Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Paddy Procurement totaling 15,26,534 MT having MSP value of around Rs.2882 cores has been done from 1,27,832 farmers of Haryana, Punjab, Chandigarh, Uttar Pradesh, Kerala and Tamil Nadu till 6th October
Due to announcement of minimum 1.5 time of cost of production while announcing the MSP and sustained procurement policy of Government, the country has become Aatmanirbhar in pulses production
Cotton Corporation of India has opened 430 procurement centres in 135 district of 12 cotton growing states; value of MSP procurement is expected to be Rs. 35,000 crores
07 OCT 2020 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
The procurement of Paddy during Kharif Marketing Season 2020-21 has started from 26th September, 2020 in Haryana and Punjab. The Procurement of paddy has started from 1st October, 2020 in Western Uttar Pradesh and from 2nd October 2020 in Chandigarh and from 5th October 2020 in Tamil Nadu. Stating this at a Press Conference in New Delhi today, Shri Sudhanshu Pandey, Secretary, Food & Public Distribution, Government of India said that upto 06.10.2020, the Paddy Procurement of 4,82,656 MT in Haryana, 10,08,028 MT in Punjab, 6,945 MT in Chandigarh, 1545 MT in Uttar Pradesh and 1809 MT in Kerala and 25,551 MT in Tamil Nadu totaling 15,26,534 MT having MSP value of around Rs.2882 cores has been done from 1,27,832 farmers of Haryana, Punjab, Chandigarh, Uttar Pradesh, Kerala and Tamil Nadu.
Further, based on the proposal from the States, approval has been accorded for procurement of 30.17 LMT of Pulse and Oilseeds for Kharif Marketing Season 2020 for the States of Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Telangana, Gujarat, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh and Odisha. Sanction for procurement of 1.23 LMT of Copra (the perennial crop) for the State of Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Kerala was also given. For other States/UTs approval will also be accorded on receipt of proposals for procurement of Pulses, Oilseeds and Copra under Price Support Scheme (PSS) so that procurement of FAQ grade of these crops can be made at notified MSP for the year 2020-21 directly from the registered farmers, if the market rate goes below MSP during the notified harvesting period in the respective States/UTs by the Central Nodal Agencies through State nominated procuring agencies.
Shri Pandey informed that upto 06.10.2020, the Government through its Nodal Agencies has procured 201.15 MT of Moong having MSP value of Rs.1.45 crore benefitting 161 farmers in Tamil Nadu and Haryana. Similarly, 5089 MT of copra having MSP value of Rs. 52.40 crore has been procured benefitting 3961 farmers in Karnataka and Tamil Nadu against the sanctioned quantity of 1.23 LMT for the Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Kerala. In respect of Copra and Urad, rates are ruling at or above MSP. Respective State Governments are making arrangements for commencement of procurement in respect of Moong.
Shri Sanjay Agrawal, Secretary, Agriculture, Government of India, said that the Government of India declares Minimum Support Price (MPS) for the Fair Average Quality (FAQ) of agricultural crops like Cereal, Pulses, Oilseeds and commercial crops every year at the beginning of the sowing season on the basis of the recommendations of the Commission for Agricultural Costs and Prices (CACP). Based on the recommendation of Swaminathan Committee report, the Government announced MSP to ensure minimum 1.5 time of cost of production since Kharif 2018-19 seasons onwards. Under the Price Support Policy, Government is committed to provide assurance of remunerative prices to farmers in case of fall in the market price of their produce. In addition to announcement of MSP, the Government also arranges procurement of MSP notified crops through Government/ Central Nodal Agencies.
Shri Sanjay Agrawal said that the procurement of MSP crops has increased many folds during the recent years. The comparative statement of procurement of major crops during the 2009-10 to 2013-14 and last five years are as under:-
Crop
2009-10 to 2013-14
Last 5 Years
Increase in Times
Qty
(in LMT )
MSP Value
(Rs in Crore)
Qty
(in LMT ).
MSP Value
(Rs in Crore)
Qty.
