Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Clarification on Iron Ore Exports;
Duty free Iron Ore Pellet exports ongoing even before 2014;
Export policy restriction put in 1998 only for KIOCL
08 OCT 2020 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
On the issue of Iron Ore exports, the Department of Commerce, Ministry of Commerce & Industry would like to place on record the following facts:
Export policy restriction put in 1998 only for KIOCL: On 21.01.1998, vide Notification, a specific entry was added in the export policy regarding “Iron Ore pellets manufactured by Kudremukh Iron Ore Company Limited (KIOCL) out of concentrates produced by it”. Thus, the export policy was regard to only Iron Ore pellets manufactured by KIOCL, which was 'canalized' through KIOCL, a CPSU under Ministry of Steel.
No change in policy for Iron Ore Pellets not manufactured by KIOCL: Subsequently, vide its Notification dated 26.09.2014 the export policy of Iron Ore pellets manufactured by Kudremukh Iron Ore Company Limited was amended to ‘Free’ from 'canalised'. Further, in the notification a policy condition was also added that the export of Iron Ore pellets manufactured by KIOCL is to be done by KIOCL Limited, Bangalore or any entity authorised by KIOCL Limited, Bangalore. However, there has been no amendment to the export policy of Iron Ore Pellets not manufactured by KIOCL.
Export duty on Pellets made Nil in 2011: To promote the export of Iron Ore pellets as a value added product, then Finance Minister Shri Pranab Mukherjee, had reduced export duty to ‘nil’ during the 2011-12 budget announcing in his budget speech"Iron ore is also exported in a value-added, pelletized form. Full exemption from export duty is being provided to Iron Ore pellets to encourage the value addition process for fines."
Iron Ore Pellet Export happening prior to even 2014: As per the Export Policy, items not mentioned specifically in the export schedule are “free” for exports. As per export data, Iron Ore Pellets were taking place even prior to change in export duty in 2011-12. The iron ore pellet export data in the ten years before the 2014 notification is given in the annexure and is available in public domain. Thus, the linkage to changes in 2014 notification is misleading and is not backed by data.
Legal position still under consideration: The legal opinion from Deputy Legal Advisor, Department of Legal Affairs has not been endorsed by the senior officials of the Department and cannot be taken as the official legal view on this matter. The matter for final legal position is under consideration.
Annexure: Export data of Iron Ore Pellets
S.No
Year
Quantity (in MT)
1.
2004-05
53,32,600
2.
2005-06
35,47,560
3.
2006-07
4,32,520
4.
2007-08
23,58,490
5.
2008-09
9,09,080
6.
2009-10
2,86,740
7.
2010-11
86,620
8.
2011-12
2,09,670
9.
2012-13
20
10.
2013-14
17,12,970
Total
1,48,76,270

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
लौह अयस्क निर्यात पर स्पष्टीकरण
लौह अयस्क पेलेट का शुल्क मुक्त निर्यात 2014 से पहले भी हो रहा था
