ഭവന, നഗരദാരിദ്ര ലഘൂകരണ മന്ത്രാലയം
തെരുവോര ഭക്ഷണ കച്ചവടക്കാരുടെ വിഭവങ്ങള്‍ വില്‍ക്കുന്നതിന് സ്വിഗ്ഗിയുമായി കേന്ദ്ര ഭവന, നഗരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം കരാര്‍ ഒപ്പുവെച്ചു
05 OCT 2020 5:28PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി സ്ട്രീറ്റ് വെണ്ടേഴ്‌സ് ആത്മ നിര്‍ഭര്‍ നിധി(പി എം സ്വാനിധി) പദ്ധതിയുടെ ഭാഗമായി തെരുവോര ഭക്ഷണ കച്ചവടക്കാരുടെ വ്യാപാരം പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും, അവരുടെ ഭക്ഷ്യവിഭവങ്ങള്‍ ഉപഭോക്താക്കള്‍ക്ക് ഓണ്‍ലൈനായി ലഭ്യമാക്കുന്നതിനും രാജ്യത്തെ പ്രമുഖ ഓണ്‍ലൈന്‍ ഭക്ഷണ വിതരണ ശൃംഖലയായ സ്വിഗ്ഗിയുമായി കേന്ദ്ര ഭവന, നഗരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം കരാര്‍ ഒപ്പുവച്ചു. ഭവന, നഗരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം ജോയിന്റ് സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീ സഞ്ജയ് കുമാറും, സ്വിഗ്ഗി ചീഫ് ഫിനാന്‍ഷ്യല്‍ ഓഫീസര്‍ ശ്രീ രാഹുല്‍ ബോത്രയുമാണ് വെബിനാറിലൂടെ കരാറില്‍ ഒപ്പുവെച്ചത്. മന്ത്രാലയം സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീ ദുര്‍ഗ്ഗാ ശങ്കര്‍ മിശ്ര, 5 നഗരങ്ങളിലെ മുനിസിപ്പല്‍ കമ്മീഷണര്‍മാര്‍, സ്വിഗ്ഗിയിലെ ഉയര്‍ന്ന ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥര്‍ എന്നിവരും ചടങ്ങില്‍ സന്നിഹിതരായിരുന്നു.
തുടക്കത്തില്‍ പൈലറ്റ് അടിസ്ഥാനത്തില്‍ അഹമ്മദാബാദ്, ചെന്നൈ, ഡല്‍ഹി, ഇന്‍ഡോര്‍, വാരണാസി എന്നീ അഞ്ച് നഗരങ്ങളിലെ 250 കച്ചവടക്കാരെ ആണ് പദ്ധതിയില്‍ ഉള്‍പ്പെടുത്തിയിട്ടുള്ളത്. തെരുവോര കച്ചവടക്കാര്‍ക്ക് പാന്‍ കാര്‍ഡ്, ഭക്ഷ്യസുരക്ഷാ അതോറിറ്റി രജിസ്‌ട്രേഷന്‍ എന്നിവ ലഭ്യമാക്കാന്‍ സഹായം നല്‍കും. കൂടാതെ ഭക്ഷണത്തിന്റെ മെനു കാര്‍ഡ്, വില എന്നിവ ഡിജിറ്റൈസേഷന്‍ ചെയ്യുന്നതിനും ശുചിത്വം, മെച്ചപ്പെട്ട പാക്കിങ് രീതികള്‍, മൊബൈല്‍ ആപ്ലിക്കേഷന്‍ പോലെയുള്ള സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യ എന്നിവയില്‍പരിശീലനം നല്‍കും.
. ഇതാദ്യമായാണ് തെരുവോര ഭക്ഷണ വില്‍പ്പനക്കാരെ ഓണ്‍ലൈന്‍ ശൃംഖലയുമായി ബന്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നത്. മുനിസിപ്പല്‍ കോര്‍പ്പറേഷനുകള്‍, ഭക്ഷ്യസുരക്ഷാ അതോറിറ്റി ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യ, സ്വിഗ്ഗി, ജി.എസ് ടി ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥര്‍ എന്നിവര്‍ ഇതിനു മുന്നോടിയായുള്ള എല്ലാ ഒരുക്കങ്ങളും പൂര്‍ത്തിയാക്കിയതായി കേന്ദ്ര നഗര കാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം ഉറപ്പു വരുത്തിയിരുന്നു.
ചടങ്ങില്‍ നവീകരിച്ച പിഎം- സ്വാനിധി ഡാഷ്‌ബോര്‍ഡിന്റെ ഉദ്ഘാടനം മന്ത്രാലയം സെക്രട്ടറി നിര്‍വഹിച്ചു.
