মানৱ সম্পদ উন্নয়ণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
কমিশ্যন ফৰ চাইন্টিফিক এণ্ড টেকনিকেল টাৰ্মিন’ল’জি ৰ হীৰক জয়ন্তীৰ কাৰ্যসূচীত ভাৰ্চুৱেলী অংশগ্ৰহণ শিক্ষামন্ত্ৰীৰ
কমিশ্যনৰ গৌৰৱ উজ্জ্বল ৬০ বছৰীয়া যাত্ৰাত ই হিন্দী আৰু আন ভাৰতীয় ভাষাৰ বাবে বৈজ্ঞানিক আৰু কাৰিকৰী পৰিভাষা সৃষ্টি আৰু উন্নয়নত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ কৰ্ম সম্পন্ন কৰিছেঃ শিক্ষামন্ত্ৰী
01 OCT 2020 7:09PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় শিক্ষামন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ৰমেশ পোখৰিয়াল ‘নিশাংক’ই আজি কমিশ্যন ফৰ চাইন্টিফিক এণ্ড টেকনিকেল টাৰ্মিন’ল’জি (উচ্চ শিক্ষা বিভাগ) ৰ হীৰক জয়ন্তীৰ কাৰ্যসূচীত ভাৰ্চুৱেলী মুখ্য অতিথি হিচাপে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে। ইয়াত কেন্দ্ৰীয় শিক্ষা ৰাজ্য মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী সঞ্জয় ধট্ৰেয়ে ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সিঙৰ জৰিয়তে সন্মানীয় অতিথি হিচাপে ভাগ লয়।
শিক্ষামন্ত্ৰীজনে কয়, কমিশ্যনৰ গৌৰৱ উজ্জ্বল ৬০ বছৰীয়া যাত্ৰাত ই হিন্দী আৰু আন ভাৰতীয় ভাষাৰ বাবে বৈজ্ঞানিক আৰু কাৰিকৰী পৰিভাষা সৃষ্টি আৰু উন্নয়নত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ কৰ্ম সম্পন্ন কৰিছে। অনুষ্ঠানটি উদ্বোধন কৰি শ্ৰী ৰমেশ পোখৰিয়াল ‘নিশাংক’ই হীৰক জয়ন্তী উদযাপনৰ শুভলগনত টাৰ্মিন’ল’জি কমিশ্যনৰ পৰিয়ালক অভিনন্দন জ্ঞাপন কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে কমিশ্যন ফৰ চাইন্টিফিক এণ্ড টেকনিকেল টাৰ্মিন’ল’জিৰদ্বাৰা হিন্দী আৰু আন ভাৰতীয় ভাষাত শব্দৰ বিকাশসাধন উল্লেখযোগ্য সফলতা। ভিন্ন বিষয় যথাঃ বিজ্ঞান, কাৰিকৰী আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি, কৃষি আৰু চিকিৎসা বিজ্ঞানৰ ৯ লাখৰো অধিক ইংৰাজী শব্দ কমিশ্যনে যুগুত কৰি উলিয়াইছে। যোৱা ছয় দশকত এই যাত্ৰা প্ৰশংসনীয়। আমাৰ সংবিধানৰ ৪ৰ্থ খণ্ডত অষ্টম প্ৰাথমিক কৰ্তব্য হিচাপে “মানৱতাবাদৰ উন্নয়ন সাধন আৰু শিক্ষাৰ উদ্দীপনাৰ বৰ্ধন আৰু বৈজ্ঞানিক দৃষ্টিকোণেৰে ইয়াৰ সংস্কাৰ”ৰ কথা উল্লেখ আছে। বৈজ্ঞানিক প্ৰচেষ্টা আৰু শিক্ষা প্ৰক্ৰিয়াৰ অৰ্থে ভাষা জ্ঞান আৱশ্যকীয় তথা সংশ্লিষ্ট ভাষাটোক বৈজ্ঞানিকভাৱে আৰু সঠিকভাৱে আগবঢ়াই নিয়াটোও গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ।
এই কাৰ্যসূচীত, শিক্ষামন্ত্ৰীজনে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় শিক্ষা নীতি আৰু টাৰ্মিন’ল’জি কমিশ্যন উভয়ে বৰঙণি যোগোৱাৰ পোষকতা কৰে। যাৰ জৰিয়তে আমি ভাষাৰ প্ৰকাশত আত্ম-নিৰ্ভৰশীল হৈ উঠিব পাৰিম আৰু এখনি আত্ম-নিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰতৰ বাবেও ই সহায়ক হৈ উঠিব। জ্ঞান, বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তিৰ দৰে ভিন্ন ক্ষেত্ৰত পৰিভাষাৰ সৃষ্টি আৰু ইয়াৰ প্ৰচাৰৰ অৰ্থে কাম কৰাটো আৱশ্যকীয় আৰু সহজেই ইয়াক উপলব্ধ আৰু সাধাৰণ লোকৰ ব্যৱহাৰৰ কাৰণে সুচল কৰি তুলিব লাগে। ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় শিক্ষা নীতিৰ ৰূপায়ণেৰে, টাৰ্মিন’ল’জি কমিশ্যনৰ দায়িত্ব এই দিশত অধিক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ হৈ উঠিছে।
এই অনুষ্ঠানৰ সন্মানীয় অতিথি শিক্ষা দপ্তৰৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী সঞ্জয় ধট্ৰেয়ে কমিশ্যনে কৰা কৰ্মৰ শলাগ লয় আৰু হীৰক জয়ন্তীৰ শুভলগনত সকলোকে অভিনন্দন জ্ঞাপন কৰে। যোৱা সময়ছোৱাত বিজ্ঞান, মেকানিকছ, কৃষি, কাৰিকৰী আৰু প্ৰযুক্তিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰখনত কমিশ্যনৰদ্বাৰা সৃষ্ট সংজ্ঞাৰো শলাগ লয় মন্ত্ৰীজনে।
হীৰক জয়ন্তী উদযাপনৰ সৈতে সংগতি ৰাখি, শ্ৰী পোখৰিয়ালে কমিশ্যনৰ কেইবাটাও ব্যৱস্থাৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰে। কেন্দ্ৰীয় শিক্ষামন্ত্ৰীজনে কমিশ্যনৰ হীৰক জয়ন্তীৰ প্ৰতীক, কমিশ্যনৰ অ’ফিচিয়েল ৱেবচাইট, পাব্লিকেশ্যন ৱেবচাইট, ম’বাইল এপ, হিন্দী চায়েন্স ইউ টিউব অ’ফিচিয়েল চেনেল, ই-স্মৃতিগ্ৰন্থ আৰু ২০ টা খণ্ডৰ বিস্তৃত শব্দকোষ মুকলি কৰে।
কমিশ্যনৰ অধ্যক্ষ অধ্যাপক অবনীশ কুমাৰে কয় যে যোৱা ছটা দশকত ভিন্ন আঁচনিৰে কমিশ্যনটোৰ উন্নয়ন সাধন কৰি অহা হৈছে। এই সময়ছোৱাত ভিন্ন শব্দতালিকাৰ ভাণ্ডাৰো সৃষ্টি কৰা যায়। বহু বিষয়ত হিন্দী আৰু ভাৰতীয় ভাষাসমূহৰ শব্দ তালিকা শিক্ষা বিশ্বখনৰ বাবে উপলব্ধ। কমিশ্যনৰ প্ৰকাশনসমূহ কমিশ্যনৰ ৱেবচাইটত ই-বুক হিচাপেও সম্প্ৰতি উপলব্ধ, যাৰ জৰিয়তে অধিক লোকে ইয়াক প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰিব পাৰিছে। তেওঁ তদুপৰি জনায় যে কমিশ্যনৰ কাম-কাজত প্ৰযুক্তিৰ ব্যৱহাৰ তীব্ৰ গতিত বৃদ্ধি পোৱাৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত, কমিশ্যনৰ প্ৰকাশনসমূহ অনলাইন মাধ্যমতো উপলব্ধ হৈ পৰিছে।
এই কাৰ্যসূচীত বিশিষ্ট অতিথি হিচাপে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে অধ্যাপক শশীনন্দ যোশী আৰু অধ্যাপক যোগেন্দ্ৰ নাথ শৰ্মাই। এই কাৰ্যসূচীত পৌৰহিত্য কৰে পদ্মশ্ৰী ডঃ শ্যাম সিং শশীয়ে। তেওঁ ভাষণ আগবঢ়াই কমিশ্যনৰ হীৰক জয়ন্তী উদযাপনৰে জড়িত সকলোকে অভিনন্দন আৰু ধন্যবাদ জনায়। তদুপৰি, ভাৰতীয় ভাষাসমূহ, ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় শিক্ষা নীতি আৰু আত্ম নিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত বিষয়ত দুদিনীয়া ৱেবিনাৰৰ সফলতা কামনা কৰে।
উল্লেখযোগ্য যে ভাৰতীয় ভাষাসমূহৰ পৰিভাষাৰ বিকাশ সাধনৰ অৰ্থে, ১৯৬০ৰ ২৭ এপ্ৰিলত তেতিয়াৰ ভাৰতৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিয়ে এটা স্থায়ী কমিশ্যন গঠনৰ নিৰ্দেশ প্ৰদান কৰিছিল। ভাৰতীয় সংবিধানৰ ৩৪৪ নং দফাৰ ৪ নং অনুচ্ছেদৰ ভিত্তিত গঠিত সমিতিৰ পৰামৰ্শ অনুসৰি ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিয়ে এই নিৰ্দেশ দিছিল। এই সুবিধাৰ অধীনত, ১৯৬১ৰ ১ অক্টোবৰত ভাৰত চৰকাৰে কমিশ্যন ফৰ চাইন্টিফিক এণ্ড টেকনিকেল টাৰ্মিন’ল’জি স্থাপন কৰে। কমিশ্যন ফৰ চাইন্টিফিক এণ্ড টেকনিকেল টাৰ্মিন’ল’জিয়ে সাধাৰণ পৰিভাষাৰ উন্নয়ন আৰু ব্যৱহাৰ, বিতৰণ আৰু প্ৰোৎসাহন কৰে।

Ministry of Education
Education Minister virtually attends Diamond Jubilee Celebration of Commission for Scientific and Technical Terminology
The Commission has done important work in the creation and development of Scientific and Technical Terminology for Hindi and other Indian languages ​​in its proud journey of 60 years: Education Minister
01 OCT 2020 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Education Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ virtually attended Diamond Jubilee Celebration of Commission for Scientific and Technical Terminology (Department of Higher Education) as Chief Guest today. Union Minister of State for Education Shri Sanjay Dhotre also attended the event through video conferencing as Guest of Honor.
