कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
भारत और ऑस्ट्रेलिया ने कौशल एजेंडा पर अपनी भागीदारी को और मजबूत की
कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय और ऑस्ट्रेलिया उच्चायोग ने व्यावसायिक शिक्षा और प्रशिक्षण में सहयोग के लिए बैठक की
30 SEP 2020 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) और ऑस्ट्रेलिया उच्चायोग ने व्यावसायिक शिक्षा और प्रशिक्षण में सहयोग के लिए बैठक की। भारत और ऑस्ट्रेलिया में व्यावसायिक शिक्षा और प्रशिक्षण (वीईटी) को बढ़ावा देने के प्रयास के तहत केंद्रीय कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्री डॉ. महेंद्र नाथ पांडे और ऑस्ट्रेलियाई उच्चायुक्त श्री बैरी ओ'फ्रेल ने आज एक वर्चुअल बैठक में भाग लिया। इस मीटिंग का मकसद दोनों देशों में प्राथमिक उद्योग क्षेत्रों में व्यावसायिक मानकों के विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए बीच व्यावसायिक शिक्षा और प्रशिक्षण में सहयोग को बढ़ावा देना है।
यह मीटिंग भारत और ऑस्ट्रेलिया के प्रधानमंत्री की संयुक्त भागीदारी के अनुरूप थी। दोनों देशों के नेताओं के बीच वर्चुअल समिट में 4 जून, 2020 को आयोजित की गई थी। इससे पहले, इस अवसर पर दोनों देशों के बीच व्यापक रणनीतिक साझेदारी दस्तावेज को लेकर संयुक्त वक्तव्य जारी किया गया था। इसमें कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय और कौशल शिक्षा विभाग के बीच व्यावसायिक शिक्षा एवं प्रशिक्षण में सहयोग पर समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) शामिल है।
बैठक के दौरान मंत्री ने भारत और ऑस्ट्रेलिया के बीच आगामी संयुक्त कार्य समूह की बैठक में ठोस प्रगति करने पर जोर दिया। कोविड के बाद समय के बारे में बात करते हुए डॉ. पांडे ने भारत की कौशल प्राथमिकताओं पर प्रकाश डाला मसलन स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र में नौकरी की भूमिका, बेहतर प्रवासन और गतिशीलता शामिल है। उन्होंने कहा कि स्कूल शिक्षा में व्यावसायिक शिक्षा को बढ़ावा देने के लिए नई शिक्षा नीति के अनुसार भारत के लिए ये उच्च प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्र हैं और इस पहलू में ऑस्ट्रेलिया के साथ सहयोग महत्वपूर्ण होगा।
वहीं ऑस्ट्रेलियाई उच्चायुक्त श्री बैरी ओ'फ्रेल ने कहा, "संयुक्त कार्य समूह की बैठक दोनों राष्ट्रों में कौशल एजेंडे को पूरा करने में मददगार साबित होगी। इस साझेदारी के माध्यम से, हम कौशल विकास में प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों को को लेकर एक सहयोगात्मक और स्पष्ट योजना सुनिश्चित करेंगे।"
इस संयुक्त बैठक में एमएसडीई के सचिव श्री प्रवीण कुमार और अतिरिक्त सचिव श्रीमती जुथिका पाटनकर भी शामिल थे। इसमें संयुक्त कार्यक्रमों के महत्व और सहयोगी कार्यक्रमों के कार्यान्वयन, उद्योग क्षेत्रों जैसे मुख्य बिंदुओं पर ध्यान देने पर जोर था; प्रशिक्षकों और मूल्यांकनकर्ताओं की क्षमता और गुणवत्ता बढ़ाना; इंटर्नशिप और अप्रेंटिसशिप एक्सचेंज और; दोनों देशों में व्यावसायिक शिक्षा और प्रशिक्षण (वीईटी) प्रदाताओं और उद्योग के बीच संबंधों को बढ़ाने पर भी जोर दिया गया।
समझौता ज्ञापन दोनों देशों के बीच संबंधित व्यावसायिक शिक्षा और प्रशिक्षण (वीईटी) प्रणालियों के बीच सूचना और सर्वोत्तम अभ्यास साझा करने के लिए नया रास्ता रास्ता तैयार करेगा। यह समझौता एक साथ काम करने के नए तरीकों और संभावित सहयोग के क्षेत्रों की पहचान करने में मदद करेगा जिसमें उद्योग की व्यस्तता, गुणवत्ता आश्वासन मॉडल और शिक्षण मानकों के पारस्परिक प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्र शामिल हैं। व्यावसायिक शिक्षा और प्रशिक्षण के क्षेत्र में सहयोग के लिए अब तक कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय ने जापान, संयुक्त अरब अमीरात, स्वीडन, सऊदी अरब, रूस, फिनलैंड और मोरक्को सहित आठ देशों के साथ समझौता ज्ञापनों पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं।
यह साझेदारी दोनों देशों में लाखों व्यावसायिक शिक्षा और प्रशिक्षण को लेकर शिक्षार्थियों के लिए अवसर के नए क्षेत्रों को खोलने, और अंत में सरकार तथा प्रशिक्षण प्रदाताओं के बीच घनिष्ठ संबंधों को बढ़ावा देने में मदद करेगी।
कौशल विकास के बारे में अधिक जानकारी के लिए कृपया नीचे दिए गए लिंक को देखें:
Facebook: www.facebook.com/SkillIndiaOfficial; Twitter: @MSDESkillIndia;
