शिक्षा मंत्रालय
शिक्षा मंत्री ने वैज्ञानिक और तकनीकी शब्दावली आयोग के हीरक जयंती समारोह में वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के जरिए भाग लिया
आयोग ने 60 वर्ष की अपनी गौरवपूर्ण यात्रा में हिंदी और अन्य भारतीय भाषाओं के लिए वैज्ञानिक और तकनीकी शब्दावली के निर्माण और विकास में महत्वपूर्ण कार्य किया है: शिक्षा मंत्री
01 OCT 2020 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री रमेश पोखरियाल निशंक आज मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में वैज्ञानिक और तकनीकी शब्दावली आयोग (उच्च शिक्षा विभाग) के हीरक जयंती समारोह में वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के जरिए शामिल हुए। केंद्रीय शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री संजय धोत्रे भी सम्मानीय अतिथि के रूप में वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से कार्यक्रम में शामिल हुए।
शिक्षा मंत्री श्री रमेश पोखरियाल निशंक ने कहा कि वैज्ञानिक और तकनीकी शब्दावली आयोग ने 60 साल की अपनी गौरवपूर्ण यात्रा में हिंदी और अन्य भारतीय भाषाओं के लिए वैज्ञानिक और तकनीकी शब्दावली के निर्माण और विकास में महत्वपूर्ण काम किया है। इस कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन करते हुए श्री पोखरियाल ने हीरक जयंती समारोह के अवसर पर शब्दावली आयोग परिवार को बधाई दी। उन्होंने कहा कि 6 दशक की अपनी शानदार यात्रा के दौरान विज्ञान, इंजीनियरिंग एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, कृषि और चिकित्सा विज्ञान सहित विभिन्न विषयों में 9 लाख से अधिक अंग्रेजी शब्दों के लिए वैज्ञानिक और तकनीकी शब्दावली आयोग द्वारा हिंदी और अन्य भारतीय भाषाओं में शब्दावली का विकास करना बेहद प्रशंसनीय है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारे संविधान के भाग 4 में निर्दिष्ट आठवां मौलिक कर्तव्य हमें "वैज्ञानिक दृष्टिकोण से मानवतावाद और सीखने तथा सुधार की भावना को विकसित करने" का निर्देश देता है। वैज्ञानिक दृष्टिकोण और सीखने की प्रक्रिया के लिए, अपनी भाषा में ज्ञान होना और वैज्ञानिक तथा उचित रूप से अपनी भाषा का विकास करना आवश्यक है।
इस अवसर पर शिक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति और शब्दावली आयोग दोनों को एक साथ योगदान देना चाहिए ताकि हम भी आत्मनिर्भर भारत के निर्माण के लिए भाषा और ज्ञान की अभिव्यक्ति में आत्मनिर्भर बन सकें। हमें ज्ञान, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी जैसी विभिन्न धाराओं में शब्दों के निर्माण,शब्दावली के प्रसार और आम जनता तक इसकी आसान पहुंच और उपयोग के लिए अत्यंत सतर्कता के साथ काम करने की आवश्यकता है। राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति के लागू होने के साथ ही, इस दिशा में शब्दावली आयोग का कार्य और भी महत्वपूर्ण हो जाता है। राष्ट्रपिता महात्मा गांधी के कथन को व्यक्त करते हुए श्री पोखरियाल ने महात्मा गांधी को उद्धृत करते हुए कहा - "यदि हमारी भाषाओं से हमारा विश्वास उठ गया है, तो यह इस बात का संकेत है कि हमें स्वयं पर कोई भरोसा नहीं है"। नई शिक्षा नीति से लेकर आयोग के काम तक हम सभी भारतीय भाषाओं के सशक्तिकरण के लिए पूरी तरह प्रतिबद्ध हैं।
इस समारोह में सम्मानित अतिथि के रूप में शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री संजय धोत्रेने भी आयोग द्वारा किए गए कार्यों की सराहना की और सभी को हीरक जंयती की बधाई दी। इसके साथ ही उन्होंने विज्ञान,यांत्रिकी, कृषि, इंजीनियरिंग और प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में आयोग द्वारा बनाई गई परिभाषा की भी सराहना की।