केआईओसीएल के लिए केवल 1998 में लगी थी निर्यात प्रतिबंध नीति
08 OCT 2020 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय के वाणिज्य विभाग लौह अयस्क निर्यात के मुद्दे पर निम्नलिखित तथ्यों को उजागर करना चाहता है:
केआईओसीएल के लिए केवल 1998 में निर्यात प्रतिबंध नीति लागू हुई थी: दिनांक 21.01.1998 को एक अधिसूचना के जरिये कुडरेमुख आयरल ओर कंपनी लिमिटेड (केआईओसीएल) द्वारा उत्‍पादित कंसंट्रेट्स के अलावा उसके द्वारा विनिर्मित लौह अयस्‍क पेलेट के संबंध में निर्यात नीति में एक विशेष प्रावधान किया गया था। इस प्रकार उस निर्यात नीति का संबंध केवल केआईओसीएल द्वारा विनिर्मित लौह अयस्‍क पेलेट से था जिसे इस्‍पात मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत एक सीपीएसयू केआईओसीएल द्वारा 'कैनेलाइज' किया गया था।
केआईओसीएल द्वारा विनिर्मित नहीं किए गए लौह अयस्क पेलेट के लिए नीति में कोई बदलाव नहीं: बाद में दिनांक 26.09.2014 को जारी अधिसूचना के तहत कुडरेमुख आयरल ओर कंपनी लिमिटेड द्वारा विनिर्मित लौह अयस्क पेलेट के लिए निर्यात नीति में संशोधन कर उसे 'कैनेलाइज्‍ड' से 'मुक्‍त' कर दिया गया था। इसके अलावा उस अधिसूचना में एक नीतिगत शर्त यह भी जोड़ी गई थी कि केआईओसीएल द्वारा विनिर्मित लौह अयस्क पेलेट का निर्यात बेंगलूरु की कंपनी केआईओसीएल लिमिटेड अथवा उसके द्वारा अधिकृत किसी अन्‍य उपक्रम द्वारा किया जाना है। जबकि केआईओसीएल द्वारा निर्मित नहीं किए गए लौह अयस्क पेलेट के निर्यात नीति में कोई संशोधन नहीं किया गया है।
वर्ष 2011 में पेलेट पर निर्यात शुल्क को शून्य कर दिया गया था: मूल्‍यवर्द्धित उत्पाद के रूप में लौह अयस्क पेलेट के निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए तत्कालीन वित्त मंत्री श्री प्रणब मुखर्जी ने अपने बजट भाषण में वर्ष 2011-12 के लिए निर्यात शुल्क को घटाकर 'शून्य' करने की घोषणा की थी। उन्‍होंने कहा था, 'लौह अयस्क को मूल्‍यवर्द्धित, पेलेट रूप में भी निर्यात किया जाता है। तैयार माल के लिए मूल्य संवर्धन प्रक्रिया को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए लौह अयस्क पेलेट को निर्यात शुल्क से पूरी तरह छूट प्रदान की जा रही है।'
लौह अयस्‍क पेलेट निर्यात 2014 से पहले भी हो रहा था: निर्यात नीति के अनुसार, निर्यात अनुसूची में विशेष रूप से जिन वस्तुओं का उल्लेख नहीं किया गया है वे निर्यात के लिए 'स्वतंत्र' हैं। निर्यात आंकड़ों के अनुसार, वर्ष 2011-12 में निर्यात शुल्क में बदलाव से पहले भी लौह अयस्क पेलेट का उत्पादन हो रहा था। वर्ष 2014 की अधिसूचना से पहले दस वर्षों में लौह अयस्क पेलेट के निर्यात के आंकड़े अनुलग्नक में दिए गए हैं और वे सार्वजनिक डोमेन में उपलब्ध हैं। इस प्रकार, वर्ष 2014 की अधिसूचना में बदलाव की बातें भ्रामक हैं और वे आंकड़ों पर आधारित नहीं हैं।
कानूनी स्थिति अभी भी विचाराधीन है: कानूनी मामलों के विभाग के उप कानूनी सलाहकार से मिली कानूनी राय विभाग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों द्वारा समर्थित नहीं है और इस मामले में उसे आधिकारिक कानूनी दृष्टिकोण के रूप में नहीं लिया जा सकता है। अंतिम कानूनी स्थिति के लिए मामला अभी विचाराधीन है।
अनुलग्नक : लौह अयस्‍क पेलेट के निर्यात के आंकड़े
क्रम संख्‍या
वर्ष
मात्रा (एमटी में)
1.
2004-05
53,32,600
2.
2005-06
35,47,560
3.
2006-07
4,32,520
4.
2007-08
23,58,490
5.
2008-09
9,09,080
6.
2009-10
2,86,740
7.
2010-11
86,620
8.
2011-12
2,09,670
9.
2012-13
20
10.
2013-14
17,12,970
कुल
1,48,76,270