Ministry of Law and Justice
Justice Department in association with Atal Innovation Mission under Niti Ayog organizes a Webinar on “Citizens’ Duties for School Children” on 151st Birth Anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi
12000 citizens participates in the programmes conducted by Department of Justice in 647 CSCs for raising awareness about Citizen's duties on 2nd October
07 OCT 2020 12:43PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of the 151st Birth Anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi, Department of Justice, Ministry of Law and Justice, Government of India, in association with Atal Innovation Mission under Niti Ayog organized a Webinar on “Citizens’ Duties for School Children: Strive for Excellence, Develop Scientific Temper and Utilize Opportunities for Education” on 2nd October 2020 at 7 PM. It was a befitting tribute to Father of the Nation on the occasion of culmination of the two-year long commemoration period of the 150th Birth Anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi. Gandhiji was a champion for advocating the importance of performing our duties as citizens in overall national development. Gandhiji firmly believed in the philosophy that the true source of rights is duties, and if we all discharge our duties, then rights will not be far to seek.
As a prelude to the Webinar, MyGov organised an online quiz competition on the ‘Constitution of India and Fundamental Duties’ from 29.09.2020 to 01.10.2020 . The quiz was intended to raise awareness on the Constitution of India and on Fundamental Duties as enshrined in the Indian Constitution, primarily for the school children. The quiz received an overwhelming response with over 49,000 online participants. 15 Winners were announced during the Webinar.
The Webinar had an inspiring line -up of speakers including Sh Niraj Kumar Gayagi, Joint Secretary, Department of Justice; Sh R.Ramanan, Manging Director of Atal Innovation Mission and Ms Dola Banerjee, Arjuna and Khel Ratna Awardee. Addressing a virtual gathering comprising of school children and students, the speakers emphasized on the importance of getting an education, developing a spirit of striving for excellence in children from an early age, and developing an outlook on Innovation and spirit of enquiry. The speakers laid emphasis on every citizen performing his basic duty of doing the work that is given to him/her with excellence.
The Webinar which was telecast live on YouTube channel ‘AIMToInnovate’ resonated very well with the youth, with more than 7000 people watching it live. The link to access the Webinar is https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vSMK3_m7bok
CDAP Digital Village Programme
Department of Justice in collaboration with CSC e-Gov is also undertaking Citizens’ Duties Awareness Programme in 1000 Digital Villages in 16 States. On 2nd October 2020, programmes were conducted in 647 Common Service Centres (CSCs) in which nearly 12000 citizens participated. Citizens paid tribute to Mahatma Gandhi and read the Preamble to the Constitution. Awareness programme on Fundamental Duties was also conducted by Gram Pradhans, Teachers and members of District Legal Services Authorities.

ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਤੇ ਨਿਆਂ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਨੀਤੀ ਆਯੋਗ ਅਧੀਨ ਅਟਲ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਆਂ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਮਹਾਤਮਾ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਦੀ 151ਵੀਂ ਜਯੰਤੀ ਤੇ "ਸਕੂਲ ਦੇ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਫਰਜ਼ਾਂ" ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਵੈਬਿਨਾਰ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ
ਨਿਆਂ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਵੱਲੋਂ 2 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਫਰਜ਼ਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ 647 ਸੀਐਸਸੀ'ਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਰਵਾਏ ਗਏ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 12000 ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ
07 OCT 2020 12:43PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮਹਾਤਮਾ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਦੀ 151ਵੀਂ ਜਯੰਤੀ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਆਂ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਦੇ ਨਿਆ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਨੀਤੀ ਆਯੋਗ ਅਧੀਨ ਅਟਲ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ “ਸਕੂਲ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਫਰਜ਼ਾਂ : ਸਰਬੋਤਮਤਾ ਲਈ ਸੰਘਰਸ਼, ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਪ੍ਰਵ੍ਰਿਤੀ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰੋ ” ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ਤੇ 2 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮ 7 ਵਜੇ ਇੱਕ ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ । ਇਹ ਮਹਾਤਮਾ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਦੀ 150 ਵੀਂ ਜਯੰਤੀ ਦੇ ਦੋ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੇ ਯਾਦਗਾਰੀ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੀ ਸਮਾਪਤੀ ਮੌਕੇ ਇੱਕ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਿਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਸੱਚੀ ਤੇ ਨਿੱਘੀ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਸੀ । ਗਾਂਧੀ ਜੀ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਵਜੋਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਫਰਜ਼ ਕਰਤੱਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਭਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ ਦੀ ਵਕਾਲਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਇੱਕ ਚੈਂਪੀਅਨ ਸਨ । ਗਾਂਧੀ ਜੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੀ ਫਰਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੱਚੇ ਸਰੋਤ ਦੇ ਫਲਸਫੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੱਕੇ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਕਰਦੇ ਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਕਹਿੰਦੇ ਸਨ ਕਿ ਜੇਕਰ ਅਸੀਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਫਰਜ਼ ਨਿਭਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਾਂ ਤਾਂ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਕਰਨੀ ਜਿਆਦਾ ਦੂਰ ਨਹੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ ।
ਵੈਬਿਨਾਰ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਵਜੋਂ, ਮਾਈਗੋਵ ਨੇ 29.09.2020 ਤੋਂ 01.10.2020 ਤੱਕ '' ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਲਿਕ ਫਰਜ਼ਾਂ '' ਤੇ ਆਨਲਾਈਨ ਕੁਇਜ਼ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ । ਕੁਇਜ਼ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਰਜ਼ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਮੌਲਿਕ ਫਰਜ਼ਾਂ ਮੁਢਲੇ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਸਕੂਲ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਸੀ । ਕੁਇਜ਼ ਨੂੰ 49,000 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਆਨਲਾਈਨ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਭਰਵਾਂ ਹੁੰਗਾਰਾ ਮਿਲਿਆ । ਵੈਬਿਨਾਰ ਦੌਰਾਨ 15 ਜੇਤੂਆਂ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਵੈਬਿਨਾਰ ਵਿਚ ਬੁਲਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਇਕ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਾਦਾਇਕ ਕਤਾਰ ਸੀ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿਚ ਨਿਆ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨੀਰਜ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਗਯਾਗੀ, ਅਟਲ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਕ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਆਰ. ਰਮੰਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਰਜੁਨ ਤੇ ਖੇਲ ਰਤਨ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਜੇਤੂ ਮਿਸ ਡੋਲਾ ਬੈਨਰਜੀ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਨ । ਸਕੂਲੀ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਇਕ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਇਕੱਠ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਬੁਲਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ, ਛੋਟੀ ਉਮਰ ਤੋਂ ਹੀ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਵਿਚ ਸਰਬੋਤਮਤਾ ਲਈ ਸੰਘਰਸ਼ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ, ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਂਚ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਇਕ ਨਜ਼ਰੀਆ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕਰਨ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਬੁਲਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੇ ਹਰੇਕ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਨੂੰ ਉਹ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਆਪਣਾ ਮੁੱਢਲਾ ਫਰਜ਼ ਨਿਭਾਉਣ ‘ਤੇ ਜੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜੋ ਉਸਨੂੰ ਉੱਤਮਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ।
ਵੈਬਿਨਾਰ ਜੋ ਯੂਟਿਉ ਚੈਨਲ ‘ਏਆਈਐਮਟੀਓ ਇੰਨੋਵੇਟ’ ਤੇ ਸਿੱਧਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ, ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਵਧੀਆ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੂੰਜ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, 7000 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਲੋਕ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਈਵ ਵੇਖ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ । ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਐਕਸੈਸ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਲਿੰਕ ਹੈ- https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vSMK3_m7bok
ਨਿਆਂ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਸੀਐਸਸੀ ਈ-ਗੋਵ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ 16 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ 1000 ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਫਰਜ਼ਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ । 2 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2020 ਨੂੰ, 647 ਕਾਮਨ ਸਰਵਿਸ ਸੈਂਟਰਾਂ (ਸੀਐਸਸੀ) ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 12000 ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ । ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਮਹਾਤਮਾ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਭੇਟ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਨਾ ਪੜ੍ਹੀ । ਮੌਲਿਕ ਫਰਜ਼ਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਾਂ, ਅਧਿਆਪਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਅਥਾਰਟੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਵੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ।