Ministry of Jal Shakti
Woman Sarpanch from Punjab leads the movement of ‘water for all’
‘Jal Jeevan Mission’ warrior transforms her village through community participation
04 OCT 2020 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
It’s a typical busy morning for Ms. Kulwinder Kaur Brar. Even as she hurriedly wraps up household chores, her focus is on the meetings ahead. Her day will be hectic as she meets with stakeholders, Government officials, corporates, NRIs and most importantly with her own team. Kulwinder’s life is very much like any other official, with just one exception. She is a village sarpanch from Memha Bhagwana village in Bathinda district of Punjab, who has imbibed the contemporary work style for greater good.
Since childhood, Kulwinder has seen village women suffering due to paucity of potable water in the village. Kulwinder was resolute to change their plight, and soon after becoming Sarpanch of the village, she started working towards the cause but with a smarter approach. Her idea and intent were superb, but to kickstart them, huge funds were required. With the launch of Jal Jeevan Mission, things were much more streamlined and soon the piped water scheme for providing water in every rural household was sanctioned for Mehma village.
To take the mission further, the Village Water & Sanitation Committee (VWSC) members went house-to-house explaining how piped water supply will not only save time and energy but will also provide clean drinking water of prescribed quality. The details of the scheme were informed where in 10% capital expenditure required to be contributed for in-village infrastructure. Families were encouraged to contribute and get a tap connection so that they get more time during the day for productive works. Most people agreed to pay the money towards the installation of the water connection as availability of water was a serious concern. But there were few households in the village who could not afford the contribution. Gram Panchayat took the decision to waive off their charges. The expenditure towards their household tap connections were taken up by the Panchayat. Today, for any new water tap connection the VWSC charges Rs. 500/ from the general household and Rs. 250/ from that belonging to scheduled castes.
The next milestone was to regularly take up water issue in Panchayat meetings. Patriarchy was the main hurdle in implementing this idea. Although Kulwinder lead the Gram Panchayat as a Sarpanch but there were very few women who actually attended the Gram Sabha. It was a tough task to mobilize the women. Today, nearly 80% women attend the Gram Sabha and share their concerns. Seeing a woman at the helm of affairs instills confidence in women who are more participative and are willing to take leadership roles.
Jal Jeevan Mission’s IEC Campaign was a great help in steering the community. Role of women and their importance in water management was part of the campaign. In order to carry out regular awareness, an all women Village Water & Sanitation Committee was formed in the village since the women in the village believe that it’s the women who run the house, hence, they can manage water better.
Thanks to Jal Jeevan Mission! A silent revolution is happening in villages. The piped water connection has completely changed the lives of women. They are saved from the drudgery of fetching water. With a tap at home, women have more spare time in their lives. Another visible change is that the dropout rate has reduced since piped water connection has reached the village. A number of adolescents have re-enrolled in the schools.
A five-member committee has been formed in the Panchayat which periodically tests the water source and household tap connection to assess the purity and standard of water supplied in the village. While skilled masons, electricians and plumbers are available in the village for various works related to drinking water supply, now women are also being trained to carry out minor repair worksand maintain the existing infrastructure.
Today Mehma Bhagwana village is a perfect example of community participation and mobilization to own the JJM scheme where the village has 100 percent functional household water connection and running it successfully for a population of 1,484 people, which can be emulated by other villages.
But for Kulwinder Kaur, the journey has just begun, as she now plans to work towards grey water management & installation of solar lights in the village. Under her leadership, she has other plans to see women from her village be economically independent.She is in the process of mobilizing them under the umbrella of SHGs. She says, ‘’I will ensure that these women from the village should take up some gainful economic activity to be financially independent and contribute to the family kitty.’’