श्री धोत्रे ने कहा किआयोग सही मायने में अपने कर्तव्यों का पालन कर रहा है और इसका अनुमान आयोग द्वारा बनाए गए शब्दावलियों से लगाया जा सकता है। आयोग की उपलब्धियों से पता चला कि आयोग लगातार सही दिशा में आगे बढ़ रहा है। यह शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में एक महत्वपूर्ण परिवर्तन है। शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में और इसके अनुरूप काम करने के लिए भारतीय भाषाओं के महत्व और भूमिका की व्याख्या करना बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है। वैज्ञानिक तकनीकी विषयों की शब्दावली और विश्वविद्यालय स्तरीय पुस्तकों के निर्माण के साथ, आयोग की जिम्मेदारी और भी अधिक स्पष्ट हो जाती है।
हीरक जयंती समारोह के अवसर पर शिक्षा मंत्री श्री पोखरियाल ने आयोग की विभिन्न पहलों का शुभारंभ किया जिसमें आयोग की हीरक जयंती का लोगो, आयोग की आधिकारिक वेबसाइट, प्रकाशन वेबसाइट, मोबाइल ऐप, हिंदी विज्ञान यूट्यूब आधिकारिक चैनल, ई-स्मारिका और 20 संस्करणों में व्यापक शब्दावली शामिल हैं।
वैज्ञानिक और तकनीकी शब्दावली आयोग के अध्यक्ष प्रो. अवनीश कुमार ने कहा कि आयोग ने पिछले छह दशकों से अपनी विभिन्न योजनाओं से आयोग को लगातार विकसित किया है और इसकी विभिन्न शब्दावली संग्रह से, कई विषयों में हिंदी और भारतीय भाषाओं की शब्दावली शिक्षा जगत के लिए उपलब्ध है। साथ ही, आयोग के सभी प्रकाशनों को आयोग की प्रकाशन वेबसाइट पर ई-बुक के रूप में उपलब्ध कराकर, इसने लोगों तक अपनी पहुंच बढ़ाई है। यह भी बताया गया कि आयोग के कार्यों में अधिक से अधिक प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग करने की आवश्यकता है, जिसके प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं,आयोग के सभी प्रकाशनों को ऑनलाइन माध्यम से उपलब्ध कराया गया है। इस क्षेत्र में अधिक ध्यान देने की आवश्यकता है। शब्दावली के विकास के साथ, वैज्ञानिक और तकनीकी पुस्तकों के अनुवाद में प्रौद्योगिकी के माध्यम से कौशल प्राप्त करने की आवश्यकता प्रतीत होती है।
इस अवसर पर कार्यक्रम के विशिष्ट अतिथि प्रोफेसर सच्चिदानंद जोशी और प्रोफेसर योगेंद्र नाथ शर्मा अरुणने भी शुभकामनाएं दी और इस शब्दावली आयोग द्वारा किए गए कार्यों की सराहना की है। कार्यक्रम की अध्यक्षता पद्मश्री डॉ. श्याम सिंह शशि ने की। उन्होंने भी आयोग के हीरक जयंती समारोह में सभी को बधाई और धन्यवाद दिया और भारतीय भाषाओं, राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति और आत्म-निर्भर भारत विषय पर दो दिवसीय वेबिनार के लिए शुभकामनाएं भी दीं।
भारतीय भाषाओं के लिए शब्दावली विकसित करने के लिएभारत के राष्ट्रपति ने 27 अप्रैल 1960 को भारत के संविधान के अनुच्छेद 344 के खंड (4) के अनुसार एक समिति की सिफारिश के आधार पर एक स्थायी आयोग के गठन का आदेश दिया। प्रावधानों के तहत,1 अक्टूबर, 1961 को भारत सरकार द्वारा वैज्ञानिक और तकनीकी शब्दावली आयोग की स्थापना की गई थी। वैज्ञानिक और तकनीकी शब्दावली आयोग मानक शब्दावली का विकास और उपयोग,वितरण और प्रचार करता है।

Ministry of Education
Education Minister virtually attends Diamond Jubilee Celebration of Commission for Scientific and Technical Terminology
The Commission has done important work in the creation and development of Scientific and Technical Terminology for Hindi and other Indian languages ​​in its proud journey of 60 years: Education Minister
01 OCT 2020 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Education Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ virtually attended Diamond Jubilee Celebration of Commission for Scientific and Technical Terminology (Department of Higher Education) as Chief Guest today. Union Minister of State for Education Shri Sanjay Dhotre also attended the event through video conferencing as Guest of Honor.
