Ministry of Law and Justice
Justice Department in association with Atal Innovation Mission under Niti Ayog organizes a Webinar on “Citizens’ Duties for School Children” on 151st Birth Anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi
12000 citizens participates in the programmes conducted by Department of Justice in 647 CSCs for raising awareness about Citizen's duties on 2nd October
07 OCT 2020 12:43PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of the 151st Birth Anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi, Department of Justice, Ministry of Law and Justice, Government of India, in association with Atal Innovation Mission under Niti Ayog organized a Webinar on “Citizens’ Duties for School Children: Strive for Excellence, Develop Scientific Temper and Utilize Opportunities for Education” on 2nd October 2020 at 7 PM. It was a befitting tribute to Father of the Nation on the occasion of culmination of the two-year long commemoration period of the 150th Birth Anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi. Gandhiji was a champion for advocating the importance of performing our duties as citizens in overall national development. Gandhiji firmly believed in the philosophy that the true source of rights is duties, and if we all discharge our duties, then rights will not be far to seek.
As a prelude to the Webinar, MyGov organised an online quiz competition on the ‘Constitution of India and Fundamental Duties’ from 29.09.2020 to 01.10.2020 . The quiz was intended to raise awareness on the Constitution of India and on Fundamental Duties as enshrined in the Indian Constitution, primarily for the school children. The quiz received an overwhelming response with over 49,000 online participants. 15 Winners were announced during the Webinar.
The Webinar had an inspiring line -up of speakers including Sh Niraj Kumar Gayagi, Joint Secretary, Department of Justice; Sh R.Ramanan, Manging Director of Atal Innovation Mission and Ms Dola Banerjee, Arjuna and Khel Ratna Awardee. Addressing a virtual gathering comprising of school children and students, the speakers emphasized on the importance of getting an education, developing a spirit of striving for excellence in children from an early age, and developing an outlook on Innovation and spirit of enquiry. The speakers laid emphasis on every citizen performing his basic duty of doing the work that is given to him/her with excellence.
The Webinar which was telecast live on YouTube channel ‘AIMToInnovate’ resonated very well with the youth, with more than 7000 people watching it live. The link to access the Webinar is https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vSMK3_m7bok
CDAP Digital Village Programme