The Commission has done important work in the creation and development of Scientific and Technical Terminology for Hindi and other Indian languages ​​in its proud journey of 60 years, the Education Minister said. Inaugurating the program, Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’, congratulated the terminology commission family on the occasion of the Diamond Jubilee celebrations. He said that the development of vocabulary in Hindi and other Indian languages ​​by the Commission for Scientific and Technical Terminology for more than 9 lakh English words in various subjects including Science, Engineering and Technology, Agriculture and Medical Sciences, during its proud journey of six decades is highly commendable. The eighth fundamental duty enshrined in Part 4 of our Constitution instructs us to "develop humanism and the spirit of learning and reform from a scientific perspective." For the scientific approach and the process of learning, it is necessary to have knowledge in your language and to develop your language scientifically and appropriately.
On this occasion, the Education Minister expressed that both National Education Policy and Terminology Commission should contribute together, so that we can also become self-sufficient in the expression of language and knowledge for the creation of self-reliant India. We need to work with utmost vigilance towards the creation, dissemination of terminology in various streams like knowledge, science and technology, and its easy access and use to the general public. With the implementation of the National Education Policy, the work of the Terminology Commission becomes even more important in this direction.
Expressing the statement of Father of the Nation Mahatma Gandhi, the Minister quote Mahatma Gandhi - "If our faith has risen from our languages, it is a sign that we have no faith in ourselves". We are fully committed to the empowerment of all Indian languages, from the new education policy to the work of the Commission.
Guest of Honor at this function Shri Sanjay Dhotre, the Minister of State for Education also appreciated the work done by the Commission and congratulated everyone on the Diamond Jubilee, as well as the great definition created by the Commission in the fields of science, mechanics, agriculture, engineering and technology.
Shri Dhotre further said that, the Commission is performing its duties in the true sense and this can be inferred from the glossaries created by the Commission. The achievements of the Commission showed that the Commission is constantly moving in right direction. This is an important change in the field of education, it is very important to explain the importance and role of Indian languages ​​in the medium of education and to work in accordance with it. With the creation of vocabulary and university level books of scientific technical subjects, the commission's responsibility also becomes more explicit.
On the occasion of the Diamond Jubilee celebrations, Shri Pokhriyal launched various initiatives of the commission which include the logo of the Diamond Jubilee of the Commission, the official website of the Commission, the publication website, the mobile app, the Hindi Science You Tube official channel, the e-Souvenir and the Comprehensive Glossaries in 20 volumes.
Chairman of the Commission Prof. Avanish Kumar said that the Commission has continuously developed the Commission from its various schemes for the last six decades and from its various vocabulary repositories, the vocabulary of Hindi and Indian languages ​​is available to the education world in many subjects. Also, by making all the publications of the Commission available as an e-book on the publication website of the Commission, it has increased the reach of people to the people. It was also informed that more and more technology needs to be used in the work of the Commission, whose efforts are being made, all the publications of the Commission have been made available through online medium. This area requires more attention. With the development of terminology, there seems to be a need to acquire skills through technology in the translation of scientific and technical books.
On this occasion the distinguished Guest of the program Professor Sachchidanand Joshi and Professor Yogendra Nath Sharma, ‘Arun’ have also extended their good wishes and appreciated the work done by this terminology commission. Padmashri Dr. Shyam Singh Shashi, who has presided over the program, also congratulated and thanked everyone at the Diamond Jubilee celebrations of the Commission and also extended best wishes for the two-day webinar on Indian Languages, National Education Policy and Self Reliant India.
To develop the terminology for Indian languages, the President of India ordered the formation of a permanent commission on 27 April 1960, based on the recommendation of a committee pursuant to clause (4) of Article 344 of the Constitution of India. Under the provisions, the Scientific and Technical Terminology Commission was established by the Government of India on October 1, 1961. The Scientific and Technical Terminology Commission develops and uses, distributes and promotes standard terminology.