Ministry of Commerce & Industry
INDIA’S MERCHANDISE TRADE: Preliminary Data for September, 2020
India’s merchandise exports in September 2020 were USD 27.40 billion, as compared to USD 26.02 billion in September 2019, a positive growth of 5.27%
India’s merchandise imports in September 2020 was USD 30.31 billion, as compared to USD 37.69 billion in September 2019, a decline of 19.60%
India is net importer in September 2020, with a trade deficit of USD 2.91 billion, as compared to trade deficit of USD 11.67 billion in September 2019, a substantial improvement of 75.06%
Value of non-petroleum and non-gems and jewellery exports in September 2020 was USD 21.11 billion, as compared to USD 19 billion in September 2019, a positive growth of 11.12%
Non-oil and non-gold imports were USD 21.80 billion in September 2020, as compared to non-oil and non-gold imports of USD 25.14 billion in September 2019, a negative growth of 13.29%
Top 5 commodities of export which have recorded positive growth during September 2020 vis-à-vis September 2019 are: Other cereals (304.71%), Iron ore (109.52%),
Rice (92.44%), Oil meals (43.90%), Carpet (42.89%)
Top 5 commodity groups of import showing negative growth in September 2020 over the corresponding month of last year are: Silver (-93.92%), Cotton Raw and Waste (-82.02%), Newsprint (-62.44%), Gold (-52.85%), Transport equipment (-47.08%)
02 OCT 2020 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
India’s merchandise exports in September 2020 were USD 27.40 billion, as compared to USD 26.02 billion in September 2019, showing a positive growth of 5.27 per cent. Exports during April-September 2020-21 were USD 125.06 billion, exhibiting a negative growth of 21.43 per cent over the same period last year. The value of merchandise imports in September 2020 was USD 30.31 billion, as compared to USD 37.69 billion in September 2019, a decline of 19.60 per cent. Merchandise imports during April-September 2020-21 were USD 148.69 billion, as compared to USD 248.08 billion during the same period last year, exhibiting a negative growth of 40.06 per cent. India is thus a net importer in September 2020, with a trade deficit of USD 2.91 billion, as compared to trade deficit of USD 11.67 billion, showing a substantial improvement of 75.06 per cent.
In September 2020, the value of non-petroleum exports was USD 23.81 billion, registering a positive growth of 5.44 per cent over September 2019. The value of non-petroleum and non-gems and jewellery exports in September 2020 was USD 21.11 billion, as compared to USD 19.00 billion in September 2019, registering a positive growth of 11.12 per cent. The cumulative value of non-petroleum and non-gems and jewellery exports in April-September 2020-21 was USD 104.35 billion, as compared to USD 118.65 billion for the corresponding period in 2019-20, exhibiting a decrease of 12.05 per cent.
In September 2020, Oil imports were USD 5.82 billion, as compared to USD 9.09 billion in September 2019, a decline by 35.92 per cent. Oil imports in April-September 2020-21 were USD 31.85 billion, as compared to USD 65.20 billion, showing a decline of 51.14 per cent. Non-oil imports in September 2020 were estimated at USD 24.48 billion, as compared to USD 28.61 billion in September 2019, showing a decline of 14.41 per cent. Non-oil imports in April-September 2020-21 were USD 116.83 billion, as compared to USD 182.88 billion, registering a decline of 36.12 per cent during the same period of the last year. Non-oil and non-gold imports were USD 21.80 billion in September 2020, recording a negative growth of 13.29 per cent, as compared to non-oil and non-gold imports of USD 25.14 billion in September 2019. Non-oil and non-gold imports were USD 104.85 billion in April-September 2020-21, recording a negative growth of 32.64 per cent, as compared to non-oil and non-gold imports of USD 155.66 billion in April-September 2019-20.
Major commodities of export which have recorded positive growth during September 2020 vis-à-vis September 2019 are: Other cereals (304.71%), Iron ore (109.52%), Rice (92.44%), Oil meals (43.90%), Carpet (42.89%), Ceramic products and glassware (35.92%), Oil seeds (35.42%), Cereal preparations and miscellaneous processed item (33.54%), Drugs and pharmaceuticals (24.36%), Handicrafts excl handmade carpet (21.40%), Meat, dairy and poultry products (19.96%), Jute mfg. including floor covering (18.62%), Cotton yarn/fabs./madeups, handloom products etc. (14.82%), Tobacco (11.09%), Rmg of all textiles (10.21%), Spices (10.07%), Plastic and linoleum (6.50%), Petroleum products (4.17%), Engineering goods (3.73%), Organic and inorganic chemicals (2.87%), Coffee (0.79%) and Electronic goods (0.04%).
