Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
NITI Aayog Holds Two-Day Consultation on Natural Farming
Union Agriculture Ministry making efforts to promote natural farming; Approvals accorded to proposals by Andhra Pradesh, Kerala and Chhattisgarh for implementation - Union Minster of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar
29 SEP 2020 9:06PM by PIB Delhi
To leverage the many socioeconomic and environmental benefits of natural farming for boosting farmers’ welfare, consumer health, food security and nutrition, NITI Aayog has organized a two-day (29–30 September) national-level consultation with relevant stakeholders.
Addressing the conference, Union Minster of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar stressed that natural farming has been practised in India over the centuries, and lauded NITI Aayog’s efforts to spearhead the implementation of natural farming across the country. He mentioned that the Union Agriculture Ministry has allocated a budget to promote the practice. Proposals on natural farming by Andhra Pradesh, Kerala and Chhattisgarh have also been considered and approvals accorded for their implementation.
Governor of Gujarat Acharya Devvrat said that in the next five years, 12 lakh hectares will be brought under natural farming in the state. He mentioned that approximately 1.20 lakh farmers in Gujarat adopted natural farming during the ongoing kharif season and another 5.50 lakh were interested in the practice. The governor enumerated on the many benefits of the practice—the input cost in natural farming tends to be ‘zero’; the requirement of irrigation is reduced to 60–70%, with an increase in organic carbon level from 0.5 to 0.9. The marketing of such produce faces no constraints, where the unit price of premium quality wheat can be marketed at Rs 4000 per quintal instead of the conventional rate of Rs1900.
Applauding the efforts of the Agriculture Ministry to publicize the beneficial aspects of natural farming, NITI Aayog VC Dr Raijv Kumar mentioned that currently the acceptance and adoption of the practice is still in a transitionary stage. However, India looks forward to the implementation of natural farming as a jan andolan, keeping pace with the science to back it, to emerge as a net agri-exporter. NITI Aayog Member (Agriculture) Prof. Ramesh Chand mentioned that the issues related to the creation of a new policy environment, product identity, value chain and marketing would be taken care of as a future course of action. Emphasizing on the importance of agriculture in economic development, NITI Aayog CEO Shri Amitabh Kant said there was a need to build a common understanding and workable strategies to push natural farming to maintain continuity in the food supply system.
The two-day consultation has four technical sessions—natural farming (national and global perspectives); natural farming for pan-India adoption and success stories; natural farming (adoption and impact evaluation); and natural farming (farmers’ organization, experiences, and challenges)—headed by NITI Aayog Member (Agriculture) Prof. Ramesh Chand; Acharya Devvrat; and Kaadsiddeshwar Swami Ji, Kaneri Math, Kolhapur.
The consultation hopes to deliver a systematic approach for the adoption and implementation of natural farming at the farm level; identify an extension-cum-training programme to be undertaken by the Indian Council of Agricultural Research through Krishi Vigyan Kendras, State agriculture departments, the private sector, cooperatives and NGOs; and develop a document on success stories/best practices, with the scientific background required to manage crop health and production.
Central and state government officials, scientists and experts from agriculture universities and institutions, trusts and NGOs associated with natural farming, and representatives from international organizations and farmers’ associations are part of the consultation.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
