Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Skilling, re-skilling, up-skilling and industry-connect skilling necessary for achieving the vision of USD 5 trillion economy and a self-reliant India, says Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey
07 OCT 2020 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey, Minister of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Government of India, on behalf of Hon’ble Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi ji and his own behalf today congratulated PHD Chamber on its 115th Annual Session. He praised the dynamic leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri NarendraModi and appreciated the extensive measures undertaken in tough COVID-times.
DrPandeysaid that Skill India is a concept that has been making a footprint, both in and outside India. He said that all our ecosystem of education and skill departments in every state and district came together to contribute with their innovative ideas during the last 7 months of the COVID pandemic.He opined for skilling, re-skilling and up-skilling, skill training centres, industry connect skilling and industry demand skilling are important for achieving the vision of a USD 5 trillion economy and making India self-reliant, going forward.
Dr. MahendraNathPandey mentioned about the importance of Atmanirbhar Skilled Employee Employer Mapping (ASEEM), a database to bridge the gap of demand and supply of skilled workforce across the sectors.Dr. Pandey was affirmative that PHD Chamber could play a significant role in supporting the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship and the Government has a whole, in achieving its Skilled India mission and overall vision of high economic trajectory and self- reliant India.
With a vision to make India Skill capital of the world, the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship has worked towards making more than 5 crore people skilled in the country since 2014-15. Also, the Ministry signed various MOUs on skill development with different countries, worked on recognition of Indian skilled youth in the world, amplified apprenticeship programme, among others.

कौशल्य विकास आणि उद्यमशीलता मंत्रालय
5 ट्रिलियन डॉलरची अर्थव्यवस्था आणि स्वावलंबी भारताचे उद्दिष्ट साध्य करण्यासाठी कौशल्य विकास आवश्यक - डॉ. महेंद्र नाथ पांडे
07 OCT 2020 10:18PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय कौशल्य विकास व उद्योजकता मंत्री डॉ. महेंद्र नाथ पांडे यांनी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी आणि त्यांच्या स्वत: च्या वतीने पीएचडी चेंबरच्या 115 व्या वार्षिक अधिवेशनाबद्दल अभिनंदन केले. माननीय पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या गतिशील नेतृत्त्वाची त्यांनी प्रशंसा केली आणि कोविडच्या कठीण काळातही केलेल्या व्यापक उपायांचे कौतुक केले.
कौशल्य भारत या संकल्पनेने भारतात आणि भारताच्या बाहेरही आपली प्रतिमा निर्माण केली आहे. प्रत्येक राज्य आणि जिल्ह्यातील शिक्षण व्यवस्था आणि कौशल्य विभाग यांनी एकत्र येऊन आपल्या अभिनव कल्पनांच्या माध्यमातून या 7 महिन्यांच्या काळात कोविड विरुद्धच्या लढ्यात आपले योगदान दिले आहे, असे पांडे म्हणाले. 5 ट्रिलियन डॉलरची अर्थव्यवस्था आणि स्वावलंबी भारताचे उद्दिष्ट साध्य करण्यासाठी कौशल्य, री-स्किलिंग, अप-स्किलिंग आणि उद्योग-निगडित कौशल्य, कौशल्य प्रशिक्षण केंद्र आवश्यक असल्याचे मत केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. महेंद्र नाथ पांडे यांनी यावेळी व्यक्त केले.
कुशल मनुष्यबळाच्या मागणी आणि पुरवठा यातील तफावत दूर करण्यासाठीच्या आत्मनिर्भर स्किल्ड एम्प्लॉयी एम्प्लॉयर मॅपिंग (एएसईईएम) याचे महत्व त्यांनी यावेळी सांगितले. कौशल्य विकास आणि उद्योजकता मंत्रालय आणि एकूणच सरकारला त्यांच्या कौशल्य भारत अभियान, आत्मनिर्भर भारत आणि उच्च आर्थिक विकासाचे उद्दिष्ट साध्य करण्यामध्ये सहकार्य करून एएसईईएम महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभावू शकते, असे पांडे यांनी यावेळी नमूद केले.
भारताला जगाची कौशल्य राजधानी बनवण्यासाठी कौशल्य विकास आणि उद्योजकता मंत्रालयाने 2014-15 पासून देशात 5 कोटींहून अधिक कुशल मनुष्यबळ निर्माण करण्याच्या दिशेने प्रयत्न केले आहे. याव्यतिरिक्त मंत्रालयाने विविध देशांशी कौशल्य विकासाशी संबंधित विविध सामंजस्य करारांवर स्वाक्षरी केल्या, कुशल भारतीय तरुणांना जागतिक ओळख निर्माण करता यावी यासाठी कार्य केले तसेच प्रशिक्षणार्थी कार्यक्रमांचे आयोजनही करण्यात आले.