Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
India and Australia further Strengthens their Partnership on Skilling Agenda
MSDE and High Commission of Australia holds meeting for Cooperation in Vocational Education and Training
30 SEP 2020 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship(MSDE) and High Commission of Australia holds meeting for Cooperation in Vocational Education and Training.In an endeavor to support Vocational Education and Training (VET) in India and Australia, the Union Minister for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Dr. MahendraNath Pandey and Mr. Barry O’Farrell, Australian High Commissioner, today participatedin a virtual meeting to operationalize & implementCooperation in VET to promote development of occupational standards in priority industry sectors.
This was in line with the joint participation of the Prime Minister of India and the Prime Minister of Australia in the India-Australia Leaders' Virtual Summit held on 4thJune, 2020. Earlier, on this occasion, a Joint Statement for Comprehensive Strategic Partnership document between both the countries was announced including the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on Cooperation in Vocational Education and Training between the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship and the Department of Education, Skills.
During the meeting, Minister emphasized on making firm progress in the forthcoming Joint working group meeting between India & Australia. Talking about post-COVID era, Dr Pandey highlighted the skill priorities of India like, mapping of job roles in the health sector and better migration and mobility. These are high priority areas for India as per the New Education policy in enhancing Vocational education in School education and the collaboration with Australia shall be crucial in this aspect.
Mr. Barry O’Farrell, Australian High Commissioner, said, “The joint working group meeting will further assist us in formulating focussed interventions to deliver on the skills agenda across both the nations. Through this partnership, we will ensure a collaborative and clear plan of action to address the priority areas in skill development.”
Further in the joint meeting, which was also attended by Shri Praveen Kumar, Secretary, MSDE and Smt. JuthikaPatankar, Additional Secretary, MSDE, the importance of joint planning and implementation of collaborative programmeswas emphasized with a focus on salient points such as industry sectors; enhancing capacity and quality of trainers and assessors; internships and apprenticeship exchanges and; facilitation of linkages between VET providers and industry in both the countries.
The MoU will establish new pathways between the two countries to share information and best practice between the respective VET systems. The agreement will help identify new ways of working together and areas of possible collaboration that include mutual priority areas of industry engagement, quality assurance models, and teaching standards. So far, MSDE has signed MOUs with eight countries including Japan, UAE, Sweden, Saudi Arabia, Russia, Finland and Morocco for cooperation in the field of vocational education and training.
The partnership will help foster closer ties between thegovernments and training providers, and ultimately, open up new areas of opportunity for millions of VET learners in both countries.
For more information on Skill Development, please follow the links below:
Facebook: www.facebook.com/SkillIndiaOfficial; Twitter: @MSDESkillIndia;
YouTube: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCzNfVNX5yLEUhIRNZJKniHg

నైపుణ్యాభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
నైపుణ్యాభివృద్ధి ప్ర‌ణాళిక విష‌యంలో ఇండియా ఆస్ట్రేలియా దేశాల మ‌ధ్య‌న మ‌రింత బ‌లోపేత‌మైన భాగ‌స్వామ్యం
కేంద్ర నైపుణ్యాభివృద్ధి, ఎంట్ర‌ప్రెన్యూర్ షిప్ ( ఎంఎస్ డి ఇ), ఆస్ట్రేలియా హై క‌మిష‌న్ మ‌ధ్య‌న స‌మావేశం.
వృత్తి విద్య‌, శిక్ష‌ణ రంగంపై కొన‌సాగిన స‌మావేశం
30 SEP 2020 8:23PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర నైపుణ్యాభివృద్ధి, ఎంట్ర‌ప్రెన్యూర్ షిప్ ( ఎంఎస్ డిఇ)శాఖ‌, ఆస్ట్రేలియా హై క‌మిష‌న్ మ‌ధ్య‌న విర్చువ‌ల్ స‌మావేశం నిర్వ‌హించారు. వృత్తి విద్య‌, శిక్ష‌ణ రంగాల్లో ఇరు దేశాల మ‌ధ్య‌న స‌హ‌కారంపైన ఈ సమావేశం కొన‌సాగంది. ఇండియా, ఆస్ట్రేలియా దేశాల్లో వృత్తి విద్య‌, శిక్ష‌ణ ( విఇటి) రంగాన్ని ప్రోత్స‌హించ‌డంకోసం ఏర్పాటు చేసిన ఈ స‌మావేశంలో కేంద్ర నైపుణ్యాభివృద్ధి, ఎంట్రప్రెన్యూర్ షిప్ శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ మ‌హేంద్ర‌నాధ్ పాండే, ఆస్ట్రేలియా హై క‌మిష‌న‌ర్ శ్రీ బ్యారీ ఓ ఫారెల్ పాల్గొన్నారు. ప్రాధాన్య‌త‌గ‌ల ప‌రిశ్ర‌మ‌ల్లో వృత్తిప‌ర‌మైన ప్ర‌మాణాల అభివృద్ధిని ప్రోత్స‌హించ‌డానికిగాను విఇటి రంగంలో స‌హ‌కారాన్ని రూపొందించి అమ‌లు చేయాల‌ని ఇరు దేశాలు నిర్ణ‌యించాయి.