In MSP Value
Paddy
1,768
2,06,059
3,069
4,95,043
1.74
2.4
Wheat
1,395
1,68,202
1,627
2,97,073
1.17
1.77
Pulses
1.52
645
112.28
63,523
73.95
98.51
Oilseeds
3.65
14.54
56.36
249.71
15.44
17.17
In the recent years the Government has put special effort in making procurement of Pulses and oilseeds. The procurement of pulses under Price Support Scheme(PSS) and for making National Buffer Stock of Pulses has resulted in to 74 time increase in procurement during 2016-17 to 2020-21( upto Rabi 2020 season) than the procurement of pulses made during 2009-10 to 2013-14. Due to announcement of minimum 1.5 time of cost of production while announcing the MSP and sustained procurement policy of Government the production of pulses has increased substantially and making Aatamnirbhar Bharat in pulses production. Similarly, oilseeds procurement during 2016-17 to 2020-21(upto Rabi 2020 season) is almost 16 times higher than the procurement of oilseeds made during 2009-10 to 2013-14.
Procurement operations did not stop due to threat posed by the pandemic and disruptions in logistic activities during the initial days of lock down time. The number of procurement centres was increased by more than double in comparison to previous years. The Central Government is committed to continue the MSP operations to ensure the remunerative prices to the farmers in days to come. The arrival of KMS 2020-21 has just begun and the Government continues to procure Kharif 2020-21 crops at MSP from farmers.
Shri D.V.Prasad, CMD, Food Corporation of India, informed that the procurement of paddy from farmers across the country has registered an increase of 5% in current KMS till now as compared to corresponding period last year. Maximum procurement has happened in Punjab where 7,82,685 MT paddy has already been procured from the farmers through APMC system as against24,452 MT procured last year. The pace of procurement as well as the enthusiasm displayed by farmers in selling paddy stocks to FCI in Punjab and Haryana conclusively put to rest any misgivings the farmers of these states might have had regarding continuation of MSP procurement operations through APMCs after the introduction of new farm acts. FCI and state agencies have kept an ambitious target to procure 495 LMT rice (738 LMT paddy) from the farmers at MSP during current Kharif season throughout the country as against the quantity of 420 LMT rice ( 626 LMT paddy) during last Kharif season. Punjab and Haryana contributes maximum quantity to this with 23% and 9% respectively.
A total amount of Rs.2,02,696 crore has been paid to farmers by FCI and State Agencies during 2019-20 in whole of the country, out of which Rs.82,478 crore has been paid to Punjab and Haryana which comes out to be 40.69% of the total amount. During RMS 2020-21, approx. Rs.74,882 crore has been paid to the farmers across the country, out of which Rs.38,719 crore has been paid to farmers of Punjab and Haryana, which comes out to be 51.7% of total payment.
Shri Ravi Capoor, Secretary, Textiles, Government of India said that in 2019-20, area under cotton cultivation was 133.74 lakh hectares and cotton production at 357 lakh bales. Unprecedented procurement in the history of Cotton Corporation of India- 105.14 lakh bales in 12 states valuing Rs.28,500 crore. Post Global pandemic (April 2020 to September 2020), CCI procured 20.71 lakh bales valuing Rs.5615 crore.
In 2020-21, area under cotton cultivation is estimated at 133 lakh hectares and cotton production is expected to be 360 lakh bales. CCI has been geared up fully for smooth conduct of MSP operations. CCI has opened 430 procurement centres in 135 district of 12 cotton growing states. CCI will undertake MSP operations till last arrivals of all FAQ grade kapas from farmers without quantity restrictions.
Till 6th October 2020, kapas equivalent to 3.12 lakh bales have arrived in market. Therefore, CCI could procure 2311 bales in Haryana, Punjab and Rajasthan as against nil procurement in the corresponding period of last year. The value of MSP procurement is expected to be Rs. 35,000 crores.
