Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Paddy procurement progressing smoothly in Punjab, Haryana and Uttar Pradesh
3.65 Lakh MT paddy procured, benefitting 28,715 farmers
03 OCT 2020 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Paddy procurement for 2020-21 is progressing smoothly and has commenced so far in 3 states viz. Punjab, Haryana and Uttar Pradesh. As on 02.10.2020, cumulative procurement of Paddy in KMS 2020-21 is 3,65,170 MT. The total no of farmers benefited are 28,715 and total MSP outflow is Rs 689.44 crore. The pace of paddy procurement is going to pick up in a week’s time.
There is no MSP purchase of cotton on 2nd October 2020 and being a National holiday, no FAQ grade arrivals in market yards.

ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲੇ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪੰਜਾਬ, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਝੋਨੇ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਹੈ
3.65 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟਰਕ ਟਨ ਝੋਨੇ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ 28,715 ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਹੋਇਆ
03 OCT 2020 6:29PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਝੋਨੇ ਦੀ 2020-21 ਲਈ ਖਰੀਦ ਸੁਚੱਜੇ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 3 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਪੰਜਾਬ, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ । ਕੇ ਐਮ ਐਸ 2020-21 ਤਹਿਤ 02.10.2020 ਨੂੰ ਝੋਨੇ ਦੀ ਕੁਲ ਖਰੀਦ 3,65,170 ਮੀਟਰਕ ਟਨ ਹੈ । ਲਾਭ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਗਿਣਤੀ 28,715 ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਕੁੱਲ ਐਮਐਸਪੀ ਦਾ ਵਹਾਅ 689.44 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੈ ।
ਝੋਨੇ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਦੀ ਰਫਤਾਰ ਇਕ ਹਫਤੇ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਣ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ I
2 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਕਪਾਹ ਦੀ ਕੋਈ ਐਮਐਸਪੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਈ I