Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
MoHUA Joins Hands with Swiggy to Take Street Food Vendors Online Under PM SVANIDHI Scheme
Programme Launched With a Pilot in 5 Cities- Ahmedabad, Chennai, Delhi, Indore, and Varanasi
Pilot Program by on-Boarding 250 Vendors Across Five Cities
Updated and Modified Version of PM SVANIDHI Dashboard Launched
TO Benefit Over 50 Lakh Street Vendors
05 OCT 2020 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
As a part of Prime Minister Street Vendor’s AtmaNibhar Nidhi (PM SVANidhi) Scheme, Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs (MoHUA) has entered into an MoU with Swiggy, the leading food ordering and delivery platform in India, to onboard street food vendors on its ecommerce platform, giving them online access to thousands of consumers and help these vendors grow their businesses. The MoU was exchanged by, Joint Secretary Shri Sanjay Kumar andChief Financial Officer, Swiggy Shri Rahul Bothra, through webinar in the presence of Secretary, Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs (MoHUA)Shri Durga Shanker Mishra, and officials of Swiggy and Ministry. Municipal Commissioners of Ahmedabad, Chennai, Delhi, Indore, and Varanasi also participated in the ceremony through video conferencing facility.
During the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic where physical distancing is the key to check it’s spread, this novel initiative aims to radically transform the business of Street Vendors across cities, by facilitating them to receive orders and serve customers using online mode of business. In a first of its kind initiative, MoHUA has coordinated with the key stakeholders including Municipal Corporations, fssai, Swiggy and GST officials to ensure that necessary prerequisites are completed for this initiative.
To begin with, MoHUA and Swiggy will run a pilot program by on-boarding 250 vendors across five cities namely – Ahmadabad, Chennai, Delhi, Indore, and Varanasi. The street vendors will be helped with PAN and FSSAI registration, training on technology/ partner app usage, menu digitization and pricing, hygiene and packaging best practices. Upon the successful completion of the pilot, MoHUA and Swiggy plan to expand this initiative across the country in phases. This partnership is seen as yet another move by MoHUA to empower street vendors with digital technology and facilitate greater income earning opportunities by being present on a popular ecommerce platform like Swiggy.
During the ceremony, Secretary, HUA also launched the updated and modified version of PM SVANidhi Dashboard, which facilitates users not only with better granular view of the Scheme’s performance but also with additional tools for comparisons.
The Ministry is implementing PM SVANidhi Scheme since June 01, 2020, for providing affordable working capital loan to street vendors to resume their livelihoods that have been adversely affected due to Covid-19 lockdown. This scheme targets to benefit over 50 lakh Street Vendors who had been vending on or before 24 March, 2020, in urban areas including those from surrounding peri-urban/ rural areas. Under the Scheme, the vendors can avail a working capital loan of up to Rs. 10,000, which is repayable in monthly instalments in the tenure of one year. On timely/ early repayment of the loan, an interest subsidy @ 7% per annum will be credited to the bank accounts of beneficiaries through Direct Benefit Transfer on quarterly basis. There will be no penalty on early repayment of loan. The scheme promotes digital transactions through cash-back incentives up to an amount of Rs. 1,200 per annum. The vendors can fulfill their aspiration of climbing up the economic ladder by availing the facility of enhanced credit limit on timely/ early repayment of loan.
As on October 4, 2020, over 20 lakh loan applications have been received under the PM SVANidhi Scheme. Out of these over 7.5 lakh loans have been sanctioned and over 2.4 lakh loans disbursed.

