Ministry of Education
Education Minister virtually attends Diamond Jubilee Celebration of Commission for Scientific and Technical Terminology
The Commission has done important work in the creation and development of Scientific and Technical Terminology for Hindi and other Indian languages ​​in its proud journey of 60 years: Education Minister
01 OCT 2020 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Education Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ virtually attended Diamond Jubilee Celebration of Commission for Scientific and Technical Terminology (Department of Higher Education) as Chief Guest today. Union Minister of State for Education Shri Sanjay Dhotre also attended the event through video conferencing as Guest of Honor.
The Commission has done important work in the creation and development of Scientific and Technical Terminology for Hindi and other Indian languages ​​in its proud journey of 60 years, the Education Minister said. Inaugurating the program, Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’, congratulated the terminology commission family on the occasion of the Diamond Jubilee celebrations. He said that the development of vocabulary in Hindi and other Indian languages ​​by the Commission for Scientific and Technical Terminology for more than 9 lakh English words in various subjects including Science, Engineering and Technology, Agriculture and Medical Sciences, during its proud journey of six decades is highly commendable. The eighth fundamental duty enshrined in Part 4 of our Constitution instructs us to "develop humanism and the spirit of learning and reform from a scientific perspective." For the scientific approach and the process of learning, it is necessary to have knowledge in your language and to develop your language scientifically and appropriately.
On this occasion, the Education Minister expressed that both National Education Policy and Terminology Commission should contribute together, so that we can also become self-sufficient in the expression of language and knowledge for the creation of self-reliant India. We need to work with utmost vigilance towards the creation, dissemination of terminology in various streams like knowledge, science and technology, and its easy access and use to the general public. With the implementation of the National Education Policy, the work of the Terminology Commission becomes even more important in this direction.
Expressing the statement of Father of the Nation Mahatma Gandhi, the Minister quote Mahatma Gandhi - "If our faith has risen from our languages, it is a sign that we have no faith in ourselves". We are fully committed to the empowerment of all Indian languages, from the new education policy to the work of the Commission.
Guest of Honor at this function Shri Sanjay Dhotre, the Minister of State for Education also appreciated the work done by the Commission and congratulated everyone on the Diamond Jubilee, as well as the great definition created by the Commission in the fields of science, mechanics, agriculture, engineering and technology.
Shri Dhotre further said that, the Commission is performing its duties in the true sense and this can be inferred from the glossaries created by the Commission. The achievements of the Commission showed that the Commission is constantly moving in right direction. This is an important change in the field of education, it is very important to explain the importance and role of Indian languages ​​in the medium of education and to work in accordance with it. With the creation of vocabulary and university level books of scientific technical subjects, the commission's responsibility also becomes more explicit.
On the occasion of the Diamond Jubilee celebrations, Shri Pokhriyal launched various initiatives of the commission which include the logo of the Diamond Jubilee of the Commission, the official website of the Commission, the publication website, the mobile app, the Hindi Science You Tube official channel, the e-Souvenir and the Comprehensive Glossaries in 20 volumes.
Chairman of the Commission Prof. Avanish Kumar said that the Commission has continuously developed the Commission from its various schemes for the last six decades and from its various vocabulary repositories, the vocabulary of Hindi and Indian languages ​​is available to the education world in many subjects. Also, by making all the publications of the Commission available as an e-book on the publication website of the Commission, it has increased the reach of people to the people. It was also informed that more and more technology needs to be used in the work of the Commission, whose efforts are being made, all the publications of the Commission have been made available through online medium. This area requires more attention. With the development of terminology, there seems to be a need to acquire skills through technology in the translation of scientific and technical books.
On this occasion the distinguished Guest of the program Professor Sachchidanand Joshi and Professor Yogendra Nath Sharma, ‘Arun’ have also extended their good wishes and appreciated the work done by this terminology commission. Padmashri Dr. Shyam Singh Shashi, who has presided over the program, also congratulated and thanked everyone at the Diamond Jubilee celebrations of the Commission and also extended best wishes for the two-day webinar on Indian Languages, National Education Policy and Self Reliant India.
To develop the terminology for Indian languages, the President of India ordered the formation of a permanent commission on 27 April 1960, based on the recommendation of a committee pursuant to clause (4) of Article 344 of the Constitution of India. Under the provisions, the Scientific and Technical Terminology Commission was established by the Government of India on October 1, 1961. The Scientific and Technical Terminology Commission develops and uses, distributes and promotes standard terminology.