The flagship programme, Jal Jeevan Mission is under implementation in partnership with States with the aim to provide drinking water to every rural household of the country by 2024. In the past one year, more than 2.30 Crore households have already been provided tap water connections across the country. As of now, 5.50 Crore households now get assured safe tap water in their homes, i.e. almost 30% of total rural households. In a recent letter dated 29 September, 2020, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has appealed to people and Gram Panchayats to make Jal Jeevan Mission a people’s movement.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
पंजाब की महिला सरपंच ने 'सभी के लिए पानी' आंदोलन नेतृत्व किया
‘जल जीवन मिशन’ की योद्धा ने सामुदायिक भागीदारी के माध्यम से अपने गांव को बदल कर रख दिया
04 OCT 2020 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
यह सुश्री कुलविंदर कौर बरार के लिए एक बड़ी व्यस्त सुबह है। यहां तक कि जैसे-तैसे वह जल्दी से अपने घर के कामों को निपटाती हैं, लेकिन उनका ध्यान आगे दिन भर की बैठकों पर भी होता है। उनका सारा दिन हितधारकों, सरकारी अधिकारियों, कॉरपोरेट्स, एनआरआई और सबसे महत्वपूर्ण अपनी टीम के साथ मिलने-जुलने और चर्चा करने में व्यस्त रहेगा। कुलविंदर का जीवन किसी भी अन्य अधिकारी की तरह ही है, लेकिन एक अपवाद के तौर पर। वह पंजाब के बठिंडा जिले के मेम्हा भगवाना गाँव की सरपंच हैं, जिन्होंने आज के दौर की कार्यशैली को अपने जीवन में अच्छे से आत्मसात किया है।
बचपन से ही कुलविंदर ने गाँव की महिलाओं को गाँव में पीने योग्य पानी की कमी के कारण परेशान होते देखा है। कुलविंदर इस स्थिति को बदलने के लिए संकल्पबद्ध थीं और गाँव का सरपंच बनने के तुरंत बाद उन्होंने एक सकारात्मक दृष्टिकोण से इस समस्या की ओर काम करना शुरू कर दिया। इस मामले में उनका विचार और इरादा बहुत शानदार था, लेकिन उन्हें इसकी शुरुआत करने के लिए भारी धन की आवश्यकता थी। हालांकि जल जीवन मिशन की शुरुआत होने के साथ ही यहां चीजें बहुत अधिक सुव्यवस्थित हो गईं और जल्द ही मेम्हा गांव के प्रत्येक घर में पानी उपलब्ध कराने के लिए नलके से जल योजना को मंजूरी दी गई।
मिशन को और आगे ले जाने के लिए ग्राम जल और स्वच्छता समिति (वीडब्ल्यूएससी) के सदस्य घर-घर जाकर यह समझाते हैं कि कैसे पाइप द्वारा की गई जलापूर्ति से केवल समय और ऊर्जा की बचत होगी, बल्कि निर्धारित गुणवत्ता का स्वच्छ पेयजल भी उपलब्ध होगा। योजना के ब्योरे से उन स्थानों पर ज़रूर अवगत कराया गया, जहां गाँव के बुनियादी ढाँचे के लिए 10% पूंजीगत व्यय का योगदान करने की आवश्यकता है। सभी परिवारों को योगदान करने और एक नल कनेक्शन प्राप्त करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया गया ताकि उन्हें कृषि कार्यों के लिए दिन के दौरान अधिक समय मिले। अधिकांश लोग पानी के कनेक्शन प्राप्त करने के लिए पैसे का भुगतान करने के लिए सहमत हुए क्योंकि पानी की उपलब्धता एक गंभीर चिंता थी। लेकिन गाँव में कुछ घर ऐसे भी थे जो योगदान नहीं दे सकते थे। ग्राम पंचायत ने उनके शुल्क को माफ करने का निर्णय लिया। उनके घरों में नल कनेक्शन का खर्च पंचायत द्वारा वहन किया गया था। आज किसी भी नए पानी के नल कनेक्शन के लिए वीडब्ल्यूएससी शुल्क सामान्य घर से 500 रुपये और अनुसूचित जाति वाले घरों से 250 रुपये लिया जाता है।