The Commission has done important work in the creation and development of Scientific and Technical Terminology for Hindi and other Indian languages ​​in its proud journey of 60 years, the Education Minister said. Inaugurating the program, Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’, congratulated the terminology commission family on the occasion of the Diamond Jubilee celebrations. He said that the development of vocabulary in Hindi and other Indian languages ​​by the Commission for Scientific and Technical Terminology for more than 9 lakh English words in various subjects including Science, Engineering and Technology, Agriculture and Medical Sciences, during its proud journey of six decades is highly commendable. The eighth fundamental duty enshrined in Part 4 of our Constitution instructs us to "develop humanism and the spirit of learning and reform from a scientific perspective." For the scientific approach and the process of learning, it is necessary to have knowledge in your language and to develop your language scientifically and appropriately.
On this occasion, the Education Minister expressed that both National Education Policy and Terminology Commission should contribute together, so that we can also become self-sufficient in the expression of language and knowledge for the creation of self-reliant India. We need to work with utmost vigilance towards the creation, dissemination of terminology in various streams like knowledge, science and technology, and its easy access and use to the general public. With the implementation of the National Education Policy, the work of the Terminology Commission becomes even more important in this direction.
Expressing the statement of Father of the Nation Mahatma Gandhi, the Minister quote Mahatma Gandhi - "If our faith has risen from our languages, it is a sign that we have no faith in ourselves". We are fully committed to the empowerment of all Indian languages, from the new education policy to the work of the Commission.
Guest of Honor at this function Shri Sanjay Dhotre, the Minister of State for Education also appreciated the work done by the Commission and congratulated everyone on the Diamond Jubilee, as well as the great definition created by the Commission in the fields of science, mechanics, agriculture, engineering and technology.
Shri Dhotre further said that, the Commission is performing its duties in the true sense and this can be inferred from the glossaries created by the Commission. The achievements of the Commission showed that the Commission is constantly moving in right direction. This is an important change in the field of education, it is very important to explain the importance and role of Indian languages ​​in the medium of education and to work in accordance with it. With the creation of vocabulary and university level books of scientific technical subjects, the commission's responsibility also becomes more explicit.
On the occasion of the Diamond Jubilee celebrations, Shri Pokhriyal launched various initiatives of the commission which include the logo of the Diamond Jubilee of the Commission, the official website of the Commission, the publication website, the mobile app, the Hindi Science You Tube official channel, the e-Souvenir and the Comprehensive Glossaries in 20 volumes.
Chairman of the Commission Prof. Avanish Kumar said that the Commission has continuously developed the Commission from its various schemes for the last six decades and from its various vocabulary repositories, the vocabulary of Hindi and Indian languages ​​is available to the education world in many subjects. Also, by making all the publications of the Commission available as an e-book on the publication website of the Commission, it has increased the reach of people to the people. It was also informed that more and more technology needs to be used in the work of the Commission, whose efforts are being made, all the publications of the Commission have been made available through online medium. This area requires more attention. With the development of terminology, there seems to be a need to acquire skills through technology in the translation of scientific and technical books.
On this occasion the distinguished Guest of the program Professor Sachchidanand Joshi and Professor Yogendra Nath Sharma, ‘Arun’ have also extended their good wishes and appreciated the work done by this terminology commission. Padmashri Dr. Shyam Singh Shashi, who has presided over the program, also congratulated and thanked everyone at the Diamond Jubilee celebrations of the Commission and also extended best wishes for the two-day webinar on Indian Languages, National Education Policy and Self Reliant India.
To develop the terminology for Indian languages, the President of India ordered the formation of a permanent commission on 27 April 1960, based on the recommendation of a committee pursuant to clause (4) of Article 344 of the Constitution of India. Under the provisions, the Scientific and Technical Terminology Commission was established by the Government of India on October 1, 1961. The Scientific and Technical Terminology Commission develops and uses, distributes and promotes standard terminology.