Department of Justice in collaboration with CSC e-Gov is also undertaking Citizens’ Duties Awareness Programme in 1000 Digital Villages in 16 States. On 2nd October 2020, programmes were conducted in 647 Common Service Centres (CSCs) in which nearly 12000 citizens participated. Citizens paid tribute to Mahatma Gandhi and read the Preamble to the Constitution. Awareness programme on Fundamental Duties was also conducted by Gram Pradhans, Teachers and members of District Legal Services Authorities.

লো অমসুং জস্তিস মন্ত্রালয়
জস্তিস দিপার্তমেন্তনা নিতি আয়োগ মখাদা লৈবা অতল ইন্নোভেসন মিসনগা খুৎশম্নদুনা মহাত্মা গান্ধীগী ১৫১ শুবা মপোক কুমোন্দা “সিতিজেনস দ্যুতিস ফোর স্কুল চিলদ্রেন” হায়বা অসিদা ৱেবিনার অমা শিনখ্রে
সি.এস.সি.শিং ৬৪৭তা জস্তিস দিপার্তমেন্তনা শিল্লিবা থৌরম অসিদা নাগরিক ১২০০০ শরুক য়াখি অমদি হায়রিবা অসিদা ওক্তোবরগী ২দা নাগরিক্কী মথৌ অসি মীয়ামদা খংহনখি
07 OCT 2020 12:43PM by PIB Imphal
মহাত্মা গান্ধীগী ১৫১ শুবা মপোক কুমোন্দা ভারত সরকারগী লো অমসুং জস্তিস মিনিস্ত্রীগী জস্তিস দিপার্তমেন্তনা নিতি আয়োগ মখাদা লৈবা অতল ইন্নোভেসন মিসনগা খুৎশম্নদুনা “সিতিজেনস দ্যুতিস ফোর স্কুল চিলদ্রেন:স্ত্রাইফ ফোর এক্সেলেন্স, দিবলপ সাইন্তিফিক তেম্পর এন্দ য়ুতিলাইজ ফোর ইজুকেসন” হায়বা অসিদা ৱেবিনার অমা ২০২০গী ওক্তোবরগী ২গী নুমিদাংগী পুং ৭তা শিনখ্রে। হায়রিবা অসি জাতিগী মপা মহাত্মা গান্ধীদা মহাক্কী ১৫০শুবা মপোক কুমোনদা চহি অনি চুপ্না চৎথরকপা ইকাই খুম্নবা উৎপা অমনি। গান্ধীজি মহাক অসি জাতি অমা চাওখৎপদা ঐখোয়না তৌগদবা মরু ওইবা থৌদাং কয়া মুন্না খংই। গান্ধীজিনা চেৎনা থাজৈ মদুদি ঐখোয়না ঐখোয়গী হক ফংনবা ইথৌ তৌবা মথৌ তাই অমসুং করিগুম্বা ইথৌ অসি তৌদবা তারবদি ঐখোয়গী হক ফংনিংঙাই লৈতে।
ৱেবিনার অসি হৌদোকপদা, মাইগোবনা ওনলাইন ক্বুইজ কম্পিতিসন অমা ‘কন্সতিত্যুসন ওফ ইন্দিয়া এন্দ ফন্দামেন্তেল দ্যুতিজ’ হায়বা অসিদা ২৯.০৯.২০২০দগী ০১.১০.২০২০ ফাওবা শিনখি। ক্বুইজ অসিনা ইন্দিয়াগী কন্সতিত্যুসন অমসুং অসিনা ইন্দিয়াগী কন্সতিত্যুসন্দা ঐখোয়না তৌগদবা ইথৌ মরুওইনা স্কুল কারিবা অঙাংশিং অসিদা মীয়াম্না খংগদবা অদু পুখৎপনি। ক্বুইজ অসি ৪৯,০০০না ওনলাইন্দা শরুক য়ারকপা অসিদা য়াম্না নুঙাইবা ফাওখি। ৱেবিনার অসিদা মায় পাক্লবা ১৫ লাওথোকখি।
ৱেবিনার অসি ৱাঙাংলোই কয়ানা পুক্নিং থৌগৎখি মখোয় অদুগী মনুংদা জস্তিস দিপার্তমেন্তগী জোইন্ত সেক্রেতরি শ্রী নিরাজ কুমার গায়াগি; অতল ইন্নোভেসন মিসনগী মেনেজিং দাইরেক্তর শ্রী আর. রাহমান অমসুং আর্জুনা অমসুং খেল রত্না এৱার্দি শ্রীমতি দোলা বেনর্জিসু য়াওখি। ভর্চুএল ওইবা অমদা ৱা ঙাংলদুনা স্কুলগী অঙাংশিংদা ৱাঙাংলোইশিং অসিনা মহৈ তম্বা, পীক্লিঙৈদা অঙাংশিনা মকোক থোংবগী ইথিল লৈবা অসি য়াম্না মরু ওই হায়না ফোংদোকখি। ৱাঙাংলোইশিং অসিনা ঐখোয়না নাগরিক অমা ওইনা তৌগদবা ইথৌ অসি পাংথোক্তুনা ঙমজবা থাক্তা হোৎনগদবনি হায়খি।
ৱেবিনার অসি য়ু ত্যুব চেনেল ‘এ.আই.এম.তি.ইন্নোভেৎ’ অসিদা নহাশিংনা ৭০০০ হেনবা মীয়াম্না য়েংনখি। ৱেবিনীর অসিগী লিঙ্ক অসি ফংনবা https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vSMK3_m7bok
জস্তিস দিপার্তমেন্ত অসিনা সি.এস.সি, ই-গোব কা খুৎশম্নদুনা স্তেত ১৬কী খুঙ্গংদা সিতিজেন দ্যুতিস এৱার্নেস প্রোগ্রাম ১০০০ পীখি। ২০২০গী ওক্তোবরগী ২দা থৌরম কয়া অমা কম্মন সর্বিস সেন্তর ৬৪৭তা নাগরিক ১২০০০ শরুক য়াদুনা পাংথোকখি। নাগরিকশিংনা মহাত্মা গান্ধীদা শ্রদ্ধাঞ্জলী কৎখি অমসুং কন্সতিত্যুসনগী প্রিএম্বল পাথোকখি। ফন্দামেন্তেল দ্যুতিদা এৱার্নেস প্রোগ্রামশিং গ্রাম প্রধানশিং, ওজাশিং অমসুং দিস্ত্রীক্ত লেগেল সর্বিসেস ওথোরিতিসকী মেম্বরশিংনা পাংথোকখি।