Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Paddy procurement progressing smoothly in Punjab, Haryana and Uttar Pradesh
3.65 Lakh MT paddy procured, benefitting 28,715 farmers
03 OCT 2020 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Paddy procurement for 2020-21 is progressing smoothly and has commenced so far in 3 states viz. Punjab, Haryana and Uttar Pradesh. As on 02.10.2020, cumulative procurement of Paddy in KMS 2020-21 is 3,65,170 MT. The total no of farmers benefited are 28,715 and total MSP outflow is Rs 689.44 crore. The pace of paddy procurement is going to pick up in a week’s time.
There is no MSP purchase of cotton on 2nd October 2020 and being a National holiday, no FAQ grade arrivals in market yards.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
پنجاب ، ہریانہ اور اتر پردیش میں دھان کی خریداری میں لگاتار اضافہ ہو رہا ہے
تین لاک 65 ہزار میٹرک ٹن دھان کی خریداری کی گئی جس سے 28715 کسانوں کو فائدہ ہوا
03 OCT 2020 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،03 اکتوبر ،2020 / 21-2020 کے لیے دھان کی خریدار میں لگاتار اضافہ ہو رہا ہے ، اور یہ خریداری ابھی تک تین ریاستوں پنجاب ، ہریانہ اور اتر پردیش میں کی گئی ہے۔ 02.10.2020 تک دھان کی اجتماعی خریداری 21-2020 میں 3,65,170 میٹرک ٹن ہے۔ جن کسانوں کو فائدہ پہنچا ہے ان کی کل تعداد 28715 ہے اور کل کم سے کم امدادی قیمت 689.44 کروڑ روپے کے بقدر دی گئی ہے۔ دھان کی خریداری کی رفتار ایک ہفتے کے اندر اندر بڑھ جائے گی۔
02 اکتوبر 2020 کو کپاس کی ایم ایس پی خرید نہیں کی گئی اور چھٹی کا قومی دن ہونے کی وجہ سے ایف اے کیو درجے کی کوئی حصولیابی مارکیٹ میں نہیں کی گئی۔