Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Skilling, re-skilling, up-skilling and industry-connect skilling necessary for achieving the vision of USD 5 trillion economy and a self-reliant India, says Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey
07 OCT 2020 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey, Minister of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Government of India, on behalf of Hon’ble Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi ji and his own behalf today congratulated PHD Chamber on its 115th Annual Session. He praised the dynamic leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri NarendraModi and appreciated the extensive measures undertaken in tough COVID-times.
DrPandeysaid that Skill India is a concept that has been making a footprint, both in and outside India. He said that all our ecosystem of education and skill departments in every state and district came together to contribute with their innovative ideas during the last 7 months of the COVID pandemic.He opined for skilling, re-skilling and up-skilling, skill training centres, industry connect skilling and industry demand skilling are important for achieving the vision of a USD 5 trillion economy and making India self-reliant, going forward.
Dr. MahendraNathPandey mentioned about the importance of Atmanirbhar Skilled Employee Employer Mapping (ASEEM), a database to bridge the gap of demand and supply of skilled workforce across the sectors.Dr. Pandey was affirmative that PHD Chamber could play a significant role in supporting the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship and the Government has a whole, in achieving its Skilled India mission and overall vision of high economic trajectory and self- reliant India.
With a vision to make India Skill capital of the world, the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship has worked towards making more than 5 crore people skilled in the country since 2014-15. Also, the Ministry signed various MOUs on skill development with different countries, worked on recognition of Indian skilled youth in the world, amplified apprenticeship programme, among others.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
پانچ کھرب امریکی ڈالر مالیت کی معیشت کے مقصد کو حاصل کرنے اور ایک خودکفیل ہندوستان کے لئے ہنرمندی ،ہنر مندی کا احیا،ہنر مندی کا استحکام اور صنعت سے متعلق ہنر مندی کا ہونا ضروری ہے
07 OCT 2020 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 08 اکتوبر 2020: حکومت ہندمیں ہنر مندی کے فروغ اورصنعتوں کے وزیر جناب مہندرناتھ پانڈے نے وزراعظم جناب نریند رمودی کی جانب سے اوراپنی بھی جانب سے آج پی ایچ ڈی چیمبر کو اس کے 115ویں سالانہ اجلاس کے موقع پر مبارکباددی ہے۔انہو ں نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی سرگرم قیادت کی ستائش کی اور کووڈ-19 بیماری کے دور میں کئے گئے وسیع تراقدامات کوسراہا ۔
ڈاکٹر پانڈے نے کہا کہ اسکل انڈیا ایک ایسا تصور ہے جو اندرون ملک اور بیرون ملک ، دونوں جگہ اپنے نشان چھوڑ رہا ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ہرایک ریاست اورضلع میں تعلیم کے ہمارے تمام حیاتیاتی نظام اور ہنر مندی کے محکمے ، کووڈ وبا کے گزشتہ 6 مہینوں کے دوران یکجا ہوکر اپنی اختراعات کے ساتھ آگے بڑھے تھے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ہنرمندی ، ہنرمندی کا احیا، ہنرمندی کا استحکام ، ہنر مندی کے تربیتی مراکز ، صنعت سے متعلق ہنر مندی اور صنعت کی مطالباتی ہنر مندی 5 کھرب امریکی ڈالر مالیت کی معیشت کے مقصد کو حاصل کرنے اور ہندوستان کو خودکفیل بنانے کے لئے بہت اہمیت رکھتی ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر مہندرناتھ پانڈے نے آتم نربھر ہنر مندی ملازم -آجر، میپنگ (اے ایس ای ای ایم ) کی اہمیت کے بارے میں بیان کیا جو کہ تمام شعبوںمیں ہنر مندانفرادی قوت کے مطالبے اور فراہمی کے درمیان فرق کو ختم کرنے کے لئے اعدادوشمار کاایک مرکز ہے۔ڈاکٹر پانڈے قطعی پُرامید تھے کہ پی ایچ ڈی چیمبر ہنر مندی کے فروغ اورصنعت کی وزا رت کو حمایت دینے اورسرکار کو ہنر مند ی کے ہندوستانی مشن نیز اعلی ٰ اقتصادی ترقی کی رفتار اور خودکفیل ہندوستان کے وسیع نظریئے کو حاصل کرنے میں اہم رول ادا کرسکتا ہے ۔
ہندوستان کو دنیا میں مہارت کا مرکز بنانے کے نظرئیے کے ساتھ ہنر مندی کا فروغ اور صنعت کی وزارت نے سن 15-2014 سے ملک میں5 کروڑسے زیادہ افراد کو ہنر مند بنانے کی جانب ٹھوس اقدامات کئے ہیں۔وزارت نے مختلف ملکوں کے ساتھ ہنر مندی کے فروغ سے متعلق مختلف مفاہمت ناموں پر دستخط کئے ، دنیا میں ہندوستانی ہنر مندی نوجوان کو تسلیم کرنے کے ضمن میں کام کیا ، تکنیکی تربیتی پروگراموں کا دائرہ وسیع کیا نیز دیگر متعلقہ اہم اقدامات بھی کئے ہیں۔