Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Skilling, re-skilling, up-skilling and industry-connect skilling necessary for achieving the vision of USD 5 trillion economy and a self-reliant India, says Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey
07 OCT 2020 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey, Minister of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Government of India, on behalf of Hon’ble Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi ji and his own behalf today congratulated PHD Chamber on its 115th Annual Session. He praised the dynamic leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri NarendraModi and appreciated the extensive measures undertaken in tough COVID-times.
DrPandeysaid that Skill India is a concept that has been making a footprint, both in and outside India. He said that all our ecosystem of education and skill departments in every state and district came together to contribute with their innovative ideas during the last 7 months of the COVID pandemic.He opined for skilling, re-skilling and up-skilling, skill training centres, industry connect skilling and industry demand skilling are important for achieving the vision of a USD 5 trillion economy and making India self-reliant, going forward.
Dr. MahendraNathPandey mentioned about the importance of Atmanirbhar Skilled Employee Employer Mapping (ASEEM), a database to bridge the gap of demand and supply of skilled workforce across the sectors.Dr. Pandey was affirmative that PHD Chamber could play a significant role in supporting the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship and the Government has a whole, in achieving its Skilled India mission and overall vision of high economic trajectory and self- reliant India.
With a vision to make India Skill capital of the world, the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship has worked towards making more than 5 crore people skilled in the country since 2014-15. Also, the Ministry signed various MOUs on skill development with different countries, worked on recognition of Indian skilled youth in the world, amplified apprenticeship programme, among others.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
5 ट्रिलियन डॉलर वाली अर्थव्यवस्था और एक आत्मनिर्भर भारत के लक्ष्य को हासिल करने के लिए निपुणता, पुनर्निपुणता, निपुणता संवर्द्धन और उद्योग से जोड़ने वाली निपुणता आवश्यक: डॉ. महेंद्र नाथ पांडेय
07 OCT 2020 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
डॉ. महेंद्र नाथ पांडेय, कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्री, भारत सरकार ने आज भारत के माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी और अपनी ओर से पीएचडी चैंबर को उसके 115वें वार्षिक अधिवेशन के लिए बधाई दी। उन्होंने माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के गतिशील नेतृत्व की प्रशंसा की और कोविड के कठिन समय में किये गये व्यापक उपायों की सराहना की।
डॉ. पांडेय ने कहा कि स्किल इंडिया एक ऐसी अवधारणा है, जो भारत के भीतर और बाहर, दोनों जगह, अपनी एक छाप छोड़ रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि हर राज्य एवं जिले में शिक्षा और कौशल विभागों के हमारे संपूर्ण पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र ने कोविड महामारी के पिछले 7 महीनों के दौरान अपने अभिनव विचारों के साथ योगदान दिया। उन्होंने 5 ट्रिलियन डॉलर वाली अर्थव्यवस्था का लक्ष्य हासिल करने और भारत को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने एवं आगे बढ़ने के लिए निपुणता, पुनर्निपुणता एवं निपुणता संवर्द्धन, कौशल प्रशिक्षण केन्द्रों, उद्योग से जोड़ने वाली निपुणता और उद्योग की मांग के अनुरूप निपुणता को जरूरी माना।
डॉ. महेन्द्र नाथ पांडेय ने आत्मनिर्भर स्किल्ड एम्प्लाई एम्प्लायर मैपिंग (एएसईईएम), जोकि विभिन्न क्षेत्रों की मांग एवं कुशल कर्मचारियों की आपूर्ति की खाई को पाटने से संबंधित एक डेटाबेस है, के महत्व के बारे में बताया। डॉ. पांडेय ने इस बात से सहमति व्यक्त की कि कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय और समग्र रूप से सरकार को उसके कुशल भारत मिशन और उच्च आर्थिक विकास एवं आत्मनिर्भर भारत के समग्र लक्ष्य को हासिल करने में सहयोग देकर पीएचडी चैंबर एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा सकता है।
भारत को दुनिया की कौशल संबंधी राजधानी बनाने के लिए, कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय ने 2014-15 से अब तक देश में 5 करोड़ से अधिक लोगों को कुशल बनाने की दिशा में कार्य किया है। इसके अलावा, मंत्रालय ने विभिन्न देशों के साथ कौशल विकास से जुड़े विभिन्न समझौता ज्ञापनों पर हस्ताक्षर किये, दुनिया में कुशल भारतीय युवाओं को मान्यता दिलाने के लिए कार्य किया और शिक्षुता कार्यक्रम को भी आगे बढ़ाया।