Ministry of Defence
Further boost to ‘Make in India’: MoD signs contract worth 409 crore with Indian Companyfor supply of Multi-Mode Hand Grenades to Indian Army
01 OCT 2020 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
Providing further boost to the ‘Make in India’ initiative of Government of India in the Defence Sector, Acquisition Wing of Ministry of Defence (MoD) today signed a contract with M/s Economic Explosive Ltd (EEL), (Solar Group) Nagpur for supply of 10,00,000 Multi Mode Hand Grenades to the Indian Army at an approximate cost of Rs. 409 Crores. These grenades will be replacing the hand grenade design of World War-II vintage, in use with the Indian Army.
The Multi-Mode Hand Grenade has been designed by DRDO/Terminal Ballistic Research Laboratories (TBRL) and is being produced by M/s EEL, Nagpur. The Grenades have a distinctive design, in that, they can be used in both Offensive and Defensive Modes. This is a flagship project showcasing public-private partnership under the aegis of Government of India (DRDO & MoD) enabling “AtmaNirbharta” in cutting edge ammunition technologies and accomplishes 100% Indigenous Content.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
‘मेक इन इंडिया’ को प्रोत्साहन: रक्षा मंत्रालय ने भारतीय सेना को मल्टी-मोड हैंड ग्रेनेड्स की आपूर्ति के लिए भारतीय कंपनी के साथ किया 409 करोड़ रुपये का अनुबंध
01 OCT 2020 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा क्षेत्र में भारत सरकार की ‘मेक इन इंडिया’ पहल को और प्रोत्साहन देते हुए रक्षा मंत्रालय (एमओडी) की खरीद इकाई ने आज भारतीय सेना को 409 करोड़ रुपये की अनुमानित लागत से 10,00,000 मल्टी मोड हैंड ग्रेनेड्स की आपूर्ति के लिए मैसर्स इकोनॉमिक एक्सप्लोजिव लिमिटेड (ईईएल), (सोलर ग्रुप) नागपुर के साथ अनुबंध पर हस्ताक्षर किए। ये ग्रेनेड भारतीय सेना द्वारा इस्तेमाल किए जा रहे विश्व युद्ध-2 विंटेज डिजाइन वाले हैंड ग्रेनेड की जगह लेंगे।
मल्टी-मोड हैंड ग्रेनेड को डीआरडीओ/टर्मिनल बैलिस्टिक रिसर्च लैबोरेटरीज (टीबीआरएल) द्वारा डिजाइन किया गया है और मैसर्स ईईएल, नागपुर द्वारा बनाया जा रहा है। ये उत्कृष्ट डिजाइन वाले ग्रेनेड हैं, जिन्हें आक्रामक और रक्षात्मक दोनों तरह की लड़ाई में उपयोग किया जा सकता है। भारत सरकार के संरक्षण में सार्वजनिक-निजी साझेदारी का प्रदर्शन करने वाली अग्रणी परियोजना अत्याधुनिक गोला बारूद प्रौद्योगिकियों में “आत्म निर्भरता” को सक्षम बनाती है और इसकी सामग्री 100 प्रतिशत स्वदेशी है।