আবাসনএবংশহরাঞ্চলেরদারিদ্র্যদূরীকরণমন্ত্রক
প্রধানমন্ত্রী স্বনিধি প্রকল্পের আওতায় রাস্তার খাবার বিক্রেতাদের অনলাইন প্রক্রিয়ার মধ্যে নিয়ে আসতে স্যুইগি-র সঙ্গে হাত মিলিয়েছে আবাসন ও নগর বিষয়ক মন্ত্রক
05 OCT 2020 5:28PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৫ অক্টোবর, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী রাস্তার হকারদের আত্মনির্ভর নিধি (প্রধানমন্ত্রী স্বনিধি) প্রকল্পের অঙ্গ হিসেবে আবাসন ও নগর বিষয়ক মন্ত্রক ভারতের শীর্ষস্থানীয় ফুড অর্ডার ও ডেলিভারি প্ল্যাটফর্ম স্যুইগি-র সঙ্গে একটি সমঝোতা চুক্তি স্বাক্ষর করেছে। রাস্তার খাবার বিক্রেতাদের অনলাইনের মাধ্যমে ই-বাণিজ্য প্ল্যাটফর্মের আওতায় নিয়ে আসতে এই উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। এর ফলে, রাস্তার খাবার বিক্রেতাদের কাছ থেকে হাজার হাজার উপভোক্তা অনলাইনের মাধ্যমে খাবার কেনার সুযোগ পাবেন এবং বিক্রেতাদের ব্যবসা বৃদ্ধিতে বিশেষ সহায়তা প্রদান করবেন। আবাসন ও নগর বিষয়ক মন্ত্রকের সচিব শ্রী দুর্গাশঙ্কর মিশ্র এবং স্যুইগি কর্মকর্তাদের উপস্থিতিতে মন্ত্রকের যুগ্ম সচিব শ্রী সঞ্জয় কুমার ও স্যুইগি-র মুখ্য আর্থিক অধিকর্তা শ্রী রাহুল বোত্রা ওয়েবিনারের মাধ্যমে এই সমঝোতাপত্র বিনিময় করেন। আমেদাবাদ, চেন্নাই, দিল্লি, ইন্দোর এবং বারাণসীর পৌর কমিশনাররাও ভিডিও কনফারেন্সিং-এর মাধ্যমে এই অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দেন।
কোভিড-১৯ মহামারী চলাকালীন যেখানে শারীরিক দূরত্ব বজায় রাখা সংক্রমণ রোধের মূল চাবিকাঠি, সেখানে এই উদ্যোগটি শহর জুড়ে রাস্তার হকারদের ব্যবসায়িক ক্ষেত্রে আমূল পরিবর্তন নিয়ে আসতে সাহায্য করবে। এতে তাঁদের অর্ডার প্রাপ্তি এবং ব্যবসায়িক লেনদেন অনলাইন মাধ্যমে করা সম্ভব হবে। এমনকি, সুবিধা মিলবে গ্রাহকদেরও।
প্রাথমিকভাবে মন্ত্রক ও স্যুইগি সংস্থা আমেদাবাদ, চেন্নাই, দিল্লি, ইন্দোর এবং বারাণসী - এই পাঁচটি শহর জুড়ে ২৫০ জন হকারকে যুক্ত করে এই পাইলট কর্মসূচি চালাবে। রাস্তার হকারদের প্যান এবং এফএসএসএআই-তে নাম নথিভুক্তিকরণ, প্রযুক্তি ও অ্যাপ ব্যবহার সম্পর্কে প্রশিক্ষণ, খাবারের তালিকাগুলিকে ডিজিটাইজেশন এবং মূল্য নির্ধারণ, স্বাস্থ্যবিধি এবং প্যাকেজিং সম্পর্কে সেরা বিষয়গুলি শেখানো হবে। পাইলট কর্মসূচি সমাপ্তির পরে পর্যায়ক্রমে এই উদ্যোগটি দেশব্যাপী ছড়িয়ে দেওয়া হবে। এদিন অনুষ্ঠানে মন্ত্রকের সচিব প্রধানমন্ত্রী স্বনিধি প্রকল্পের ড্যাশবোর্ডের একটি সর্বশেষ ও সংশোধিত সংস্করণও চালু করেন।
কোভিড-১৯ লকডাউনের কারণে ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত রাস্তার হকারদের জীবিকা নির্বাহের জন্য সাশ্রয়ী মূল্যে মূলধনী ঋণ প্রদানে মন্ত্রক ১ জুন থেকে প্রধানমন্ত্রী স্বনিধি প্রকল্প রূপায়ণ করেছে। এই প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে ৫০ লক্ষেরও বেশী রাস্তার হকারদের উন্নয়নের লক্ষ্যমাত্রা নেওয়া হয়েছে। ৪ অক্টোবর পর্যন্ত প্রধানমন্ত্রী স্বনিধি প্রকল্পের আওতায় ২০ লক্ষেরও বেশি আবেদন জমা পড়েছে। এর মধ্যে ৭ লক্ষ ৫০ হাজারেরও বেশি আবেদনকারীর ঋণ মঞ্জুর হয়েছে এবং ২ লক্ষ ৪০ হাজারেরও বেশি আবেদনকারীকে ঋণ প্রদান করা হয়েছে।