இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
ஒலிம்பிக்கில் கலந்துகொள்ளும் சாத்தியம் உள்ள முக்கிய வீரர்களுக்கான பயிற்சி முகாமுக்கு இந்திய விளையாட்டு ஆணையம் அனுமதி
01 OCT 2020 5:26PM by PIB Chennai
ஒலிம்பிக் விளையாட்டு போட்டிகளில் கலந்துகொள்ளும் சாத்தியம் உள்ள முக்கிய வீரர்களுக்கான பயிற்சி முகாமுக்கு இந்திய விளையாட்டு ஆணையம் ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
தேசிய துப்பாக்கி சுடுதல் அணியினருக்காக கார்ணி சிங் துப்பாக்கி சுடும் தளத்தையும் இந்திய விளையாட்டு ஆணையம் திறந்துள்ளது.
மேலும், அரசின் செலவில் 64 கூடுதல் துப்பாக்கி சுடும் வீரர்களுக்கு ஆயுதங்களும், இலக்குகளும் வழங்கப்படும். தற்போதைய கொவிட்-19 நிலைமையை கருத்தில் கொண்டு, பயிற்சி முகாமை எவ்வாறு நடத்துவது என்பது குறித்து அனைத்து பங்குதாரர்களிடமும் ஆலோசனை நடத்தப்பட்டு வருகிறது.
நாட்டின் பல்வேறு பகுதிகளுக்கு பயணம் மேற்கொள்ளும் வீரர்களும், பணியாளர்களும் ஏழு நாட்களுக்கு தனிமைப்படுத்திக் கொள்ள வேண்டியிருப்பதால், 10 நாட்களுக்கான குறுகிய கால பயிற்சி முகாம் சரியானதாக இருக்காது.
மேலும், வீரர்களுக்கான தனிமைப்படுத்துதல் செயல்முறை மற்றும் தங்குமிடம் குறித்தும் ஆலோசிக்கப்பட்டு வருகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்தி குறிப்பை படிக்கவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1660689

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
SAI approves Coaching Camp for Core Olympic Probables; Opens Karni Singh Shooting Range for national squad shooters
64 additional shooters would be provided ammunition and target on Govt expense
01 OCT 2020 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Sports Authority of India has approved the request for training facilities at the Karni Singh Shooting Range for national squad shooters with effect from 05 Oct 2020. 64 additional shooters would be provided ammunition and target on Govt expense.
The SAI had already opened up the Dr Karni Singh Shooting Range (KSSR) in New Delhi for the NRAI core group as well as the developmental group and Khelo India shooters.
SAI also understands the requirement of a dedicated camp for shooters preparing for the Olympics and has principally agreed to the coaching camp for the NRAI core group who have been selected as Olympic probable.
However, considering the prevailing extraordinary circumstances of the COVID-19 pandemic, the details of the camp are being worked out in consultation with all the Stakeholders. In light of the present quarantine requirements of 7 days, especially when shooter/ support staff would be travelling from various part of the country, holding a short camp of 10 days for shotgun was not considered prudent. In addition, measures for implementing quarantine process for shooters accommodated at the hotel vis-à-vis the shooters travelling from homes residing in NCR are being worked out.