قدرتی کاشتکاری پر نیتی آیوگ کی دوروزہ مشاورت
زراعت کی مرکزی وزارت قدرتی کاشتکاری کوفروغ دینے کے لئے کوشاں،آندھرا پردیش ،کیرالہ اور چھتیس گڑھ کی تجاویز منظور: زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبودکے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندرسنگھ تومر کا اظہار خیال
29 SEP 2020 9:06PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 30 ؍ستمبر 2020: کسانوں کی بہبود ، صارفین کی صحت ، غذائی سلامتی اور غذائیت کی فراہمی کے فروغ کے لئے قدرتی کاشتکاری کے ایک سے زیادہ معاشرتی ،اقتصادی اور ماحولیاتی فوائد سے استفادہ کرنے کے لئے نیتی آیوگ نے 29 اور 30ستمبر کو متعلقہ ذمہ داروں کے ساتھ قومی سطح پر دوروزہ مشاورت کی ۔
کانفرنس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ہندوستان میں قدرتی کاشتکاری کا سلسلہ صدیوں سے جاری ہے۔انہوں نے قدرتی کاشتکاری کا دائرہ ملک گیر سطح پروسیع کرنے کی نیتی آیوگ کی کوششوں کی ستائش کی ۔انہو ں نے کہا کہ مرکزی وزارت زراعت نے قدرتی کاشتکاری کے فروغ کے لئے ایک بجٹ مختص کیا ہے۔آندھرا پردیش ، کیرالہ اور چھتیس گڑھ کی قدرتی کاشتکاری سے متعلق تجاویز پر غور کرنے کے بعد انہیں منظوری دے دی گئی ہے۔
گجرات کے گورنر آچاریہ دیورتھ نے کہا کہ آئندہ 5 برسوں میں ریاست میں 12 لاکھ ہیکٹئر زمین قدرتی کاشتکاری کے لئے مخصوص کی جائے گی۔انہوں نے بتایاکہ ریاست کے تقریباََ ایک لاکھ 20 ہزار کسانوں نے خریف کے جاری موسم میں قدرتی کاشتکاری سے رجوع کیا ہے اور مزید 5 لاکھ 50 ہزار کسانوں نے اس رخ پر دلچسپی دکھائی ۔گورنر موصوف نے اس عمل کے کئی فائدے گنوائے اورکہا کہ قدرتی کاشتکاری میں ورودی لاگت صفر کے برابر ہے ۔آبپاشی کی ضرورت 60 سے 70 فیصد کم ہوجاتی ہے۔نامیاتی کاربن کی سطح 0.5سے بڑھ کر 0.9 ہوجاتی ہے ۔ایسی پیداوا ر کی مارکیٹنگ میں کوئی دشواری نہیں آتی بلکہ اعلیٰ درجے کے گیہوں کی یونٹ قیمت 1900روپے کی روائتی شرح کی بجائے 4000 روپے فی کونٹل ہوسکتی ہے۔
قدرتی کاشتکاری کے سود مند پہلوؤں کی تشہیر کی وزارت زراعت کی کوششوں کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے نیتی آیوگ کے وائس چیئرمین ڈاکٹر راجیو کمار نے کہا کہ سردست اس نوع کی کاشتکاری کے نفاذ کا مرحلہ عبوری ہےلیکن ہندوستان قدرتی کاشتکاری کو ایک عوامی تحریک میں بدلنے کے تئیں پُرامید ہے۔اسے سائنسی طورپر رفتار زمانے سے ہم آہنگ کیا جائے گا تاکہ ملک مجموعی طورپر زراعتی برآمد کار بن کر ابھرے ۔نیتی آیوگ کے رکن (زراعت ) پروفیسر رمیش چند نے کہا کہ آئندہ کے اقدامات میں پالیسی سے متعلق ایک نئے ماحول کی تیاری ، مصنوعات کی شناخت ، مبنی برقدرسلسلے اور مارکیٹنگ سے متعلق امور کو دھیان میں رکھا جائے گا۔اقتصادی ترقی میں زراعت کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے نیتی آیوگ کے چیف اگز یکٹو آفیسر جناب امیتابھ کانت نے کہا کہ خوراک کی سپلائی کے نظام میں ایک تسلسل کو برقرار رکھنے کے لئے قدرتی کاشتکاری کو مہمیز لگانے کی خاطر ایک عام مفاہمت اور قابل عمل حکمت عملی کی ضرورت ہے۔
اس دوروزہ مشاورت کے چار تکنیکی اجلاس ہوئے ۔ان میں قومی او ر عالمی تناظر میں قدرتی کاشتکاری ، بین ہند سطح پر قدرتی کاشتکاری کو اختیار کرنے اور کامیاب بنانے ، قدرتی کاشتکاری کو اختیار کرنے اور اس کے اثرات کا اندازہ لگانے ، قدرتی کاشتکاری کے حوالے سے کسانوں کو منظم کرنے کے علاوہ ان کے تجربات اور چیلنجوں کو سمجھنے پرغٰور کیا گیا۔ان اجلاس کی صدارت نیتی آیوگ کے رکن (زراعت ) پروفیسر رمیش چند ، آچاریہ دیورت اور کانیری مٹھ (کولھا پور) کے کادسی دیشورسوامی جی نے کی ۔
امید کی جاتی ہے کہ یہ مشاورت زراعت کی سطح پر قدرتی کاشتکاری کو عمل میں لانے ، انڈین کونسل آف ایگری کلچرل ریسرچ کی طرف سے کرشی وگیان کیندروں ، ریاستی زرعی محکموں ، پرائیویٹ سیکٹر ، کواپریٹو اداروں اور غیرسرکاری تنظیموں کے ذریعہ ایک منظم نقطہ نظر سامنے لائے گی اور فصل اور پیداوار کو منظم کرنے کے لئے درکار سائنسی پس منظر کے ساتھ کامیابی اور بہترین عمل کی ایک دستاویز مرتب کرے گی۔
اس مشاورتی اجلاس کے شرکا میں مرکزی اورریاستی حکومتوں کے افسران ، سائنسداں ، زرعی یونیورسٹیوں اور اداروں کے ماہرین ، ٹرسٹوں اور غیر سرکاری تنظیموں کے قدرتی کاشتکاری سے متعلق وابستگان اور بین الاقوامی تنظیموں اور کسانوں کی انجمنوں کے نمائندگا ن شامل تھے۔