Major commodities of export which have recorded negative growth during September 2020 vis-à-vis August 2019 are Cashew (-44.25%), Gems & Jewellery (-24.66%), Man-made yarn/fabs./made-ups etc. (-9.13%), Mica, Coal & other ores, minerals including processed minerals (-7.86%), Marine products (-5.41%), Leather & leather products (-3.67%), Fruits and vegetables (-3.00%), and Tea (-2.64%).
Major commodity groups of import showing negative growth in September 2020 over the corresponding month of last year are: Silver (-93.92%), Cotton Raw and Waste (-82.02%), Newsprint (-62.44%), Gold (-52.85%), Transport equipment (-47.08%), Leather & leather products (-43.80%) and Sulphur & Unroasted Iron Pyrts (-40.47%).
MERCHANDISE TRADE : Preliminary Data, September 2020
Summary Value in USD Billion
Total
Non-Petroleum
Non- Petroleum and Non-Gems &Jewellery
2019-20
2020-21
% change
2019-20
2020-21
% change
2019-20
2020-21
% change
Exports
26.02
27.4
5.27
22.59
23.81
5.44
19.00
21.11
11.12
Imports
37.69
30.31
-19.6
28.61
24.49
-14.41
25.14
21.80
-13.29
Deficit
-11.67
-2.91
-75.06
-6.02
-0.67
-88.87
-6.14
-0.68
-88.85
Change by top Commodity Groups Value in USD Million
Top Increase
Top Decline
Commodity group
Change in value
% change
Commodity group
Change in value
% change
Export
DRUGS AND PHARMACEUTICALS
438.88
24.36
GEMS AND JEWELLERY
-884.54
-24.66
RICE
345.77
92.44
MAN-MADE YARN/FABS./MADEUPS ETC
-36.09
-9.13
ENGINEERING GOODS
244.16
3.73
MARINE PRODUCTS
-34.40
-5.41
Import
ELECTRONIC GOODS
196.73
3.46
PETROLEUM, CRUDE & PRODUCTS
-3263.53
-35.92
METAL FERROUS ORES & OTHER MINERALS
176.14
42.80
MACHINERY, ELECTRICAL & NON-ELECTRICAL
-1302.57
-36.76
MEDCNL. & PHARMACEUTICAL PRODUCTS
136.37
27.58
TRANSPORT EQUIPMENT
-772.33
-47.08

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
بھارت کا مال تجارت: ستمبر 2020 کے لئے ابتدائی ڈیٹا
ستمبر 2020 میں بھارت کے تجارتی مال کی برآمد 27.40 ارب امریکی ڈالر رہی جو کہ ستمبر 2019 میں 26.02 ارب امریکی ڈالر تھی، اس میں 5.27 فیصد کا مثبت اضافہ ہوا
بھارت کے تجارتی مال کی درآمد ستمبر 2020 میں 30.31 ارب امریکی ڈالر رہی جو کہ ستمبر 2019 میں 37.69 ارب امریکی ڈالر تھی، 19.60 فیصد کی گراوٹ
ہندوستان کو ستمبر 2020 میں کل درآمدات پر 2.91 ارب امریکی ڈالر کا تجارتی خسارہ ہوا جبکہ ستمبر 2019 میں یہ 11.67 ارب امریکی ڈالر تھا، اس میں 75.06 فیصد کی بہتری ہوئی
ستمبر 2020 میں غیر پیٹرولیم غیر جواہرات برآمدات 21.11 ارب امریکی ڈالر رہی جو کہ ستمبر 2019 میں 19 ارب امریکی ڈالر تھی، جس میں 11.12 فیصد کا مثبت اضافہ ہوا
غیر تیل اور غیر سونا درآمدات 21.80 ارب امریکی ڈالر رہی جو کہ ستمبر 2019 میں 25.14 ارب امریکی ڈالر تھی، اس میں 13.29 فیصد کا منفی اضافہ ہوا
ستمبر 2019 سے ستمبر 2020 کے دوران وہ اعلی 5 تجارتی مال کی برآمدات ہوئی : دیگر اناج(304.71 فیصد)، خام لوہا(109.52 فیصد)، چاول(92.44 فیصد)، کھانا پکانے والا تیل(43.90 فیصد)، قالین(42.89 فیصد)
