হাউছিং আৰু নগৰ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী স্বনিধি যোজনাৰ অধীনত গৃহ নিৰ্মাণ আৰু নগৰ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ে পথৰ কাষৰ খাদ্য বিক্ৰেতাসকলক অনলাইন ব্যৱস্থাৰে সংযুক্ত কৰিবলৈ ছুইগীৰ সৈতে মিলালে হাত
৫খন চহৰ ক্ৰমে-আহমেদাবাদ, চেন্নাই, দিল্লী, ইণ্ডোৰ আৰু বাৰাণসীত পৰীক্ষামূলকভাৱে কাৰ্যসূচী আৰম্ভ
এই পৰীক্ষামূলক কাৰ্যসূচীত ৫ চহৰৰ ২৫০ গৰাকী বিক্ৰেতাক সংযুক্ত কৰা হৈছে
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী স্বনিধি ডেশ্ববোৰ্ডৰ শেহতীয়া আৰু পৰিৱৰ্তিত সংস্কৰণ মুকলি কৰা হৈছে
এই যোজনাই ৫০ লাখতকৈ অধিক পথৰ কাষৰ খাদ্য বিক্ৰেতাক উপকৃত কৰিব
05 OCT 2020 5:28PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী পথৰ কাষৰ বিক্ৰেতাৰ আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ নিধি(পিএম স্বনিধি)যোজনাৰ অংশ হিচাপে গৃহ নিৰ্মাণ আৰু নগৰ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ভাৰতৰ শীৰ্ষস্থানীয় ফুড অৰ্ডাৰ আৰু ডেলিভাৰী প্লেটফৰ্ম ছুইগীৰ সৈতে এক বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তিত স্বাক্ষৰ কৰিছে। পথৰ কাষৰ খাদ্য বিক্ৰেতাসকলক অনলাইন মাধ্যমত ই-বাণিজ্য মঞ্চৰ অধীনলৈ অনাৰ বাবে এই উদ্যোগ গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ ফলত পথৰ কাষৰ খাদ্য বিক্ৰেতাসকলৰ পৰা হাজাৰ হাজাৰ গ্ৰাহকে অনলাইনৰ জৰিয়তে খাদ্য কিনাৰ সুযোগ লাভ কৰিব আৰু বিক্ৰেতাসকলৰ ব্যৱসায় বৃদ্ধিত বিশেষ সহায় কৰিব। গৃহ নিৰ্মাণ আৰু নগৰ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ সচিব শ্ৰী দুৰ্গা শংকৰ মিশ্ৰ আৰু ছুইগী কৰ্মকৰ্তাসকলৰ উপস্থিতিত মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ যুটীয়া সচিব শ্ৰী সঞ্জয় কুমাৰ আৰু ছুইগীৰ মুখ্য বিত্ত বিষয়া শ্ৰী ৰাহুল বোথ্ৰাই ৱেবিনাৰৰ মাধ্যমেৰে এই বুজাবুজি পত্ৰ বিনিময় কৰে। আহমেদাবাদ, চেন্নাই, দিল্লী, ইণ্ডোৰ আৰু বাৰাণসীৰ পৌৰ কমিশ্যনাৰসকলেও ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সৰ মাধ্যমেৰে এই অনুষ্ঠানত অংশ লয়।
কভিড-১৯ মহামাৰী অব্যাহত থকা সময়ত যেতিয়া শাৰিৰীক দূৰত্ব ৰখাই সংক্ৰমণ ৰোধৰ মূল চাবি-কাঠী সেইসময়ত এই প্ৰচেষ্টাই চহৰৰ পথৰ কাষৰ বিক্ৰেতাসকলৰ ব্যৱসায়িক ক্ষেত্ৰত আমূল পৰিৱৰ্তন সাধনত সহায় কৰিব। এই প্ৰক্ৰিয়াত তেওঁলোকৰ অৰ্ডাৰ প্ৰাপ্তি আৰু ব্যৱসায়িক লেন-দেন অনলাইনৰ মাধ্যমেৰে কৰা সম্ভৱ হ’ব। একেদৰে গ্ৰাহকসকলৰো সুবিধা হ’ব।
প্ৰাথমিকভাৱে মন্ত্ৰালয় আৰু ছুইগী সংস্থাই আহমেদাবাদ, চেন্নাই, দিল্লী, ইণ্ডোৰ আৰু বাৰাণসী-এই ৫ খন চহৰৰ ২৫০ গৰাকী হকাৰক জড়িত কৰি এই পৰীক্ষামূলক কাৰ্যসূচী আৰম্ভ কৰিব। পথৰ কাষৰ বিক্ৰেতাসকলৰ পান আৰু এফএছএছএআই পঞ্জীকৰণ, প্ৰযুক্তি আৰু তালিকাসমূহ ডিজিটাইজেশ্যন আৰু মূল্য নিৰ্ধাৰণ, স্বাস্থ্য বিধি আৰু পেকেজিং সম্পৰ্কীয় বিষয়সমূহ শিকোৱা হব’। পৰীক্ষামূলক কাৰ্যসূচী অন্ত পৰাৰ পাছত পৰ্যায়ক্ৰমে এই প্ৰচেষ্টা দেশজুৰি গ্ৰহণ কৰা হ’ব। অনুষ্ঠানত মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ সচিবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী স্বনিধি প্ৰকল্পৰ ডেশ্ববোৰ্ডৰ এটি শেহতীয়া আৰু সংশোধিত সংস্কৰণো মুকলি কৰে।
কভিড-১৯ সৃষ্ট লকডাউনৰ বাবে ক্ষতিগ্ৰস্ত পথৰ কাষৰ বিক্ৰেতাসকলৰ জীৱিকা নিৰ্বাহৰ বাবে সস্তাত মূলধনী ঋণ প্ৰদানেৰে মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ১জুনৰ পৰা প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী স্বনিধি প্ৰকল্প ৰূপায়ণ কৰিছে। এই প্ৰকল্পৰ জৰিয়তে ৫০ লাখতকৈ অধিক পথৰ কাষৰ বিক্ৰেতাসকলৰ উন্নয়নৰ লক্ষ্য লোৱা হৈছে। ৪অক্টোবৰ পৰ্যন্ত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী স্বনিধি প্ৰকল্পৰ অধীনত ২০ লাখৰো অধিক আৱেদন লাভ কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ মাজৰ ৭লাখ ৫০ হাজাৰতকৈ অধিক আৱেদনকাৰীৰ ঋণ মঞ্জুৰ হৈছে আৰু ২লাখ ৪০ হাজাৰৰো অধিক আৱেদনকাৰীক ঋণ প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে।

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
MoHUA Joins Hands with Swiggy to Take Street Food Vendors Online Under PM SVANIDHI Scheme
Programme Launched With a Pilot in 5 Cities- Ahmedabad, Chennai, Delhi, Indore, and Varanasi
Pilot Program by on-Boarding 250 Vendors Across Five Cities
