சட்டம் மற்றும் நீதித்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மகாத்மா காந்தியின் 151 வது பிறந்தாண்டை முன்னிட்டு, ‘‘பள்ளி குழந்தைகளுக்கு குடிமக்களின் கடமைகள்’ என்ற தலைப்பிலான இணைய கருத்தரங்கை, நிதி ஆயோக்கின் கீழ் செயல்படும் அடல் புதுமை திட்டத்துடன் இணைந்து நீதித்துறை நடத்தியது
07 OCT 2020 12:43PM by PIB Chennai
மகாத்மா காந்தியின் 151 வது பிறந்தாண்டை முன்னிட்டு, ‘‘பள்ளி குழந்தைகளுக்கு குடிமக்களின் கடமைகள்: சிறப்பாக செயல்பட பாடுபடுங்கள், விஞ்ஞான மனநிலையை வளர்த்துக் கொள்ளுங்கள் மற்றும் கல்விக்கான வாய்ப்புகளைப் பயன்படுத்துங்கள் ” என்ற தலைப்பிலான இணைய கருத்தரங்கை, நிதி ஆயோக்கின் கீழ் செயல்படும் அடல் புதுமை திட்டத்துடன் இணைந்து நீதித்துறை, கடந்த 2ம் தேதி, மாலை 7 மணிக்கு நடத்தியது. மகாத்மா காந்தியின் 150 வது பிறந்த ஆண்டின் 2 ஆண்டு கால கொண்டாட்ட முடிவுக்கு இது பொருத்தமான புகழஞ்சலி. நாட்டின் ஒட்டுமொத்த வளர்ச்சியில், குடிமக்களாகிய நமது கடமைகளைச் செய்வதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தை எடுத்து கூர்வதில் காந்திஜி முன்னணியில் இருந்தார். ‘‘உரிமைகளின் உண்மையான ஆதாரம் கடமைகள், நாம் அனைவரும் நம் கடமைகளை நிறைவேற்றினால், உரிமைகள் தேடுவதற்கு வெகு தூரம் செல்ல வேண்டிய தேவை இருக்காது என்ற தத்துவத்தில், காந்திஜி உறுதியாக இருந்தார்.
இந்த இணைய கருத்தரங்குக்கு முன்னோடியாக, ‘இந்திய அரசியலமைப்பு மற்றும் அடிப்படை கடமைகள்’ என்ற தலைப்பில் ஆன்லைன் வினாடி வினா போட்டியை கடந்த மாதம் 29ம் தேதி முதல் கடந்த 1ம் தேதி வரை ‘மைகவ்’ நடத்தியது. பள்ளி குழந்தைகளிடம் இந்திய அரசியல் அமைப்பு பற்றி விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்த இந்த வினாடி வினா நடத்தப்பட்டது. இதில் 49 ஆயிரம் பேர் பங்கேற்றனர். இதில் வெற்றி பெற்ற 15 பேர் இணைய கருத்தரங்கில் அறிவிக்கப்பட்டனர்.
இந்த இணைய கருத்தரங்கில், நீதித்துறை இணை செயலாளர் திரு நீரஜ் குமார் கயாகி, அடல் புதுமை திட்ட நிர்வாக இயக்குனர் திரு. ஆர். ரமணன், அர்ஜூனா மற்றும் கேல் ரத்னா விருது பெற்ற திருமிகு தோலா பானர்ஜி ஆகியோர் கலந்து கொண்டனர். பள்ளி குழந்தைகள் கலந்து கொண்ட இந்த இணைய கருத்தரங்கில் பேசியவர்கள், கல்வி கற்பதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தையும், சிறு வயதிலேயே சிறிந்து விளங்க பாடுபட வேண்டும் என்பதையும் புதுமை கண்டுபிடிப்பு மற்றும் கேள்வி கேட்கும் உணர்வை வளர்த்து கொள்ள வேண்டும் என வலியுறுத்தினர். மக்கள் ஒவ்வொருவரும் தங்கள் கடமையையும், தங்களுக்கு கொடுக்கப்பட்ட பணியை, சிறப்பாக செய்ய வேண்டும் என கருத்தரங்கில் பேசியவர்கள் வலியுறுத்தினர்.
இந்த கருத்தரங்கு யூட்யூப் சேனலில் நேரடியாக ஒளிபரப்பப்பட்டது. இதை 7 ஆயிரத்துக்கும் மேற்பட்டோர் பார்த்தனர். இந்த இணைய கருத்தரங்கை கீழ்கண்ட இணைப்பில் பார்க்கலாம்.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vSMK3_m7bok
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்தி குறிப்பை படிக்கவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1662261

Ministry of Law and Justice
Justice Department in association with Atal Innovation Mission under Niti Ayog organizes a Webinar on “Citizens’ Duties for School Children” on 151st Birth Anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi
12000 citizens participates in the programmes conducted by Department of Justice in 647 CSCs for raising awareness about Citizen's duties on 2nd October
07 OCT 2020 12:43PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of the 151st Birth Anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi, Department of Justice, Ministry of Law and Justice, Government of India, in association with Atal Innovation Mission under Niti Ayog organized a Webinar on “Citizens’ Duties for School Children: Strive for Excellence, Develop Scientific Temper and Utilize Opportunities for Education” on 2nd October 2020 at 7 PM. It was a befitting tribute to Father of the Nation on the occasion of culmination of the two-year long commemoration period of the 150th Birth Anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi. Gandhiji was a champion for advocating the importance of performing our duties as citizens in overall national development. Gandhiji firmly believed in the philosophy that the true source of rights is duties, and if we all discharge our duties, then rights will not be far to seek.
As a prelude to the Webinar, MyGov organised an online quiz competition on the ‘Constitution of India and Fundamental Duties’ from 29.09.2020 to 01.10.2020 . The quiz was intended to raise awareness on the Constitution of India and on Fundamental Duties as enshrined in the Indian Constitution, primarily for the school children. The quiz received an overwhelming response with over 49,000 online participants. 15 Winners were announced during the Webinar.
The Webinar had an inspiring line -up of speakers including Sh Niraj Kumar Gayagi, Joint Secretary, Department of Justice; Sh R.Ramanan, Manging Director of Atal Innovation Mission and Ms Dola Banerjee, Arjuna and Khel Ratna Awardee. Addressing a virtual gathering comprising of school children and students, the speakers emphasized on the importance of getting an education, developing a spirit of striving for excellence in children from an early age, and developing an outlook on Innovation and spirit of enquiry. The speakers laid emphasis on every citizen performing his basic duty of doing the work that is given to him/her with excellence.
The Webinar which was telecast live on YouTube channel ‘AIMToInnovate’ resonated very well with the youth, with more than 7000 people watching it live. The link to access the Webinar is https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vSMK3_m7bok
CDAP Digital Village Programme
Department of Justice in collaboration with CSC e-Gov is also undertaking Citizens’ Duties Awareness Programme in 1000 Digital Villages in 16 States. On 2nd October 2020, programmes were conducted in 647 Common Service Centres (CSCs) in which nearly 12000 citizens participated. Citizens paid tribute to Mahatma Gandhi and read the Preamble to the Constitution. Awareness programme on Fundamental Duties was also conducted by Gram Pradhans, Teachers and members of District Legal Services Authorities.