Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Skilling, re-skilling, up-skilling and industry-connect skilling necessary for achieving the vision of USD 5 trillion economy and a self-reliant India, says Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey
07 OCT 2020 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey, Minister of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Government of India, on behalf of Hon’ble Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi ji and his own behalf today congratulated PHD Chamber on its 115th Annual Session. He praised the dynamic leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri NarendraModi and appreciated the extensive measures undertaken in tough COVID-times.
DrPandeysaid that Skill India is a concept that has been making a footprint, both in and outside India. He said that all our ecosystem of education and skill departments in every state and district came together to contribute with their innovative ideas during the last 7 months of the COVID pandemic.He opined for skilling, re-skilling and up-skilling, skill training centres, industry connect skilling and industry demand skilling are important for achieving the vision of a USD 5 trillion economy and making India self-reliant, going forward.
Dr. MahendraNathPandey mentioned about the importance of Atmanirbhar Skilled Employee Employer Mapping (ASEEM), a database to bridge the gap of demand and supply of skilled workforce across the sectors.Dr. Pandey was affirmative that PHD Chamber could play a significant role in supporting the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship and the Government has a whole, in achieving its Skilled India mission and overall vision of high economic trajectory and self- reliant India.
With a vision to make India Skill capital of the world, the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship has worked towards making more than 5 crore people skilled in the country since 2014-15. Also, the Ministry signed various MOUs on skill development with different countries, worked on recognition of Indian skilled youth in the world, amplified apprenticeship programme, among others.

ਹੁਨਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਤੇ ਉੱਦਮ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
5 ਟ੍ਰਿਲੀਅਨ ਡਾਲਰ ਵਾਲੀ ਆਰਥਿਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਕਿੱਲਿੰਗ, ਰੀ-ਸਕਿੱਲਿੰਗ, ਅੱਪ-ਸਕਿੱਲਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਨ ਵਾਲੀ ਸਕਿੱਲਿੰਗ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਹੈ: ਡਾ. ਮਹੇਂਦਰ ਨਾਥ ਪਾਂਡੇ
07 OCT 2020 6:18PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਹੁਨਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਦਮਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਮਹੇਂਦਰ ਨਾਥ ਪਾਂਡੇ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪੀਐੱਚਡੀ ਚੈਂਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਉਸਦੇ 115 ਵੇਂ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਦੇ ਸਖ਼ਤ ਸਮਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਉਪਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਡਾ. ਪਾਂਡੇ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਕਿੱਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਇੱਕ ਅਜਿਹਾ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਹਰ, ਦੋਨਾਂ ਜਗ੍ਹਾਵਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਇੱਕ ਛਾਪ ਛੱਡ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਹਰ ਰਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਹਰ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਹੁਨਰ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਸੰਪੂਰਣ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਨੇ ਕੋਵੀਡ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ 7 ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਆਪਣੇ ਨਵੀਨਤਕਾਰੀ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ 5 ਟ੍ਰਿਲੀਅਨ ਡਾਲਰ ਵਾਲੀ ਆਰਥਿਕਤਾ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਕਿੱਲਿੰਗ, ਰੀ-ਸਕਿੱਲਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਪ-ਸਕਿੱਲਿੰਗ, ਸਕਿੱਲ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਸੈਂਟਰਾਂ, ਉਦਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਹੁਨਰ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹੁਨਰ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਮੰਨਿਆ।
ਡਾ. ਮਹੇਂਦਰ ਨਾਥ ਪਾਂਡੇ ਨੇ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਸਕਿੱਲਡ ਇੰਮਪਲਾਈ ਇੰਮਪਲਾਇਅਰ ਮੈਪਿੰਗ (ਏਐੱਸਈਈਐੱਮ), ਜੋ ਕਿ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਸਕਿੱਲਡ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਦੀ ਘਾਟ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਇੱਕ ਡੇਟਾਬੇਸ ਹੈ, ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਦੇ ਬਾਰੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ। ਡਾ. ਪਾਂਡੇ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ਨਾਲ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਜਤਾਈ ਕਿ ਹੁਨਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਦਮਤਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਉਸਦੇ ਸਕਿੱਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਚ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਪੀਐੱਚਡੀ ਚੈਂਬਰ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਣ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਅਦਾ ਕਰ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੀ ਹੁਨਰ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਰਾਜਧਾਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ, ਹੁਨਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਦਮਤਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ 2014 - 15 ਤੋਂ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ 5 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਨਰਮੰਦ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵੱਲ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੁਨਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਦਸਤਖਤ ਕੀਤੇ, ਦੁਨੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੁਨਰਮੰਦ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਦਵਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਂਟਸ਼ਿਪ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਇਆ।