Ministry of Law and Justice
Justice Department in association with Atal Innovation Mission under Niti Ayog organizes a Webinar on “Citizens’ Duties for School Children” on 151st Birth Anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi
12000 citizens participates in the programmes conducted by Department of Justice in 647 CSCs for raising awareness about Citizen's duties on 2nd October
07 OCT 2020 12:43PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of the 151st Birth Anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi, Department of Justice, Ministry of Law and Justice, Government of India, in association with Atal Innovation Mission under Niti Ayog organized a Webinar on “Citizens’ Duties for School Children: Strive for Excellence, Develop Scientific Temper and Utilize Opportunities for Education” on 2nd October 2020 at 7 PM. It was a befitting tribute to Father of the Nation on the occasion of culmination of the two-year long commemoration period of the 150th Birth Anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi. Gandhiji was a champion for advocating the importance of performing our duties as citizens in overall national development. Gandhiji firmly believed in the philosophy that the true source of rights is duties, and if we all discharge our duties, then rights will not be far to seek.
As a prelude to the Webinar, MyGov organised an online quiz competition on the ‘Constitution of India and Fundamental Duties’ from 29.09.2020 to 01.10.2020 . The quiz was intended to raise awareness on the Constitution of India and on Fundamental Duties as enshrined in the Indian Constitution, primarily for the school children. The quiz received an overwhelming response with over 49,000 online participants. 15 Winners were announced during the Webinar.
The Webinar had an inspiring line -up of speakers including Sh Niraj Kumar Gayagi, Joint Secretary, Department of Justice; Sh R.Ramanan, Manging Director of Atal Innovation Mission and Ms Dola Banerjee, Arjuna and Khel Ratna Awardee. Addressing a virtual gathering comprising of school children and students, the speakers emphasized on the importance of getting an education, developing a spirit of striving for excellence in children from an early age, and developing an outlook on Innovation and spirit of enquiry. The speakers laid emphasis on every citizen performing his basic duty of doing the work that is given to him/her with excellence.
The Webinar which was telecast live on YouTube channel ‘AIMToInnovate’ resonated very well with the youth, with more than 7000 people watching it live. The link to access the Webinar is https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vSMK3_m7bok
CDAP Digital Village Programme
Department of Justice in collaboration with CSC e-Gov is also undertaking Citizens’ Duties Awareness Programme in 1000 Digital Villages in 16 States. On 2nd October 2020, programmes were conducted in 647 Common Service Centres (CSCs) in which nearly 12000 citizens participated. Citizens paid tribute to Mahatma Gandhi and read the Preamble to the Constitution. Awareness programme on Fundamental Duties was also conducted by Gram Pradhans, Teachers and members of District Legal Services Authorities.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
محکمہ انصاف نے ، نیتی آیوگ کے تحت، اٹل اختراعی مشن کے ساتھ شراکتدار ی میں ،مہاتما گاندھی کی 151ویں سالگرہ کے موقع پر’’اسکولی بچوں کے لئے شہریوں کے فرائض ‘‘ کے موضوع پرایک ویبنار منعقد کیا
محکمہ انصاف کے ذریعہ ،دواکتوبرکوشہریوں کے فرائض کے بارے میں بیداری میں اضافہ کرنے کے لئے647 ’اسکولی بچوں کے لئے ،شہریوں کے فرائض ،سے متعلق منعقدہ پروگراموںمیں، تقریباََ 12000 شہریوں نے شرکت کی
07 OCT 2020 12:43PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 08 اکتوبر 2020: محکمہ انصاف نے ، نیتی آیوگ کے تحت اٹل اختراعی مشن کے ساتھ شراکتدار ی میں مہاتما گاندھی کی 151ویں سالگرہ کے موقع پر’’اسکولی بچوں کے لئے شہریوں کے فرائض : مہارت کے لئے جدوجہد،سائنسی مزاج کوفروغ دینے اور تعلیم کے لئے دستیاب مواقعوں کو کارآمدبنانے ‘‘ کے موضوع پر2 اکتوبر 2020 کو شام سات بجے ایک ویبنار منعقد کیا۔یہ بابائے قوم کو وسیع خراج عقیدت کااظہارتھا جو کہ مہاتما گاندھی کی 150 ویں سالگرہ سے 2 برس طویل مدت کے لئے منایا جارہاہے۔گاندھی جی مجموعی قومی ترقی میں شہریوں کے طورپر ہمارے فرا’ض کو انجام دینے کی اہمیت کی حمایت کرنے کے چیمپئن تھے۔گاندھی جی کااس منطق میں مکمل اعتقاد تھا کہ حقوق کا حقیقی ذریعہ فرائض میں ہے اور اگر ہم اپنے تمام فرائض انجام دیتے ہیں توحقوق کا حصول زیادہ دور نہیں رہے گا۔
اس ویبنار کے آغازکےطور پر ، مائی گو و نے 29 ستمبر 2020 سے یکم اکتوبر 2020 تک ’ ہندوستان کا آئین اور بنیادی فرائض ‘ کے موضوع پر ایک آن لائن کوئز مقابلہ منعقدکیا۔اس کوئز کامقصدہندوستانی آئین میں درج دستور ہنداور بنیادی فرائض سے متعلق بیداری میں اضافہ کرنا تھا اور یہ دراصل اسکولی بچوں کے لئے تھا۔اس کوئز کو بہت زیادہ پسندکیاگیااور 49000 سے زیادہ آن لائن شراکتدار وں نے اس میں حصہ لیا۔ اس میں 15 جیتنے والوں کے ناموں کا اعلان ویبنار کے دوران کیا گیا۔
اس ویبنار میں بڑی تعداد میں سرکردہ مقررین نے شرکت کی ،جس میں محکمہ انصاف کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب نیرج کمار گیاگی ، اٹل اختراعی مشن کے منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر جناب آر رمنن اور ارجن اور کھیل رتن انعام یافتہ محترمہ ڈولا بنرجی شامل ہیں۔اسکولی بچوں اور طلباپرمشتمل ایک ورچوول اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے مقررین نے تعلیم حاصل کرنے کی اہمیت ، اوائل کی عمر سے بچوں میں مہارت کے لئے جدوجہد کرنے کے جذبے کو فروغ دینے اور اختراع سے متعلق نظریئے نیز معلومات حاصل کرنے کے جذبے کو فروغ دینے کی اہمیت پر زوردیا۔
یہ ویبنار یوٹیوب چینل ‘AIMToInnovate’ پر نشر کیاگیااور نوجوانوں نے اسے بہت پسند کیا،جس میں 7000سے زیداہ افراد نے اسے دیکھا۔اس ویبنار تک رسائی حاصل کرنے کا لنک یہ ہے:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vSMK3_m7bok
سی ڈی اے پی ڈجیٹل گاؤں پروگرام
محکمہ انصاف ،سی ایس سی ای –گوو کے ساتھ اشتراک میں ، 16 ریاستوں میں 1000 ڈجیٹل گاوؤں میں شہریوں کے فرائض کی بیداری کے پروگرام بھی کررہا ہے۔یہ پروگرام 647 آن سروس مراکز (سی ایس سی ) میں منعقد کئے گئے جن میں تقریباََ 12000 شہریوں نے شرکت کی ۔شہریوں نے مہاتما گاندھی کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا اور آئین کا سرنامہ (پریئمبل )پڑھا گیا ۔ گرام پردھانوں ،اساتذہ اور ضلع قانونی خدمات کی اتھارٹیز کے ارکان کے ذریعہ بنیادی فرائض سے متعلق بیداری کے پروگرام بھی منعقد کئے گئے۔