Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
MoHUA Joins Hands with Swiggy to Take Street Food Vendors Online Under PM SVANIDHI Scheme
Programme Launched With a Pilot in 5 Cities- Ahmedabad, Chennai, Delhi, Indore, and Varanasi
Pilot Program by on-Boarding 250 Vendors Across Five Cities
Updated and Modified Version of PM SVANIDHI Dashboard Launched
TO Benefit Over 50 Lakh Street Vendors
05 OCT 2020 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
As a part of Prime Minister Street Vendor’s AtmaNibhar Nidhi (PM SVANidhi) Scheme, Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs (MoHUA) has entered into an MoU with Swiggy, the leading food ordering and delivery platform in India, to onboard street food vendors on its ecommerce platform, giving them online access to thousands of consumers and help these vendors grow their businesses. The MoU was exchanged by, Joint Secretary Shri Sanjay Kumar andChief Financial Officer, Swiggy Shri Rahul Bothra, through webinar in the presence of Secretary, Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs (MoHUA)Shri Durga Shanker Mishra, and officials of Swiggy and Ministry. Municipal Commissioners of Ahmedabad, Chennai, Delhi, Indore, and Varanasi also participated in the ceremony through video conferencing facility.
During the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic where physical distancing is the key to check it’s spread, this novel initiative aims to radically transform the business of Street Vendors across cities, by facilitating them to receive orders and serve customers using online mode of business. In a first of its kind initiative, MoHUA has coordinated with the key stakeholders including Municipal Corporations, fssai, Swiggy and GST officials to ensure that necessary prerequisites are completed for this initiative.
To begin with, MoHUA and Swiggy will run a pilot program by on-boarding 250 vendors across five cities namely – Ahmadabad, Chennai, Delhi, Indore, and Varanasi. The street vendors will be helped with PAN and FSSAI registration, training on technology/ partner app usage, menu digitization and pricing, hygiene and packaging best practices. Upon the successful completion of the pilot, MoHUA and Swiggy plan to expand this initiative across the country in phases. This partnership is seen as yet another move by MoHUA to empower street vendors with digital technology and facilitate greater income earning opportunities by being present on a popular ecommerce platform like Swiggy.
During the ceremony, Secretary, HUA also launched the updated and modified version of PM SVANidhi Dashboard, which facilitates users not only with better granular view of the Scheme’s performance but also with additional tools for comparisons.
The Ministry is implementing PM SVANidhi Scheme since June 01, 2020, for providing affordable working capital loan to street vendors to resume their livelihoods that have been adversely affected due to Covid-19 lockdown. This scheme targets to benefit over 50 lakh Street Vendors who had been vending on or before 24 March, 2020, in urban areas including those from surrounding peri-urban/ rural areas. Under the Scheme, the vendors can avail a working capital loan of up to Rs. 10,000, which is repayable in monthly instalments in the tenure of one year. On timely/ early repayment of the loan, an interest subsidy @ 7% per annum will be credited to the bank accounts of beneficiaries through Direct Benefit Transfer on quarterly basis. There will be no penalty on early repayment of loan. The scheme promotes digital transactions through cash-back incentives up to an amount of Rs. 1,200 per annum. The vendors can fulfill their aspiration of climbing up the economic ladder by availing the facility of enhanced credit limit on timely/ early repayment of loan.
As on October 4, 2020, over 20 lakh loan applications have been received under the PM SVANidhi Scheme. Out of these over 7.5 lakh loans have been sanctioned and over 2.4 lakh loans disbursed.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
ہاؤسنگ و شہری امور کی وزارت نے پی ایم سوندھی اسکیم کے تحت خوانچہ فروشوں کو آن لائن کام پر لگانے کے لیے سویگی سے رابطہ قائم کیا
اس پروگرام کا آغاز ابتدائی طور پر پانچ شہروں احمد آباد، چنئی ، دلی، اندور اور وارانسی میں کیا گیا
اس پروگرام سے 50 لاکھ سے زیادہ خوانچہ فروشوں کو فائدہ ہوگا
05 OCT 2020 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،05 اکتوبر ،2020 / وزیراعظم کی خوانچہ فروشوں کی آتم نربھر ندھی (پی ایم سوندھی) اسکیم کے حصے کے طور پر ہاؤسنگ و شہری امور کی وزارت نے سویگی کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمت نامہ طے کیا ہے جو بھارت کے کھانے کا آرڈر لینے اور پہنچانے کا ایک سرکردہ پلیٹ فارم ہے۔ اس پلیٹ فارم سے ہزاروں صارفین کو رسائی حاصل ہوتی ہے اور خوانچہ فروشوں کو ان کے کاروبار میں مدد ملتی ہے۔ اس مفاہمت نامے کا تبادلہ جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب سنجے کمار اور سیویگی چیف فائنینشیئل آفیسر جناب راہل بوتھرا نے ہاؤسنگ و شہری امور کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب درگا شنکر مشرا اور سویگی اور وزارت کے افسران کی موجودگی میں ویبینار کے ذریعے کیا۔ احمد آباد ، چنئی ، دلی، اندور اور وارانسی کے میونسپل کمشنروں نے بھی ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے اس تقریب میں شرکت کی۔
کووڈ – 19 عالمی وبا کے دوران جبکہ ایک دوسرے سے دوری برقرار رکھنا لازمی ہے ۔ اس نئے انداز کے قدم کا مقصد ان شہروں میں خوانچہ فروشوں کے کاروبار کو یکسر بدل دینا ہے، جس کے تحت انہیں آرڈرز موصول ہوں گے اور وہ صارفین کو آن لائن اپنی چیزیں پہنچا دیں گے۔ اپنی نوعیت کے اس پہلے قدم کے تحت وزارت نے میونسپل کارپوریشن ، ایف ایس ایس اے آئی، سویگی اور جی ایس ٹی کے افسران سمیت اہم متعلقہ فریقوں سے تال میل قائم کیا ہے تاکہ پہلے سے درکار چیزوں کو لازمی طور پر مکمل کرنے کو یقینی بنایا جائے۔
ابتدائی طور پر وزارت اور سویگی ایک پروگرام شروع کرے گی جس کے تحت ان پانچ شہروں احمدآباد، چنئی ، دلی، اندور اور وارانسی میں 250 خوانچہ فروشوں کو آن لائن جگہ دی جائے گی۔ خوانچہ فروشوں کو پین اور ایف ایس ایس اے آئی کے رجسٹریشن ، ٹکنالوجی / پارٹنر ایپ کے استعمال کی تربیت، مینو اور قیمتوں کو ڈیجیٹائز کرنے ، صفائی ستھرائی اور پیکیجنگ کے بہترین طور طریقوں کی تربیت کے ذریعے مدد دی جائے گی۔ وزارت اور سویگی کا منصوبہ ہے کہ وہ اس قدم کو ملک میں مرحلے وار طریقے سے توسیع دیں گے۔
اس اسکیم کے ذریعے ان 50 لاکھ سے زیادہ خوانچہ فروشوں کو فائدہ پہنچانے کا نشانہ رکھا گیا ہے جو 24 مارچ 2020 سے پہلے شہری علاقوں میں خوانچہ فروشی کر رہے ہیں۔ ان شہری علاقوں میں شہروں کے نواحی علاقے اور دیہی علاقے بھی شامل ہیں۔ اس کے تحت خوانچہ فروش اپنے کام کاج کے لیے 10 ہزار روپے تک کا قرض حاصل کر سکتے ہیں جس کی واپسی ایک سال کی مدت میں ماہانہ قسطوں کی شکل میں کی جا سکتی ہیں۔