Updated and Modified Version of PM SVANIDHI Dashboard Launched
TO Benefit Over 50 Lakh Street Vendors
05 OCT 2020 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
As a part of Prime Minister Street Vendor’s AtmaNibhar Nidhi (PM SVANidhi) Scheme, Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs (MoHUA) has entered into an MoU with Swiggy, the leading food ordering and delivery platform in India, to onboard street food vendors on its ecommerce platform, giving them online access to thousands of consumers and help these vendors grow their businesses. The MoU was exchanged by, Joint Secretary Shri Sanjay Kumar andChief Financial Officer, Swiggy Shri Rahul Bothra, through webinar in the presence of Secretary, Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs (MoHUA)Shri Durga Shanker Mishra, and officials of Swiggy and Ministry. Municipal Commissioners of Ahmedabad, Chennai, Delhi, Indore, and Varanasi also participated in the ceremony through video conferencing facility.
During the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic where physical distancing is the key to check it’s spread, this novel initiative aims to radically transform the business of Street Vendors across cities, by facilitating them to receive orders and serve customers using online mode of business. In a first of its kind initiative, MoHUA has coordinated with the key stakeholders including Municipal Corporations, fssai, Swiggy and GST officials to ensure that necessary prerequisites are completed for this initiative.
To begin with, MoHUA and Swiggy will run a pilot program by on-boarding 250 vendors across five cities namely – Ahmadabad, Chennai, Delhi, Indore, and Varanasi. The street vendors will be helped with PAN and FSSAI registration, training on technology/ partner app usage, menu digitization and pricing, hygiene and packaging best practices. Upon the successful completion of the pilot, MoHUA and Swiggy plan to expand this initiative across the country in phases. This partnership is seen as yet another move by MoHUA to empower street vendors with digital technology and facilitate greater income earning opportunities by being present on a popular ecommerce platform like Swiggy.
During the ceremony, Secretary, HUA also launched the updated and modified version of PM SVANidhi Dashboard, which facilitates users not only with better granular view of the Scheme’s performance but also with additional tools for comparisons.
The Ministry is implementing PM SVANidhi Scheme since June 01, 2020, for providing affordable working capital loan to street vendors to resume their livelihoods that have been adversely affected due to Covid-19 lockdown. This scheme targets to benefit over 50 lakh Street Vendors who had been vending on or before 24 March, 2020, in urban areas including those from surrounding peri-urban/ rural areas. Under the Scheme, the vendors can avail a working capital loan of up to Rs. 10,000, which is repayable in monthly instalments in the tenure of one year. On timely/ early repayment of the loan, an interest subsidy @ 7% per annum will be credited to the bank accounts of beneficiaries through Direct Benefit Transfer on quarterly basis. There will be no penalty on early repayment of loan. The scheme promotes digital transactions through cash-back incentives up to an amount of Rs. 1,200 per annum. The vendors can fulfill their aspiration of climbing up the economic ladder by availing the facility of enhanced credit limit on timely/ early repayment of loan.
As on October 4, 2020, over 20 lakh loan applications have been received under the PM SVANidhi Scheme. Out of these over 7.5 lakh loans have been sanctioned and over 2.4 lakh loans disbursed.