Click here for presentation

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
हरियाणा, पंजाब, चंडीगढ़, उत्तर प्रदेश, केरल और तमिलनाडु के 1,27,832 किसानों से 6 अक्टूबर तक 15,26,534 मीट्रिक टन धान की कुल खरीद लगभग 2,882 करोड रुपये न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य पर की गई है
उत्पादन लागत की कम से कम 1.5 गुना अधिक न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य की घोषणा और सरकार की निरंतर खरीद नीति के कारण देश दालों के उत्पादन में आत्मनिर्भर हो गया है
भारतीय कपास निगम ने 12 कपास उत्पादक राज्यों के 135 जिलों में 430 खरीद केंद्र खोले हैं; न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य-एमएसपी पर 35,000 करोड़ रुपये की खरीद होने का अनुमान है
07 OCT 2020 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
हरियाणा और पंजाब में खरीफ विपणन सत्र 2020-21 के दौरान धान की खरीद 26 सितंबर, 2020 से शुरू हो गई है। धान की खरीद पश्चिमी उत्तर प्रदेश में 1 अक्टूबर, 2020 से, चंडीगढ़ में 2 अक्टूबर 2020 से और तमिलनाडु में 5 अक्टूबर 2020 से शुरू हो गई है। भारत सरकार के खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग के सचिव श्री सुधांशु पांडे ने आज नई दिल्ली में एक प्रेस कॉन्फ्रेंस में कहा कि 06.10.2020 तक, हरियाणा में 4,82,656 मीट्रिक टन, पंजाब में 10,08,028 मीट्रिक टन, चंडीगढ़ में 6,945 मीट्रिक टन, उत्तर प्रदेश में 1545 मीट्रिक टन, केरल में 1809 मीट्रिक टन और तमिलनाडु में 25,551 मीट्रिक टन धान की खरीद की गई है। अब तक कुल मिलाकर 15,26,534 मीट्रिक टन धान की खरीद लगभग 2288 करोड़ रुपये न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य पर की जा चुकी है। इसमें हरियाणा, पंजाब, चंडीगढ़, उत्तर प्रदेश, केरल और तमिलनाडु के 1,27,832 किसानों से न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य पर धान खरीदा गया है।
इसके अलावा, राज्यों के प्रस्ताव के आधार पर तमिलनाडु, कर्नाटक, महाराष्ट्र, तेलंगाना, गुजरात, हरियाणा, उत्तर प्रदेश और ओडिसा राज्यों के लिए खरीफ विपणन सत्र-2020 के लिए दलहन और तिलहन की 30.17 लाख मीट्रिक टन की खरीद के लिए मंजूरी दी गई है। आंध्र प्रदेश, कर्नाटक, तमिलनाडु और केरल राज्य के लिए कोपरा (बारहमासी फसल) के 1.23 लाख मीट्रिक टन की खरीद के लिए स्वीकृति भी दी गई थी। अन्य राज्यों / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के लिए भी मूल्य समर्थन योजना (पीएसएस) के तहत दलहन, तिलहन और कोपरा की खरीद के प्रस्तावों की प्राप्ति पर मंजूरी दी जाएगी, ताकि वर्ष 2020-21 के लिए अधिसूचित न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य-एमएसपी पर सीधे पंजीकृत किसानों से इन फसलों के एफएक्यू ग्रेड की खरीद की जा सके। यदि संबंधित राज्यों / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों में अधिसूचित फसल अवधि के दौरान बाजार दर एमएसपी से नीचे जाती है तो केंद्रीय नोडल एजेंसियों द्वारा राज्य की नामांकित खरीद एजेंसियों के माध्यम से खरीद की जायेगी।