02 OCT 2020 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کے تجارتی مال کی برآمد ستمبر2019 کے 26.02 ارب امریکی ڈالر کے مقابلے ستمبر 2020 میں 27.40 ارب امریکی ڈالر رہی جو کہ 5.27 فیصد کے مثبت اضافہ کوظاہر کرتا ہے۔ اپریل۔ ستمبر 2021-2020 کے دوران برآمدات 125.06 ارب امریکی ڈالر رہی جو کہ پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے 21.43 فیصد کے منفی اضافے کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ ستمبر 2020 کے دوران تجارتی مال کی درآمد 30.31 ارب امریکی ڈالر رہی جب کہ ستمبر 2019 میں یہ 37.69 ارب امریکی ڈالر تھی۔ یہ 19.60 فیصد کی گراوٹ کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ اپریل۔ ستمبر 2021-2020 کے دوران تجارتی مال کی درآمد 148.69 ارب امریکی ڈالر رہی جو کہ پچھلے سال اسی مدت میں 248.08 ارب امریکی ڈالر تھی یہ 40.06 فیصد کے منفی اضافہ کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ اسی طرح ستمبر 2020 میں بھارت کو کل درآمدات میں2.91 ارب امریکی ڈالر کا تجارتی خسارہ ہوا جبکہ ستمبر 2019 میں 11.67 ارب امریکی ڈالر کا تجارتی خسارہ ہوا تھا۔ یہ75.06 فیصد کی بہتری کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
ستمبر 2020 میں غیر پیٹرولیم تجارتی مال کی درآمدات23.81 ارب امریکی ڈالر رہی۔ جو کہ ستمبر 2019 کے مقابلے5.44 فیصد کے مثبت اضافہ کودرج کرتے ہیں۔ غیر پیٹرولیم اور غیر جواہرات برآمدات ستمبر 2020 میں 21.11 ارب امریکی ڈالر رہی جبکہ ستمبر 2019 میں یہ 19 ارب امریکی ڈالر تھی۔ اس طرح اس میں 11.12 فیصد کا مثبت اضافہ درج کیاگیا۔ غیر پیٹرولیم اور غیر جواہرات برآمدات کی مجموعی قیمت اپریل۔ ستمبر 2021-2020 میں 104.35 اب امریکی ڈالر رہی۔ جو کہ 2020-2019 کی اسی مدت میں 118.65 ارب امریکی ڈالر تھی۔ اس طرح اس میں 12.05 فیصد کی گراوٹ درج کی گئی۔
ستمبر 2020 میں تیل درآمدات 5.82 ارب امریکی ڈالر رہی جبکہ ستمبر 2019 میں 9.09 ارب امریکی ڈالر تھی جو کہ 35.92 فیصد کی گراوٹ کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ اپریل۔ ستمبر 2021-2020 میں تیل کی برآمد 31.85 ارب امریکی ڈالر تھی جبکہ 2020-2019 کی اسی مدت میں 65.20 اب امریکی ڈالر تھی۔ اس طرح یہ 51.14 فیصد کی گراوٹ کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ غیر تیل درآمد ستمبر 2020 میں تقریباً 24.48 ارب امریکی ڈالر رہی جو کہ ستمبر 2019 میں 28.61 ارب امریکی ڈالر تھی۔ یہ 14.41 فیصدکی گراوٹ کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ غیر تیل برآمد اپریل۔ ستمبر 2021-2020 میں 116.83 ارب امریکی ڈالر تھی۔ جبکہ 2020-2019 کی اسی مدت میں یہ 182.88 ارب امریکی ڈالر تھی۔ یہ 36.12 فیصد کی گراوٹ کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ غیر تیل اور سونا درآمد ستمبر 2020 میں 21.80 ارب امریکی ڈالر رہی جبکہ ستمبر 2019 میں یہ25.14 ارب امریکی ڈالر تھی اور یہ 13.29 فیصد کے منفی اضافہ کو درج کرتا ہے۔ اپریل ۔ ستمبر 2021-2020 میں غیر تیل اور غیر سونا درآمد 104.85 ارب امریکی ڈالر رہی۔جبکہ اپریل۔ ستمبر 2020-2019 میں یہ 155.66 ارب امریکی ڈالر تھی۔ یہ 32.64 فیصد کے منفی اضافہ کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
