो गया है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि चाहे 1975 के आपातकाल के विरुद्ध संघर्ष करना हो या मोदी सरकार में कोरोना महामारी में गरीब कल्याण के मंत्र को सार्थक करना हो, राम विलास पासवान जी ने इन सभी में अद्वितीय भूमिका निभाई है। कई महत्वपूर्ण पदों पर कार्यरत रहते हुए, पासवान जी अपने सरल व सौम्य व्यक्तित्व से सबके प्रिय रहे।
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि भारतीय राजनीति व केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल में उनकी कमी सदैव बनी रहेगी और मोदी सरकार उनके गरीब कल्याण व बिहार के विकास के स्वप्‍न को पूर्ण करने के लिए कटिबद्ध रहेगी।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि मैं उनके परिजनों और समर्थकों के प्रति संवेदना व्यक्त करता हूँ और दिवंगत आत्मा की शांति की प्रार्थना करता हूँ।