YouTube: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCzNfVNX5yLEUhIRNZJKniHg

Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
India and Australia further Strengthens their Partnership on Skilling Agenda
MSDE and High Commission of Australia holds meeting for Cooperation in Vocational Education and Training
30 SEP 2020 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship(MSDE) and High Commission of Australia holds meeting for Cooperation in Vocational Education and Training.In an endeavor to support Vocational Education and Training (VET) in India and Australia, the Union Minister for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Dr. MahendraNath Pandey and Mr. Barry O’Farrell, Australian High Commissioner, today participatedin a virtual meeting to operationalize & implementCooperation in VET to promote development of occupational standards in priority industry sectors.
This was in line with the joint participation of the Prime Minister of India and the Prime Minister of Australia in the India-Australia Leaders' Virtual Summit held on 4thJune, 2020. Earlier, on this occasion, a Joint Statement for Comprehensive Strategic Partnership document between both the countries was announced including the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on Cooperation in Vocational Education and Training between the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship and the Department of Education, Skills.
During the meeting, Minister emphasized on making firm progress in the forthcoming Joint working group meeting between India & Australia. Talking about post-COVID era, Dr Pandey highlighted the skill priorities of India like, mapping of job roles in the health sector and better migration and mobility. These are high priority areas for India as per the New Education policy in enhancing Vocational education in School education and the collaboration with Australia shall be crucial in this aspect.
Mr. Barry O’Farrell, Australian High Commissioner, said, “The joint working group meeting will further assist us in formulating focussed interventions to deliver on the skills agenda across both the nations. Through this partnership, we will ensure a collaborative and clear plan of action to address the priority areas in skill development.”
Further in the joint meeting, which was also attended by Shri Praveen Kumar, Secretary, MSDE and Smt. JuthikaPatankar, Additional Secretary, MSDE, the importance of joint planning and implementation of collaborative programmeswas emphasized with a focus on salient points such as industry sectors; enhancing capacity and quality of trainers and assessors; internships and apprenticeship exchanges and; facilitation of linkages between VET providers and industry in both the countries.
The MoU will establish new pathways between the two countries to share information and best practice between the respective VET systems. The agreement will help identify new ways of working together and areas of possible collaboration that include mutual priority areas of industry engagement, quality assurance models, and teaching standards. So far, MSDE has signed MOUs with eight countries including Japan, UAE, Sweden, Saudi Arabia, Russia, Finland and Morocco for cooperation in the field of vocational education and training.
The partnership will help foster closer ties between thegovernments and training providers, and ultimately, open up new areas of opportunity for millions of VET learners in both countries.
For more information on Skill Development, please follow the links below:
Facebook: www.facebook.com/SkillIndiaOfficial; Twitter: @MSDESkillIndia;
YouTube: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCzNfVNX5yLEUhIRNZJKniHg