Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
SAI approves Coaching Camp for Core Olympic Probables; Opens Karni Singh Shooting Range for national squad shooters
64 additional shooters would be provided ammunition and target on Govt expense
01 OCT 2020 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Sports Authority of India has approved the request for training facilities at the Karni Singh Shooting Range for national squad shooters with effect from 05 Oct 2020. 64 additional shooters would be provided ammunition and target on Govt expense.
The SAI had already opened up the Dr Karni Singh Shooting Range (KSSR) in New Delhi for the NRAI core group as well as the developmental group and Khelo India shooters.
SAI also understands the requirement of a dedicated camp for shooters preparing for the Olympics and has principally agreed to the coaching camp for the NRAI core group who have been selected as Olympic probable.
However, considering the prevailing extraordinary circumstances of the COVID-19 pandemic, the details of the camp are being worked out in consultation with all the Stakeholders. In light of the present quarantine requirements of 7 days, especially when shooter/ support staff would be travelling from various part of the country, holding a short camp of 10 days for shotgun was not considered prudent. In addition, measures for implementing quarantine process for shooters accommodated at the hotel vis-à-vis the shooters travelling from homes residing in NCR are being worked out.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण ने महत्वपूर्ण ओलंपिक संभावितों के लिए प्रशिक्षण शिविर को मंजूरी दी; राष्ट्रीय निशानेबाज़ी दल के लिए कर्णी सिंह शूटिंग रेंज खोला
64 अतिरिक्त निशानेबाजों को गोला-बारूद और लक्ष्य का खर्च सरकार द्वारा प्रदान किया जाएगा
01 OCT 2020 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण ने नई दिल्ली के डॉ. कर्णी सिंह शूटिंग रेंज में राष्ट्रीय निशानेबाजों के दल के लिए प्रशिक्षण सुविधाओं को 05 अक्टूबर, 2020 से खोलने के अनुरोध को मंजूरी दे दी है। 64 अतिरिक्त निशानेबाजों के लिए गोला-बारूद और लक्ष्य का खर्च सरकार द्वारा प्रदान किया जाएगा।
भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण ने भारतीय राष्ट्रीय रायफल संघ (एनआरएआई) के महत्वपूर्ण समूह और विकासशील समूह तथा खेलो इंडिया के निशानेबाजों के लिए नई दिल्ली में डॉ. कर्णी सिंह शूटिंग रेंज (केएसएसआर) पहले ही खोल दिया था।
भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण ओलंपिक की तैयारी करने वाले निशानेबाजों के लिए एक समर्पित शिविर की आवश्यकता को भी समझता है और रायफल संघ के कोर समूह के ओलंपिक खेलों के संभावित के रूप में चुने गए निशानेबाज़ों के लिए प्रशिक्षण शिविर के लिए सैद्धांतिक रूप से सहमत हुआ है।
हालांकि, कोविड-19 महामारी की मौजूदा असाधारण परिस्थितियों को देखते हुए, सभी सम्बद्ध पक्षों के साथ परामर्श के बाद प्रशिक्षण शिविर का विवरण तैयार किया गया है। 7 दिनों की वर्तमान संगरोध आवश्यकताओं के मद्देनजर, विशेषकर जब निशानेबाज़ या सहायक कर्मचारी देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों से यात्रा कर रहे हों, तो शॉटगन के लिए 10 दिनों का एक छोटा शिविर आयोजित करना विवेकपूर्ण नहीं माना जाता। इसके अलावा, राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र - एनसीआर के निवासी निशानेबाजों के साथ साथ साथ होटल में ठहरे निशानेबाज़ों के लिए संगरोध प्रक्रिया लागू करने के उपायों पर काम किया जा रहा है।