ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਸ਼ਬਦਾਵਲੀ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਮੰਡ ਜੁਬਲੀ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ
ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ 60 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਮਾਣਮੱਤੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਵਿਚ ਹਿੰਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਸ਼ਬਦਾਵਲੀ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ: ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ
01 OCT 2020 7:09PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਰਮੇਸ਼ ਪੋਖਰੀਯਾਲ ‘ਨਿਸ਼ੰਕ' ਅੱਜ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਸ਼ਬਦਾਵਲੀ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਉੱਚ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਵਿਭਾਗ) ਦੇ ਡਾਇਮੰਡ ਜੁਬਲੀ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁੱਖ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਵਜੋਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ । ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੰਜੇ ਧੋਤਰੇ ਵੀ ਸਨਮਾਨਤ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਵਜੋਂ ਵੀਡਿਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ ।
ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ 60 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਮਾਣਮੱਤੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਵਿਚ ਹਿੰਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਸ਼ਬਦਾਵਲੀ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ । ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਮੇਸ਼ ਪੋਖਰਿਯਾਲ ‘ਨਿਸ਼ੰਕ' ਨੇ ਡਾਇਮੰਡ ਜੁਬਲੀ ਜਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਮੌਕੇ ਸ਼ਬਦਾਵਲੀ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ । ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਸ਼ਬਦਾਵਲੀ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸਾਇੰਸ, ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ, ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸਾਇੰਸ ਸਮੇਤ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ਵਿਚ 9 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਅੰਗਰੇਜ਼ੀ ਸ਼ਬਦਾਂ ਲਈ ਹਿੰਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਸ਼ਬਦਾਵਲੀ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਇਸ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਸਫਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਮੁੱਖ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਬਹੁਤ ਹੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾਯੋਗ ਹਨ। ਸਾਡੇ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ ਦੇ ਭਾਗ 4 ਵਿਚ ਦਰਜ ਅੱਠਵਾਂ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਫਰਜ਼ ਸਾਨੂੰ "ਮਨੁੱਖਤਾਵਾਦ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਸਿੱਖਣ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ ।" ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਖਣ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਲਈ, ਤੁਹਾਡੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਿਆਨ ਹੋਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਦਾ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਯੁਕਤ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ, ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਨੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਬਦਾਵਲੀ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਅਸੀਂ ਸਵੈ-ਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸਿਰਜਣਾ ਲਈ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਅਤੇ ਗਿਆਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਵੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਵੈ-ਨਿਰਭਰ ਵੀ ਬਣ ਸਕੀਏ। ਸਾਨੂੰ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਧਾਰਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਬਦਾਵਲੀ ਦੀ ਸਿਰਜਣਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ,ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਗਿਆਨ, ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਤੱਕ ਅਸਾਨ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਅਤੇ ਆਮ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਲਈ ਪੂਰੀ ਚੌਕਸੀ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੈ । ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਨੀਤੀ ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਇਸ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਹੋਰ ਵੀ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੋ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਿਤਾ ਮਹਾਤਮਾ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਦੇ ਬਿਆਨ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ਾਹਰ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ, ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਮਹਾਤਮਾ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਦਾ ਹਵਾਲਾ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਹਾ - "ਜੇ ਸਾਡੀ ਆਸਥਾ ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਜਾਗ੍ਰਿਤ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਇਹ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ਦਾ ਸੰਕੇਤ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਆਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਈ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ ।" ਅਸੀਂ ਨਵੀਂ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਨੀਤੀ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਕੰਮ ਤੱਕ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹਾਂ ।
ਇਸ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦੇ ਸਨਮਾਨਤ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੰਜੇ ਧੋਤਰੇ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੀਤੇ ਕੰਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਡਾਇਮੰਡ ਜੁਬਲੀ 'ਤੇ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ । ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ, ਮਕੈਨਿਕਸ, ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ,ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸਿਰਜੀ ਗਈ ਮਹਾਨ ਪਰਿਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ ।