وزارتِ تعلیم
وزیر تعلیم نے سائنسی اور تکنیکی لغت کمیشن کی ڈائمنڈ جوبلی تقریب میں ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعہ حصہ لیا
کمیشن نے 60 سال کے اپنی پُروقار سفر والے ہندی اور دیگر ہندستانی زبانوں کے لئے سائنسی اور تکنیکی ڈکشنری کے تشکیل اور فروغ میں اہم کام کیا ہے:وزیرتعلیم
01 OCT 2020 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،1کتوبر 2020/مرکزی وزیر تعلیم جناب رمیش پوکھریال نشنک آج مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر سائنسی اور تکنیکی لغت کمیشن (اعلی تعلیمی محکمہ) کے ڈائمنڈ جوبلی تقریب میں ویڈیو کانفرسنگ کے ذریعہ شامل ہوئے۔مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے تعلیم جناب سنجے دھوترے بھی معزز مہمان کے طور پر ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعہ پروگرام میں شامل ہوئے۔
وزیر تعلیم جناب رمیش پوکھریال نشنک نے کہاکہ سائنسی اور تکنیکی لغت کمیشن نے اپنے 60 سالہ پروقار اور فخر سے بھرے سفر میں ہندی اور دیگر ہندستانی زبانوں کے لئے سائنسی اور تکنیکی ڈکشنری کے تشکیل اور فروغ میں اہم کام انجام دیا ہے۔ اس پروگرام کا افتتاح کرتے ہوئے جناب پوکھریال نے ڈائمنڈ جوبلی تقریب کے موقع پر لغت کمیشن فیملی کو مبارک باد دی۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ 6 دہائیوں کے اپنے شاندار سفر کے دوران سائنس، انجینئرنگ اور ٹکنالوجی ، زراعت اور میڈیکل سائنس سمیت مختلف موضوعات نے 9 لاکھ سے زیادہ انگیریزی الفاظ کے لئے سائنسی اور تکنیکی لغت کمیشن کے ذریعہ ہندی اور دیگر ہندستانی زبانوں میں لغت کا فروغ کرنا بے حد قابل تعریف ہے۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ ہمارے آئین کے حصہ چار میں لکھے گئے آٹھواں بنیادی فرض ہمیں’’ سائنسی نظریے سے انسانیت اور سیکھنے نیز سدھار کے جذبے کو فروغ دینے ‘‘ کی ہدایت دیتا ہے۔ سائنسی نظریے اور سیکھنے کے عمل کے لئے، اپنی زبان میں عمل ہونا اور سائنس اور مناسبب طریقے سے اپنی زبان کو فروغ دینا ضروری ہے۔
اس موقع پر وزیرتعلیم نے کہا کہ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی اور لغت کمیشن دونوں کو ایک ساتھ تعاون دینا چاہئے تاکہ ہم بھی خود انحصار یعنی آتم نربھر بھارت کی تعمیر کے لئے زبان اور تعلیم کے اظہار میں خود انحصاری حاصل کرسکیں۔ ہمیں علم ، سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی جیسے مختلف دھاروں میں الفاظ کی تشکیل ، ڈکشنری کی تشہیر اور عوام تک اس کی آسان ر سائی اور استعمال کے لئے کام کرنے کی ضرورت ہے، قومی تعلیمی پالیسی کے نافذ ہونے کے ساتھ ہی ، اس سمت میں لغت کمیشن کا کام اور بھی اہم ہوجاتا ہے ۔ بابائے قوم مہاتما گاندھی کے قول کو ظاہر کرتے ہوئے جناب پوکھریال نے مہاتما گاندھی کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ -’’اگر ہماری زبانوں سے ہمارا اعتماد اٹھ گیا ہے ، تو یہ اس بات کا اشارہ ہے کہ ہمیں خود پر کوئی بھروسہ نہیں ہے۔‘‘ نئی تعلیمی پالیسی سےلے کر کمیشن کے کام تک ہم تمام ہندستانی زبانوں کے استحکام کے لئے پوری طرح پرعزم ہیں۔