ఈ ఏడాది జూన్ నెల 4వ తేదీన ఇండియా, ఆస్ట్రేలియా ప్ర‌ధానుల మ‌ధ్య‌న విర్చువ‌ల్ స‌మావేశం జ‌రిగింది. దీని నేప‌థ్యంలోనే తాజాగా విఇటి రంగ ప్రోత్సాహంపై ఇరు దేశాల మ‌ధ్య‌న విర్చువ‌ల్ స‌మావేశం నిర్వ‌హించారు. ఈ స‌మావేశానికంటే ముందు ఇరు దేశాల‌కు సంబంధించిన స‌మ‌గ్ర వ్యూహాత్మ‌క భాగ‌స్వామ్య డాక్యుమెంటుకోసం ఉమ్మ‌డి ప్ర‌క‌ట‌నను విడుద‌ల చేశారు. ఇరు దేశాల మ‌ధ్య‌న అవ‌గాహ‌న ఒప్పంద ప‌త్రాన్ని కూడా ప్ర‌క‌టించారు. ఇది వృత్తి విద్య శిక్ష‌ణ‌కు సంబంధించిన‌ది.
ఈ కార్య‌క్ర‌మంలో మాట్లాడిన కేంద్ర మంత్రి..కోవిడ్ మ‌హ‌మ్మారి కార‌ణంగా దేశంలో అమ‌లు చేసిన నైపుణ్యంతో కూడిన కార్య‌క్ర‌మాల‌ను వివ‌రించారు. ప‌లు అంశాల్లో ప్ర‌భుత్వం చేప‌ట్టిన చ‌ర్య‌ల‌ను తెలిపారు. నూత‌న విద్యా విధానం ప్ర‌కారం దేశంలో వృత్తి విద్య‌ను విస్త‌రించాల‌నుకుంటున్నామ‌ని ఈ విష‌యంలో భార‌త‌దేశ ఆస్ట్రేలియా భాగ‌స్వామ్యం కీల‌క‌మైంద‌ని ఆయ‌న అన్నారు.
ఇరు దేశాల మ‌ధ్య‌న ఏర్పాట‌య్యే జాయింట్ వ‌ర్కింగ్ గ్రూప్ స‌మావేశం ద్వారా ఇరు దేశాల్లో నైపుణ్య ప్ర‌ణాళిక ఏర్పాట‌వుతుంద‌ని ఆస్ట్రేలియా హై క‌మిష‌న‌ర్ శ్రీ బ్యారీ ఓ ఫారెల్ అన్నారు. ఇరు దేశాల మ‌ధ్య‌న భాగ‌స్వామ్యంతో నైపుణ్యాభివృద్ధి అనేది ప్రాధాన్య‌తా రంగాల్లో అమ‌లు చేసేలా చూస్తామ‌ని అన్నారు.
వృత్తి విద్య‌, నైపుణ్యాభివృద్ధి, శిక్ష‌ణా కార్య‌క్ర‌మాల‌కు సంబంధించి కేంద్ర మంత్రిత్వ‌శాఖ అధికారులు కూడా మాట్లాడారు. త‌మ అభిప్రాయాల‌ను పంచుకున్నారు.
ఇరుదేశాలు క‌లిసి ప్ర‌క‌టించిన అవ‌గాహ‌న ఒప్పంద ప‌త్రం ఇరు దేశాల్లోని వెట్ వ్య‌వ‌స్థ‌ల మ‌ధ్య‌న స‌మాచార మార్పిడికి, ఉత్తమ విధానాల అమ‌లుకు దోహ‌దం చేస్తుంది. ఇంత‌వ‌ర‌కూ ఎనిమిదిదేశాల‌తో ఎంఎస్ డిఇ అవ‌గాహ‌న ఒప్పంద ప‌త్రాల‌ను కుదుర్చుకుంది. జ‌పాన్‌, అర‌బ్ ఎమిరేట్స్‌, స్వీడ‌న్‌, సౌదీ అరేబియా, ర‌ష్యా, ఫిన్లాండ్‌, మొరాకో మొద‌లైన దేశాల‌తో విఇటి రంగంలో స‌హ‌కారంకోసం ఎంఓయులు చేసుకోవ‌డం జ‌రిగింది.
భార‌తదేశం, ఆస్ట్రేలియా మ‌ధ్య‌న ఏర్ప‌డే భాగ‌స్వామ్యం కార‌ణంగా ఇరు ప్ర‌భుత్వాల మ‌ద్య‌న దృఢ‌మైన బంధం ఏర్ప‌డుతుంది. శిక్ష‌ణ అందించేవారి మ‌ధ్య‌న అవ‌గాహ‌న పెరిగి, త‌ద్వారా ఇరు దేశాల్లో శిక్ష‌ణ తీసుకునే ల‌క్ష‌లాదిమందికి నూత‌న అవ‌కాశాలు క‌లుగుతాయి.
నైపుణ్యాభివృద్ధికి సంబంధించి మ‌రింత స‌మాచారం కోసం కింది లింకుల‌ను సంప్ర‌దించగ‌ల‌రు.
Facebook: www.facebook.com/SkillIndiaOfficial; Twitter: @MSDESkillIndia;
YouTube: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCzNfVNX5yLEUhIRNZJKniHg