ਸ੍ਰੀ ਧੋਤਰੇ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ, ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਆਪਣੇ ਫਰਜ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਹੀ ਅਰਥਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਭਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਬਾਰੇ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਬਣਾਈ ਗਈ ਸ਼ਬਦਾਵਲੀ ਤੋਂ ਅੰਦਾਜ਼ਾ ਲਗਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ । ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ਦੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਮਿਲੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਸਹੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵੱਲ ਵਧ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਣ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਹੈ । ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਵਿਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਦੀ ਵਿਆਖਿਆ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਾ ਬਹੁਤ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ । ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਬਦਾਵਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਕਿਤਾਬਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਰਜਣਾ ਨਾਲ, ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਵੀ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਪੱਸ਼ਟ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ ।
ਡਾਇਮੰਡ ਜੁਬਲੀ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਤੇ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੋਖਰਿਯਾਲ 'ਨਿਸ਼ੰਕ' ਨੇ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਡਾਇਮੰਡ ਜੁਬਲੀ ਦਾ ਲੋਗੋ, ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਤ ਵੈਬਸਾਈਟ, ਪਬਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਵੈਬਸਾਈਟ, ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਐਪ, ਹਿੰਦੀ ਸਾਇੰਸ ਯੂ-ਟਿਊਬ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਤ ਚੈਨਲ, ਈ-ਸੋਵੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਤੇ 20 ਖੰਡਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਸ਼ਬਦਾਵਲੀ ਆਦਿ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ ।
ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਪ੍ਰੋ: ਅਵਨੀਸ਼ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਛੇ ਦਹਾਕਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਸ਼ਬਦਾਵਲੀ ਰਿਪੋਜ਼ਿਟਰੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਹਿੰਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਬਦਾਵਲੀ ਕਈ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਦਿਆ ਸੰਸਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ, ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਪਬਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਵੈਬਸਾਈਟ ਤੇ ਈ-ਬੁੱਕ ਦੇ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾ ਕੇ, ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਆਂਦਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਵੀ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਕਿ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਕੰਮ ਵਿਚ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਟੈਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਲਈ ਯਤਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ । ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਨ ਆਨਲਾਈਨ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਏ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਤੇ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੈ । ਸ਼ਬਦਾਵਲੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਜਾਪਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਕਿਤਾਬਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਵਾਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੈਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਹੁਨਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸਰ ਸਚਿਚਾਨੰਦ ਜੋਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸਰ ਯੋਗੇਂਦਰ ਨਾਥ ਸ਼ਰਮਾ, ‘ਅਰੁਣ’ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਸ਼ੁੱਭ ਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਬਦਾਵਲੀ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੀਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ । ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਪਦਮਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਡਾ: ਸ਼ਿਆਮ ਸਿੰਘ ਸ਼ਸ਼ੀ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਡਾਇਮੰਡ ਜੁਬਲੀ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿਚ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਨੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੈ-ਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਲਈ ਦੋ ਰੋਜ਼ਾ ਵੈਬਿਨਾਰ ਲਈ ਸ਼ੁੱਭ ਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਵੀ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ।
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਬਦਾਵਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ, 27 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 1960 ਨੂੰ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ ਦੇ ਆਰਟੀਕਲ 344 ਦੀ ਕਲਾਜ (4) ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੀ ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ਤੇ, ਇੱਕ ਸਥਾਈ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਗਠਨ ਦਾ ਆਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਸੀ । ਵਿਵਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਸ਼ਬਦਾਵਲੀ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ 1 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 1961 ਨੂੰ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ । ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਸ਼ਬਦਾਵਲੀ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਮਾਨਕ ਸ਼ਬਦਾਵਲੀ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਵਰਤੋਂ, ਵੰਡ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ।

Ministry of Education
Education Minister virtually attends Diamond Jubilee Celebration of Commission for Scientific and Technical Terminology
The Commission has done important work in the creation and development of Scientific and Technical Terminology for Hindi and other Indian languages ​​in its proud journey of 60 years: Education Minister
01 OCT 2020 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Education Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ virtually attended Diamond Jubilee Celebration of Commission for Scientific and Technical Terminology (Department of Higher Education) as Chief Guest today. Union Minister of State for Education Shri Sanjay Dhotre also attended the event through video conferencing as Guest of Honor.
