Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
India and Australia further Strengthens their Partnership on Skilling Agenda
MSDE and High Commission of Australia holds meeting for Cooperation in Vocational Education and Training
30 SEP 2020 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship(MSDE) and High Commission of Australia holds meeting for Cooperation in Vocational Education and Training.In an endeavor to support Vocational Education and Training (VET) in India and Australia, the Union Minister for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Dr. MahendraNath Pandey and Mr. Barry O’Farrell, Australian High Commissioner, today participatedin a virtual meeting to operationalize & implementCooperation in VET to promote development of occupational standards in priority industry sectors.
This was in line with the joint participation of the Prime Minister of India and the Prime Minister of Australia in the India-Australia Leaders' Virtual Summit held on 4thJune, 2020. Earlier, on this occasion, a Joint Statement for Comprehensive Strategic Partnership document between both the countries was announced including the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on Cooperation in Vocational Education and Training between the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship and the Department of Education, Skills.
During the meeting, Minister emphasized on making firm progress in the forthcoming Joint working group meeting between India & Australia. Talking about post-COVID era, Dr Pandey highlighted the skill priorities of India like, mapping of job roles in the health sector and better migration and mobility. These are high priority areas for India as per the New Education policy in enhancing Vocational education in School education and the collaboration with Australia shall be crucial in this aspect.
Mr. Barry O’Farrell, Australian High Commissioner, said, “The joint working group meeting will further assist us in formulating focussed interventions to deliver on the skills agenda across both the nations. Through this partnership, we will ensure a collaborative and clear plan of action to address the priority areas in skill development.”
Further in the joint meeting, which was also attended by Shri Praveen Kumar, Secretary, MSDE and Smt. JuthikaPatankar, Additional Secretary, MSDE, the importance of joint planning and implementation of collaborative programmeswas emphasized with a focus on salient points such as industry sectors; enhancing capacity and quality of trainers and assessors; internships and apprenticeship exchanges and; facilitation of linkages between VET providers and industry in both the countries.
The MoU will establish new pathways between the two countries to share information and best practice between the respective VET systems. The agreement will help identify new ways of working together and areas of possible collaboration that include mutual priority areas of industry engagement, quality assurance models, and teaching standards. So far, MSDE has signed MOUs with eight countries including Japan, UAE, Sweden, Saudi Arabia, Russia, Finland and Morocco for cooperation in the field of vocational education and training.
The partnership will help foster closer ties between thegovernments and training providers, and ultimately, open up new areas of opportunity for millions of VET learners in both countries.
For more information on Skill Development, please follow the links below:
Facebook: www.facebook.com/SkillIndiaOfficial; Twitter: @MSDESkillIndia;
YouTube: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCzNfVNX5yLEUhIRNZJKniHg

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
ہندوستان اور آسٹریلیا نے ہنر مندی کے ایجنڈے پر اپنی ساجھیداری کو مزیدمستحکم کیا
ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت اور آسٹریلیا کے ہائی کمیشن نے پیشہ ورانہ تعلیم اور تربیت میں تعاون کے لئے میٹنگ منعقد کی
30 SEP 2020 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، یکم اکتوبر 2020: ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای )اور آسٹریلیا کے ہائی کمیشن نے پیشہ ورانہ تعلیم اور تربیت میں تعاون کے لئے میٹنگ منعقد کی۔ہندوستان اور آسٹریلیا نے پیشہ ورانہ تعلیم اورتربیت (وی ای ٹی )کو حمایت فراہم کرنے کی ایک مخلصانہ کوشش میں ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کا ری کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر مہندراناتھ پانڈے اور آسٹریلیا کے ہائی کمشنر جناب بیری اوفاریل نے ،ترجیحی صنعت کے شعبوں میں ، پیشہ ورانہ معیارات کےفروغ کو مزید بڑھانے کے لئے ڈبلیو ای ٹی میں تعاون کو عملی صورت دینے اور نافذ کرنے کے لئے آج ایک ورچوول میٹنگ میں شرکت کی ۔
یہ میٹنگ، 4جون 2020 کو ہندوستان کے وزیر اعظم اور آسٹریلیا کے وزیراعظم کے درمیان منعقدہ ، ’’ہندوستان –آسٹریلیا لیڈروں کی ورچوول سربراہ کانفرنس‘‘ کے سلسلے کی ایک کڑی ہے۔اس سے قبل اس موقع پر دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان ایک جامع متنوع ساجھیداری کی دستاویزکے لئے مشترکہ بیان جاری کیا گیاجس میں مہارت کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت اور تعلیم نیز مہارت کے محکمے کے درمیان ، پیشہ ورانہ تعلیم اور تربیت میں تعاون سے متعلق ایک مفامت نامے کا اعلان کیا گیا ۔
میٹنگ کے دوران وزیر موصوف نے ہندوستان اور آسٹریلیا کے درمیان آئندہ ہونے والی مشترکہ ورکنگ گروپ کی میٹنگ میں مستحکم پیش رفت حاصل کرنے پر زور دیا۔کووڈ کے بعدکے دور پر بات چیت کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر پانڈے نے ہندوستان کی مہارت کی ترجیحات کو اجاگر کیا جس میں صحت کے شعبے میں روزگار کے رولز اور بہتر طریقے پر ایک جگہ سے دوسری جگہ منتقلی اورتحرکات کی تفصیلات شامل ہیں۔یہ اسکولی تعلیم میں پیشہ ورانہ تعلیم کو بہت زیادہ بڑھانے میں نئی تعلیمی پالیسی کے مطابق ہندوستان کے لئے اعلیٰ ترجیحاتی شعبے ہیں اور اس تناظر میں آسٹریلیا کے ساتھ شراکت داری انتہائی اہم ہونی چاہئے۔
آسٹریلیا کے ہائی کمشنر جناب بیری او فاریل نے کہا ’’ مشترکہ ورکنگ گروپ کی میٹنگ دونوں ممالک میں مہارت کے ایجنڈے پر مرکوز طریقہ کاروضع کرنے میں ہماری مزیدمدد کرے گی۔اس ساجھیداری کے ذریعہ ہم مہارت کے ترجیحاتی شعبوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کے لئے ایک اشتراکی اور واضح عملی منصوبہ تیار کرسکیں گے۔
علاوہ ازیں جوائنٹ میٹنگ میں ایم ایس ڈی ای کے سکریٹری جناب پروین کمار ، ایم ایس ڈی ای کی ایڈیشنل سکریٹری محترمہ جوٹھیکا پٹنکرنے بھی شرکت کی ۔اس میٹنگ میں صنعتی شعبوں جیسے اہم نکات پر توجہ مرکوزکرتے ہوئے اشتراکی پروگراموں کے نفاذ اور مشترکہ منصوبہ بندی کی اہمیت پر زور دیا گیا نیزدونوں ملکوں میں تربیت کار اور تجزیہ کاروں کی صلاحیت اور معیار کوفروغ دینے ، انٹرن شپ اور ایپرینٹس شپ کے تبادلے اور وی ای ٹی خدمات فراہم کرنے والوں اور صنعت کے درمیان رابطوں کی سہولیات فراہم کرنے پر بھی زوردیا گیا۔
یہ مفاہمت نامہ متعلقہ وی ای ٹی نظاموں کے درمیان معلومات کے تبادلے اور بہترین عوامل کے لئے دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان نئی راہیں ہموار کرے گا۔اس سمجھوتے سے ساتھ ہی ، مل کر کام کرنے کے نئے طریقے اور ممکنہ شراکت داری کے ان شعبوں کے لئے نئی راہیں شناخت کرنے میں مددملے گی، جن میں ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ صنعتی تعلق کے باہمی ترجیحاتی شعبے ، معیارکو یقینی بنانے کے ماڈلز اورتعلیم فراہم کرنے کے معیارات شامل ہیں۔ابھی تک ایم ایس ڈی ای میں 8 ملکوں کے ساتھ مفاہمت ناموں پر دستخط کئے ہیں جن میں جاپان ، متحدہ عرب امارات ، سوئیڈن ،سعودی عربیہ ،روس ، فن لینڈ اور مراکوشامل ہیں۔یہ مفاہمت نامے مہارتی پیشہ ورانہ تعلیم اورتربیت کے شعبوںمیں تعاون کے لئے طے پائے گئے ہیں۔
اس ساجھیداری سے حکومتوں اور تربیت فراہم کرنے والوں کے درمیان قریب ترین روابط کو مستحکم کرنے میں مدد ملے گی اور اس طرح دونوں ممالک میں وی ای ٹی کے لاکھوں سیکھنے والوں کے لئے مواقعوں کے نئےشعبے کھلیں گے۔
مہارت کے فروغ سے متعلق مزیدمعلومات کے لئے براہ مہربانی درج ذیل دئے گئے لنک کو چیک کریں:
Facebook: www.facebook.com/SkillIndiaOfficial; Twitter: @MSDESkillIndia;
YouTube: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCzNfVNX5yLEUhIRNZJKniHg