കോവിഡ്-19 നെത്തുടര്‍ന്ന് തൊഴില്‍ നഷ്ടപ്പെട്ട തെരുവോര കച്ചവടക്കാര്‍ക്ക് വ്യാപാരം പുനരാരംഭിക്കുന്നതിന് പതിനായിരം രൂപ വരെ പ്രവര്‍ത്തനമൂലധനം ഒരു വര്‍ഷത്തേക്ക് വായ്പയായി നല്‍കുന്ന പദ്ധതിയാണ് പി എം സ്വാനിധി. 50 ലക്ഷത്തോളം തെരുവോര കച്ചവടക്കാരെ ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ട് 2020 ജൂണ്‍ ഒന്നിനാണ് കേന്ദ്ര നഗര ഭവന കാര്യമന്ത്രാലയം പദ്ധതി ആരംഭിച്ചത്.
2020 ഒക്ടോബര്‍ 4 വരെയുള്ള കണക്കുകള്‍ പ്രകാരം പിഎം സ്വാനിധി പദ്ധതിയുടെ കീഴില്‍ 20 ലക്ഷം വായ്പാ അപേക്ഷകള്‍ ലഭിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഇവയില്‍ 7.5 ലക്ഷം വായ്പകള്‍ക്ക് അനുമതി നല്‍കുകയും 2.4 ലക്ഷം വായ്പകള്‍ ഇതിനോടകം വിതരണം ചെയ്യുകയും ചെയ്തു.

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
MoHUA Joins Hands with Swiggy to Take Street Food Vendors Online Under PM SVANIDHI Scheme
Programme Launched With a Pilot in 5 Cities- Ahmedabad, Chennai, Delhi, Indore, and Varanasi
Pilot Program by on-Boarding 250 Vendors Across Five Cities
Updated and Modified Version of PM SVANIDHI Dashboard Launched
TO Benefit Over 50 Lakh Street Vendors
05 OCT 2020 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
As a part of Prime Minister Street Vendor’s AtmaNibhar Nidhi (PM SVANidhi) Scheme, Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs (MoHUA) has entered into an MoU with Swiggy, the leading food ordering and delivery platform in India, to onboard street food vendors on its ecommerce platform, giving them online access to thousands of consumers and help these vendors grow their businesses. The MoU was exchanged by, Joint Secretary Shri Sanjay Kumar andChief Financial Officer, Swiggy Shri Rahul Bothra, through webinar in the presence of Secretary, Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs (MoHUA)Shri Durga Shanker Mishra, and officials of Swiggy and Ministry. Municipal Commissioners of Ahmedabad, Chennai, Delhi, Indore, and Varanasi also participated in the ceremony through video conferencing facility.
During the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic where physical distancing is the key to check it’s spread, this novel initiative aims to radically transform the business of Street Vendors across cities, by facilitating them to receive orders and serve customers using online mode of business. In a first of its kind initiative, MoHUA has coordinated with the key stakeholders including Municipal Corporations, fssai, Swiggy and GST officials to ensure that necessary prerequisites are completed for this initiative.
To begin with, MoHUA and Swiggy will run a pilot program by on-boarding 250 vendors across five cities namely – Ahmadabad, Chennai, Delhi, Indore, and Varanasi. The street vendors will be helped with PAN and FSSAI registration, training on technology/ partner app usage, menu digitization and pricing, hygiene and packaging best practices. Upon the successful completion of the pilot, MoHUA and Swiggy plan to expand this initiative across the country in phases. This partnership is seen as yet another move by MoHUA to empower street vendors with digital technology and facilitate greater income earning opportunities by being present on a popular ecommerce platform like Swiggy.
During the ceremony, Secretary, HUA also launched the updated and modified version of PM SVANidhi Dashboard, which facilitates users not only with better granular view of the Scheme’s performance but also with additional tools for comparisons.
The Ministry is implementing PM SVANidhi Scheme since June 01, 2020, for providing affordable working capital loan to street vendors to resume their livelihoods that have been adversely affected due to Covid-19 lockdown. This scheme targets to benefit over 50 lakh Street Vendors who had been vending on or before 24 March, 2020, in urban areas including those from surrounding peri-urban/ rural areas. Under the Scheme, the vendors can avail a working capital loan of up to Rs. 10,000, which is repayable in monthly instalments in the tenure of one year. On timely/ early repayment of the loan, an interest subsidy @ 7% per annum will be credited to the bank accounts of beneficiaries through Direct Benefit Transfer on quarterly basis. There will be no penalty on early repayment of loan. The scheme promotes digital transactions through cash-back incentives up to an amount of Rs. 1,200 per annum. The vendors can fulfill their aspiration of climbing up the economic ladder by availing the facility of enhanced credit limit on timely/ early repayment of loan.
As on October 4, 2020, over 20 lakh loan applications have been received under the PM SVANidhi Scheme. Out of these over 7.5 lakh loans have been sanctioned and over 2.4 lakh loans disbursed.