The Commission has done important work in the creation and development of Scientific and Technical Terminology for Hindi and other Indian languages ​​in its proud journey of 60 years, the Education Minister said. Inaugurating the program, Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’, congratulated the terminology commission family on the occasion of the Diamond Jubilee celebrations. He said that the development of vocabulary in Hindi and other Indian languages ​​by the Commission for Scientific and Technical Terminology for more than 9 lakh English words in various subjects including Science, Engineering and Technology, Agriculture and Medical Sciences, during its proud journey of six decades is highly commendable. The eighth fundamental duty enshrined in Part 4 of our Constitution instructs us to "develop humanism and the spirit of learning and reform from a scientific perspective." For the scientific approach and the process of learning, it is necessary to have knowledge in your language and to develop your language scientifically and appropriately.
On this occasion, the Education Minister expressed that both National Education Policy and Terminology Commission should contribute together, so that we can also become self-sufficient in the expression of language and knowledge for the creation of self-reliant India. We need to work with utmost vigilance towards the creation, dissemination of terminology in various streams like knowledge, science and technology, and its easy access and use to the general public. With the implementation of the National Education Policy, the work of the Terminology Commission becomes even more important in this direction.
Expressing the statement of Father of the Nation Mahatma Gandhi, the Minister quote Mahatma Gandhi - "If our faith has risen from our languages, it is a sign that we have no faith in ourselves". We are fully committed to the empowerment of all Indian languages, from the new education policy to the work of the Commission.
Guest of Honor at this function Shri Sanjay Dhotre, the Minister of State for Education also appreciated the work done by the Commission and congratulated everyone on the Diamond Jubilee, as well as the great definition created by the Commission in the fields of science, mechanics, agriculture, engineering and technology.
Shri Dhotre further said that, the Commission is performing its duties in the true sense and this can be inferred from the glossaries created by the Commission. The achievements of the Commission showed that the Commission is constantly moving in right direction. This is an important change in the field of education, it is very important to explain the importance and role of Indian languages ​​in the medium of education and to work in accordance with it. With the creation of vocabulary and university level books of scientific technical subjects, the commission's responsibility also becomes more explicit.
On the occasion of the Diamond Jubilee celebrations, Shri Pokhriyal launched various initiatives of the commission which include the logo of the Diamond Jubilee of the Commission, the official website of the Commission, the publication website, the mobile app, the Hindi Science You Tube official channel, the e-Souvenir and the Comprehensive Glossaries in 20 volumes.
Chairman of the Commission Prof. Avanish Kumar said that the Commission has continuously developed the Commission from its various schemes for the last six decades and from its various vocabulary repositories, the vocabulary of Hindi and Indian languages ​​is available to the education world in many subjects. Also, by making all the publications of the Commission available as an e-book on the publication website of the Commission, it has increased the reach of people to the people. It was also informed that more and more technology needs to be used in the work of the Commission, whose efforts are being made, all the publications of the Commission have been made available through online medium. This area requires more attention. With the development of terminology, there seems to be a need to acquire skills through technology in the translation of scientific and technical books.
On this occasion the distinguished Guest of the program Professor Sachchidanand Joshi and Professor Yogendra Nath Sharma, ‘Arun’ have also extended their good wishes and appreciated the work done by this terminology commission. Padmashri Dr. Shyam Singh Shashi, who has presided over the program, also congratulated and thanked everyone at the Diamond Jubilee celebrations of the Commission and also extended best wishes for the two-day webinar on Indian Languages, National Education Policy and Self Reliant India.
To develop the terminology for Indian languages, the President of India ordered the formation of a permanent commission on 27 April 1960, based on the recommendation of a committee pursuant to clause (4) of Article 344 of the Constitution of India. Under the provisions, the Scientific and Technical Terminology Commission was established by the Government of India on October 1, 1961. The Scientific and Technical Terminology Commission develops and uses, distributes and promotes standard terminology.