श्री पांडे ने बताया कि 06.10.2020 तक, सरकार ने अपनी नोडल एजेंसियों के माध्यम से 201.15 मीट्रिक टन मूंग की खरीद 1.45 करोड़ रुपये न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य पर की है, जिसका फायदा तमिलनाडु और हरियाणा में 161 किसानों को मिला है। इसी तरह कर्नाटक और तमिलनाडु में 5089 मीट्रिक टन कोपरा की खरीद 52.40 करोड रुपये एमएसपी पर की गई है। इसका फायदा 3961 किसानो को मिला है। आंध्र प्रदेश, कर्नाटक, तमिलनाडु और केरल में 1.23 एलएमटी कोपरा खरीद की स्वीकृत मिली थी। कोपरा और उड़द की दरें एमएसपी के बराबर या उससे ऊपर चल रही हैं। संबंधित राज्य सरकारें मूंग की खरीद शुरू करने की व्यवस्था कर रही हैं।
भारत सरकार के कृषि सचिव, श्री संजय अग्रवाल ने कहा कि भारत सरकार हर वर्ष उचित औसत गुणवत्ता (एफएक्यू) वाली अनाज, दलहन, तिलहन और वाणिज्यिक फसलों के लिए कृषि लागत और मूल्य आयोग (सीएसीपी) की सिफारिशों के आधार पर बुवाई का मौसम शुरू होने से पहले न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य (एमएसपी) की घोषणा करती है। स्वामीनाथन समिति की रिपोर्ट की सिफारिश के आधार पर, सरकार ने खरीफ 2018-19 सत्रों के बाद से उत्पादन लागत को न्यूनतम 1.5 गुना एमएसपी सुनिश्चित करने की घोषणा की। मूल्य समर्थन नीति के तहत, सरकार किसानों को उनकी उपज के बाजार मूल्य में गिरावट के मामले में पारिश्रमिक कीमतों का आश्वासन देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। सरकार एमएसपी की घोषणा के अलावा, सरकार / केंद्रीय नोडल एजेंसियों के माध्यम से एमएसपी अधिसूचित फसलों की खरीद की भी व्यवस्था करती है।
श्री संजय अग्रवाल ने कहा कि हाल के वर्षों में एमएसपी फसलों की खरीद में कई गुना वृद्धि हुई है। 2009-10 से 2013-14 और पिछले पांच वर्षों के दौरान प्रमुख फसलों की खरीद का तुलनात्मक विवरण इस प्रकार है: -
फसल
2009-10 से 2013-14
पिछले पांच वर्ष
वृद्धि दर
मात्रा
(एलएमटी में )
एमएसपी मूल्य
(रुपये करोड में)
मात्रा
(एलएमटी में )
एमएसपी मूल्य
(रुपये करोड में)
मात्रा
एमएसपी मूल्य
धान
1,768
2,06,059
3,069
4,95,043
1.74
2.4
गेहूँ
1,395
1,68,202
1,627
2,97,073
1.17
1.77
दलहन
1.52
645
112.28
63,523
73.95
98.51
तिलहन
3.65
14.54
56.36
249.71
15.44
17.17
हाल के वर्षों में सरकार ने दलहन और तिलहन की खरीद के लिये विशेष प्रयास किये हैं। मूल्य समर्थन योजना (पीएसएस) के तहत दलहन की खरीद और दलहन के राष्ट्रीय बफर स्टॉक को बनाने के लिए 2009-10 से 2013-14 के दौरान दलहन की खरीद की तुलना में 2016-17 के दौरान खरीद में 74 गुना वृद्धि हुई है (रबी 2020 के मौसम तक)। एमएसपी की घोषणा करते समय उत्पादन की लागत के न्यूनतम 1.5 गुना वृद्धि की घोषणा और सरकार की निरंतर खरीद नीति के कारण दालों के उत्पादन में काफी वृद्धि हुई है और भारत दलहन के उत्पादन में आत्मनिर्भर बन रहा है। इसी तरह, 2016-17 से 2020-21 के दौरान (रबी 2020 के मौसम तक) तिलहन की खरीद 2009-10 से 2013-14 के दौरान किए गए तिलहनों की खरीद से लगभग 16 गुना अधिक है।