برآمدات کے اہم تجارتی مال میں ستمبر 2019 کے مقابلے ستمبر 2020 کے دوران مثبت اضافہ درج کیاگیا ہے۔ وہ ہیں- دیگر اناج(304.71 فیصد)، خام لوہا(109.52 فیصد)، چاول(92.44 فیصد)، کھانا پکانے والا تیل(43.90 فیصد)، قالین(42.89 فیصد)،چینی کے برتن اور شیشے کی بنی اشیاء(35.92 فیصد)، تیل بیج(35.42 فیصد)، اناج کی تیار اور پوری طرح سے پروسیس کی گئی اشیاء(33.54 فیصد)، دوائیں اور فارما سیوٹیکلس(24.36 فیصد)، ہاتھ سے بنائے گئے خوبصورت قالین( 21.40 فیصد)، گوشت، ڈیری اور پولٹری اشیاء(19.96 فیصد)، جوٹ ایم ایف جی جس میں فرش کورنگ( 18.62 فیصد)، سوتی دھاگے / کپڑے/ میڈاب، ہینڈ لوم سے تیار مال وغیرہ(14.82 فیصد)، تمباکو(11.09 فیصد)، تمام کپڑوں کا آر ایم جی(1 10.2 فیصد)، مصالحے(10.07 فیصد) لاسٹک اور لینولیم(6.50 فیصد)، پیٹرولیم مصنوعات(4.17 فیصد)، انجینئرنگ کے سامان( 3.73 فیصد)، نامیاتی اور غیر نامیاتی کیمیا(2.87 فیصد)، کافی(0.79 فیصد) اور بجلی کے سامان(0.04 فیصد)۔
برآمدات کے اہم تجارتی مال میں اگست 2019 کے مقابلے ستمبر 2020 کے دوران منفی اضافہ درج کیا گیا ہے۔ وہ کاجو(44.25- فیصد)، موتی اور جواہرات(24.66- فیصد)، انسانوں کے ذریعہ بنائے گئے دھاگے/ کپڑے/ میڈ اب وغیرہ( 9.13- فیصد)، مائیکا، کوئلہ اور دیگر خام معدنیات جس میں پروسیس کی گئی معدنیات بھی شامل ہیں(7.86- فیصد)، سمندری اشیاء(5.41- فیصد)، چمڑے اور چمڑے کے سامان(3.67- فیصد)، پھل اور سبزیاں(3.00- فیصد) اور چائے(2.64- فیصد) ہیں۔
ستمبر 2020 میں پچھلے سال کے اسی مہینے کے مقابلے درآمد کے اہم تجارتی مال کے مجموعہ میں منفی اضافہ نظر آرہا ہے ۔ وہ ہے چاندی(93.92- فیصد)، کچا کپاس اور فضلہ(82.02- فیصد)، نیوز پرنٹ(62.44- فیصد)، سونا ( 52.85- فیصد)، نقل وحمل کے آلات(47.08- فیصد)، چمڑا اور چمڑے کے سامان(43.80- فیصد) اور سلفر اور کچا لوہا(40.47- فیصد) ہیں۔
مال تجارت: ستمبر 2020 کے لئے ابتدائی ڈیٹا
تلخیص قدر ارب امریکی ڈالر میں
کل
غیر پیٹرولیم
غیر پیٹرولیم اور جواہرات
2019-20
2020-21
فیصد تبدیلی
2019-20
2020-21
فیصد تبدیلی
2019-20
2020-21
فیصد تبدیلی
برآمدات
26.02
27.4
5.27
22.59
23.81
5.44
19.00
21.11
11.12
درآمدات
37.69
30.31
-19.6
28.61
24.49
-14.41
25.14
21.80
-13.29
مالی خسارہ
-11.67
-2.91
-75.06
-6.02
-0.67
-88.87
-6.14
-0.68
-88.85
اہم اشیاء کے گروپوں میں تبدیلی قدر امریکی ڈالر میں
اعلی اضافہ
اعلی کمی
تجارتی مال کاگروپ
قدر میں تبدیلی
فیصد تبدیلی
تجارتی مال کا گروپ
قدر میں تبدیلی
فیصد تبدیلی
برآمدات
دوائیں اور فارما سیوٹیکلس
438.88
24.36
موتی اور جواہرات
-884.54
-24.66
چاول
345.77
92.44
انسانوں کے ذریعے بنائے دھاگے/ کپڑے/ میڈ اب وغیرہ
-36.09
-9.13
انجینئرنگ کے سامان
244.16
3.73
سمندری اشیا
-34.40
-5.41
درآمدات
الیکٹرانک اشیاء
196.73
3.46
پیٹرولیم، خام اور مصنوعات
-3263.53
-35.92
دھات – خام لوہا اور معدنیات
176.14
42.80
مشینری، بجلی اور غیربجلی
-1302.57
-36.76
دوائیں اور ادویاتی مصنوعات
136.37
27.58
نقل و حمل کے آلات
-772.33
-47.08