अगला लक्ष्य पंचायत की बैठकों में नियमित रूप से पानी का मुद्दा उठाना था। इस विचार को लागू करने में पितृसत्ता मुख्य बाधा थी। हालांकि कुलविंदर सरपंच के रूप में ग्राम पंचायत का नेतृत्व करती हैं, लेकिन बहुत कम महिलाएं थीं जो वास्तव में ग्राम सभा की बैठक में शामिल होती थीं। महिलाओं को संगठित करना एक कठिन कार्य था। आज लगभग 80% महिलाएं ग्राम सभा में हिस्सा लेती हैं और अपनी चिंताओं को साझा करती हैं। एक महिला को इस तरह के ज्वलंत मामलों के निपटारे के लिए शीर्ष पर काम करता देखकर उन महिलाओं में भी आत्मविश्वास पैदा होता है, जो अधिक सहभागी हैं और नेतृत्व की भूमिका निभाने को तैयार हैं।
जल जीवन मिशन का आईईसी अभियान समुदाय को संचालित करने में एक बड़ी मदद थी। महिलाओं की भूमिका और जल प्रबंधन में उनका महत्वपूर्ण योगदान इस अभियान का हिस्सा था। नियमित रूप से जागरूकता लाने के लिए गाँव में एक महिला ग्राम जल एवं स्वच्छता समिति का गठन किया गया था क्योंकि गाँव की महिलाएँ मानती हैं कि वे घर चलाने वाली महिलाएँ हैं, इसलिए वे ही पानी का बेहतर प्रबंधन कर सकती हैं।
जल जीवन मिशन को धन्यवाद! गाँवों में एक मौन क्रांति हो रही है। पाइप के पानी के कनेक्शन ने महिलाओं के जीवन को पूरी तरह से बदल दिया है। उन्हें पानी ढूंढ कर और ढोकर लाने के दंश से बचाया गया है। घर पर पानी का एक नल होने से, महिलाओं को अब अधिक समय मिलता है। एक अन्य प्रमुख बदलाव यह सामने आया है कि गांव में पाइप से पानी का कनेक्शन पहुंचने के बाद से पढाई छोड़ने की दर कम हो गई है। कई किशोरों ने स्कूलों में फिर से दाखिला लिया है।
पंचायत में एक पाँच सदस्यीय समिति का गठन किया गया है जो समय-समय पर गाँव में आपूर्ति किये जाने वाले पानी की शुद्धता और मानक का आकलन करने के लिए जल स्रोत तथा घरेलू नल कनेक्शन का परीक्षण करती है। पेयजल आपूर्ति से संबंधित विभिन्न कार्यों के लिए गांव में कुशल राजमिस्त्री, इलेक्ट्रीशियन और प्लंबर उपलब्ध हैं, वहीं अब महिलाओं को भी मामूली मरम्मत कार्य करने के लिए प्रशिक्षित किया जा रहा है ताकि मौजूदा बुनियादी ढांचे को बनाए रखा जा सके।
आज मेम्हा भगवाना गाँव सामुदायिक भागीदारी और जेजेएम योजना से लाभान्वित होने का एक आदर्श उदाहरण है, जहाँ गाँव में 100 प्रतिशत कार्यात्मक घरेलू पानी का कनेक्शन है और इसे 1,484 लोगों की आबादी के लिए सफलतापूर्वक चलाया जा रहा है, जिसका अनुकरण अन्य गाँव कर सकते हैं।
हालांकि कुलविंदर कौर के लिए, यह यात्रा अभी शुरू हुई है, क्योंकि वह अब गांव में ग्रे वाटर मैनेजमेंट और सोलर लाइट लगाने की दिशा में काम करने की योजना बना रही है। उनके नेतृत्व में गांव की महिलाओं को आर्थिक रूप से स्वतंत्र देखने की अन्य योजनाएँ हैं। वह स्वयं सहायता समूह की छत्रछाया में गांव की महिलाओं को जुटाने की कोशिश में हैं। वह कहती हैं, 'मैं यह सुनिश्चित करूंगी कि गांव की ये महिलाएं आर्थिक रूप से स्वतंत्र होने के लिए कुछ लाभकारी आर्थिक गतिविधियां करें और परिवार की भलाई में अपना योगदान दें।'
सरकार का प्रमुख कार्यक्रम, जल जीवन मिशन 2024 तक देश के प्रत्येक ग्रामीण घर में पीने का पानी उपलब्ध कराने के उद्देश्य से राज्यों के साथ साझेदारी में चल रहा है। पिछले एक साल में, देश के 2.30 से अधिक करोड़ घरों में नल से जल कनेक्शन पहले से ही उपलब्ध कराया जा चुका है। अब तक 5.50 करोड़ परिवारों यानी कि लगभग 30% कुल ग्रामीण परिवारों को अब अपने घरों में सुरक्षित नल का पानी मिलने का अनुमान है। 29 सितंबर 2020 के एक हालिया पत्र में, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने जल जीवन मिशन को एक जन आंदोलन बनाने के लिए लोगों और ग्राम पंचायतों से अपील की है।