Ministry of Steel
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan calls for Switching to 100% Clean Fuels for Prime Tourist Cities; Addresses Meet on World Tourism Day
27 SEP 2020 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of the World Tourism Day, Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas & Steel Shri Dharmendra Pradhan today addressed a virtual meet on the theme of “Tourism and rural development”, along with Minister of State (I/c) for Tourism Shri Prahlad Singh Patel.
Minister Pradhan commended the Ministry of Tourism for its novel initiative ‘DekhoApnaDesh’ that promotes and encourages local heritage and tourist sites. He spoke about India's rich culture, history and ancient architectural marvels which offer immense scope for the growth of tourism industry. Talking about Internet’s role in making the world a global village, Shri Pradhan called for effective use of technology to further strengthen India's position as a global tourist hotspot.
Shri Pradhan said that tourism industry offers unprecedented potential for employment generation and empowerment of our youth, also in the rural areas. He said that every district of our country has a historic story to share or a legend to narrate, and as India celebrates 75 years of independence in 2022, we must work on creating more tourism sites around the heroism of our freedom fighters.
Minister Pradhan called for weaving sustainability with tourism and collaborating to switch prime tourist cities to 100% clean fuels, which will further help protect our monuments and ensure a cleaner environment for the tourists.

इस्पात मंत्रालय
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने प्रमुख पर्यटक शहरों के लिए 100% स्वच्छ ईंधन अपनाने का आह्वान किया, उन्होंने विश्व पर्यटन दिवस पर बैठक को संबोधित किया
27 SEP 2020 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस और इस्पात मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने आज विश्व पर्यटन दिवस के अवसर पर पर्यटन राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री प्रहलाद सिंह पटेल के साथ ‘पर्यटन और ग्रामीण विकास’ विषय पर एक वर्चुअल बैठक को संबोधित किया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री प्रधान ने पर्यटन मंत्रालय की नई पहल ‘देखो अपना देश’ के लिए मंत्रालय की सराहना की। इस पहल से स्थानीय विरासत और पर्यटन स्थलों को बढ़ावा और प्रोत्साहन मिलता है। उन्होंने भारत की समृद्ध संस्कृति, इतिहास और प्राचीन वास्तु चमत्कारों के बारे में बताया और कहा कि इससे पर्यटन उद्योग के विकास के लिए काफी गुंजाइश हैं। दुनिया को एक वैश्विक गांव बनाने में इंटरनेट की भूमिका के बारे में बात करते हुए श्री प्रधान ने भारत को वैश्विक पर्यटक केंद्र के रूप में मजबूती से स्थापित करने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी का प्रभावी उपयोग करने का आह्वान किया।
श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि पर्यटन उद्योग में रोजगार के नए अवसरों के सृजन और ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में भी युवाओं के सशक्तीकरण की अभूतपूर्व क्षमता है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारे देश के हर जिले में लोगों को बताने के लिए ऐतिहासिक कहानी या किंवदंती (दंतकथा) है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत 2022 में आजादी का 75वां साल मनाने जा रहा है, ऐसे में हमें अपने स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों की वीरता से जुड़े और अधिक पर्यटन स्थलों को विकसित करने के लिए काम करना चाहिए।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री प्रधान ने पर्यटन स्थलों के साथ निरंतरता को बनाए रखने और प्रमुख पर्यटन शहरों में 100% स्वच्छ ईंधन अपनाने में सहयोग करने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे हमारे स्मारकों की रक्षा करने और पर्यटकों के लिए एक स्वच्छ वातावरण सुनिश्चित करने में मदद मिलेगी।