اس تقریب میں معزز مہمان کےطور پر وزیر مملکت برائے تعلیم جناب سنجے دھوترے نے بھی کمیشن کے ذریعہ کئے گئے کاموں کی ستائش کی اور تمام کو گولڈن جوبلی تقریب کی مبارک باد دی۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی انہوں نے سائنس، مکینکس ، زراعت، انجینئرنگ اور ٹکنالوجی کی میدان میں کمیشن کے ذریعہ بنائی گئی کئی تعریفوں کی بھی ستائش کی۔
جناب دھوترے نے کہا کہ کمیشن صحیح معنوں میں اپنی ذمہ داریوں کی تعمیل کررہا ہے اور اس کا اندازاہ کمیشن کے ذریعہ بنائی گئی ڈکشنریوں سے لگایا جاسکتا ہے۔ کمیشن کی حصولیابیوں سے پتہ چلا کہ کمیشن لگاتار صحیح سمت میں آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ یہ تعلیم کے میدان میں ایک اہم بدلاؤ ہے۔ تعلیم کے میدان میں اور اس کے مطابق کام کرنے کے لئے ہندستانی زبانوں کی اہمیت اور کردار کی تفصیلات بیان کرنا بہت اہم ہے۔ سائنس داں تکنیکی موضوعات کی لغت اور یونیورسٹی سطح کی کتابوں کی تشکیل کے ساتھ ، کمیشن کی ذمہ داری اور بھی زیادہ واضح ہوجاتی ہے۔
ڈائمنڈ جوبلی تقریب کے موقع پر وزیر تعلیم جناب پوکھریال نے کمیشن کی مختلف پہلو کا آغاز کیا جس میں کمیشن کے ڈائمنڈ جوبلی تقریب کا لوگو ، کمیشن کی آفیشل ویب سائٹ، موبائل ایپ ، ہندی سائنس یوٹیوب ، آفیشل چینل، ای سوینیئر اور 20 ایڈیشن میں وسیع لغت شامل ہے۔
سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی لغت کمیشن کے سربراہ پروفیسر اونیش کمار نے کہا کہ کمیشن نے گزشتہ چھ دہائیوں سے اپنی مختلف منصوبوں سے کمیشن کو مسلسل فروغ دیا ہے اور اس کی مختلف ڈکشنری ذخیرہ سے کئی موضوعات میں ہندی اور ہندستانی زبانوں کی ڈکشنری تعلیمی دنیا کے لئے دستیاب ہیں۔ ساتھ ہی، کمیشن کے تمام پبلی کیشن کو کمیشن کی پبلی کیشن ویب سائٹ پر ای بک کی شکل میں دستیاب کراکے ، اس نے لوگوں تک اپنی رسائی بڑھائی ہے۔ یہ بھی بتایا گیا کہ کمیشن کے کاموںمیں زیادہ سے زیادہ ٹکنالوجی کا استعمال کرنے کی ضرورت ہے،جس کے لئے کوششیں کی جارہی ہیں، کمیشن کے تمام پبلی کیشن کو آن لائن ذریعہ سے دستیاب کرایا گیا ہے۔ اس میدان میں زیادہ توجہ دینے کی ضرورت ہے۔ لغت کے فروغ کے ساتھ ساتھ، سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کی کتابوں کے ترجمے میں ٹکنالوجی کے ذریعہ مہارت حاصل کرنے کی ضرورت محسوس ہوتی ہے۔
اس موقع پر پروگرام کے مہمان خصوصی پروفیسر سچیدا نند جوشی اورپروفیسر یوگیندر ناتھ شرما ارن، نے بھی اپنی نیک خواہشات پیش کیں اور اس لغت کمیشن کے ذریعہ کئے گئے کاموں کی ستائش کی۔ پروگرام کی صدارت پدم شرم ڈاکٹر شیام سنگھ ششی نے کی۔ انہوں نے بھی کمیشن کی ڈائمنڈ جوبلی تقریبات میں تمام لوگو ں کو مبارک باد دی اور شکریہ ادا کیا۔ نیز ہندستان زبانوں، قومی تعلیمی پالیسی اور آتم نربھر بھارت موضوع پر دو روزہ ویبنار کے لئے نیک خواہشات پیش کیں۔
ہندستانی زبانوں کے لئے لغت کو فروغ دینے کے لئے صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے 27 اپریل 1960 کو ہندستان کےآئین کے آرٹیکل 344 کے سیکشن (4) کے مطابق ایک کمیٹی کی سفارش کی بنیاد پر ایک مستقل کمیشن کے قیام کا حکم دیا۔ تجاویز کے تحت ، یکم اکتوبر 1961 کو ہندستان کی حکومت کے ذریعہ سائنس اور تکنیکی لغت کمیشن کا قیام عمل میں آیا تھا۔ سائنسی اور تکنیکی لغت کمیشن اسٹینڈرڈ ڈکشنری کو فروغ دینے اوراستعمال تقسیم اور تشہیر کرتا ہے۔
م ن۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-6043