कोविड महामारी के कारण लॉकडाउन के शुरुआती दिनों के दौरान उत्पन्न खतरे और सामान लाने-ले जाने की गतिविधियों में व्यवधान के कारण खरीद बंद नहीं हुई। पिछले वर्षों की तुलना में खरीद केंद्रों की संख्या में दोगुने से अधिक की वृद्धि हुई। केंद्र सरकार आने वाले दिनों में किसानों को पारिश्रमिक मूल्य सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एमएसपी संचालन जारी रखने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। केएमएस 2020-21 का आगमन अभी शुरू हुआ है और सरकार ने किसानों से एमएसपी पर खरीफ 2020-21 फसलों की खरीद जारी रखी है।
भारतीय खाद्य निगम के मुख्य महाप्रबंधक श्री डी. वी. प्रसाद ने बताया कि देश भर के किसानों से धान की खरीद में पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में वर्तमान केएमएस में 5 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई है। अधिकतम खरीद पंजाब में हुई है, जहां एपीएमसी प्रणाली के माध्यम से किसानों से 7,82,685 मीट्रिक टन धान पहले ही खरीदा जा चुका है, जबकि पिछले वर्ष 24,244 मीट्रिक टन की खरीद की गई थी। खरीद की गति के साथ-साथ पंजाब और हरियाणा में एफसीआई को धान के स्टॉक बेचने के लिए किसानों द्वारा दिखाए गए उत्साह को देखते हुए नए कृषि विधेयकों के बारे में किसी भी गलतफहमी पर विराम लगा दिया है एफसीआई और राज्य एजेंसियों ने पिछले खरीफ सीजन के दौरान 420 एलएमटी चावल (626 एलएमटी धान) की मात्रा के मुकाबले पूरे देश में चालू खरीफ सत्र के दौरान एमएसपी में किसानों से 495 एलएमटी चावल (738 एलएमटी धान) खरीदने का महत्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्य रखा है। पंजाब और हरियाणा का इसमें क्रमशः 23 प्रतिशत और 9 प्रतिशत के साथ अधिकतम मात्रा में योगदान है।
पूरे देश में 2019-20 के दौरान एफसीआई और राज्य एजेंसियों द्वारा किसानों को कुल 2,02,696 करोड़ रुपये का भुगतान किया गया है, जिसमें से पंजाब और हरियाणा को Rs.82,478 करोड़ का भुगतान किया गया है, जो कि कुल राशि का 40.69 प्रतिशत है। आरएमएस 2020-21 के दौरान, लगभग 74,882 करोड़ रुपये देश भर के किसानों को भुगतान किया गया है, जिसमें से पंजाब और हरियाणा के किसानों को 38,719 करोड़ रुपये भुगतान किया गया है,जो कुल भुगतान का 51.7 प्रतिशत है।
भारत सरकार में कपड़ा सचिव श्री रवि कपूर ने कहा कि 2019-20 में कपास की खेती का रकबा 133.74 लाख हेक्टेयर और कपास का उत्पादन 357 लाख गांठ था। भारतीय कपास निगम के इतिहास में 12 राज्यों में 105.14 लाख गांठ की अभूतपूर्व खरीद हुई है, जिसका मूल्य 28,500 करोड़ रुपये है। वैश्विक महामारी (अप्रैल 2020 से सितंबर 2020) के दौरान कपास निगम ने 20.71 लाख गांठ की खरीद की, जिसका मूल्य 5615 करोड़ रुपये है।
2020-21 के दौरान कपास की खेती का क्षेत्रफल 133 लाख हेक्टेयर और कपास का उत्पादन 360 लाख गांठ होने का अनुमान है। कपास निगम को एमएसपी संचालन के सुचारू संचालन के लिए पूरी तरह तैयार किया गया है। कपास निगम ने 12 कपास उत्पादक राज्यों के 135 जिलों में 430 खरीद केंद्र खोले हैं। कपास निगम बिना किसी प्रतिबंध के किसानों से सभी एफएक्यू ग्रेड के कपास के अंतिम आगमन तक एमएसपी का संचालन करेगा।
6 अक्टूबर 2020 तक, बाजार में 3.12 लाख गांठ के बराबर कपास आ चुका है। इसलिए, कपास निगम हरियाणा, पंजाब और राजस्थान में 2311 गांठ खरीद सकता है, जबकि पिछले साल इसी अवधि में कपास की खरीद के शून्य थी। एमएसपी खरीद का मूल्य 35,000 करोड़ रुपये होने की उम्मीद है।
प्रस्तुति के लिए यहां क्लिक करें